ascending
descending
found: 372 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ISHIGURO, KAZUO),
Introduction 7.
London: Faber and Faber, (1981). First Edition. The seventh book in this series of "Stories by New Writers." Ishiguro contributes "A Strange and Sometimes Sadness," "Waiting for J," and "Getting Poisoned." Precedes his first book, A Pale View of Hills. The other authors featured are J.K. Klavans, Steven Kupfer, Tim Owens and Amanda Hemingway. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911628
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
Never Let Me Go
Faber & Faber, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780571258093. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124768
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780571258093
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
The remains of the day
1999. Paperback. Pp: 258. An elderly butler is on a five-day motoring trip through the West Country in the 1950s. The climax of his journey is to be a reunion with his former housekeeper. This 1989 book attempts to capture a period in British history and draw a portrait of a man in old age. ISBN: 9780571200733. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2128672
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780571200733
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
THE UNCONSOLED
London, Faber & Faber. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 057117387X). Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo 535pp. vg in good to vg rubbed, lightly edgeworn dw. From the author of 'The Remains of the Day' a sad, strange comedy set in contemporary Europe. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10285
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0-571-17387-X Fiction/Literature 057117387x
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
THE UNCONSOLED
London, Faber & Faber. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 057117387X). Hard Cover, 8vo. 535pp. vg in vg dj. From the author of 'The Remains of the Day' a sad, strange comedy set in contemporary Europe. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10316
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0-571-17387-X Fiction/Literature 057117387x
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO:
When We Were Orphans.
New York: Knopf, 2000. First Edition, EA, 335 pages, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband dustjacket, private dedication on flyleaf, good condition, (language: english)
Book number: 285518
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BANKS, IAIN; DE BERNIERES, LOUIS; ISHIGURO, KAZUO; KERR, PHILIP; OKRI, BEN; PHILLIPS, CARYL; SELF, WILL AND OTHERS.)BUFORD, BILL, EDITOR.
GRANTA 43: The Best of the Young British Novelists, 2.
New York: Granta USA, 1993. First appearance in print of these works. Ten years later, this is the second selection of 20 of the best novelists in England, under the age of 40. Two of the judges were A. S. Byatt and Salmon Rushdie as well as Buford, who wrote an interesting introduction to this issue on the selection process. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes works by Anne Billson, Tibor Fischer, Esther Freud, Alan Hollinghurst, Lawrence Norfolk, Jeanette Winterson, etc. Very good in wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-014059x
Book number: 20067
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 014014059x
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO.
Als wir Waisen waren.
München. Knaur Verlag. 2000. Orig.Pappe. Orig.Umschlag. 349 Seiten. 2.Auflage. Aus dem Englischen von Sabine Herting. Sehr gut erhalten. ISBN 381350168X.
Book number: 652964
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO:
Als wir Waisen waren. Roman
München : Knaus, 2000. 1. Auflage EA 348 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag - dieser gering berieben, Kanten leicht bestossen, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 235102
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Niedersachsen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ISHIGURO, KAZUO
An Artist of the Floating World
Faber & Faber , 1986. Former owner's name to the front endpaper, usual tanning to page edges. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 206pp. Richard Clay printing with the 'paperback' error. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine /Near Fine.
Book number: 112541
GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.6 | JP¥ 3861]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I 0571136087
In shopping cart

More information

KAZUO ISHIGURO
An Artist Of The Floating World (Faber Fiction Classics)
Faber and Faber 2001 Paperback, 206pp. "It is 1948. Japan is rebuilding her cities after the calamity of World War II, her people putting defeat behind them and looking to the future. The celebrated painter, Masuji Ono, fills his days attending to his garden, his house repairs, his two grown daughters and his grandson; his evenings drinking with old associates in quiet lantern-lit bars. His should be a tranquil retirement. But as his memories continually return to the past - to a life and career deeply touched by the rise of Japanese militarism - a dark shadow begins to grow over his serenity. ", (ISBN: 9780571209132). Very Good.
Book number: 852771
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780571209132 9780571209132
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAZUO ISHIGURO
An Artist of the Floating World
"Faber & Faber, London", 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition (second state - printed by Richard Clay Ltd) of Ishiguro's second book. 206pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight lean to binding, otherwise a virtually fine copy similar, non-price-clipped dust wrapper, with just a hint of rubbing to head of spine panel.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: ARC210109007
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO,
An Artist of the Floating World.
London: Faber and Faber, (1986). His second novel, winner of the Whitbread Award and shortlisted for the Booker Prize. This is the second issue, printed by Richard Clay. Pages edges mildly darkened; still fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911630
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO.
Artist of the Floating World.
London: Faber and faber, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571136087. The author's second book. Whitbread Award winner. First British edition, first issue (printed by Butler & Tanner). Lower corner of rear board is slightly bumped, else near fine in a near fine (faint vertical creae to front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28388
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
Keywords: 0571136087
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
An Artist of the Floating World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group. 1989, First Vintage International. (ISBN: 0679722661). Soft Cover. 206 pp. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Owner's name on flyleaf. Last 40 pp have some waviness, but no discoloring. Front cover is bright, spine has considerable rubbing but hinges are strong. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000554
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Artists Fathers Daughters 0679722661
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO.
An Artist of the Floating World.
Faber & Faber, London, 1987. 206 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 195887
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: literature england
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
An Artist of the Floating World
London, Faber and Faber, 1986. First. Cloth. 8vo. ex-library copy Richard Clay as printer stamps no ffep protected d/w as usual. Good/very good.
Book number: 5000857
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Fiction I
In shopping cart

More information

KAZUO ISHIGURO
An Artist of the Floating World
New York, Putnam Pub Group (T), 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399131191) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine (a tiny nick) in dust jacket with light wear at the extremities. Signed by Ishiguro on the title-page.
Book number: b12002
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: Fathers Daughters Fiction Artists Historical World War 1939 1945 0399131191
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
An Artist of the Floating World. Whitbread Book of the Year 1986
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 057114716X Paperback Whitbread Book of the Year 1986. Shortlisted for the 1986 Booker Prizer. World War II is over and Japan sets about rebuilding her shattered cities; Masuji Ono, an ageing painter, looks back over his life and assesses a career that coincided with the rise of Japanese Militarism. With subtlety and control, the author writes about art and politics, ambition and integrity, past and present.Very slight crease to corner back cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 026957
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Japan
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
An Artist of the Floating World
New York, Putnam's, 1986, First US printing. Hardcover . Octavo, cloth & boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a vertical ridge to front panel (manufacturing flaw), slight rubbing to surface gloss, near fine otherwise. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR for a Canadian author & impresario who brought him to Toronto for a reading, with the inscribee's tidy ink name and date at front. "Kazuo Ishiguro, 2/10/89" . Author's second book. Whitbread Book of the Year; Booker shortlist. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 37814
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO,
An Artist of the Floating World.
NY, Vintage, (1989). VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS019767I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO.
An Artist of the Floating World.
London: Faber & Faber. 1986. Hardback. First edition printed by Butler & Tanner. 206 pp. Gift inscription on half-title page otherwise Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 21835
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO
An artist of the floating world
London, Faber & Faber, 1986. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. 1st edition, 2nd impression (printed by Richard Clay Ltd); pages slightly browned.. ISBN: 0571136087
Book number: BOOKS104005I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0571136087
In shopping cart

More information

ISHIGURO, KAZUO,
An Artist of the Floating World.
London: Faber and Faber, (1986). First Edition. His second novel, winner of the Whitbread Award and shortlisted for the Booker Prize. This is the first issue, printed by Butler & Tanner. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911629
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

KAZUO ISHIGURO
An Artist of the Floating World
London, Faber & Faber, 1987, First printing of this edition. (ISBN: 0571136087) Hardcover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Even though this is a hardcover edition in dust jacket, the following is stated on the copyright page, "This paperback edition published in 1987". A bibliographical anomaly.
Book number: b12089
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Fathers Daughters Fiction Artists Historical 0571136087
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search