| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 147 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Deschooling Society. Harper & Row, NY: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard. Calls for a cultural revolution, urging us to a radical examination of the social myths and institutions by which our lives are increasingly organized in an industrialized, mechanistic, and progressively less human world. Illich presents a startling view of schooling: schooling (as opposed to education) has become our sacred cow which all must worship, serve, and submit to, yet from which little true nourishment is derived. ¶ 117 pages. Book number: 5756X1 USD 24.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1911] Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: (Education, Society, Culture, Ivan Illich, Industrialization). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Nemesis: The Expropriation Of Health. Bantam Books, New York: August 1977. Softcover. reading copy. The most explosive, uncompromising, thoroughly researched attack on the gravest health hazard we face today: our medical system. Includes an index. ¶ 300 pages. Book number: 11779X2 USD 12.15 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 944] Catalogue: MEDICINE
Keywords: (Medicine, Ivan Illich, Health, Power, Money, Dignity). 0553105965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Nemesis: The Expropriation Of Health. Bantam Books, New York: August 1977. Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining on some pages. The most explosive, uncompromising, thoroughly researched attack on the gravest health hazard we face today: our medical system. Includes an index. ¶ 300 pages. Book number: 11779X1 USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 924] Catalogue: MEDICINE
Keywords: (Medicine, Ivan Illich, Health, Power, Money, Dignity). 0553105965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Nemesis: The Expropriation Of Health. Bantam Books, New York: 1979. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover and pages are water damaged. Pages are discolored. The most explosive, uncompromising, thoroughly researched attack on the gravest health hazard we face today: our medical system. Includes an index. ¶ 300 pages. Book number: 26669X1 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: MEDICINE
Keywords: (Medicine, Ivan Illich, Health, Power, Money, Dignity). 0553133713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nello specchio del passato. Le radici storiche delle moderne ovvietà:pace, economia, , sviluppo, linguaggio, salute, Traduz.di A.Sabbatini. Como, 1992, Red Ed. Coll.Le Radici del Futuro,10. cm.14,5x21,5, pp.230, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 84927 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Esoterismo New Age
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toward A History Of Needs. Pantheon Books, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 143 pages. Book number: 44461X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (). 0394410408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctors on Trial. New York Paddington Press. 1978. First American Edition. 8vo. 320 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. ¶ Compelling look at the medical crisis. Will help the reader become a well-informed patient. Book number: 14335 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctors on Trial NY: Paddington, 1978, . Hard bound, 1st edition, introduction by Ivan Illich. 320pp inc. index. As new in Very good dust jacket. Book number: 9485 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zemlia-narodu : k voprosu o sotsializatsii zemli [bound together with two other pamphlets on Tsarist Russian agrarian reforms] S.-Peterburg, [various], 1905. Later boards.. 21x14cm, 70 + 34 +32 pp, Recent binder's blind boards.. Some light foxing. VG. ¶ This is a single volume containing 3 pamphlets -all published in 1905, all concerning agrarian reform - bound together. Includes: 1) L. Bukh "Zemlia- narodu : k voprosu o sotsializatsii zemli" [S.-Peterburg, V.I. IAkovennko, 1905, series: Sotsialisticheskaia biblioteka]; 2) I. I. Petrunkevich "K agrarnomu voprosu" [Moskva, Izd. redaktsii "Viestnik selskago khoziaistva",1905, 34 pp]; 3) Dmitrii Samsonovich Kossovich "K'riesheniiu agrarnago voprosa : formy melkago zemlevladieniia v Rossii s selsko-khoziaistvennoi tochki zrieniia" [Moskva : Arendatory Gubernskoi Tipografii - Tvo skoropechatni A.A. Levenson, 1905, 32 pp]. [Petrunkevich: "Russian political figure and landowner. Petrunkevich graduated from the law faculty of the University of St. Petersburg in 1866. In the late 1870’s he joined the zemstvo movement in Chernigov Province, later participating in the same movement in Tver’ Province; he was often administratively exiled for his activities. He was the organizer and chairman of the Union of Liberation in 1904. A founder of the Constitutional Democratic Party, he served as chairman of the Central Committee from 1909 to 1915 and also as editor of the newspaper Rech’. From 1904 to 1906 he attended city and zemstvo congresses, aligning himself with the left wing. A deputy to the First State Duma, he was imprisoned for signing the Vyborg Appeal. After the October Revolution of 1917, Petrunkevich hid in Gaspra in the Crimea. He emigrated in 1919 and engaged in literary activity" - Great Soviet Encyclopedia]. Book number: BOOKS023039I USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Russian Economic History, Tsarist Russia, Agrarian Reforms, Agricultural Reform, Agriculture, Peasant Question, Peasantry, Economics, Economy, Political Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters From the Desert Published by Darton, Longman and Todd Ltd., 89 Lillie Road, London First UK Edition 1972. London 1972. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 146 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 49382 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: THEOLOGY & RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balance and Biosphere; A Radio Symposium on the Environmental Crisis Toronto: CBC, 1971. Paper bound, edition not stated, 113pp includes appendix. A very good or better copy. 160 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 24972 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Ecology/Environmental Concerns
Keywords: Balance Biosphere Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Radio Symposium Environmental Crisis, Barry Commoner, Ivan Illich, Paul Ehrlich, John Arapura, Philip Mckenna, Brewster Kneen, James Eayrs, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balance and Biosphere Toronto, Ont: Canadian Broadcasting Corp, 1971. . Trade Paperback. Tightly bound, an unmarked text with discoloration to the cover and page edges. Ex-library, the pocket has been removed, usual library stamps. ; A Radio Symposium on the Environmental Crisis; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10298 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1705] Catalogue: Human Ecology
Keywords: Human Ecology Addresses, Essays, Lectures Environmental Social Sciences Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Esprit N 12, decembre 1970. Contient entre autres : Contre la religion de l'ecole, par Ivan Illich. ""Un an deja, Paul Chaulot"", hommages de : Rene Char, Andre Frenaud, Jean Follain, GuillevicÉ Neuf poemes inedits de Paul Chaulot. Le parti et l'armee dans" Paris, 1970. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. 1 des 50 exemplaires numerotes sur papier alfa-mousse. Bon etat magre quelques passages soulignes ¶ "Contre la religion de l'ecole, par Ivan Illich. ""Un an deja, Paul Chaulot"", hommages de : Rene Char, Andre Frenaud, Jean Follain, GuillevicÉ Neuf poemes inedits de Paul Chaulot..." Book number: 11934 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit. Nouvelle série, N° 6, juin 1971. Contient entre autres : Comment éduquer sans école ?, par Ivan Illich (20 pages). L'hiver le plus long, par Charles d'Aragon (21 pages). La rupture instauratrice, ou le christianisme dans la culture contemporaine, par Michel de Certeau ( 35 pages). Chroniques : Notre affaire Tillon, ou la vitrine et l'appareil, par Jean-Marie Domenach ( 9 pages). James Baldwin se souvient de Martin Luther King, par Jean-Claude Boffard (9 pages). "Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1971. Contient aussi : Le ""Jésus"" de G. Flusser, par Annie Jaubert (9 pages). Antisémitisme pas mort, par Jacques Madaule ( 9 pages). Des détenus parlent ( 11 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. 1 er plat légèrement défraichi . Bon état intérieur malgré le papier un peu sec. " ¶ "Comment éduquer sans école ?, par Ivan Illich (20 pages). L'hiver le plus long, par Charles d'Aragon (21 pages). La rupture instauratrice, ou le christianisme dans la culture contemporaine, par Michel de Certeau ( 35 pages). Chroniques : Notre affaire Tillon, ou la vitrine et l'appareil, par Jean-Marie Domenach ( 9 pages). James Baldwin se souvient de Martin Luther King, par Jean-Claude Boffard (9 pages). Le ""Jésus"" de G. Flusser, par Annie Jaubert (9 pages). Antisémitisme pas mort, par Jacques Madaule ( 9 pages). Des détenus parlent ( 11 pages). " Book number: 12140 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Esprit, N° 6, juin 1971. Contient entre autres : Comment éduquer sans école ?, par Ivan Illich. Lumière de Char, par C. Bourniquel. L'hiver le plus long, par Ch. D'Aragon. La rupture instauratrice ou le christianisme dans la culture contemporaine, par M. de Certeau. Notre affaire Tillon, ou la vitrine et l'appareil, par J.-M. Domenach. James Baldwin se souvient de Martin Luther King, par J.-C. Boffard. Le ""Jésus"" de Flusser, par A. Jaubert. Antisémitisme pas mort, par J. Madaule ..." Paris, 1971. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état général. ¶ "Esprit, N° 6, juin 1971. Contient entre autres : Comment éduquer sans école ?, par Ivan Illich. Lumière de Char, par C. Bourniquel. L'hiver le plus long, par Ch. D'Aragon. La rupture instauratrice ou le christianisme dans la culture contemporaine, par M. de Certeau. Notre affaire Tillon, ou la vitrine et l'appareil, par J.-M. Domenach. James Baldwin se souvient de Martin Luther King, par J.-C. Boffard. Le ""Jésus"" de Flusser, par A. Jaubert. Antisémitisme pas mort, par J. Madaule ..." Book number: 16771 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit N 6, juin 1969. Contient entre autres : Les elections presidentielles, par Michel Winock. L'action culturelle des comites d'entreprise, par A. et G. Gentil. Quatorze poemes d'Alberto de Lacerda. L'histoire de Lebl , par Ludwik Ashkenazy. Marat, de Paris, 1969. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. 1 des 50 exemplaires numerotes sur papier alfa-bouffe. Bon etat. ¶ Les elections presidentielles, par Michel Winock. L'action culturelle des comites d'entreprise, par A. et G. Gentil. Quatorze poemes d'Alberto de Lacerda. L'histoire de Lebl , par Ludwik Ashkenazy.. Book number: 11943 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit N 6, juin 1971. Contient entre autres : Comment eduquer sans ecole ?, par Ivan Illich. Lumiere de Char, par Camille Bourniquel. L'hiver le plus long, par Charles d'Aragon. Le christiannisme dans la culture contemporaine, par Michel de Certeau. Not Paris, 1971. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat. ¶ Comment eduquer sans ecole ?, par Ivan Illich. Lumiere de Char, par Camille Bourniquel. L'hiver le plus long, par Charles d'Aragon. Le christiannisme dans la culture contemporaine, par Michel de Certeau... Book number: 11951 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit. Nouvelle série, N° 6, juin 1971. Contient entre autres : Comment éduquer sans école ?, par Ivan Illich (20 pages). L'hiver le plus long, par Charles d'Aragon (21 pages). La rupture instauratrice, ou le christianisme dans la culture contemporaine, par Michel de Certeau ( 35 pages). Chroniques : Notre affaire Tillon, ou la vitrine et l'appareil, par Jean-Marie Domenach ( 9 pages). James Baldwin se souvient de Martin Luther King, par Jean-Claude Boffard (9 pages). "Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1971. Contient aussi : Le ""Jésus"" de G. Flusser, par Annie Jaubert (9 pages). Antisémitisme pas mort, par Jacques Madaule ( 9 pages). Des détenus parlent ( 11 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. 1 er plat légèrement défraichi . Bon état intérieur malgré le papier un peu sec. " ¶ "Comment éduquer sans école ?, par Ivan Illich (20 pages). L'hiver le plus long, par Charles d'Aragon (21 pages). La rupture instauratrice, ou le christianisme dans la culture contemporaine, par Michel de Certeau ( 35 pages). Chroniques : Notre affaire Tillon, ou la vitrine et l'appareil, par Jean-Marie Domenach ( 9 pages). James Baldwin se souvient de Martin Luther King, par Jean-Claude Boffard (9 pages). Le ""Jésus"" de G. Flusser, par Annie Jaubert (9 pages). Antisémitisme pas mort, par Jacques Madaule ( 9 pages). Des détenus parlent ( 11 pages). " Book number: 12145 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit. Nouvelle Série, N° 10, octobre 1967. Contient entre autres : Nouveau Monde et Parole de Dieu, Après le concile, par Georges Mollard. Catéchisme de persévérance, par Jean-Luc Nancy. 1/ Comment Dieu se révèle-t-il ? : Réponses à l'enquête (André Dumas). Michel de Certeau : La parole du croyant dans le langage de l'homme. Jacques J. Natanson : Qui est notre Dieu ?, Athéisme, théisme, chrisitanisme. 2/ Comment vivre la parole de Dieu ?, Réponses à l'enquête ( J.M. Domenach). 3/ Comment organiser l' Eglise pour qu'elle témoigne de la Révélation ?, Réponse à l'enquête (René Pucheu). Ivan Illich : Métamorphose du clergé . M. de Chenu : Un peuple prophétique. 4/ Y a-t-il une politique Chrétienne ?, Réponses à l'enquête (Robert de Montalvon). Chronique : Joffre Dumazedier : Le Canada français après deux siècles de patience. Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1967. 1 vol in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Esprit. Nouvelle Série, N° 10, octobre 1967. Contient entre autres : Nouveau Monde et Parole de Dieu, Après le concile, par Georges Mollard. Catéchisme de persévérance, par Jean-Luc Nancy. 1/ Comment Dieu se révèle-t-il ? : Réponses à l'enquête (André Dumas). Michel de Certeau : La parole du croyant dans le langage de l'homme. Jacques J. Natanson : Qui est notre Dieu ?, Athéisme, théisme, chrisitanisme. 2/ Comment vivre la parole de Dieu ?, Réponses à l'enquête ( J.M. Domenach). 3/ Comment organiser l' Eglise pour qu'elle témoigne de la Révélation ?, Réponse à l'enquête (René Pucheu). Ivan Illich : Métamorphose du clergé . M. de Chenu : Un peuple prophétique. 4/ Y a-t-il une politique Chrétienne ?, Réponses à l'enquête (Robert de Montalvon). Chronique : Joffre Dumazedier : Le Canada français après deux siècles de patience. Book number: 18632 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternatives in Education..OISE Fifth Anniversary Lectures Toronto, General Publishing. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773610081) Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A tight clean and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps/None Given. Book number: 903738 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0773610081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABC: the alphabetization of the popular mind. Ldn / NY, Marion Boyars, 1988. ocl. w dj. 21 x 13 cm. xii, 166 p. bibliogr. ISBN: 0714528919. Language: English. Book number: 1720 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Literacy
Keywords: 0714528919 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABC: The Alphabetization of the Popular Mind San Francisco, North Point Pr. 1988, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0865472912). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xi [3] 166. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R01528 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference 0865472912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Deschooling, What? New York, Perennial Library, 1973. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo. Small. 162pp. Cover showing signs of use, slightly foxed. Good+ . Book number: 21114 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Social Sciences Education Educational Theory Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Deschooling, What? Edited by Gartner, Greet & Riessman. Perennial (1973), 16 mo., xi,162 pp., notes, biogs.; VG/paperback, underlining; ISBN: 060802820 Book number: LR58615 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After Deschooling, What? London, Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative. 1974, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0904613003) Pamphlet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 026787 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine & Health
Keywords: Sociology Education Social History Schooling Teaching Pediatrics Children Child Development Psychology Psychoanalysis Ivan Illich 0904613003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page