ascending
descending
found: 21 books

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL
The Archaeology of the Israelite Settlement
Israel Exploration Society, 1988. 380 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG
Book number: 382415
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL;SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
The Bible Unearthed: Archaeology's New Vision of Ancient Israel and the Origin of Its Sacred Texts
New York, Free Press. 2001, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0684869128). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x 385.' This book looks at how the Bible came into existence. The authors assert that Abraham, Isaac and jacob never existed, David and Soloman were merely Chieftans and not kings and the Exodus never happened. They claim, through archaeological evidence, that the Bible was created by the people from the southern nation of Judah, in a last ditch attempt to keep their faith alive. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 113765
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Studies Religious History Bible History Archaeology 0684869128
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN ISRAËL - SILBERMAN NEIL ASHER
La Bible Dévoilée. Les nouvelles révélations de l' Archéologie. Traduit de l' anglais (Etats-Unis) par Patrice Ghirardi.
Paris, Bayard Editions, 2002. in-8, broché, bristol éditeur, 432 pages, avec des cartes et dessins, ainsi que la couverture illustrée d' une reproduction en couleurs. Excellent état.
Book number: HAY20576
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN ISRAËL ET SILBERMAN NEIL ASHER
La bible dévoilée
BAYARD, 2008. Broché, in-8. Illustrations, couverture illustrée. Les nouvelles révélations de l'archéologie, l'historicité d ela bible, l'émergence et la chute de l'ancien Israël, Juda et la création de l'histoire biblique, l'avenir de l'Israël biblique. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782227139510/222713951X.
Book number: 45170
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 9782227139510 222713951X
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL & SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
The Bible Unearthed: Archaelogy's New Vision of Ancient Israel and the Origin of Its Sacred Texts
The Free Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & stain to first few pages not affecting text, binding tight. 2001 Trade Paperback. 385 pp. "In this iconoclastic and provocative work, leading scholars Israel Finkelstein and Neil Asher Silberman draw on recent archaeological research to present a dramatically revised portrait of ancient Israel and its neighbors. They argue that crucial evidence (or a telling lack of evidence) at digs in Israel, Egypt, Jordan, and Lebanon suggests that many of the most famous stories in the Bible -- the wanderings of the patriarchs, the Exodus from Egypt, Joshua's conquest of Canaan, and David and Solomon's vast empire -- reflect the world of the later authors rather than actual historical facts. Challenging the fundamentalist readings of the scriptures and marshaling the latest archaeological evidence to support its new vision of ancient Israel, The Bible Unearthed offers a fascinating and controversial perspective on when and why the Bible was written and why it possesses such great spiritual and emotional power today.".
Book number: 1518103
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN ISRAËL - SILBERMAN NEIL ASHER
La Bible Dévoilée. Les nouvelles révélations de l'archéologie
Bayard, 2002, 432 .pp, paperback, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 283324&368C
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINKELSTEIN ISRAEL - SILBERMAN NEIL ASHER
LA BIBLE DEVOILEE
ISBN : 2702872549. LE GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS. 2003. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 431 pages.
¶ Les nouvelles révélation de l'archéologie. Traduit de l'anglais (Etats-Unis) par Patrice Ghirardi.
Book number: RO30042497
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAËL ET NEIL ASHER SILBERMAN
La bible dévoilée, les nouvelles révélations de l'archeologie
Paris, Bayard Éditions. 2002, 4e druk. Softcover, 8vo. 432 p. Good.
Book number: 001855
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAËL ; SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
La Bible dévoilée Les nouvelles révélations de l' archéologie
Paris, Bayard. 2002. broché,couverture illustrée, 16x24cm. ills.en noir, 432pp. état neuf.
Book number: 013658
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL & SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
David and Solomon. In search of the Bible's sacred kings and the roots of the Western tradition
Free Press, 2006. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 342. The exploding number of discoveries of biblical archaeology - artifacts and texts found at hundreds of sites populated in the ancient Near East - have shed powerful beams of light on the characters and peoples in the Bible. Most of the resulting public controversies have focused on whether or not the history in the Bible is true. Yet ultimately, there are two larger questions that matter more: exactly how did the Bible evolve into its final form, over the centuries-long process of its compilation, and what does that history tell us about the traditions we have inherited and that still stamp our memories?In David and Solomon, Israel Finkelstein and Neil Asher Silberman, leading archaeologists and authors who have done a great deal to uncover and understand the breathtaking findings of their field, focus on the first two great kings of the Bible as a lens through which we can see the evolution of the entire biblical era. The Bible's chapters and verses on David and his son were written in stages, over many hundreds of years, by authors living in very different circumstances. Thanks to a combination of textual analysis and archaeology, we now know a great deal about which parts of the story were written in which era, and why those particular societies might have added to the legend precisely as they did. In short, David and Solomon offers a guide to a thousand years of ancient civilization and the evolution of a tradition of kingly leadership that held sway throughout the West for much of our history.The earliest folklore and verses about David depict a bandit leader, hiding in the mountains, leading a small gang of traveling raiders (which fits what we know of the ninth century B.C.E.). That bandit may well be the "true" David. In later periods, authors added images of David as a poet, as the founder of a great dynasty, as a political in-fighter, and (perhaps most famously) as a sinner. All of these images made sense for the authors who created them, and a similar evolution of Solomon from the builder of the Temple, to expander of his empire, to wise sage, to rich trader similarly reflects the successive stages of history up to the time of Jesus. Ultimately, David and Solomon came to embody a tradition of divinely inspired kings and even messiahs, the forerunners of Jesus and of the great kings of Europe throughout the Middle Ages.David and Solomon shows how the stories built around two men reflect the very roots of the western tradition and explains a great deal of why the Bible appears as it does. ISBN: 9780743243629. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U363632
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780743243629
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL; SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
David And Solomon: In Search Of The Bible's Sacred Kings And The Roots Of Western Civilization
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743243625). Soft Cover. Book, Advance uncorredted proofs. Unread, as new in plain wrapper with very slight shelfwear. Includes Appendix & Bibliography. 312 pp. As New.
Book number: 6421
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Jewish History & Culture 0743243625
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL; SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
David And Solomon
Uitgever: Free Press Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780743243629
Book number: 40465
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.1 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1994]
Keywords: 9780743243629
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL, AND SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
David and Solomon: In Search of the Bible's Sacred Kings and the Roots of Western Civilization
New York, Free Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743243625) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Top edge tanned. Remainder mark/tail edge. Fine DJ. "The exploding number of discoveries of biblical archaeology -- artifacts and texts found at hundreds of sites populated in the ancient Near East -- have shed powerful beams of light on the characters and peoples in the Bible. Most of the resulting public controversies have focused on whether or not the history in the Bible is true. Yet ultimately, there are two larger questions that matter more: exactly how did the Bible evolve into its final form, over the centuries-long process of its compilation, and what does that history tell us about the traditions we have inherited and that still stamp our memories? In David and Solomon, Israel Finkelstein and Neil Asher Silberman, leading archaeologists and authors who have done a great deal to uncover and understand the breathtaking findings of their field, focus on the first two great kings of the Bible as a lens through which we can see the evolution of the entire biblical era. The Bible's chapters and verses on David and his son were written in stages, over many hundreds of years, by authors living in very different circumstances. Thanks to a combination of textual analysis and archaeology, we now know a great deal about which parts of the story were written in which era, and why those particular societies might have added to the legend precisely as they did. In short, David and Solomon offers a guide to a thousand years of ancient civilization and the evolution of a tradition of kingly leadership that held sway throughout the West for much of our history. The earliest folklore and verses about David depict a bandit leader, hiding in the mountains, leading a small gang of traveling raiders (which fits what we know of the ninth century B.C.E.). That bandit may well be the 'true' David. In later periods, authors added images of David as a poet, as the founder of a great dynasty, as a political in-fighter, and (perhaps most famously) as a sinner. All of these images made sense for the authors who created them, and a similar evolution of Solomon from the builder of the Temple, to expander of his empire, to wise sage, to rich trader similarly reflects the successive stages of history up to the time of Jesus. Ultimately, David and Solomon came to embody a tradition of divinely inspired kings and even messiahs, the forerunners of Jesus and of the great kings of Europe throughout the Middle Ages. David and Solomon shows how the stories built around two men reflect the very roots of the western tradition and explains a great deal of why the Bible appears as it does. / Israel Finkelstein is one of the world's foremost biblical archaeologists, the Chairman of the Department of Archaeology at Tel Aviv University, and the Director of the Sonia and Marco Nadler Institute of Archaeology. Neil Asher Silberman, a contributing editor to Archaeology magazine, is Director of Interpretation for the Ename Centre of Public Archaeology and Heritage Presentation in Belgium." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 030819
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0743243625
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAËL / SILBERMAN, NEIL ASHER
Les rois sacrés de la Bible. À la recherche de David et Salomon.
Bayard. 2006. (ISBN: 2227472243) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 322 pages; Traduction française de l'original en anglais: "David and Salomon. In Search of the Bible's Sacred Kings and the Roots of Western Tradition".; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre en très bon état. Bon.
Book number: 015161
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: 2227472243
In shopping cart

More information

FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL
The Archaeology of the Israelite Settlement.
Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society,1988.380pp. Hard cover. dust jacket. black/white illustrations and pictures. In as good as new condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: ZK_073
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3257]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDMAN, ISRAEL M. ; FINKELSTEIN, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION)
Lifelong Learning Among Jews: Adult Education in Judaism from Biblical Times to the Twentieth Century
Ktav Publishing House, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870682911. 364 pages. Inscribed/signed by author. Clean text, DJ has edge tears. Has 16 chapters on Jewish scholarship, laws, love of books, ancient texts, worship, Bible study, and more; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18599
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Catalogue: Judaism
Keywords: 0870682911 Religion Jewish Jewish Learning Jewish Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ISRAËL FINKELSTEIN - NEIL ASHER SILBERMAN
LA BIBLE DEVOILEE - LES NOUVELLES REVELATIONS DE L'ARCHEOLOGIE
ISBN : 222713951X. BAYARD. SEPTEMBRE 2002. In-4 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 431 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte.
Book number: RO30099705
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Bible
In shopping cart

More information

MESHEL, ZEEV / FINKELSTEIN, ISRAEL [EDS.]
Sinai in Antiquity: Researches in the History and Archaeology of the Peninsula [IN HEBREW].
: Hakkibutz Hameuchad,1980.IN HEBREW. 150X225mm. 472 pages. Softcover. Cover faded. Cover corners slightly bumped. Spine stained and bent. Binding visible between pages 16-17. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: D_158_079
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Geography & History of Israel Archaeology Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Eretz-Israel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ISRAEL FINKELSTEIN; AMIHAI MAZAR; EDITOR-BRIAN B. SCHMIDT
The Quest for the Historical Israel: Debating Archaeology and the History of Early Israel (Sbl - Archaeology and Biblical Studies)
Brill Academic Pub. 2007-12-15. (ISBN: 9004157387). Library Binding. good condition, clean pages, bottom of spine has a small tear. Good.
Book number: g2665h
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: 9004157387
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL FINKELSTEIN ET NEIL ASHER SILBERMAN
La Bible dévoilée Les nouvelles révélations de l'archéologie
Bayard 2002 couverture défraichie pliures usures annotations au crayon livre en bon état
Book number: 7780D
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL FINKELSTEIN; NEIL ASHER SILBERMAN
David And Solomon
Free Press, 2006. Hardcover. Ongelezen ISBN 9780743243629.
Book number: 2790-B-3232
€  11.60 [Appr.: US$ 14.57 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157]
Keywords: 9780743243629
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search