| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1267 books on 51 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"A Visitor to Our Century and to These Shores" in The National Jewish Monthly. (NY): (B'Nai B'rith), February 1974. First Edition. An interview with Singer and also an essay about him: "A Visitor to Our Century and to These Shores." Signed by Singer, "with friendship." Pages cleanly separated from the stapled spine, thus only fair. Book number: 015721 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der B??¹ber. M??¹nchen, Carl Hanser Verlag. 1987, 192 pp, Gebonden, illustraties, Duitstalig, vertaling uit het Amerikaans Book number: 101546331 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nobelpreis 1977-1979 Alexandre Singer Elytis Nobelpreis für Literatur, Coron, . Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Folien-Originalschutzumschlag, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU105698 € 20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.36 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2094]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Fathers Court: A Memoir By Isaac Bashevis Singer New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1977. paperback. Used, Well-worn paperback volume, with wear on leading corners, all edges, and head and foot of spine. Foot of spine is quite bumped, with slight abrasion. Item is creased, marked and slightly grubby, front and rear. Spine body is creased and marked. Binding is visible on inside covers, but remains very tight. Page block is grubby and marked. Contents are in excellent condition, with sound binding, clean pages and clear text. TH. Good. Book number: 255826 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Passions and Other Stories Penguin books, London, 1980. reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. age toning of the page edges, small crease at the top of the colour illustrated front cover, otherwise clean and free of annotation. A collection of 20 stories, the work of an old man in supreme control of his craft. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 272 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241004 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Yiddish Europe short stories Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passions Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Fiction). Book number: 389577 USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penitent ( Limited First Edition - Signed - Leather ) Franklin, Pennsylvania 1983. Limited First Edition. Signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink on the first blank page. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Near Fine, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, minor spots at the page edges. Book number: 4175 USD 109.99 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8737]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penitent ( Limited First Edition - Signed - Leather ) Franklin, Pennsylvania 1983. Limited First Edition. Signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink on the first blank page. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Near Fine+, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, mild foxing at the top edge. Book number: 4719 USD 114.99 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spinoza of Market Street Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a clean copy, only slightly aged hand on the edges. These phantasmagoric tales of Polish Jewry, most of which are historical in this setting, are the nearest thing in literature to the paintings of Hieronymus Bosch. 11 short stories Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 192 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0238878 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Judaica: shtetl Poland Literature & Literary; Judaism; Judaism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wicked City Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1972. First Edition, Cloth, Illustrated by: Fisher, Leonard Everett. Near Fine/Very Good. Ligth shelfwear to jacket, triangular section missing on rear panel at top edge. Gift inscription to half title. Lovely illustrations by Fisher. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Fisher, Leonard Everett. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 033262. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 033262 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 0374384266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audience Magazine Volume 1, Number 1 January 1971 Boston: Hill Publishing Company, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Soiling and staining. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Book number: 21890 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AUBERGE DE LA PEUR ISBN : 2010070534. Hachette. 1980. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 58 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur et en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Annotations en page de garde. ¶ 'Tapis volant'. Trad. de l'am. par Lisa Rosenbaum. Illustré par Jean Claverie. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40125554 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Certificate New York, Farrar StrausGiroux. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0374120293) Hard Cover. 231 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Captivating Novel In The Great Tradition Of A Master Storyteller. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 067514 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
Keywords: 0374120293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-17999-5). Hard Cover. This SIGNED FIRST EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Light foxing to outer page edges only. Signature on ffp reads "Greetings, Isaac B Singer". 178pp bound in tan paper & black cloth over boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Revealing conversations in the format of an interview over a period of eight years. Signed by Author. Book number: 001913 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: Bio & Autobiography & Hollywood
Keywords: Signed Isaac Bashevis Singer Interview Literature Nobel Prize 0385179995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La couronne de plumes et autres nouvelles Traduit de l'américain par Marie-Pierre Castelneau et J. Chneour. Postface de Erwin Spats. Paris, Stock, Nouveau Cabinet Cosmopolite, 1976. In-8, broché, couverture rose, 372 pp. Première traduction française. Book number: 17794 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Litterature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le domaine / Roman traduit de l'americain par Gisèle Bernier Paris: Ed. Stock, 1978.- 374 p., 2 h.; 4º menor (22 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..- En la primera hoja de cortesía en blanco tiene una firma y fecha manuscritas a tinta.* Livre en français Book number: 27404 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lubin. Amsterdam, N.V. De Arbeiderspers., 1966. 247 blz. Ned.vert. Nico Polak. Illustraites van Kurt Lob. Hard cover. Linnen met verkleurde rug. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 1627 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinder-en jeugdboeken
Keywords: Kinderen- en jeugdboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin, vert. Nico Polak. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1966. ill. Kurt Löb, 247pp gelijmd, karton, Arboreeks, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1100010132 € 4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.15 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: Vertaalde Literatuur; Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
La famille Moskat STOCK, 1979. Broché, in-8. Couverture degradée, usage, bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782234009790/2234009790. -- A tout livreBook number: 40678 € 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: 9782234009790 2234009790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Famille Moskat. Traduit de l'américain par Gisèle Bernier. Paris, Stock, Nouveau Cabinet Cosmopolite, 1978. In-8, broché, couverture rose, 588 pp. (dos plus clair). Première traduction française. Book number: 14640 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Litterature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The family Moskat Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1979; Jonathan Cape, London UK; 611pp.; Stofomslag rug en voorzijde deels verkleurd -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 119384 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literatuur/Engels
Keywords: Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The family Moskat Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1979; Jonathan Cape, London UK; 611pp.; Stofomslag rug en voorzijde deels licht verkleurd -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 119382 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literatuur/Engels
Keywords: Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
La fortezza Milano, Longanesi, 1981. . 21 cm, ril. editoriale con titolo in oro al dorso, pp. 424. Mancano le carte bianche. Book number: "AY387 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: letteratura americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories Noonday Press 1957, First, Hardcover. . Black cloth boards clean, binding tight and inner pages unmarked. Dustjacket shows rubbing, tears to top and bottom of spine and rear cover. Dustjacket flap price of three dollars fifty cents. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 35730 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golem New York, Farrar Strauss Giroux 1983 (reprint) hardcover with dustjacket, 83 pag., porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 0374327416 dustjacket shows some signs of use, name on first page, overall in very good condition, illustrated. Book number: SP544/46800 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page