| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 645 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New World Writing, #1. NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: pb72 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Norris Changes Trains. London: Hogarth Press, 1947. Fourth Impression. 8vo. (7.5 x 5.25 inches). pp.280. Publisher's light yellow cloth gilt, rubbed, marked, faded, soiled, creased from opening. No d/w. Name in ink to front free endpaper, struck out. Free endpapers browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Hardcover. Book number: 13712 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Novelists Look at Society. "John Calder, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 714535354. "First edition. A fine copy in dust wrapper, quite faded at spine panel. An enquiry into the social views of Elizabeth Bowen, L.P.Hartley, Rosamund Lehmann, Christopher Isherwood, Nancy Mitford & C.P.Snow.". Fine/Good. Book number: 8809 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6, a tragedy in two acts New York, Random House. 1937, First Edition. Cloth. Cloth very grubby and rather stained; bit loose; some water staining inner margins. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 000293 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Play, Drama, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6 London, Faber & Faber. 1957, Second Edition, Later Printing. hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cloth boards a little worn at edges, faded patch at bottom of spine. Return slip, bookplate, and ink stamps on endpapers. Minor foxing; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 206981 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6: A Tragedy in Two Acts. New York: Random House, (1937). - Octavo, cream cloth titled in gilt within red panels on the spine & front cover with a vignette of mountains in gilt & cream on the cover, in a dust wrapper. There is a very light stain to the top corner of the front cover & a tiny dent to its bottom edge. The dust jacket is somewhat darkened & lightly soiled & chipped with a tear to the head of it spine. 123 pages. Very good. First American edition, revised from the English edition and limited to 1,500 copies. Book number: 17987 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Play; Tragedy; Mountaineering; the Ascent of F6; W.H. Auden; Poet; British; Christopher Isherwood; First American Edition; 1st American Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6. A Tragedy. "Faber, London", 1937. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). "The revised second edition. [1500 copies were printed]. Tipped to the fly-leaf is a slip bearing Auden's signature. A bright copy in slightly marked, chipped and grubby dust wrapper, with a short closed tear. Neat name of former owner.". Very Good/Good. Book number: 17638 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F.6 And on the Frontier London, Faber & Faber, 1953. 191 pages, 185x120mm. Soft cover in good condition. Spine cover is faded. Foxing on page edges. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39332 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6 : A Tragedy in Two Acts ; London, Faber & Faber, 1949; Eigth impression. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good. 123pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Blue covers with gilt tile on spine. Protected removable dust jacket has some edge wear price intact. Book number: 17595 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Play
Keywords: Play | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6. London: Faber and Faber, 1936. First edition, one of 2000 copies. 8vo. 123 pp. Blue cloth. Fine in almost fine dust jacket. Book number: 227704 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6 Faber & Faber, London, 1957. Hardcover, 123pp. Light wear to blue cloth board edges and corners; foxing to endpapers, prelims and page edges; yellow dustwrapper with missing segments at spine extremities and upper front corner, small tears and chipping with a few marks and spots on rear panel. Good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66231 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6 London: Faber & Faber, 1953. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 123pp :: 225mm x 145mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket. Ex college Lib with stamp. Pencil annotations on text . -- Barter BooksBook number: aud04aa GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ascent of F6 and On the frontier London, Faber and Faber, 1958. Used - Good. Good paperback . New edition. Gift inscription on front cover verso; light foxing on page fore-edge; cover slightly worn; laminate film beginning to lift, with some damage. ISBN: 0571069436 Book number: BOOKS162083I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0571069436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6. A tragedy in two acts. London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1937. Second edition, second impression. 8vo., pp. 123. Dusty and unkempt, very good only. Dustwrapper extensively torn, but still quite bright. Ownership inscription to f.f.e.p. Book number: 41216 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Literature: English
Keywords: Literature: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6 London, Faber & Faber. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a lcouple of small chips to head of spine and top corner of the upper cover.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous inscription to the ffep.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.The dust-jacket is well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 123pp Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 48161 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ascent of F6: A Tragedy in Two Acts. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. Hardcover. Ninth impression. Near fine in a very good (trace dust soiling), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 33722 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ascent of F6, The - A tragedy in two acts London, Faber & Faber. 1937. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 123 pages; blue cloth, stained, with gilt title to spine; ex-libris label to front pastedown; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. Book number: 8531 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Play; Theatre; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ascent of F6: a tragedy in two acts London, Faber & Faber, 1936. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Dust jacket worn with browned spine, & loss at head and foot of spine. Book number: BOOKS052492I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of F6 (First Edition) New York, Random House, 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Very good (darkening at the boards extremities and interior gutters; previous name) in very good price-clipped dust jacket with chipping and a short closed tear). Book number: 016115 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Chinese Diary" in New Republic (June 1, 1938) New York, 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Light edgeware and haloing. Book number: b21751 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of W. H. Auden: Plays and Other Dramatic Writings, 1928-1938 Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691067406. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book if it is shipped by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. Red flexible cloth binding with black spine label, gold spine lettering. Binding and dust jacket have a hint of rubbing at their spine ends and corners; page block edges are just starting to yellow. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked; book looks and feels unread. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.74 x 9.46 x 6.55 Inches; xxxiii+680 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 38540 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 0691067406 Drama And Dramatists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Beneath the Skin. Faber and Faber, London. 1966. Fourth impression. 8vo, 180pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some mild foxing. Worn and chipped jacket. Book number: 73276 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Beneath the Skin and the Ascent of F6 New York, Random House, . 185 pages, 180x110mm. Soft cover in good condition. Pages browning. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39334 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dog Beneath the Skin or Where is Francis? a play in three acts. London: Faber and Faber, [1935]. First edition, one of 2000 copies. 8vo. 180 pp. Blue cloth. Fine in almost fine dust jacket. Broomfield and Mendelson A9a. Book number: 227705 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOG BENEATH THE SKIN or Where is Francis? / a play in three acts London, Faber & Faber 1936, hb. 8vo, pp. 180. First published in May, 1935. This is the second impression, published in March of 1936. ¶ Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Slightest shelf wear, else very good, to near fine, condition. The spine of the dust jacket is a bit sunned, with minor soiling to rear panel. Edges slightly rubbed, else in good plus condition. Book number: 036794 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poet Britlit Poetry Theatre Drama Poetry list | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page