ascending
descending
found: 300 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACTON, HAROLD; BERLIN, ISAIAH; BLAKISTON, NOEL; D'ENTREVES, ALESSANDRO P.; HASKELL, FRANCIS; LEVEY, MICHAEL; MCKIE, DOUGLAS; MELCHIORI, GIROGIO; ROBERTS, JOHN; TOWNELEY, SIMON
Art and Ideas in eighteenth-Century Italy: Lectures given at the Italian Institute 1957-1958
Rome, Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura. 1960, Presumed First. paperback. Used, Pubblicazioni dell'institutu Italiano di Cultura di Londra, no. IV. Text of Berlin's lecture (on Vico) marked in pencil. Contents otehrwise clean and sound; worn cover, fixed in tape; owner's name on first page. Acceptable.
Book number: 194873
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 46.52 | JP¥ 3613]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH; HARDY, HENRY
Concepts and Categories : Philosophical Essays
The Hogarth Press Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. A clean, better than very good copy. ISBN: 0701204400. ISBN/EAN: 9780701204402.
Book number: 027009
GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1216]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY_ADDRESSES, ESSAYS, LECTURES Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH & HARDY, HENRY (EDITOR).
Flourishing: Letters 1928-1946
London, Chatto & Windus, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards in good dustjacket with shelf-wear to the top edges, black & white photographs, chronology, biographical glossary, indexes, 756pp. Berlin lived in the age of a proper letter-writing. His early life in letters and interesting information about the Marx biography.
Book number: 17177
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Berlin Isaiah Letters Biography Marx London Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH & HARDY, HENRY
Letters, 1928-1946
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2004. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 755. Isaiah Berlin is one of the towering intellectual figures of the twentieth century, the most famous English thinker of the post-war era, and the focus of growing interest and discussion. Above all, he is one of the best modern exponents of the disappearing art of letter-writing. 'Life is not worth living unless one can be indiscreet to intimate friends,' wrote Berlin to a correspondent. This first volume inaugurates a long awaited edition of his letters that might well adopt this remark as an epigraph. Berlin's life was well worth living, both for himself and for the world. Fortunately he said a great deal to his friends on paper as well as in person. Berlin's letters reveal the significant growth and development of his personality and career over the two decades covered within them. Starting with his days as an eighteen year old student at St. Paul's School in London, they cover his years at Oxford as scholar and professor and the authorship of his famous biography of Karl Marx. The letters progress to his World War II stay in the U.S. and finally, his trip to the Soviet Union in 1945-6 and return to Oxford in 1946. "Emotional exploitation, cannibalism, which I think I dislike more than anything else in the world." To Ben Nicolson, September 1937 "Valery delivered an agreeable but dull lecture here. He said words were like thin planks over precipices, and if you crossed rapidly nothing happened, but if you stopped on any of them and stared into the gulf you would get vertigo and that was what philosophers were doing." To Cressida Bonham Carter, March 1939 "I never don't moralize." To Mary Fisher, 18 April 1940 "I only feel happy when I feel the solidarity of the majority of people I respect with and behind me." To Marion Frankfurter, 23 August 1940 "Certainly no politics are more real than those of academic life, no loves deeper, no hatreds more burning, no principles more sacred." To Freya Stark, 12 June 1944 "Nobody is so fiercely bureaucratic, or so stern with soldiers and regular civil servants, as the don disguised as temporary government official armed with an indestructible superiority complex." To Freya Stark, 12 June 1944 "My view on this is that you will not find life in the country lively enough for persons of your temperament. Life in the country in England depends entirely on (a) motor cars (b) rural tastes. As you possess neither, it is my considered view that apart from a weekend cottage or something of that sort, life in the country would bore you stiff within a very short time." To his parents, 31 January 1944 "This country is undoubtedly the largest assembly of fundamentally benevolent human beings ever gathered together, but the thought of staying here remains a nightmare." To his parents, 31 January 1944 "I am a hopeless dilettante about matters of fact really and only good for a column of gossip, if that." To W. J. Turner, 12 June 1945 "England is an old chronic complaint: every day in the afternoon in the left knee and the left leg below the kneecap, tiresome, annoying, not bad enough to go to bed with, probably incurable and madly irritating but not necessarily unlikely to lead to a really serious crisis unless complications set in." To Angus Malcolm, 20 February 1946. ISBN: 9780521833684. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U226627
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521833684
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH. HARDY, HENRY.
Letters, 1928-1946.
Cambridge, U.K. ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2004., 2004. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 755 pp. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. (A fine copy). This first volume of letters inaugurates a keenly awaited edition of Berlin's letters. Berlin's life was enormously worth living, both for himself and for us; and fortunately he said a great deal to his friends on papers as well as in person. When this volume opens Berlin is eighteen, a pupil at St. Paul's School in London. He becomes an undergraduate at Oxford, then a Fellow at All Souls, where he writes his famous biography of Karl Marx. When that is complete he moves to New College to teach philosophy, and after the outbreak of the Second World War sails to America in somewhat mysterious circumstances with Guy Burgess. He stays in the USA, working for the British Government (apart from visits home and his famous trip to the Soviet Union in 1945-6) until July 1946, when he returns to Oxford, and the volume closes. (ISBN/EAN: 052183368X)
Book number: 28334
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2970]
Keywords: geschiedenis / history 1909 1997 Correspondence. / biografie
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH:
Die Macht der Ideen.
Berlin, Berlin 2006. 399 S., 8°., Original-Pappband, mit Original-Schutzumschlag, gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 492184
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Russian thinkers
Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 312. ISBN: 9780140222609. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1636500
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780140222609
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Russian thinkers
Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 312. ISBN: 9780140222609. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1746818
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780140222609
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Russische denkers. Vertaald door Elise Marijns
De Arbeiderspers, 1981. Paperback. Pp: 436. Essays van de invloedrijke filosoof en politicoloog Isaiah Berlin (1909-1997), over het fenomeen van de 19e-eeuwse Russische intelligentsia. O.a. bijdragen over Alexander Herzen, Michail Bakoenin, Vissarion Belinski, Lev Tolstoj en Vaders en zonen van Ivan Toergenjev. ISBN: 9789029501743. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1773119
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789029501743
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Russische denkers. Vertaald door Elise Marijns
De Arbeiderspers, 1981. Paperback. Pp: 436. Essays van de invloedrijke filosoof en politicoloog Isaiah Berlin (1909-1997), over het fenomeen van de 19e-eeuwse Russische intelligentsia. O.a. bijdragen over Alexander Herzen, Michail Bakoenin, Vissarion Belinski, Lev Tolstoj en Vaders en zonen van Ivan Toergenjev. ISBN: 9789029501743. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1733243
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789029501743
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH.
Vico and Herder. Two studies in the history of ideas.
London, The Hogarth Press, 1976. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbond. 8vo. XVII, 228 pp. (A very good copy). Essays on two eighteenth-century philosophers, Giovanni Battista Vico, after being overshadowed by Montesquieu, rediscovered at interval ever since, and Johann Gottfried Herder, the father of the European nationalism. (Uit de bibliotheek van Pieter Hennipman (1911-1994), een van de meest vooraanstaande Nederlandse economen. Met zijn handtekening / From the library of Prof. Dr. Pieter Hennipman, one of most leading economists of the Netherlands. With his signature). (ISBN/EAN: 0701203625)
Book number: 38618
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: philosophy / filosofie 18de eeuw / 18th century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ANTHOLOGY, (IRIS MURDOCH, A.J.AYER, ISAIAH BERLIN, NOAM CHOMSKY &C)."
Men of Ideas. Some Creators of Contemporary Philosophy.
"B.B.C. London 1978", 1978. F. Hardcover. "First edition. A fine copy in dj. (Based upon the BBC t.v. series, in which Bryan Magee hosted dialogues with Isaiah Berlin, Iris Murdoch, A.J.Ayer, Herbert Marcuse, Anthony Quinton, Noam Chomsky, Hilary Pitman, Ernest Gellner and others).". /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 18130
GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 33.51 | JP¥ 2603]
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN ISAIAH
The Hedgehog and the Fox an Essay on Tolstoy's View of History
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 86 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 41116
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Against the Current: Essays in the History of Ideas
Viking, 1980, 1st ed. HB, dj: none. Fine
¶ Some essays have appeared elsewhere
Book number: 5345
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Philosophy/Ideas
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN ISAIAH (HARDY HENRY, ED. & HAUSHEER ROGER, INTROD.)
Against the current - Essays in the history of ideas
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991. liii + 401pp. softcover, 22cm. VG
Book number: F58045
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Against the Current
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0192830287) Paperback. Pp 355. Essays in the History of Ideas with an introduction by Roger Hausheer. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 8515
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Essays, History 0192830287
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
Against the Current: Essays in the History of Ideas
The Viking Press, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd printing. Pages unmarked, book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on bottom of the back cover edge, some other minimal shelf wear. Still in very good condition. 1980 Hard Cover. 394 pp. 8 1/2" x 6". "In this outstanding collection of essays, Isaiah Berlin, one of the great thinkers of the twentieth century, discusses the importance in the history of thought of dissenters whose ideas still challenge conventional wisdom--among them Machiavelli, Vico, Montesquieu, Herzen, and Sorel. With his unusual powers of imaginative re-creation, Berlin brings to life original minds that swam against the current of their times.".
Book number: 1536158
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH,
Against the current. essays in the history of ideas.
Oxford University Press, 1981. 394pp, Paperback, Good/. Cover creased - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 542401
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Philosophy 0192830287
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH,
Against the current. essays in the history of ideas.
Oxford University Press, 1981. 394pp, Paperback, Very Good/. cover is rubbed - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 542937
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Philosophy 0192830287
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH ED.:
The Age of Enlightenment, the 18th century philosophers
OUP 1979 284pp
Book number: 1767
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: kh philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers [Mentor Philosophers]
Meridian, 1984. 282 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Pencil underlining.
Book number: MM6580
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

LOCKE; VOLTAIRE; BERKELEY; HUME; REID; CONDILLAC; HAMANN; BERLIN, SIR ISAIAH
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers
A Mentor Book, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Page edges toned, pencil markings throughout text, moderate shelf wear. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. "Contents include works by John Locke, Voltairs, George Berkeley, David Hume, Thomas Reid, Condillac, La Mettrie, Johann Georg Hamann, and Georg Christoph Lichtenberg. In this stimulating volume, Sir Isaiah Berlin lucidly and succinctly presents commentaries on, and selections from, the basic writings of the brilliant philosophers Berkeley, Locke, Hume and others--men who believed that science's achievements in the material world could be translated into philosophical terms.".
Book number: 1535925
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BERLIN, ISAIAH ED.
The Age of Enlightenment: The 18th Century Philosophers [The Mentor Philosophers]
Mentor, 1961. 282 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Foxing, else good.
Book number: MM6420
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search