| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 306 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Vico and Herder: Two Studies in the History of Ideas London: The Hogarth Press Ltd, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701203625. Boards, slightly bumped at base of spine, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear and lightly sunned on spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxviii + 228 pp. VG+/VG . Book number: 12189 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810] Catalogue: History of Ideas
Keywords: 0701203625 Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Ideas in eighteenth-Century Italy: Lectures given at the Italian Institute 1957-1958 Rome, Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura. 1960, Presumed First. paperback. Used, Pubblicazioni dell'institutu Italiano di Cultura di Londra, no. IV. Text of Berlin's lecture (on Vico) marked in pencil. Contents otehrwise clean and sound; worn cover, fixed in tape; owner's name on first page. Acceptable. Book number: 194873 GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.25 | JP„ 3674] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Opinions of Moses Hess. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd / The Jewish Historical Society of England,1959.250x155 mm. 49 pages. Hardcover. Cover yellowing. Cover stained. Cover corners worn. Spine wrinkled. Spine edges slightly bumped. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: V_2023_139 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430]
Keywords: Political Philosophy Communism and Socialism Figures in Zionism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men of Ideas. Some Creators of Contemporary Philosophy. "B.B.C. London 1978", 1978. F. Hardcover. "First edition. A fine copy in dj. (Based upon the BBC t.v. series, in which Bryan Magee hosted dialogues with Isaiah Berlin, Iris Murdoch, A.J.Ayer, Herbert Marcuse, Anthony Quinton, Noam Chomsky, Hilary Pitman, Ernest Gellner and others).". /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 18130 GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.31 | JP„ 2646]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Current Essays in the History of Ideas New York: Viking Press, 1980. 0670109444. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670109444. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Minor chipping to crown of jacket at spine. Small price sticker to front pastedown. ; 1.6 x 8.4 x 6 Inches; 394 pages. Book number: 40363 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: 0670109444 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAINST THE CURRENT: Essays in the History of Ideas. London: Pimlico 1997. A softcover book in fine condition. ISBN: 0712666907 Book number: 103608 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: 0712666907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the current. essays in the history of ideas. Oxford University Press, 1981. 394pp, Paperback, Very Good/. cover is rubbed - book ow solid & bright. Book number: 542937 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy 0192830287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Current Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0192830287) Paperback. Pp 355. Essays in the History of Ideas with an introduction by Roger Hausheer. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 8515 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Essays, History 0192830287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the current. essays in the history of ideas. Oxford University Press, 1981. 394pp, Paperback, Good/. Cover creased - book ow solid & bright. Book number: 542401 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Keywords: Philosophy 0192830287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Current: Essays in the History of Ideas The Viking Press, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd printing. Pages unmarked, book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on bottom of the back cover edge, some other minimal shelf wear. Still in very good condition. 1980 Hard Cover. 394 pp. 8 1/2" x 6". "In this outstanding collection of essays, Isaiah Berlin, one of the great thinkers of the twentieth century, discusses the importance in the history of thought of dissenters whose ideas still challenge conventional wisdom--among them Machiavelli, Vico, Montesquieu, Herzen, and Sorel. With his unusual powers of imaginative re-creation, Berlin brings to life original minds that swam against the current of their times.". Book number: 1536158 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against The Current: Essays In The History Of Ideas. Penguin Books, New York: 1981. Softcover. reading copy with faded spine. These essays combine biography and psychological speculation with pungent reflections on social and political questions...their wit and clarity are compelling. Includes an Index. ¶ 394 pages. Book number: 12994X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: ( Philosophy Francis Bacon Edmund Burke Ren Descartes Benjamin Disraeli French Revolution Alexander Herzen Immanuel Kant Jews Karl Marx Francois Voltaire ). 0140060499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers Mentor, 1956. 282 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Foxing, else good. Book number: VM1621 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers. The New American Library, New York: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. In this stimulating volume, Isaiah Berlin, a Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford, lucidly and succinctly presents commentaries on and selections from the basic writings of the brilliant philosophers George Berkeley, John Locke, David Hume and others - men who believe that science's achievements in the material world would be translated into philosophical terms. Also includes selections by Voltaire, Thomas Reid, Condillac, La Mettrie, Johann Georg Hamann, Georg Hamann. Includes an Index. ¶ 282 pages. Book number: 64023X1 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 393] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( 1700s 18th George Berkeley John Locke David Hume Voltaire Thomas Reid Condillac La Mettrie Johann Georg Hamann). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment Mentor, 1956. Paperback. Ex-Library. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 98740 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Archaeology & Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The age of enlightenment. U.S.A: Mentor Books, 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, pages browning, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 282 pages, reading lists, index. Selections from Locke, Voltaire, Berkeley, Hume etc. Good. Book number: 28839 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophers John Locke Voltaire Berkeley David Hume Condillac La Mettrie Johann Hamann Georg Lichtenberg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers A Mentor Book, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Page edges toned, pencil markings throughout text, moderate shelf wear. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. "Contents include works by John Locke, Voltairs, George Berkeley, David Hume, Thomas Reid, Condillac, La Mettrie, Johann Georg Hamann, and Georg Christoph Lichtenberg. In this stimulating volume, Sir Isaiah Berlin lucidly and succinctly presents commentaries on, and selections from, the basic writings of the brilliant philosophers Berkeley, Locke, Hume and others--men who believed that science's achievements in the material world could be translated into philosophical terms.". Book number: 1535925 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Enlightenment Mentor Books: Mentor Books, 1958. . B024850; 282 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing. Book number: 24850 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 516] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Berlin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 3/4" tear to edge, and several smaller tears. Edges are rubbed. Rear jacket flap has a long vertical crease. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 282 pp. including index. . Book number: 11763 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy. Western philosophy - 18th century. John Locke. Voltaire. David Hume. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment. . the Eighteenth Century Philosophers. Selected, with Intro. And Interpretive Commentary by I. Berlin. The Great Ages of Western Philosophy. Isbn 0836918223. New York. Books for libraries Press. Essay Index Series. Reprint of 1956 edition, by arrangement with Houghton Mifflin. 1st thus. 1970. Hardback. 8vo. 282 pages. Publishers dark blue faux leather, gilt to spine. With head and tail bands. Extra Fine, near mint. No D.w. issued. We specialise in Scholarly Books Book number: 9506 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: history, ideas, philosophy, philosophers, enlightenment, France, England, Germany, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment, the 18th century philosophers OUP 1979 284pp Book number: 1767 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: kh philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers [The Mentor Philosophers] Mentor, 1961. 282 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Foxing, else good. Book number: MM6420 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Enlightenment, the New American Library: New American Library, 1961. . B024533; 282 pp paperback, contents & wraps good, minor edge wear. Book number: 24533 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Berlin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers [Mentor Philosophers] Meridian, 1984. 282 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Pencil underlining. Book number: MM6580 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Bent Twig: A Note on Nationalism" in Foreign Affairs (October, 1972) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: 015958 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaim Weizmann. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 32034 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Judaica, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page