ascending
descending
found: 171 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AHLFORS, LARS V. (EDITOR); GUNNING, ROBERT C. (EDITOR); BERS, LIPMAN (EDITOR); KRA, IRWIN (EDITOR); FARKAS, HERSHEL M. (EDITOR); RAUCH, HARRY E. (EDITOR)
Advances in the Theory of Riemann Surfaces
Princeton, Princeton, 1971. Ed.: First thus, Sm 4to. Paperback. 069108081X. 1971 printing. Wraps are shelfworn, but th binding is solid and the book is unmarked.. Very Good-/Wraps.
Book number: 8253
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics 069108081X
In shopping cart

More information

L'AVANT-SCENE THEATRE. ROBERT ARDREY, JEAN MERCURE, HENRY-FRANÇOIS REY, LUCY CROWN, JEAN-PIERRE AUMONT, IRWIN SHAW, ANDRÉ CAMP.
l'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 183, octobre 1958. Contient : La Tour d' Ivoire , de Robert Ardrey, adaptation Jean Mercure, présentée par Paul-Louis Mignon. Ecrit sur le Sable, 1 acte de Antonio Buero Vallejo, Version Française de Jean Camp. Henry François Rey raconte : Lucy Crown de Jean-Pierre Aumont, d' après Irwin Shaw. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Paris,1958. 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. De nombreuses photographies issues de ces pièces de théâtre. Bon état.
¶ l' Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 183, octobre 1958. Contient : La Tour d' Ivoire , de Robert Ardrey, adaptation Jean Mercure, présentée par Paul-Louis Mignon. Ecrit sur le Sable, 1 acte de Antonio Buero Vallejo, Version Française de Jean Camp. Henry François Rey raconte : Lucy Crown de Jean-Pierre Aumont, d' après Irwin Shaw. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Book number: 30575
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPA & SHAW, ROBERT & IRWIN
Report On Israel.
1950. Paper. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1950. (First edition). Small quarto. Pictorial wraps. Leaves are faintly edge tanned. Wraps are lightly rubbed with some light wear to the extremities else very good. Profusely illustrated withbeautifully reporduced (in gravure) images by photographer Robert Capa.
Book number: 1745
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, HUGH M. AND ROBERT IRWIN (ESSAYS); SCHOTTL
ROBERT IRWIN: Primaries and Secondaries
Davies, Hugh M. and Robert Irwin (essays). ROBERT IRWIN: Primaries and Secondaries. Edited by Sherri Schottlaender; 224 pp., fully illustrated in color and b&w. 4to, boards. San Diego, Museum of Contemporary Art, 2008.
Book number: 127858
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, CARL C. (EDITOR); RUKEYSER, M. S.; MINGOS, HOWARD; ELLSBERG, EDWARD; SPIESS, JOHANNES; GRAVES, ROBERT; IRWIN, WILL; MORGAN, ARTHUR E.; TITTLE, WALTER; AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE; THOMAS, LOWELL; PALMER FREDERICK
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 5 (March, 1928). A Thousand Narrow Escapes: Tales of Our Deep-Sea Divers
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Walter Tittle. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine.; Contents: Rukeyser, Is Florida Coming Back? Mingos, Tales of Our Deep Sea Divers. Ellsberg, Safety for Our Submarines. Spiess, Trapped in a Submarine. Graves, Lawrence of Arabia as a Buck Private. Irwin, San Francisco the Serene. Morgan, The Tools for Flood Control. Tittle, Personalities: William Childs. Akeley, In Giraffrica. Thomas, A Visit to the King of the Afghans. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 231 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1820036
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

DINKIN, MILTON; COHEN, IRWIN; MORTON, ROBERT; EDS
The Official Black Book of United States Coins
NY, House Of Collectibles. 1973, Complete Revised Eleventh Edition. Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. Paperback, 191pps. this little book is fully illustrated containing mint records and prices 1616 to date. Great book for you coin collectors! Textblock is clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear. The title on the front cover is slightly faded. Very Good.
Book number: SJ85
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: United States Coins, Numismatics, Coin Collecting Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DODD, WAYNE (ED.); ADAMS, ROBERT; BOOTH, PHILIP; CARRUTH, HAYDEN; CONOLEY, GILLIAN; GRIFFIN, SUSAN; HAINES, JOHN; IRWIN, MARK; LUDVIGSON, SUSAN; MATTHEWS, WILLIAM; MILLER, JANE; PLUMLY, STANLEY; SANDERS, SCOTT RUSSELL; SANER, REG; SIMIC, CHARLES
Art and Nature: Essays by Contemporary Writers. The Ohio Review, Number 49 (1993)
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University, 1993. Softcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light shelf wear. ; Contents: Booth, "Distances/Shallows/Deeps." Plumly, "Wistman's Wood." Griffin, "Where No One Dwells." Saner, "What Does 'Nature' Mean?" Miller, "Silent Exchange of Smiles." Haines, "On a Certain Attention to the World." Adams, "Where I Work." Ludvigson, "Fragments on the Nature of Nature and Art." Matthews, "Sentimental Villainy." Irwin, "Towards a Wilderness of the Artificial." Conoley, "Art and the New Hero, the New Land." Sanders, "Sanctuary." Simic, "Fried Sausage." Carruth, "The Nature of Art." ; 9.0" tall; 58 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030082
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Nature Art Literature Literary Criticism Essay Periodical All Animals and Nature Americana Art and Artists Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

[USDA HUMAN NUTRITION RESEARCH CENTER] EDITED BY STUART C. HARTZ, IRWIN H. ROSENBERG, ROBERT M. RUSSELL
Nutrition in the Elderly: The Boston Nutritional Status Survey
Published by Smith-Gordon Nishimura 1992. 1992. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' viii, 247, 300, [pp] ISBN 1854630415. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unused new book.
Book number: 32757
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS; ROBERT DE NIRO; LAURA DERN; IRWIN WINKLER
American Film (October, 1989, Volume 15, #1)
Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1989. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Maximum Expression - Robert De Niro (cover); Behind Her Blue Eyes - Laura Dern; Devoted to Betrayal - Irwin Winkler, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018450
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

EKBOM, B.; IRWIN, M.E.; ROBERT, Y. (EDS.)
Interchanges of Insects between Agricultural and Surrounding Landscapes
Kluwer: 2000 256, text figs. HB. NEW. Considers the impact of landscape and land-use factors on the composition of insect communities in an agricultural setting. [9780412822902]
Book number: 11652
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: Entomology; Agriculture;
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT IRWIN; DAVID L. GANZ
The 90 Second Lawyer: Answers to Common Personal and Business Legal Questions
Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0471147249. Fine .
Book number: BING22718
USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 651]
Keywords: 0471147249
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GINSBERG, ROBERT (ED.); CAREY, DENNIS P. (ED.); WITTNER, LAWRENCE (ED.); ABRAMS, IRWIN; SVERDRUP, JAKOB; SAUNDERS, MALCOLM; SUMMY, RALPH; WEHR, PAUL; BANTELL, JOHN F.; ALLEN, PAUL, III; STERBA, JAMES P.; NARVESON, JAN; HOEKEMA, DAVID A.; LEE, SANDER H.; J
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Fall/Winter, 1984 (Volume X, Number 3/4)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1984. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 184 pp. Contents: sections on Nobel Peace Prize; The Peace Movement Down Under; Peacemaking in World War II; Philosophical Inquiry into Peace.; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 184 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230047
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All Education History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

GUIDO KNOPP, ROBERT KURSON, DEBORAH RODRIGUEZ TERRI IRWIN
4 Romane -Ein leben für die Wildnis, Der Untergang der Gustloff, Der Blinde, der wieder sehen lernte, Kabuls Schule der schönen Frauen
Readers Digest 2009. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Einband berieben 3899155335 sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU101088
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

HAGIN, ROBERT;DOW JONES-IRWIN,
The Dow Jones-Irwin Guide to Modern Portfolio Theory.
Dow-Jones-Irwin, 1979. (ISBN: 0256023794) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good - Wraps are rubbed on edges. No markings in text. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 238490L
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Stocks Investment
In shopping cart

More information

HAINING, PETER; SUMMERS, MONTAGUE; BENSON, E. F.; BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON; LOVECRAFT, H P; DERLETH, AUGUST; WHEATLEY, DENNIS; CROWLEY, ALEISTER; IRWIN, MARGARET; CARTMILL, CLEVE; BLOCH, ROBERT.
The Satanists.
Taplinger Publishing Company, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Explores in fact and fiction the frightening - and often shocking world of the Satanists, whose ghoulish, perverted and cruel rituals date back to primitive times. This anthology is particularly pertinent as more and more people fall under satanism's spell.
¶ 249 pages.
Book number: 23490X1
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1291]
Catalogue: ANTHOLOGIES
Keywords: (Anthology Literature Satanism Ritual Rites Worship Witchcraft Sorcery ). 0800869958
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRWIN, ROBERT ILLUSTRATED BY ROMANINI, HELENE
The Abc of Music
Concert Hall Record Club Ltd. Softcover. Good condition. Large square format. Pictorial paperwraps. Two-tone illustrations. An introduction to music for children. Covers grubby, corners creased, a few small marks to contents.
Book number: 693534
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS MUSIC MUSIC (CHILDRENS) Romanini, Helene
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRWIN, ROBERT
The Alhambra
1-86197-412-4, Profile Books, London. 2004, Fine. Brown Cloth. 1. (ISBN: 1st Edition). Fine/8vo.
Book number: 016135
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Religious, History, Travel, Literature 1
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT
The Alhambra
Profile Books, 2004. Pp: 214. 'A perfect introduction to the place and a first-rate account of its history.' - The Guardian. ISBN: 9781861974877. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1772691
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781861974877
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT
The Alhambra
London, Profile Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1861974124). hardcover. Signed on title page "To John Bayliss with best wishes". Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 145471
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Alhambra (Granada, Spain) 1861974124
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT
The Alhambra
London, Profile Books, 2004. Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in fine dustjacket, illus. endpages, inscription on half-title page, chronology, black & white illus., further reading, index, 214pp. History and travel book for Alhambra which is on the hill above Granada, is the only Muslim palace to have survived the Middle Ages.
Book number: 17499
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: History Alhambra Palace Muslim Spain Cordoba Myrtles Morocco Comares Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT
Arabian Nightmare, the
NY, Viking Press. 1987, Not First. (ISBN: 9780670816613) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : Roberts,David. LC 87-50029, 281 Pages, Illustrations, End Papers, the Arabian Nightmare, Robvert Irwin, Illus= David Roberts, NY, ISBN 0670816612, Year of 1486, Middle Ages, Not First, Book & Dj=Good, Hc, 8vo, Not Signed, the Erotic Tale of an Englishman Traveling in Medieval Cairo, His Ulterior Motive Is to Spy on the Suspicious Activities of the Mameluke Court, Events Lead Him Completly Astray and Threaten His Very Sanity, Will He Survive-- Read on Dear Reader. Good/Good.
Book number: 004469
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Fiction; 1486;
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT,
The Arabian Nightmare.
New York, The Viking Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0670816612) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has 2 pages with highlighting, binding is sound.
Book number: 121801
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT,
The Arabian Nightmare.
Viking: London, 1987. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0670816612. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Contains textual changes to the original Dedalus paperback edition published in 1983.
Book number: 04603
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0670816612
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT,
The Arabian Nightmare.
NY: Viking Press, (1987). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 703618
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN, ROBERT
The Arabian Nights : A Companion
Alllen Lane, 1994. (ISBN: 0713991054) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00063727
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0713991054
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search