| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
My Friend Phil London, Ward Lock. 1915, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Margaret W Tarrant. Grey cloth decorated and with pasted on plate to front, corners and edges rubbed, a little area of soiling. feps toned, small bookseller label to pastedown, prize plate tipped on to fep dated 1919. frontis tissue guard browned and nearly detached, hinge showing at title page, all edges coloured black, 5 colour plates collated ( includes frontis) occasional scattered foxing. 320pp +xvipp adverts. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001122 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Illustrated Childrens Edwardian Early Twentieth Century Plates Margaret W Tarrant | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adopted Family Ward, Locke & Co. Ltd., London and Melbourne, 1923 12mo, HB, 320pp. Good condition in fair d/w (protective cover, missing pieces at lower and upper spine, back loose but present, closed and open tears, creased, generally delapidated but still looking somehow respectable!). Bumped, foxed, eps browned, owner's name penned on ffep. With b&w plates throughout. Scan available on request. Book number: 62987 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
April, May, June London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, 1944. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp103 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1445] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brenda and the Babes. Ward Lock, 1927. Hard Cover, Ill.: Harold Copping. 256 pp, illustrated beige boards. Previous owner's neat signature and agent's stamp on flyleaf, otherwise VG. Frontispiece by Harold Copping in b + w. A story for girls, set in Auckland... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 665 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: girls, Auckland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concerning the Marlows London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1950. First Edition. Original Cloth. 224 pages. No signatures. Some foxing. Moderate spotting to page edges. Quite heavy rubbing to edges and ends of dust wrapper spine and margins of dust wrapper. 1/2" tear and 1/4" chips at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 12mo. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 003730 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dicky Knight-Errant Ward Lock & C0. 1926. Hard Cover. A very good plus green hardcover. Light wear around the edges and spine. Foxing to pages. Writing on the ffep. Hand dated 1926. Paste on picture on the cover. Red marking on the back cover. Book number: 2E2122 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dicky, Knight-Errant Ward Lock, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Harold Copping. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Harold Copping. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 13323. Book number: 13323 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.78 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3398] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GOOD INTENTIONS OF ANGELA. London, Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1937. Hard Cover, An early reprint in the Tower Series. Lacks front endpaper otherwise very good in original green cloth stamped in black and in the attractive pictorial d/w which is a little worn and chipped at head of spine panel. Book number: nr90r14 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND CHILDREN'S | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Intentions of Angela Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London First edition 1937. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light brown cloth covers, black lettering to spine, black lettering and two children standing under a tree to upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 255 pp. Monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Prize plate to front end paper, very light foxing to page edges and in VG condition, no dust wrapper, spine not faded. Book number: 23668 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Intentions of Angela Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London First edition 1937 Hard back binding in publisher's original light grey cloth covers, black lettering to spine, black lettering and two children standing under a tree to upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 255 pp. Monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. NEAR-New condition Book number: 87596 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: The Good Intentions of Angela | In shopping cart More information div> |
Halcyon's Family London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, 1949. Reprint. Beige hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. Previous owners inscription on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp103a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Island. Illustrated. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1930. . frontisp, illus cloth with red lettering, spine sl creased but a clean and firm and little used copy. Book number: PAQ43193 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Haunted Island London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1930, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Decorative Cloth, no d/j. The book is sound in most respects, with some edge wear and discolouration of the covers. Bumped on lower edge. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008232 AUD 19.37 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Children; Boys and Girls; Juveniles; Young Readers; Youth; Youngsters; Adventure Stories; Adolescents; General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
His Kid Brother Ward Lock, 1926. 1st. Not dated, assumed to be 1st. Frontispiece missing, other three black and white plates present. Good. Book number: 67219 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
His Kid Brother London & Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co. 1926, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Pictorial cloth with red and blacke lettering front and spine. B&w frontispiece and illustrations. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. A gift note dated 1930 on front pastedown, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0216104 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Children & Adolescents
Keywords: Children's Book Boys and Girls Juveniles Young Readers Youth Youngsters Adventure Stories Adolescents | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Bit O' Sunshine Ward Lock, 1924, First Edition . Grey cloth with decoration and titles in red and black. Spine sun-darkened. Binding and text block clean and tight.. Illustrated by Harold Copping. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good. Book number: 112049 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Pre-1939 or undated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lizbett Anne Ward Lock, 1939. 1st. Green pictorial cloth-covered boards. 252 pages. Covers a little worn. Frontispiece and title page loose. Good. Book number: 82407 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lizbett Anne Ward Lock 1939 Hardcover. Includes Dust Jacket. Previous owners name on inside page. Tape marks from plastic protective cover inside covers. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 295321 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2169] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lizbett Anne London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1939. First Edition. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. Blue/grey illustrated cloth, black lettering. Spine damp stained, spine and corners bumped, slightly foxed. Good . Book number: 22577 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lizbett Anne Ward Lock, London, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 18489. Book number: 18489 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
London Called Them London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, 1946. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp103b GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marjolaine London, Ward Lock & Co. 1935, Genuine 1st. Green Cloth, Black Design. Book, v, 254 p. [4] leaves ofplates : ill. ; 19 cm. children of differing social backgrounds face obstacles to friendship from the wealthy parents of one or other of them. slightly edge foxed and rubbed but still a good copy. Very Good. Book number: 016724 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Friend Phil GB, Ward, Lock. 1915. Hardback. Ill.: Margaret W. Tarrant. Grey decorated cloth with pictorial plate on front cover. Frontispiece & 5 other colour plates. Owners inscription on front endpaper. Some cover wear. G++/No DW. Book number: kb089.006 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Margaret W. Tarrant | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Friend Phil London; Ward, Lock; 1915, 1915. Hardcover. H/b; rectangular paste on to centre of front cover ; g+; 8vo; 320pp; spine splitting at bottom; marks on pages; name inside cover, smudged on to fep. Book number: 70710 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Illustrators: : Margaret Tarrant
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patricia Pat Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1917. 319pp. Hardcover. Some fading to cover and spine, heavy foxing to inner cover, fraying to top and bottom of spine, discolouration of pages, o/wise good condition Book number: 61411 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Australian Fiction and Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |