ascending
descending
found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[NEWTON, ISAAC, SIR.]
A descriptive catalogue of the Grace K. Babson Collection of the works of Sir Isaac Newton and the material relating to him in the Babson Institute Library, Babson Park, Mass. With an introduction by Roger Babson Webber. [Accompanied by:] A supplement to the catalogue of the Grace K. Babson Collection of the works of Sir Isaac Newton and related material in the Babson Institute Library, Babson Park, Massachusetts. Compiled by Henry P. Macomber.
New York, Herbert Reichner, 1950, 1955. First editions limited to 750 and 450 copies respectively, 8vo, together 2 volumes: pp. xiv, 228; and pp. viii, 91; frontis portrait and 19 illus. on rectos and versos of 10 plates in main volume; supplement with one-page "Errata in Original Catalogue;" light wear and soiling, main volume a little shaken, but still overall a very good, sound set.
Book number: 26903
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Science Technology Newton Bibliography Bibliographies English British Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

(NEWTON ISAAC) - METZGER H.
Newton et l'évolution de la théorie chimique.
"Casa editrice L. de Vinci, Roma _1929, 17x24cm, broché." "Edition originale en français de ce tiré à part de la revue 'Archéion'. Petits accrocs au dos, taches marginales sur le premier plat, bel état intérieur. Rare. - Casa editrice L. de Vinci, Roma _1929, 17x24cm, broché. "
Book number: 9531
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) BOAS, MARIE AND A. RUPERT HALL.
Newton's Chemical Experiments.
Paris:, Hermann,, 1958.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from Archives Internationales D'histoire Des Sciences, Onzieme Annee No. 43, April - June 1958, Pp. 113-152, with Closed Tear Lower Spine Tip, Soil Covers. 8vo. Uncommon. Very Good+.
Book number: 36811
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Chemistry Newton
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) BOSS, VALENTIN (SIGNED).
Newton and Russia. The Early Influence, 1698-1796.
Cambridge MA:, Harvard University Press,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674622758. Signed and Inscribed to Noted Historian of Science Rupert Hall By Valentin Boss. Also with an Autographed Letter Signed By Valentin Boss Laid-in. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Foxing, Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Soil, Minimal Sun Spine and Edge Wear. 8vo. Xviii, 309 Pp. Very Good++, Wallis-Newton and Newtoniana 367.106..
Book number: 36820
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Newton Russia Signed 0674622758
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) CAJORI, FLORIAN.
Sir Isaac Newton's Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy and His System of the World.
Berkeley:, University of California,, 1975.. Hardcover. 0520009274. A Fine Hardback Fifth Printing in Brown Cloth with Gilt Lettering Spine. 8vo. Xxxv, 680 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 42723
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Newton 0520009274
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) CHASLES, MICHEL.
Sur L'ouvrage de M. Faugère Intitule: Défense de B. Pascal, Et Accessoirement de Newton, de Galilée, Etc.
Paris:, Gauthier-Villars, Imprimeur-Libraire,, 1868.. Paperback. Very Good in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Scattered Foxing, Small Pieces Missing Spine, Edge Wear. 4to. 44 Pp. Very Good, Famous (and embarrassing for Chasles) case of fraud and deception relating to forged letters of Newton, Pascal and others..
Book number: 33151
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Mathematics Newton
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) COHEN, I. BERNARD.
Introduction to Newton's 'principia. '.
Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1971.. Hardcover. 052107648X. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing, Mild Sun Spine, Scuff , Short Closed Tears. 4to. Xxviii, 380 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 32416
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Mathematics Newton 052107648x
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) COHEN, I. BERNARD. (SIGNED).
The Newtonian Revolution. With Illustrations of the Transformation of Scientific Ideas. With Review of the Book Signed By Cohen.
Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521229642. Signed and Inscribed By I. Bernard Cohen. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine, Edge Wear. 8vo. Xv, 404 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 36452
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Keywords: Newton History of Science Signed 0521229642
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ISAAC NEWTON, JOCELYN DE NOBLET, GEORGE BASALLA, JEAN CHABAL ET JEAN SCLAFER, MICHA‘L TEMPLETON, JEAN HURSTEL, INGMAR GRANSTEDT, GABRIEL FRAGNIERE, CAMEL HAMIDA, ROBERT CRESSWELL, LUCIE DEGAIL, HENRI COLLETTE ET IRÈNE SAVIGNON, THIERRY GAUDIN,
Culture Technique, N° 4, février 1981, ' Cahier spécial ethnotechnologie N° 2, l'empreinte de la technique '. Contient entre autres : Bertrand Gille, par Thierry Gaudin (2 p.). Lettre de Isaac Newton à Aston (3 p.). Musée et utopie technologique, par George Basalla (10 p.). Culture - Technique - Education, par Jean Chabal et Jean Sclafer (10 p.). Le travail et la condition des femmes dans le monde industriel au XIXe siècle, documents (24 p.). Le dit et le dire, par Jean Hurstel (6 p.)....
Neuilly, Centre de Recherche sur la Culture Technique (C R C T), 1981. Contient également : .L'impasse industrielle, par Igmar Granstedt (8 p.). Alternatives techniques artisanales, par Camel Hamida (8 p.). Techniques et culture, par Robert Cresswell (4 p.). L'empreinte de la technique, par Jacques Perriault (2 p.). La machine à vapeur, par J. Perriault (14 p.). De la vapeur à l'électricité, par Yves Stourdzé (16 p.). L'empreinte emprise de la technique, par Ph. Roqueplo (12 p.). Jeux institutionnels, par Thierry Gaudin et Anne-Marie Boutin (22 p.). L'impact technologique et le champ conflictuel, par Pierre-No‘l Denieuil (16 p).). Economie technique et organisation sociale, par Blandine Bril (6 p.). Evolution technologique et devenir industriel, par René Chilin (4 p.). Assainissement des villes, par Gabriel Dupuy et Jo‘l A. Tarr. (10 p.). ...1 fascicule in-4 (29 x 21 cm), 237 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état.
¶ Culture Technique, N° 4, février 1981, ' Cahier spécial ethnotechnologie N° 2, l'empreinte de la technique '. Contient entre autres : Bertrand Gille, par Thierry Gaudin (2 p.). Lettre de Isaac Newton à Aston (3 p.). Musée et utopie technologique, par George Basalla (10 p.). Culture - Technique - Education, par Jean Chabal et Jean Sclafer (10 p.). Le travail et la condition des femmes dans le monde industriel au XIXe siècle, documents (24 p.). Le dit et le dire, par Jean Hurstel (6 p.)....
Book number: 91136
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

COTES, ROBERT / ISAAC NEWTON / DR. HALLEY.,
Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures - Published from the Author's original Manuscript with Notes by Robert Smith, D.D. (with Isaac Newton's 'Scale of Degrees of Heat', and Dr. Halley's 'Account of the Rising and Falling of the Mercury in the Barometer, upon Change of Weather' as appendices).
London:, J. Nourse, 1775. Third edition, Carefully Revised and Corrected. Hard Cover, The First and Possibly the Only English Translation of Newton's Work. Full Period Calf, Rebacked. Overall Very Good+. Spine Bright, Clean and Tight with Raised Bands and Gilt Lettering. Boards Lightly Worn Around Edges, Hinges Tight. Five Folding Plates Present. Interior Is Basically Clean and Tight with Occasional Marginal Notes in Tiny, Neat Writing, Occasional Light Foxing, and Light Staining on Title Page. Owner Names. A Decent Copy of a Scarce Work.
Book number: 11282
USD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 512 | £UK 428.25 | JP¥ 52423]
Catalogue: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) DALE, HENRY. E. N. DA C. ANDRADE. LORD RAYLEIGH. JAMES JEANS.
Newton Tercentenary Celebrations. At the Anniversary Meeting of the Royal Society, 30 November 1942.
London:, Royal Society,, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. 43 Pp. Lectures Delivered on the Occasion of the Anniversary Meeting of the Royal Society to Commemorate the Tercentenary of Sir Isaac Newton's Birth. Near Fine.
Book number: 39083
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Newton
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) DESAGULIERS, J. T. (JOHN THEOPHILUS).
A Course of Experimental Philosophy. Two Volumes.
London:, Printed for John Senex et al..., 1734. Frist Edition. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set, 1734, 1744. Very Good++ in Contemporary Leather Binding with Gilt Rules. Modern Leather Rebacking, Spine Labels. Covers Mildly Worn, Minimal Worming. Text, Plates Fresh and Bright with Mild Scattered Marginal Foxing. Owner Name Title Pages. Complete with 33 Folding Plates Volume I (Two Copies Plate 24) and 46 Plates Volume Ii. Royal 8vo. [24 Including 4 Errata], 463, [1], [33 Plates], [12 Alphabetical Index with "Alphabetical" (Sic) Spelling]; [4], V-Xv, [1 Errata], [1], 2-568, [8 Alphabetical Index] & 46 Plates. John Theophilus Desaguliers (1683-1744) was a a 'natural philosopher', member of the Royal Society. He was presented with the society's highest honor, The Copley Medal in 1734, 1736 and 1741. Isaac Newton (1642-1727)is listed as a subscriber to Volume I with the notation "late". Desaguliers was renowned for the skill and ingenuity of his scientific experiments and demonstrations before the Royal Society. As a result he was most interested in continuing his experimental work and publicizing his findings rather than publishing his work. An unauthorized volume on Desaguliers experiments was edited by Paul Dawson in 1719. The lecturer did not produce his own version until 1734 (A Course of Experimental Philosophy, Volume 1) when he took occasion to denounce this unauthorized version. Meanwhile he was content to print only short syllabi of his lectures: "Mechanical and Experimental Philosophy" (1724) and "Experimental Course of Astronomy" (1725). The former exists in both French and English versions, Desaguliers advertising his willingness to teach in these languages and Latin. At last the long-promised first volume of the "Course" appeared in 1734, containing five long lectures and many additional notes. It is devoted wholly to theoretical and practical mechanics, including both a simple treatment of Newton's system of the world and a description of Mr. Allen's railroad at Bath. Desaguliers attributed the ten-year delay before the appearance of his second tome to his desire to improve the treatment of machines, especially waterwheels; he excused himself for omitting optics altogether, referring the reader to Rober Smith's "Complete System of Opticks." Continuing with mechanics, in seven lectures he discussed impact and elasticity, vis viva and momentum, heat, hydrostatics and hydraulics, pneumatics, meteorology, and more machines. This second volume is even more concerned with applied science and engineering than the first and entitles Desaguliers to be considered a forerunner of the more advanced knowledge of machinery that characterized the Industrial Revolution. Certainly its influence was greater upon practical men and inventors than upon physicists. ( DSB Vol. 4 p. 45)..
Book number: 37711
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2653.75 | £UK 2219.5 | JP¥ 271821]
Keywords: Physics
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) DE FONTENELLE.
A Conversation on the Plurality of Worlds. To Which Is Added, Mr. Addison's Defence of the Newtonian Philosophy.
London:, J. Dursley, A. Millard, E. Jobson, D. Evans, and R. Newton,, 1777.. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback in Full Brown Leather Binding with Gilt Lettering on Black Leather Spine Label, Marbled Endpapers. Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs Covers and Spine. 12mo. 145 Pp. Very Good, Wallis Newtonia 41.02.
Book number: 42489
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Newton Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) FONTENELLE, BERNARD (LE BOVIER DE).
The Life of Sir Isaac Newton; with an Account of His Writings.
London:, James Woodman and David Lyon,, 1728. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ First Edition in Modern Quarter Leather and Marbled Boards with Gilt Lettering Spine. Minimal Scattered Foxing. 8vo. 26; 23 Pp. Rare. The Last Section Comprises Fontenelle's "Elogue de Neuton" in French. Very Good++, Wallis 389 records this copy with the separately paginated "Elogue de M. Neuton", the same as our copy. Babson 271 records the unauthorized edition that was published without Frontenelle's knowledge or name later in 1728 and lacks the "Elogue"..
Book number: 37988
USD 1400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1061.5 | £UK 887.75 | JP¥ 108729]
Keywords: Newton Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

(NEWTON, ISAAC) FORCE, JAMES E. AND RICHARD H. POPKIN (ED.)
Newton and Religion. Context, Nature, and Influence (International Archives of the History of Ideas 161).
Dordrecht [etc.]: Kluwer, 1999. Hardback with dustjacket, (xvii) 325 p.
Book number: 27117
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
Catalogue: Church History
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) GREGORY, DAVID. EDITED BY W. G. HISCOCK.
David Gregory, Isaac Newton and Their Circle. Extracts from David Gregory's Memoranda 1677-1708.
Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Wear Spine Cover Edges Wear in a Good Original Dust Jacket with the Paste on Label Front. Tears Along the Spine of the Dust Jacket Extending to the Front, Creases, 1" & 3" Edge Pieces Missing Dust Jacket, Long Thin Piece Missing Front Flap of Dust Jacket. 8vo. 48 Pp. Scarce Particularly in Any Original Dust Jacket. Wallis-Newton & Newtoniana 393.641..
Book number: 36772
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065]
Keywords: Newton Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

GUICCIARDINI, NICCOLÓ & NEWTON, ISAAC
Reading the Principia : The Debate on Newton's Mathematical Methods for Natural Philosophy from 1687 to 1736
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Linnen band. Pp: 286. First Edition. Important survey on the debate among Newton's contemporaries, especially Leibniz, Huygens, Johann Bernoulli and Euler. With appendix, references and index. Solid bound edition. Good copy. ISBN: 9780521640664. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U64571
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780521640664
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) HALL, A RUPERT AND LAURA TILLING (EDITORS).
The Correspondence of Isaac Newton. Volume V 1709-1713.
Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 052108721X. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. Li, 439 Pp. Speckled Edges. Fine.
Book number: 41499
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
Keywords: Newton 052108721x
In shopping cart

More information

[NEWTON, ISAAC]; HALL, RUPERT
Newton and the Theory of Matter.
Offprint 1967. . 14p stapled offprint, VG+.
Book number: PAQ58170
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

[NEWTON, ISAAC]; HALL, RUPERT
Newton and his Editors, The Wilkins Lecture 1973.
London: Royal Society 1974. . 23p, stapled offprint.
Book number: PAQ58169
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) HERSCHEL, WILLIAM.
Experiments for Investigating the Cause of the Coloured Concentric Rings, Discovered By Sir Isaac Newton, between Two Object-Glasses Laid Upon One Another and Observations on the Nature of the New Celestial Body Discovered By Dr. Olbers, and of the Comet Which Was Expected to Appear Last January in Its Return from the Sun. In the Philosophical Transactions, of the Royal Society, 1807 Part Ii, Pp. 180-233 and Pp. 260-266.
London:, Royal Society,, 1807.. Paperback. Offered Is the Very Good+ Complete Part Ii of the Transactions for 1807 in Plain Blue Wrappers with Date and Vol. Written in Ink on Spine, Small Piece Missing Spine Tips, Mild Soil and Foxing Edges. Pages Uncut. 4to. Very Good+, Towards the end of the eighteenth century it was pointed out that the distance of the successive planets from the Sun increased very nearly according to a central rule - but with a gap between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter. A number of astronomers. most prominently William Herschel, commenced a search in this region, and were rewarded with the discovery of bodies named Ceres and Pallas in 1801 / 1802. Herschel was uncertain whether to class them as planets or comets and in the end he called them asteroids, 'star-like bodies'. The search for other asteroids continued and on 20th April 1807 Herschel received a letter from Heinrich OIbers, a physician and amateur astronomer in Bremen. The letter describes 'an additional body belonging to the solar system' and Herschel immediately commenced his search. "Viewed through a telescope, Vesta (for so the object was named by its discoverer) showed no real disc to distinguish it from a star, nor any nebulosity; and Herschel did not hesitate to include it in the now established class of asteroids" (Armitage p. 70). Today, more than 8000 residents of the 'asteroid belt' have been identified and catalogued.
Book number: 37788
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
Keywords: Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC NEWTON. EDITED, WITH A GENERAL INTRODUCTION, BY I. BERNARD COHEN
Isaac Newton's Papers and Letters on Natural Philosophy and Related Documents
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1958, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 501pp. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Light soiling to bottom edge and dust-jacket. Overall, a very good, clean, bright copy. Text clean and binding sound. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003279
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: ISAAC NEWTON SCIENCE NATURAL PHILOSOPHY Science/Mathematics-General
In shopping cart

More information

NEWTON ISAAC
Sistema del mondo
Torino, Boringhieri, 1959. . 20 cm, brossura edit. con risvolti, pp. 147. Molto buono.
Book number: "AX529
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: scienza//filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) KING-HELE, D. G. AND A. R. HALL (EDITORS). CONTRIBUTIONS BY D. T. WHITESIDE, E. A. FELLMANN, P. CASINI, D. W. HUGHES, P. M. HARTMAN, AND J. M. T. THOMPSON.
Newton's Principia and Its Legacy. A Discussion.
London:, Royal Society,, 1988.. Paperback. A Very Good++ Issue of the Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 42, No. 1, January 1988 in Original Printed Wrappers with Soil Covers. 8vo. 121 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 35160
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Newton Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, ISAAC NEWTON.
Addresses on Sir Robert Walpole and Rev. Phillips Payson, Men Prominent in the Early History of Walpole, Mass... .
Walpole, MA, First Historical Society of Walpole, Mass. 1905. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 55pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Probable first edition. .
Book number: 18669
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: AMERICANA, COLONIAL Colonial Americana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search