| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1775 Another part of the Field Great Britain, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966 First edition: Red cloth boards, hardback, in very good condition bright and clean, small blemish in the from of a dark spot to front board, good illustrated dust jacket in orange and cream some edge wear and minor soiling to pale background, not price clipped, no insciptions, 459 pages plus i-xxj to the front and index i-xii at rear, double page map frontispiece being A map of Tidewater Virginia. Book number: 14454 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Williamsburg, American War of Independence, American Civil War, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Wetherburn's Tavern. Colonial Williamsburg Archaeolgical Series No. 3. Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1969.. 47 pp, 9" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w photographs, plan. "The results of the excavations at Wetherburn's Tavern are typical of the kind of information recovered from most archaeologically explored sites in Williamsburg. For that reason this project has been chosen as the first of its kind to be published in Colonial Williamsburg's archaeological series. It is to be hoped that this account of what was found and how the archaeological, architectural, and historical evidence fused t ogether to arrive at final conclusions, will give the reader some idea of the kinds of reasoning that must be applied to the interpretation of any colonial site.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - l i g h t e d g e wear, one tiny corner crease, light rubbing on rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 19456 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: American History & Travel
Keywords: Colonial Williamsburg, Virginia, Archaeology, Archaelogical Digs, Excavations, Weatherburn's Tavern, Taverns, Artifacts, Bottles, Restoration, Metalwork, Pottery, Glass, Earthenware, Wells, Reconstruction, Kitchens. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Wetherburn's Tavern Williamsburg, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1969, 1st Edition. Soft, 8vo. Very Good. Book number: 018825 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Archaeology History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology London England, John Gifford, 1971. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0707102324 Hardback This book does not set out to teach anyone how to became an archaeologist. The book intends to help the novice observer to recognize antiquities when he sees them, and having done so, it suggests the action that he should take.It also aims to provide some idea of the way in which skilled archaeologists uncover and piece together the evidence and, at the same time, it explains what happens to finds after the actual excavation has been completed. The book will be of help to the many people who are genuinely willing and eager to play an important, though often spadeless role, in unravelling the tangled web of our past. Illustrations. Very slight foxing to inside cover. Price clipped. . Book number: 019322 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digging for Carter's Grove Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0879350164. Archaeological Series/No 8; 0.25 x 9.25 x 5.75 Inches; 61 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 56949 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Virginia
Keywords: United States Americas History Books Paperback Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digging for Carter's Grove Colonial Williamsburg Archaeological Series No. 8 Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1985. Fourth Printing. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0879350164. Light edge wear - shelf wear to front wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7561 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: West Virginia - Virginia
Keywords: 0879350164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early English Delftware from London and Virginia Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879350342). Hard Cover, 220mm x 285mm. Clipped jacket has moderate general wear and a 3cm tear to bottom front (repaired with acid-free tape). Light eaar to cloth. Moderate foxxing to hal-title page aand light foxing to rear fep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 125pp. Good/Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 011607 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectables
Keywords: 0879350342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Rosewell, Gloucester County, Virginia, 1957-1959 (Author Signed) Smithsonian, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Author signed bookplate! Paper 18, pages 153-229, from Contrubutions from the Museum of History and Technology, United States National Museum Bulletin 225. Rare if not unique signed copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 57131 USD 34.97 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2778] Catalogue: Virginia: : Author Signed
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tutter's Neck in James City County, VA (Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology, paper 53). Washington, D. C, Smithsonian Instutition, 1961. Softcover. VG-, light wear and discoloration to cover edges. Pale greenish wraps. Pp. 31 - 72. 20 bw plates. Book number: 32375 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Roswell, Gloucester County, Virginia 1957-1957 United States National Museum, offprint, pp. 153-229, plates, figs. Book number: 6103 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: per north america archaeology usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Rosewell, Gloucester County, VA 1957 - 1959 (Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology, paper 18). Washington, D. C, Smithsonian Instutition, 1962. Softcover. VG-, light wear and discoloration to cover edges. Pale pinkish wraps. Pp. 153 - 229. 38 bw plates. Book number: 32374 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Arch. - Am. - Gen. Ref. not Otherwise Cat
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glass in Colonial Williamsburg's Archaeological Collections Williamsburg, VA, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1969. (ISBN: 0910412065) Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Colonial Williamsburg Archaeological Series, No. 1. Firm binding, clean text. Wraps lightly rubbed. Previous owner's notation/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 024277 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: American::2. Colonial, c. 1600-1775
Keywords: 0910412065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLASS IN COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS. Colonial Williamsburg, 1969. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 48pp. 40 figures. Very good in original wrapps. ¶ Colonial Williamsburg Archaeological Series No. 1. Book number: 199965 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: ART: GLASS AND CERAMICS
Keywords: ART; GLASS AND CERAMICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Artifacts of Colonial America. Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 323 pages. (ISBN: 0394427548) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 160472 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Antique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Artifacts of Colonial America. Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover edition. Same as later reprint. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 323 pages. (ISBN: 0394427548) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 160473 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: Antique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Here Lies Virginia Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Hardcover, 8vo, Book, 316 pp., clean text, former owner's signature front endpaper, dj many tears and a few chunks missing - blue, brown, white - office. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 35602 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: history, Virginia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here Lies Virginia: An Archaeologist's View of Colonial Life and History. New York:, Knopf, 1963. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Slight Wear and Original $7. 95 Price. Owner Name. Book number: 11965 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: American History: Colonial to 1787
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Here Lies Virginia an Archaeologists View of Colonial Life and History NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1970, Third Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG price clipped dj with tape re-inforcement to back side of dj. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 018956 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Virginia Archaeology Virginia History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Here Lies Virginia: An Archaeologist's View of Colonial Life and History New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xix, 316, [13] pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 25 cm. Topstained blue. First published, 1963. Reprint. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. A solid copy. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 048444 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American::2. Colonial, c. 1600-1775
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY New York, Knopf 1968, Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039442848x ¶ Dust jacket is partially price-clipped. Book is like new and unread. Book number: 52185 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1664] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Archaeology New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Name ink-stamped on front flyleaf. 355pp, index. Photos, illustrations. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. A comprehensive guide for both amateurs and professionals to the techniques and methods of excavating historical sites. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023475 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Anthropology & Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Geddy and Sons U. S. A. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1970. (ISBN: 0910412103). Paperback. Light wear, lower corners finger smudged. Good. Book number: 31147 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: History Non-fiction
Keywords: Metal Work Crafts Hobbies 0910412103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin's Hundred Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardcover. Good. some library marks; plastic cover over dj . Good . Book number: 003041 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin’S Hundred. Alfred A. Knopf, New York1988. 1988. 3rd impression. 8vo. xx + 343pp. Map frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, colour illustrated e.ps. Original cloth backed boards, in slightly rubbed d/w. ISBN 0394507282 Book number: 126135 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel North America (Inc. History, Politics Society) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin's Hundred: New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1982, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0394507282) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. A little bit of fading to extreme top board edges else fine. The PC jacket has some light rubbing wear. 343 pages with appendix/index maps and photos. Nice copy. Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 020438 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States Antiquities Social Science Archaeology Reference Virginia0394507282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page