| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Yao Village: A Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe Manchester University Press - for the Rhodes-Livingstone Institute, Northern Rhodesia reprint, with corrections 1966 (1956) 238p frontispiece, 8 plates, 30 tables, 7 diagrams, and 2 maps dustwrapper Book number: 17093 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFRICAN IMAGES OF THE TOWN: A QUANTITATIVE EXPLORATION. Manchester, Manchester Statistical Society, 1969. Wrappers, tables, figures, pp. 31. Author's (Clyde) signed presentation copy to Bill & Scarlett (Epstein). Lower corner of spine bumped else fine. Book number: 70216 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Africa African studies town urban | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFRICAN IMAGES OF THE TOWN: A QUANTITATIVE EXPLORATION. Manchester Statistical Society, 1969. 31pp, Paperback, Good/. Signed by author on front cover ow text is solid & bright. Book number: 511768 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Anthropology 0340247044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities, Society, and Social Perception: A Central African Perspective Clarendon Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo (220mm x 145mm); pp. xxii, 336; original dustjacket and publisher's blue cloth covered boards, titled in gilt at spine; binding and contents very clean with no splits or pen-marks. Based on material the author assembled over 21 years of working in Africa ISBN: 0198232535. ISBN/EAN: 9780198232537. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036482 GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3549] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities, Society and Social Perception Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1987. Hard, 8vo. Ex-Library, Usual stamps and markers, cover has some rubbing and scuffing but is bound in protective mylar, PP very clean and bright. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 43129 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kalela Dance. Aspects of Social Relationships Among Urban Africans in Northern Rhodesia. Manchester at the University Press, 1959. 2nd Printing. Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers as issued, spine ends worn and torn, else clean and tight. Book number: 61566 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: AFRICA DANCE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MEANING OF MISFORTUNE FOR URBAN AFRICANS. Reprinted from M. Fortes and G. Dieterlen (eds.): AFRICAN SYSTEMS OF THOUGHT. Wrappers, pp. 192-203. Author's (Clyde) presentation copy. V.g. Book number: 70218 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Africa African studies anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Numerical techniques in social anthropology (ASA essays in social anthropology ; v. 3). Institute for the Study of Human Issues, 1980. 290pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 508810 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Keywords: Anthropology 0897270137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Networks in Urban Situations, Analysis of Personal Relationships in Central African Towns Manchester Univ. 1969 x, 378pp, figs., torn dw Book number: 8413 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: jb africa.e anthropology africa.c | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Networks in Urban Situations: Analyses of Personal Relationships in Central African Towns. Manchester University Press, 1969. 388pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and faded - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 554457 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Sociology 0719010276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THEORETICAL ORIENTATION IN AFRICAN URBAN STUDIES. Reprinted from A.S.A. MONOGRAPHS 4, The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies, 1966. Wrappers, pp. 37-68. Author's (Clyde) signed presentation copy to Bill (Epstein). Book number: 70214 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Africa African urban studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
TRIBE AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN SOUTH CENTRAL AFRICA: A SITUATIONAL APPROACH. Reprinted from JOURNAL OF ASIAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES, Volume 5, Number 1-2, January and April 1970. Wrappers, pp. 83-101. Corners bumped, wrappers unevenly faded, ink inscription by the author on front wrapper, ink marginalia on a couple of pages, a good copy. Book number: 70219 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Africa African studies anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
WAGE LABOUR AND AFRICAN POPULATION MOVEMENTS IN CENTRAL AFRICA. Reprinted from K.M. Barbour and R.M. Prothero (eds.): ESSAYS ON AFRICAN POPULATION. Wrappers, pp. 193-248. Wrappers unevenly faded else v.g. Book number: 70217 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Africa African studies wages labour history population demography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yao Village - a Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe Manchester. 1956 240pp large octavo. Many photo-illustrations. Fine * Based on field work done between 1946 - 1949. Book number: 52281 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: nyasaland studies socials tribes african anthropology yao | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yao Village; A Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe. Manchester: Manchester Univ. Press, 1956. 235 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, diagrams, and three fold-out plates of genealogies. Very good with rolled spine in very good- dj. ¶ Based on field work done between 1946 - 1949. Book number: 13157 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Sociology, Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yao Village, The A Study in the Social Structure of a Malawian people Manchester University Press, 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0719010209. Yellow paper binding lettered in brown; binding is a little scuffed and smudged on its spine and covers; both bottom outside corners of the front cover are very slightly bumped, barely affecting the adjoining pages. There is an owner's name in ink on the half-title page. Binding is square and tight; text pages are clean and unmarked. ; Three fold-out charts in back of book. Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii+238 pages. Very Good . Book number: 37512 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0719010209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yao Village, a study in the social structure of a Nyasaland tribe Manchester Univ. 1956 xviii, 235pp, plates, figs., dw Book number: 8412 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: da anthropology east africa nyasaland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introducing Sociology Middlesex, 1984, 605 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Penguin Books. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 144159&304E € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: Sociologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |