| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 298 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Time: The Familiar Stranger. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Cream cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 389pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. Book number: 8680 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarke County Washington Territory 1885 Camas, Wa, Post Publishing. 1983, Second. Paper Back, 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Paper Cover, Fine. Book number: 042682 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Washington State
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 20 NY: Academic Press, 1965, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 369pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Major articles include: Thrombosthenin, the Contractile Protein from Blood Platelets and Its Relation to Other Contractile Proteins; Hydrolysis of Proteins; The Unusual Links and Cross-Links of Collagen; The Chemistry of Keratins. Book number: 14530 USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; M. Bettex-Galland; W.G. Crewther; R.D. B. Fraser; John J. Harding; Robert L. Hill; F.G. Lennox; H. Lindley; E.F. Luscher; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Frederic M. Richards; John T. Edsall; Thrombosthenin C | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blessed Rage for Order; Deconstruction, Evolution, and Chaos Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. (ISBN: 0-472-10221-4) . [1991], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 368pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There are some underlining and notes in pencil in the text. Based on the work of J.T. Fraser, Douglas Hofstadter, Karl Popper, Ilya Prigogine, E. O. Wilson. Book about Chaos Theory, Deconstruction & Evolution. Book number: 129947 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0472102214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portraits of Conflict: A Photographic History of Georgia in the CIVIL War. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557284210. Illustrated. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 23598 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1557284210 Military History American CIVIL War, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Memoir of Lieut Col James Skinner Volume I [&] Volume II Smith Elder And Co, 1851. 1st edn. 2 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-stamped blue yellow cloth (spines very slightly darkenend - otherwise a near Fine set). Pp. xvi + 309, vii + 241 (armorial bookplates on front paste-downs, no inscriptions), illus with b&w engraved frontispieces.. Book number: 42804 GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1873 US$ 2351.64 | JP¥ 186810] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nurse As Therapist : A Behavioural Model Beckenham, Kent, United Kingdom, Croom Helm Ltd. 1985, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0709932537). paperback. Ex-Library, Figures, tables. Light crease on spine, slightly wear to top corner of front cover, library stamps on FEP and page block, previous owner's name on front inside cover, previous owner's stamp on top of FEP, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 104787 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Nurses and Nursing 0709932537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nurse As Therapist : A Behavioural Model London, Croom Helm, Limited. 1985. (ISBN: 0709932537). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, stamp to FEP, inside back cover and page block. Pocket on inside cover, sticker on front cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009338 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Nurses Nursing Medical General 0709932537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acetylsalicylic Acid : New Uses for an Old Drug USA, Raven. 1982. (ISBN: 0890046476) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278 pages. Index. "Explores the role of prostaglandins in disease, the mechanism of action of acetylsalicylic acid as a therapeutic agent, and its various clinical uses, particularly in the management of thromboembolic diseases." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked. Excellent copy. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 334a7139 CAD 59.88 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.39 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4639] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Coronary Heart Disease Medical Cardiology Acetylsalicylic Acid : New Uses for an Old Drug Acid Psychadelic 0890046476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acetylsalicylic Acid; New Uses for an Old Drug New York, Raven Press. [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 278pp. Photographs, tables, graphs, diagrams, notes, index. Edited by J. Hirsh & J. Fraser Mustard. Book number: 108994 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Health and Medicine
Keywords: Health, Acetylsalicylic Acid, Aspirin, Disease, Prostaglandins | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACETYLSALICYLIC ACID New Uses for an Old Drug New York, Raven Press 1982, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. very sl. scuffed & rubbed at edges; else vg cond. (no dj). 8vo, x, 278 pp. Drug company stamp on front free endpaper. ISBN 0890046476 Book number: 009006 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: ASA Aspirin Drugs Pharmaceuticals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acetylsalicylic Acid: New Uses for an Old Drug N Y, Raven Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0890046476). Hard Cover, 6 1/2 X 9 1/2. 278 pp.Explores the role of prostaglandins in disease, the mechanism of action of acetylsalicylic acid as a therapeutic agent, a nd its various clinical uses, particularly in the management of thromboembolic diseases. As New/As New. Book number: 010975 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0890046476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Grand Limerick Tour Auckland, Benton Ross, 1985. (ISBN: 0908636083) 120x180mm, 136 pages, laminated boards. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40033 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 0908636083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taxation of Private Corporations and Their Shareholders 2010. . ISBN: 9780888082350. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2029028 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780888082350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties, Bulletin No. 6. Florida Division of Archives, History, and Records Management Tallahassee: Florida Department of State, 1980. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light fading at spine area. ; Contents: Brose, "Coe's Landing (8Ja137) Jackson County, Florida: A Fort Walton Campsite on the Apalachicola River." R. Ruppé, "Introduction to the Five Articles Dealing with Underwater Archaeological Research at the Venice Site." R. Ruppé, "The Archaeology of Drowned Terrestrial Sites: A Preliminary Report." Lightfoot and R. Ruppé, "Oyster Carrying Capacity at Venice, Florida, Two Thousand Years Ago." T. Ruppé, "Analysis of the Mollusks from the Venice Beach Site." Blank, "The Venice Site: Prehistoric Subsistence Patterns on a Regional Level." Fraser, "Faunal Analysis of the Venice Site." Schene, "Fort Alabama: A Temporary Wood Fort on the Hillsborough River."; 11.0" tall; 83 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2210006 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Florida History Historic Preservation Periodical All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arab conquest of Egypt and the last thirty years of the Roman dominion Oxford, The Clarendon Press 1978 map 2nd ed. - With bibliogr., index. - Cloth with dustwrapper Book number: D93279 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES GEANTS DE LA MER, REQUINS, BALEINES, DAUPHINS Payot, 1938. 426 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. 'Bibliothèque scientifique'. Trad. du Pr george Montandon. 124 dessins du Lt-Col. W.P.C. Tenison. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 597-Vertébrés à sang froid. Poissons. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40197359 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970] Catalogue: SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Acts of the Apostles 1 - 13. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1965. 1st ed. "These are the classic Commentaries of the Reformation which laid the basis for all later scholarly exegesis of the Bible .." Pp. 6/410, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has some rubbing. G+/G+. Book number: 22333 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Commentaries: : Calvin
Keywords: Calvin Fraser Mcdonald Acts Apostles 1-13 Calvin Commentaries A18351 Commentaries: : Calvin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictorial History of Ann Arbor 1824-1974: A Sesquicentennial Publication Michigan Historical Collections, University of MI, 1974. oversized hardcover. Name on endpaper- DJ scuffed and edgeworn. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 244132 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Americana Michigan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictorial History of Ann Arbor 1824-1974 Michigan Historical Collections, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards in excellent conditon. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, several tears and creases along top edge and now in protective mylar. Signed and dated by both Ann Arbor Mayor Louis D. Belcher and a city administrator. Black and white historical photographs of the city of Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan, grouped by decade with accompanying narrative. ; MCN18623; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 142 pp. VG+/VG- . Book number: 23024 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Michigan History
Keywords: Ann Arbor Washtenaw County Michigan History Photos | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of District VI Gyro International Lancelot Press, Hantsport Nova Scotia, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good Signed. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Gift inscription on first page along with first name signature of author ow unmarked. photos 138pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 73342 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Gyro International, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highlands and Islands. London, Collins, 1964. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. New Naturalist no 6. A re-issue of 'Natural History of the Highlands and Islands' published in 1947, entirely revised & re-written. Tiny selotape stain on front free end paper; binding tight; some loss of colour to green cloth on boards; dust jacket not price-clipped, & bright & clean; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS133751I GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highlands And Islands. Reprint; 8vo; pp. xvi, 336; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, maps, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Collins, (1973). Book number: 82075 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Scottish Scotland natural history animals birds native sport tourism wild life | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highlands & Islands Second Edition, Collins, 1969 "350pp large octavo. Gilt lettered buckram in color illustrated D/J. With many half-tone and color photo plates throughout. Illustrated in the text throughout. With many maps. Library cancel. Fine. From the Collins ""The New Naturalist a survey of British Natural History"" Series." Book number: 53541 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: new naturalist natural history highlands islands scotland scottish mountains photographs illustrated geology climate populations red deer lochs rivers glencoe birds animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highlands and Islands. New Naturalist No 6 London: Collins, 1973. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 303pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: A new and entirely revised edition of Dr. Darlings 'Natural History in the Highlands and Islands' (1947). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: nn006f GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Scotland New Naturalist | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page