| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1442 books on 58 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Alhambra: A Series of Tales and Sketches of the Moors and Spaniards. By the author of The Sketch Book. [Vol. II]. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. (NORDHOFF, CHARLES) First American Edition. Sm 8vo. . Original boards, uncut, cloth spine with faint traces of original label, rubbed, slight foxing, lacks free endpaper, spine reinforced with tape. With the pencilled ownership inscription on front flyleaf, "Chas Nordoff / June 2d 1853 / Philadelphia", and his signature "Chas Nordhoff" on the title page. BAL10136. ¶ Nordhoff (1830-1901) a Prussian emigrant, attended school in Cincinnati, then worked as compositor on a Philadelphia newspaper. In 1844 he enlisted in the U.S. Navy, serving a three-year hitch which took him around the world. He became a journalist and writer, producing books inspired by his experiences as a sailor; he was an editor for Harper, and served as managing editor of the New York Evening Post. In 1874 he became Washington correspondent of the New York Herald, a position he filled with great distinction until his retirement in 1890, and during which he produced several well-received books on American politics and society. He was the grandfather of Charles Bernard Nordhoff, who, with James Norman Hall, wrote Munity on the Bounty and other titles in the Bounty trilogy Book number: 16029 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors and Their Homes. Boston:, Perry,, 1931.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. Fine. Book number: 9842 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary Biography Private Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bracebridge Hall or, The Humorists. By Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. London: John Murray, Albemarle-Street, 1822. First English edition, text of volume Two ending on page 403. 2 vols., 8vo. . Bound in about contemporary 3/4 purple calf and marbled boards. BAL 10110. Book number: 24852 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. By Fray Antonio Agapida. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. First edition, Small Paper Issue. 2 vols., 8vo. 311; 319 pp. Original half cloth and boards, paper labels. Very good. BAL 10125. Book number: 214058 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CRAYON MISCELLANY. (Irving, Washington) THE CRAYON MISCELLANY: CONTAINING ABBOTSFORD AND NEWSTEAD ABBEY. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1835. 230pp. ads. With copyright notices on both pages (2) and (4). sm. 8vo. original green boards, paper label. some staining to boards, minor rubbing. bookplate on front paste-down, some internal foxing, VG+ copy Book number: 20250 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crayon Miscellany. No. 1, a Tour on the Prairies. Philadelphia PA:: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1835. F First American. edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth with paper label on spine, xv, 274pp. + 12pp. ads. Apparently first American, first issue, having the longer preface, and on page 247, "binger of dawn." Exterior soiled, rubbed, moisture stained; previous owner's name stamped or printed on front cover; paper label on spine pretty much chipped and worn away; fraying at top&bottom of spine which is slightly slanted; corners bent and wearing through. Faint, faint gift inscription to previous owner on front pastedown; previous owner's name on front free endpaper (presumably all 19th century); few penciled numbers on rear pastedown. Yellowing, foxing, and moisture stains to endpapers; Portion of rear free endpaper near bottom of gutter torn free; rear hinge cracked. Pages yellowing, foxing, with moisture stains in margins, but binding sound and tight. On the blank page between the text and the end ads is a handwritten, sentimental, 12 line poem (sonnet?) from the giver (something like Teresa Jane Cable) to the recipient. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Good Plus. Book number: sx66 USD 122.49 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 9730]
Keywords: Americana Literature American West. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of New York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty - by Diedrich Knickerbocker. New York: Inskeep & Bradford, 1809. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Folding view of New Amsterdam by Justus Danckers in vol. I. xxiii, [1], 268; [2], 258 pp. Later full blue morocco in the Jansenist style, folding plate soiled, repaired at folds, partially supplied in facsimile, and backed, some spotting to title-pages and text throughout. Bookplate. BAL 10098; Howes I-83; Sabin 35419. For Hone: DAB IX, p.192; ANB 11, pp.120-21. ¶ First edition of Irving's first independent literary work, published in an edition reported to have consisted of only 2000 copies. Irving initially undertook to write this work as a satire of Mitchell's pretentious "A Picture of New York", but upon completion, he had accomplished nothing less than the first original non-scholarly American book, far more a comic history than any semblance of a literal history. The frontispiece is a folding panorama of New Amsterdam Book number: 254028 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of New York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty. Containing among many Surprising and Curious Matters, the Unutterable Ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the disastrous Projects of William the Testy, and the chivalric achievements of Peter the Headstrong. Being the only Authentic History of the Times that ever hath been published. In Two Volumes. By Diedrich Knickerbocker. Vol. I. Philadelphia Carey, Lea & Blanchard 1835, in-12, 198x123 mm., 1st. (of 2) vols., xxv,27-276 & [235] pp., notes; A New Edition; VG/cont.boards, spine chips, paper toning, Vol. I only; Book number: LR58949 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, Gent. New York: William H. Clayton, 1824. First edition. 8vo. x, [2], [5]-67 pp. Modern half green morocco over dark green linen bords, light foxing throughout. BAL 101122; Wright I, 1429; Shoemaker 16684. ¶ Pirated collection of Irving's sketches, first published in 1802 when the author was 19 Book number: 237381 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het leven en de reizen van Christoffel Columbus, door Washington Irving. (...) Uit het Engelsch. (Deel 1 t/m 3) HAARLEM, bij de Wed. A. Loosjes, Pz., 1828-1829. 4o. Eerste deel: ( XXI, 1), 359, (1) blz. Met een uitslaande kaart "reistogten door den atlantischen oceaan". Tweede deel: (IX, 1 met portret van Columbus) 392 blz. Derde deel: (X), 357blz. + facsimile (handschrift Columbus). Drukker: Deel 1 Gedrukt te Gorinchem bij Jacobus Noorduyn. In de oorspr. half hardleren banden. Ruggen hersteld. Vernieuwde schutbladen. Verder goed. Vert. van: A history of the life and voyages of Cristopher Columbus. 1828. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 38980 € 325.00 [Appr.: US$ 408.1 | £UK 260.5 | JP¥ 32419] Catalogue: Oud en zeldzaam VARIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Miscellanies. By The Author of "The Sketch-Book." No. II. Containing Abbotsford, and Newstead Abbey. London: John Murray, 1835. First English edition, BAL state B, with advertisement on p. [291]. 8vo. [i-viii], [1]-290, (1) pp. Original gray boards. Recased, new paper spine and label; a Very Good copy. Bookplate. BAL 10141. ¶ Inscribed on the flyleaf: "Anna Eliza Bray / presented by Mr. Murray / May 10th 1835." Anna Eliza Bray (née Kempe) (1790-1883), British novelist, was married first to artist Charles.A. Stothard, and secondly to the Rev. E.A. Bray. She wrote apx. a dozen novels, chiefly historical, and "The Borders of the Tamar and Tavy" (1836), an account of the traditions and superstitions of the neighbourhood of Tavistock, Cornwall in the form of letters to Southey, of whom she was a great friend. This is probably the most valuable of her writings. Among her works are "Fitz of Fitz-Ford: a Legend of Devon," "The Protestant: a Tale of the Reign of Queen Mary," and "The White Hoods: an Historical Romance." This first English edition was published the same year and the first American Book number: 218229 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MISCELLANIES, by The Author of "The Sketch-Book". No. III. containing Legends of the Conquest of Spain. London, John Murray 1835, hb. Handsomely bound in half red leather over matching cloth boards. Small 8vo, pp. xviii,340. With marbles endpapers and marbled foredges. ¶ Presentation slip laid-in to second blank preliminary page, written in an elegant "copper-plate" hand: "Testimonial of Merit / presented to / William Austin / in token of his excellent / conduct during the past Lesson / June 1836." With series title page and extra title page for this title. Spine lightly sunned with small abrasion at base. Board edges lightly rubbed (more so at tips). Hinges and endpapers tight, contents clean, save for occasional foxing. A good plus, to very good, copy. Book number: 036308 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Spain Washington Irving Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Review of Mahomet and His Successors in Albion (April 13, 1850) New York, Albion, 1850, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, This complete, original disbound newspaper is in fine condition with minor foxing. Book number: 017403 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seligman Collection of Irvingiana: A Catalogue of Manuscripts and Other Material Given to the New York Public Library by Mrs. Isaac N. Seligman and Mr. George S. Hellman. NY: (New York Public Library), 1926. - Octavo, gray wraps. Soiled & chipped; dampstained. 31 pp. Lower half of pages dampstained. A good working copy. Second printing. Book number: 6688 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). The Seligman Collection of Irvingiana: A Catalogue of Manuscripts and Other Material Given to the New York Public Library by Mrs. Isaac N. Seligman and Mr. George S. Hellman. (Irving, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1859. The Author's Revised Edition. 8vo. Engraved frontis and Title-Page. 465 pp. Contemporary Publisher's pebbled green morocco, a.e.g., marlbed endpapers. Fine. BAL 10106. ¶ Perhaps the single most famous short story in American Literature, "Rip Van Winkle" first appears here Book number: 38458 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A TOUR On The PRAIRIES. London: John Murray, 1835. 12mo: A6 [-A1] a1 B - P 12. 18.5 cm x 12 cm. 1st edition (BAL 10139 [Setting B]; Howes I-86; Wagner-Camp 56:1). xiii, [1], 335 pp. Contemporary full calf (rejointed) with raised bands & gilt stamped spine. Marbled edges & eps., VG (wanting A1, the 'Series General Title'). ¶ This London edition precedes the Philadelphia edition (NB. Sabin notes only the 1836 London edition). Book number: 17505 USD 302.50 [Appr.: EURO 241 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 24030]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Washington Irving: a bibliography compiled by William R. Langfeld with the bibliographic assistance of Philip C. Blackburn, and A census of Washington Irving manuscripts by H. L. Kleinfield. Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press, [1968]. First compiled edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 90, [2], 13-32; frontispiece portrait and 8 plates; fine in original light gray cloth stamped in black on spine. Two important NYPL publications on Irving brought together; the bibliography first appeared separately in 1933, and the census in 1964, in the NYPL Bulletin, v. 68, no. 1 (January 1964). Book number: 26769 USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4468]
Keywords: Washington Irving Books on Books Descriptive Bibliography Checklist Manuscript Census MSS Reference American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
'The BLOOMSBURY CHRISTENING' in the New-York Mirror, Vol XIV, No 19. November 4th issue. New York: New-York Mirror, 1836. Folio. 10 5/8" x 14". pp 146 - 147. 8 pp total in the issue. Disbound., VG (lt foxing). Musical score of 'Love Thee Dearest?' by George P. Morris on pg 152. ¶ This sketch first appeared in 1834, but no doubt the Mirror picked it up from the 1836 publication of the bound volume of 'Sketches by Boz'. This issue also contains 'The Creole Village. A Sketch from a Steamboat' by Irving & 'Oonder-Hoofcen: or, The Undercliff. A Tale of the Voyage of Hendrick Hudson' by Willis. Book number: 18916 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astoria or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains Richard Bentley and Sons, London, 1839. 3/4 Leather. Good +. Moderate wear to leather, spinestrip chipped and a bit loose, hinges rubbed. 3/4 leather with gilt over marbled boards. Some foxing throughout, marbled page edges. Previous owner signature - L. Vernon Briggs - possibly the author but provenance unknown. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 025327 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les contes de l'Alhambra précédés d'un voyage dans la province de Grenade, tome 2 seul. H. Fournier, Paris _1832, 15,5x22,5cm, relié. Edition originale de la traduction française établie par Mlle A. Sobry. Reliure en demi chagrin souris à coins, dos lisse, encadrement de filets dorés sur les plats de papier marbré, plats marginalement passés, couverture conservée. Rousseurs. - H. Fournier, Paris _1832, 15,5x22,5cm, relié. Book number: 23904 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Voyages et Horizons lointains - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crayon Miscellany No. 2 Containing Abottsford and Newstead Abbey Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1835. Cloth. Very Good -. Some damp staining to tail foredge of first 50 pages and about last 15 pages. Moderate wear and rubbing to green cloth Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 023014 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Antiquarian & Rare; Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus in Three Volumes G and C Carvill, New York, 1828. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound in the original publisher's unsophisticated brown paper board over brown muslin. Paper spine labels mostly degraded but otherwise externally sound with some light wear as expected. Text block clean and unmarked aside from light foxing throughout all volumes. Bindings are tight and books are all square. Volume 2 has light damp stain that effects text slightly but does not affect legibility or clarity of text. Map is present and is bright and clean with only a very small tear to the margin of the plate but not affecting map itself. BAL 10124 notes two binding variants - "Brown paper boards with brown muslin spine" and "brown paper boards with purple muslin spine". Signature "6" mark missing in vol.1 as noted in BAL 10124 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 030780 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Antiquarian & Rare; Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Saalfield, Akron, 1926. Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Frances Brundage. Very Good Condition/Good. Light wear to book edges with light fraying at corners. Jacket is heavily chipped with loss at corners and creases to rear panel, but front pictorial panel is essentially intact and attractive. First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrator: Frances Brundage. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038734 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
OLD CHRISTMAS London, Macmillan. 1979, reprint. (ISBN: 0333273893). Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Original Cloth. Facsimile. Small 8vo. ISBN:. Edgewear else good in dj. Nice paper. First pub in 1894. Good/Good. Book number: 10565 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Facsimile the Author 0 333 27389 3 Fiction/Literature 0333273893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ugly Duckling & Rip Van Winkle (the Children's Red Books Series Vol. XI) The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago, 1908. Hard Cover. Ill.: Neill, John R. Near Fine/No Jacket. No jacket. An exceptional copy. 1908 Hard Cover. 57 pp. Original red cloth, grey & black decorations, circular color illustration mounted on front board, color pictorial endpapers, color illustrations by John R. Neill throughout. Includes three pages of advertisements, including early ads for L. Frank Baum's Oz books. Book number: 1688547 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fables & Fairy Tales Children::Fiction::Classics Children::Vintage Literature Neill, John R. Children::Fables & Fairy Tales Children::Fiction::Classics Children::Vintage Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page