| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Andes of Southern Peru New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1916, First Edition. Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp.xi 336 age toning around edge of pages. smudged linen covers. pervious owners name on title page. Numerous photos and folding charts. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 097470 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 74.8 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5809] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Peru Andes Mountains Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andes of Southern Peru Geographical Reconnaissance Alongthe Seventy-Third Meridian NY, American GeographicalSoc. 1916, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Several folding maps bound in. VG, no dj. Few marks on covers. Textis clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 014362 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Andes of Peru Peruvian Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andes of Southern Peru: Geographical Reconnaisance Along the Seventy-Third Meridian American Geographical Society, 1916, First Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Good+. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings. All of the fold out maps appear to be present, although one page of photographs has come loose but is present. Good Plus. Book number: 010172 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andes of Southern Peru; geographical reconnaissance along the seventy-third meridian. New York: Henry Holt and Company (for the American Geographical Society of New York), 1916. First edition (hardback). 8vo (26cm by 18cm), xi, 336pp. 204 illustrations, 7 folding maps. Original grey cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Head and foot of spine frayed, binding a little shaken. Overall, this copy is in good condition. Book number: 21778 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Andes of Southern Peru. Geographical Reconnaisance Along the Seventy-Third Meridian. NY: Henry Holt for The American Geographical Society of New York, 1916. First edition. 4to. Grey buckram. (xii), 336, (4) pp. Numerous photos and folding charts inserted, illustrations in text. Light cover darkening; VG copy. Geographical report of the Yale Peruvian Expedition of 1911. Book number: 2748 USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 6705] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Travel & Exploration Science, Technology, Medicine, Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Trails of Atacama New York, American Geographical Soc., 1924, First Edition. Gray cloth, Ill.: B/W photographs, Small quarto, vi + 362 pp, American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 5. Edited by G. M. Wrigley. 3 expeditions to Central Andes. Index. Covers/spine/end pages foxed, spine sunned, shelf wear else VG. . Book number: 000134 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography South America Atacama Desert Puna de Atacama Andes Mountains | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Trails of Atacama. New York: American Geographical Society, 1924. - Large octavo, gray cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. v & 362 pages. Illustrated with 4 plates, including a black-and-white frontispiece, 2 double-page plates & a color map, & with black-and-white photographic illustrations. The book is slightly cocked, else near fine. First edition.American Geographical Society Special Publications No. 5. Book number: 18086 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Travel & Exploration; South America; Desert Trails of Atacama; Isaiah Bowman; Nitrate Desert; Mining; Livestock; Puna; Illustrations; Maps; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Trails of Atacama New York, American Geographical Society 1924, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board sl. scuffed; blindstamp on ffep; typed data slip tipped-in at bottom of page 158; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils., maps; Gladys M. Wrigley, ed.; AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY SPECIAL PUBLICATION NO. 5. ; AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY SPECIAL PUBLICATION NO. 5 Series; Small 4to; 362 pages Book number: 17238 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: South America Central Andes Andes Mountains | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Trails of Atacama. New York, American Geographical Society, 1924.. Paperback. 362p, maps, photos, tables, facsimile, index, wrps. Book number: 62082 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Peru Peruvian Economics Peru Geography United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Trails of Atacama American Geographical Society, 1924. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Special Publication Number 5. Ex-library, with the usual markings, along with a couple of pages having bullet points in the margins. Sunned spine. Good. A solid reference copy. Good/None. Book number: 010212 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A design for scholarship. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1936. First edition, 8vo, [4], vi & 185pp., fine in orig. green paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; printed presentation card from the author laid in. The texts of 13 speeches by the president of Johns Hopkins. Book number: 3865 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2427]
Keywords: Scholarship Direction Planning Education Americana Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Design for Scholarship Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover. Contains several commencement and other related addresses, delivered in 1935 and 1936. Includes addresses delivered at the Maryland Historical Society, the University of Pennsylvania, Dartmouth College, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, the Southern University Conference, etc. Light edgewear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 009898 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Medical Education
Keywords: Johns Hopkins University, Commencement Addresses, Maryland Historical Society, University of Pennsylvania, Dartmouth College, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Mit, Southern University Conference, Educational Philosophy, Promethean Gift, Hopkins Guil | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DESIGN FOR SCHOLARSHIP, Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins press 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 185 pages; A collection of speeches on education and scholarship by the President of The Johns Hopkins University during the 1930s. Very tight, bright copy with no significant defects. Apparently published without a dust jacket. Book number: 54413 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1860] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Design for Scholarship The Johns Hopkins Press, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, protected in mylar, minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 1936 Hard Cover. 183 pp. A series of commencement speeches given at various institutions by the author, most notably MIT, Dartmouth, Johns Hopkins & Bryn Mawr. Book number: 1516605 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Design for Scholarship. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press 1936. Or.cl. VI, 183 pp. Book number: 2313 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.8 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3790] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: SCIENCE NEW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography in Relation to the Social Sciences Scribner's, . Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond.) Book number: 36401 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: Geography & Atlases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Limits of Land Settlement . A Report on Present-Day Possibilities. New York, Council on Foreign Relations. 1937. Hard Cover, 16 Cm X 24 Cm. 380 pages. Folded map present. Very Good. Book number: 063598 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Limits of Land Settlement; a Report on Present-Day Possibilities. , NY: Council on Foreign Relations, , 1937. 380pp. Boards, very good Book number: 1377 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Limits of Land Settlement; a Report on Present-Day Possibilities, Prepared Under the Direction of Isaiah Bowman New York. Council On Foreign Relations 1937. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 380. Minor library marks remain internally. Subjects: Emigration and immigration. Colonization. Population. Association copy; signed and inscribed by the author to Julian Huxley. Series: Publications of the Council on Foreign Relations. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 46584 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Los Andes Del Sur Però; Reconocimiento Geográfico a Lo Largo Del Meridiano Setenta y Tres. Arequipa, Peroe, Editorial La Colmena, 1938. Octavo in off-white printed originla self-wrappers; xi, 267 p. illus., map, plates 25 cm. "Bibliografía": p. xi. Numerous b/w photos, illus, some fold-outs. Paperback. . Ample foxing to wrappers and and endpapers; browning to page edges. Overall Very Good to VG-., Translated from the original English. // Physical geography -- Peru. Human geography -- Peru. Geology, Andes; Yale Peruvian Expedition (1911); Peru, Description and travel. Book number: 5474 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Geography & Archaeology
Keywords: Mountains | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los Andes Del Sur Del Peru: Reconocimiento geografico a lo largo del meridiano setenta y tres Arequipa, Peru, Editorial La Colema, S.A., 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall octavo, In Spanish. xii + 268 pages. Illustrated with 204 figures. Appendices. Covers sunned, closed tears at tip and base of spine, cover loose at spine, else a very good copy. . Book number: 012656 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: South America; Peru; Geography; Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Monde Nouveau. Tableau général de Géographie politique universelle, adapté de l'anglais et mis au courant des derniers événements internationaux par Jean Brunhes. 'Bibliothèque géographique'. Paris, Payot, 1928, gr. in-8°, XVI + 622 p., illustré de 183 cartes et graphiques, brochure originale, quelque peu endommagée. ¶ Une véritable mine de renseignements politiques et économiques, une année avant le fameux krach boursier de Wall Street. Les fines analyse de l'auteur sont frappantes pour l'historien de cette période. Du couloir de Dantzig, Bowman nous dit: 'La séparation de la Prusse Orientale du reste de l'Allemagne troublera certainement la vie économique de la région' (p. 165). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 5643 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
Keywords: geography géographie economy économie colonialism colonialisme history histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Monde Nouveau. Tableau général de Géographie politique universelle, adapté de l'anglais et mis au courant des derniers événements internationaux par Jean Brunhes. 'Bibliothèque géographique'. Paris, Payot, 1928, gr. in-8°, XVI + 623 p., illustré de 183 cartes et graphiques, exlibris gravé 'Maurice Ed. Perret', reliure en demi-toile originale. ¶ Une véritable mine de renseignements politiques et économiques, une année avant le fameux krach boursier de Wall Street. Les fines analyse de l'auteur sont frappantes pour l'historien de cette période. Du couloir de Dantzig, Bowman nous dit: 'La séparation de la Prusse Orientale du reste de l'Allemagne troublera certainement la vie économique de la région' (p. 165). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 39374 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.71 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: geography géographie economy économie colonialism colonialisme history histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Monde Nouveau. Tableau général de géographie politique universelle. Adapté de l'anglais par Jean Brunhes. 183 cartes et graphiques. 'Bibliothèque Géographique'. Paris, , Payot, 1928,. 250x165mm, 623 pages, broché. Couverture frottée par endroits. Intérieur en excellent état, non coupé. Book number: 50112 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.16 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2963]
Keywords: Géographie Histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pioneer Fringe New York, American Geographical Society. 1931. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ', Illus. Cover edges & corners worn, cover rubbed, some faded spots, spine darkening, front cover cracked but all other binding is tight. 359 pp. Fair to Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K29458 USD 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 728]
Keywords: Western Usa Australia Africa Mongolia Manchuria Siberia Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |