| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conditioned Reflexes : An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex Oxford University Press / Humhrey Milford, Oxford, 1927. Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles and rules to spine. xv,[1],430,[2]pp. FIRST UK EDITION & FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. not inscribed. text unmarked. binding square and tight. neat gift inscription [dated in the year of publication] to front free endpaper. tops of page edges a little dust-soiled. a very good copy. Book number: 22247 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: hardcover hardback 1st first edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes - volume one International Publishers, 1941. hardback. very good condition in a moderately worn dust jacket- There are 3 spots of glue residue on the free front end page Book number: 61684 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
160x135mm, Seghers, CUNY, Hilaire. , . 1962, Paris, broché. photos n/b, Book number: 24693 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Sciences Biographie Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundfragen der Psychologie und die Forschungen Pawlows. Berlin, Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1962. 401pp. original cloth very good copy Aus dem Ungarischen übersetzt von Sophie und Robert Boh'ati. Book number: 20788 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: physiology neurosciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exhibition Catalogue: Vystavka Graviur ("Exhibition of Engraving and Drawings By Ivan Pavlov and His Students"). First Edition. Moscow: AKhR, 1929. 1st ed. Text in Russian. 7" x 5" Stapled wraps. Illustrated. 500 copies only. [Very Scarce] Please see the picture. For more images please visit our website. Book number: 00890(1)R USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107] Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Russia Soviet U.S. S.R. Ussr Graphics Modernism Modern 1910's 1920's 1930's Realism Moscow | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Arbeit der Verdauungsdrüsen. First edition in German .Vorlesungen von Prof. J.P.Pawlow in St. Petersburg. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem russischen von Dr. A. Walther in St. Petersburg. Wiesbaden, Bergmann, 1898. Mit einem Vorwort und Zusätzen des Verfassers sowie mit 17 Textabb, xii, 199p. original publisher's cloth a good/ very good copy. Illustrations. First German edition.arge 8v0. The work and the edition which made Pavlov world famous. First edition in any Western Language, published 4 years before the first English translation was issued (1902) and even 31 years before the first French edition appeared. The German edition is the edition which made Pavlov's originally in 1897 at St.Petersburg published book known to a large audience in the entire western world.Heirs nr. 1105 :" The work of the Russian physiologist Pavlov in the field of the physiology of digestion led to his being awarded the Nobel Prize for medicine in 1904. His demonstration of conditioned reflexes and automatic responses in dogs had consequences not only for medicine, but for political practice, the sociological sciences, and psychology as well." G. & M nr.1022. Horblitt Nr. 83; Dibner Nr. 135. In 1904 Pavlov was awarded the Nobel-Prize ' In recognition of his work on the physiology of digestion, by which, in essential respects, he has transformed and enlarged our knowledge of this subject. Book number: 10463 € 1293.00 [Appr.: US$ 1623.62 | £UK 1035.75 | JP¥ 128977]
Keywords: physiology neurosciences nobel-prize winners | In shopping cart More information div> |
Certain Problems in the Physiology of the Cerebral Hemispheres. Croonian Lecture. In Proceedings of the Royal Society. Series B. Vol. 103. No. B 722. Biological Sciences. London:, Royal Society London,, 1928.. Paperback. Offered Is the Entire Fine Vol. 103 in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. Pp. 97-110.. Book number: 24697 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex. Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford, 1928. Crown quarto. Pp. xv, 430. Plates and text figures. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth, spine gilt, small old institutional stamp and ticket. In good condition. ¶ Second impression of the first English edition, produced photographically from the 1st edition sheets. Translated and edited by G. V. Anrep. Book number: 5130 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Medicine medical history neurosciences, psychology, psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conditioned Reflexes an Investigation of the Physi Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns, 1984. Trade Paperback. 0486606147. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 427 pages. Very Good. ISBN: 0486606147 Book number: 115192 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0486606147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. Translated with Introduction by W. Horsley Gantt. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. NY: International Publishers, [1941]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers a bit shelfworn, VG with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Collects Pavlov's lectures from 1930 on, when he had turned his attention in his last years to psychiatry. Numbers the 16 lectures continuously with the 1928 volume, starting here with XLII. Gantt's introduction, which contains biographical material on Pavlov's last years, is a substantial text of 25 pages. Weight: 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 019006 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conditioned Reflexes, An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex NY, Dover. 1960. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated & edited by G V Anrep. 430pp, insect damage to cover & spine, pen marks on last blank page, else in good condition. Fair. Book number: 0284 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dvadtsatiletnii opyt ob·ektivnogo izucheniia vysshei nervnoi deiatel'nosti (povedeniia) zhivotnykh : uslovnye refleksy : sbornik statei, dokladov, lektsii i rechei. Moskou, Gos. izd-vo, 1923. 244 p., [4] p. of plates : ill. ; 26 cm.original publisher's cloth. new endpaperps. Binding partly faded. new endpapers. corners damaged. But in all for a Russian book in good / very good condition. First edition of his "Twenty years of experiments in the objective study of higher nervous activity (behavior) of animals." Very scarce not in Norman nor Heirs. In Cyrillic characters. Bibliography: p. 238-244. Book number: 20524 € 1375.00 [Appr.: US$ 1726.59 | £UK 1101.5 | JP¥ 137156]
Keywords: physiology neurosciences nobel-prize winners | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dvadtsatiletnii opyt ob'ektivnogo izucheniia vysshei nervnoi deiatel'nosti (povedeniia) zhivotnykh Moskva / Leningrad, Gosudarstvennoe Izd. 1923. Later boards. 24x16cm, 244,(4) pp. Recent binder's blind boards with original front & rear cover wrappers bound-in.. 4pp plates.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Text entirely in Russian. "20 Years Experience of Objective Study of the Highest Nervous Activities of Animals". First edition of Pavlov's most influential book on conditional reflexes. Published in an edition of 6000 copies.Textual photo illustrations. Book number: BOOKS022985I USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
Keywords: History of Medicine, I.P. Pavlov, Russian Science, Conditional, Reflexes, Physiology, Psychology, Neurology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dvadtsatiletnii opyt ob'ektivnogo izucheniia vysshei nervnoi deiatel'nosti (povedeniia) zhivotnykh [bound together with Sbornik] Moskva / Leningrad, Gosudarstvennoe Izd. 1923 - 1924. Cloth.. 25x16cm, 244,(4)+434 pp, Binder's blind cloth. A mark to spine. Some light stains to binding. Corners rubbed.. Rubbed. A crease to title-page of first item. Good. ¶ This is a single volume containing two books bound together. Includes: 1) Ivan Petrovich Pavlov "Dvadtsatiletnii opyt ob'ektivnogo izucheniia vysshei nervnoi deiatel’nosti (povedeniia) zhivotnykh" [Moskva, Gosudarstvennoe Izd. 1923; 244pp + 4pp plates. Published in an edition of 6000 copies. Some underlinings to first 24 pp. Textual photo illustrations."20 Years Experience of Objective Study of the Highest Nervous Activities of Animals". First edition of Pavlov's most influential book on conditional reflexes] ; bound together together with: 2) "Sbornik, posviashchennyi 75 [i.e. sem'desiat piat']-letiiu akademika Ivana Petrovicha Pavlova" [Leningrad, Gosudarstvennoe Izd. 1924; 434 pp; published in an edition of 3000 copies. First edition of the festschrift for Pavlov containing 48 papers in Russian, English or French]. Book number: BOOKS021545I USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
Keywords: History of Medicine, I.P. Pavlov, Russian Physiology, Psychology, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology and Other Essays. New York Philosophical Library, 1957. 1st English edition. Size [653p, 1 b&w illustr & frontispiece, notes & commentary] (Numerous essays, articles & stenographic records, beginning with an autobiographical sketch.) Dust jacket very scuffed & with edges worn, three tears up to one inch, price clipped. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, red-brown upper page edges very good, other page edges lightly browned, end papers lightly smudged, pages very good though lightly browned, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 010356-psyogen USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Psychology (pre-1940)
Keywords: Psychology; Soviet; Behaviourism; Physiological Psych; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology and Other Essays. Intro by Kh. S. Koshtoyants. London Peter Owne Ltd, 1958. Reprt of 1st ed, 1957. [621+ notes & commentary, 4 slightly fuzzy illustr, a few figures & charts] (Numerous essays, articles & stenographic records, beginning w/ an autobiographical sketch.) Dust jacket slightly soiled w/ some wear & small tears to edges. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, 2 minor scrapes on upper & lower page ends, owner signature on front free end, Very Good Book number: 000860-psyogen USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: General Psychology (pre-1940)
Keywords: soviet; psychology; behaviourism; physiological psych | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology and Other Essays NY: Philosophical Library, 1957.. Hard bound, 653pp. Very good to very good plus in near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 1736 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Physiology Digestion Digestive Glands Anthology Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisiologia e psicologia. Ed. Estúdios Cor: Lisboa, 1968. Pocket, good copy, 233 pp. Book number: 28368 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die höchste Nerventätigkeit (das Verhalten) von Tieren : Eine zwanzigjährige Prüfung der objektiven Forschung Bedingte Reflexe München, Verlag J.F. Bergmann, 1926. 3. Auflage, binder's cloth. 24x16cm, xi,329 pp. A tape mark to reverse of half-title.. Contemporary binder's buckram. Some minor rubbing. VG. ¶ This is Swedish forensic pathologist Dr. Erik Karlmark's copy, and is inscribed by author on half-title in ink "Herrn Dr. Erik Karlmark / von dankbaren Verfasser". Mounted (glued) on half-title is a photo snapshot of Pavlov signed in ink "I. Pavlov". With a stamped cancelled envelope addressed by hand in ink to Karlmark with return hand-written address "I.P.Pavlov / V.O. Fligne 2 / Leningrad" mounted (glued) to reverse of flyleaf. On reverse of half-title is an inscription entirely in Swedish: "17/11/61: Till minne av professor Ivan Alexandrowitch Podkopaeff till hans vän, Frå n hans datter / Leningrad / Erik Kallmark blev god vän med Podkapaeff i Leningrad 1926. Senare bodde Podkopaeff [...] i Stockholm på 1926 års fysiolog kongress hos Erik Kallmark och hans mor". With, loosely inserted, a photograph of Nikolai Aleksandrovich Podkopaev [1892-1950] bearing on reverse presentation inscription in Russian from his daughter dated 1961. With an envelope bearing Russian cancelled stamps [dated 1921] handwritten in ink [in Pavlov's hand, identical to author's presentation inscription on half-title] addressed to Karlmark mounted [glued] to reverse of rear flyleaf. Book number: BOOKS021541I USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3185.5 | £UK 2551.5 | JP¥ 317751]
Keywords: History of Science, I.P. Pavlov, Nervous System, Russian Physiology, Neurophysiology, Medicine, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hochste Nerventatigkeit (das Verhalten) von Tieren. Eine zwanzigjahrige Prufung der objektiven Forschung Bedingte Reflexe. Sammlung von Artikeln , Berichten, Vorlesungen und Reden von Prof. Dr. J. P. Pawlov ... Ubersetzt von Prof. G[eorgii Vladimirovich] Volborth (born 1885). Translated from the 3rd Russian edition, Dvatsateeletniey Op'it (1st Published 1923) with a new brief preface by Pavlov. Munich: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. 3 text figures. Publisher's printed blue-gray cloth with white spine and front lettering. Spine tips worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.5cm. Pavlov's most important work on conditional reflexes, translated into English in 1928 by Horsley Gantt. Binding: HB. Book number: 082345 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
LECTURES On CONDITIONED REFLEXES. Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous (Behavior) of Animals. Translated from the Russian by W. Horsley Gantt, M.D. With the Collaboration of G. Volborth, M.D. And an Introduction by Walter B. Cannon, M.D. New York: Liveright Publishing Corp., (1928). 8vo. 414 pp (including index). Maroon cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. No dust jacket., Bookplate. Withal, a square & tight VG copy. Frontis of the author. Book number: 30603 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Conditional Reflexes, Volume Two (II, 2): Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry New York, International Publishers. 1963, Third Printing. Soft Cover. Volume 2 only. Light normal book wear; a nice copy. Lectures by the influential Ivan Pavlov on his experiments and theories on conditional reflexes and their meaning for the progression of Twentieth Century psychological practices. 199 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047599 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes: Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry (Volume 2) New York, International Publishers. 1941, First Printing. hardcover. Used, Text is clean, clear and bright. There is some minor marking to the hard cover, but it is still in good, sturdy condition. Contains black and white photographs. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 177936 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes; Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behaviour) of Animals. Volume One New York, International Publishers. [1963], 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 414pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index, tables, illustrations. Minor edgewear and small tear on dust jacket, the dust jacket spine has faded, the front inner hinge cracked, and the front free endpapers. Introduction by Walter B. Cannon. Translated by W. Horsley Gantt. Book number: 101386 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Psychology, Conditioned Reflexes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Conditional Reflexes, Volume Two (II, 2): Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry New York, International Publishers. 1963, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Volume 2 only. Dust jacket has some scuffs and edge chips; light normal book wear; a nice copy. Lectures by the influential Ivan Pavlov on his experiments and theories on conditional reflexes and their meaning for the progression of Twentieth Century psychological practices. 199 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047596 USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2363] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page