ascending
descending
found: 1445 books on 58 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(IRVING, JOHN),
"Weary Kingdom" in The Boston Review, Vol. 2, No. 1.
(Cambridge): Boston Review, 1968. First Edition. An early appearance in print for Irving, in the Spring-Summer issue of the review; Irving's first novel came out in January, 1969. A touch of rubbing to the covers; very near fine in wrappers. Signed by the contributing poet William Ferguson.
Book number: 911589
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

ALGIS BUDRYS, MANLY BANISTER, IRVING REICH [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 4
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York April 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips, covers with surface rubbing and in Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46032
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRVING, JOHN
The Cider House Rules
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-38765-1) . 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 295715
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: Fiction 0345387651
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, JOHN
A son of the circus.
New York, Random House. 1994, 633 pp, Gebonden met stofomslag, Engelstalig
Book number: 101536924
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ALLENDE ISABEL, HAASSE HELLA S, IRVING JOHN, PIRANDELLO LUIGI, MER VAN DER VONNE, TSECHOW ANTON, TSOENG-WEN SJEN
Liefde en bedrog. Zeven hartstochtelijke verhalen.Een Elegance pocket
1998. 127 blz. Pocketboek
Book number: 5879
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Elegance pocket
In shopping cart

More information

BACHELLER, IRVING, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN WOLCOTT ADAMS
A Man for the Ages
Indianapolis: Bobbs-merrill, 1919, 1919. Hardcover. Indianapolis: Bobbs-merrill, 1919, 1919. Hardcover. Good. John Wolcott Adams. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red boards with gilt lettering; top and bottom of spine are worn; frontis; hinge cracked in front. spine faded; 416 pages. A story of the builders of democracy. Ill.: John Wolcott Adams. Good .
Book number: 007298
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: John Wolcott Adams
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD; CALVINO, ITALO; IRVING, JOHN; L'HEUREUX, JOHN; YAU, JOHN
"Fiction" (Volume 6, Number 2)
1980, First Edition. Fine, Near fine in wrappers showing light wear to edges. Impressive collection of fiction.
Book number: z1714
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEGLEY, LOUIS & BERG, ELIZABETH & CHILDRESS, MARK & FOWLER, KAREN JOY & IRVING, JOHN & MCCORKLE, JIL
The Ballantine Reader's Circle Reader
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0345435443. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 50194
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0345435443
In shopping cart

More information

[BERLIN, IRVING] HANRAHAN, JOHN (EDITOR).
STAGE MAGAZINE: August 1938: "Stage's Fond Recollections Number".
Stage Publishing Company. 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. Quarto, illustrated wraps. 124pp. Generously illustrated throughout with drawings, illustrations and black and white photographs. This issue includes an original song written for this publication by George M. Cohan and "an original interpolation written for this revue and some fabulous pages from his song album" by Irving Berlin. Also articles and reviews on the theatre and song writing scene by George S. Kaufman, Edna Ferber, Moss Hart, Deems Taylor, Ed Wynn and Marc Connelly. A very tight sound and generally clean copy. Very faint dust/darkening and a bit of wear at top front forecorner and rear edge and faint soft vertical crease, but overall very good plus or better. SCARCE. Very Good.
Book number: 03193
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: American, Stage, Music, Theatre, Entertainment, New York, George M. Cohan, Irving Berlin, S. Kaufman, Edna Ferber, Moss Hart, Deems Taylor, Marc Connelly, Ed Wynn, Song, Popular, Drama, Play, Composer, Songwriting, Musical, Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCENERY BY WILLIAM BEVERLY [STARRING HENRY IRVING, JOHN ROUSE, DAVID FISHER IN:] BY DION BOUCICAULT
Belles of the Kitchen in Which the Celebrated Vokes Family will Appear. After Which at Eight o'clock, Will be Performed a New Drama in Four Acts, Entitled: Formosa or; The Railroad to Ruin [Act II Oxford The Bell Rings Old Swan Boat House on the Banks of the Thames. Act III The Collision, Storming of the Sponging House, Barnes Bridge on the Thames! The Oxford & Cambridge Boat Race, Gyas and Cloanthus] To Conclude with Maltby's Farce of Borrowed Plumes [Large Billboard Poster]
Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London Thursday August 5th 1869. 22'' x 18'' which has been folded in half vertically. 120 mm repaired tear to the top front edge, small crease lines, paper clean.
Book number: 58493
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKMAN, JOHN & MATSON, KATINKA & PARDOEN, IRVING
Simpele feiten
1999. Paperback. Pp: 348. Beknopte informatie van bekende wetenschappers op wetenschappelijke vragen bij het algemene publiek. ISBN: 9789041701404. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2014762
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789041701404
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKMAN, JOHN & MATSON, KATINKA & PARDOEN, IRVING
Simpele feiten. Wetenschappelijke antwoorden op doodgewone vragen
1997. Paperback. Pp: 239. ISBN: 9789066171916. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1754926
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789066171916
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROCKMAN, JOHN; MATSON, KATINKA; PARDOEN, IRVING (VERTALING NL)
Simpele Feiten : wetenschappelijke Antwoorden op doodgewone Vragen
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Balie 1997 (eerste druk nl) paperback, 239 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9789066171916 vouw in boek, boek vertoont sporen van gebruik, verder in redelijke staat..
Book number: MP201/62790
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKMAN, JOHN & MATSON, KATINKA & PARDOEN, IRVING
Simpele feiten. Wetenschappelijke antwoorden op doodgewone vragen
1997. Paperback. Pp: 239. ISBN: 9789066171916. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1223082
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789066171916
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WINSLOW IRVING (1942-). C.A.G. VAN DEN BROEK (1935-1990).
De beren los.
Houten : Agathon, 1993. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: Weesp : Agathon, 1984. Vert. van:Setting free the bears. - New York : Random House, 1968. (ISBN/EAN: 9026952481)
Book number: 24168
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN WINSLOW IRVING (1942-) / VERT.: C.A.G. VAN DEN BROEK .
Bidden wij voor Owen Meany.
Amsterdam : De Bezige Bij, 2000. 16e dr. 22 cm. 622 p. Literaire reus. Twee bijzondere Amerikaanse jongens groeien op in de schaduw van de Vietnam-oorlog. Noodlot Vriendschap . Garenloos. ISBN: 9002133987. Als nieuw.
Book number: 30776
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Fictie vertaald
Keywords: 9002133987
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WINSLOW IRVING (1942-). C.A.G. VAN DEN BROEK (1935-1990).
Bidden wij voor Owen Meany.
Amsterdam : De Bezige Bij, 1999. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: Baarn : De Prom : Anthos, 1989. Vert. van:A prayer for Owen Meany. - New York : Morrow, 1989. (ISBN/EAN: 9023438590)
Book number: 24170
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WINSLOW IRVING (1942-). C.A.G. VAN DEN BROEK (1935-1990).
De wereld volgens Garp.
Houten : Agathon, 1999. 1e dr. van deze uitg.: 1992. - Oorspr. Nederlandse uitg.: Bussum : Agathon, 1979. Vert. van:The world according to Garp : a novel. - New York : Dutton, 1978. F. 42.95 (A). (ISBN/EAN: 9026952619)
Book number: 24171
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGIE, IRVING; JOHN JACOBSON
Spotlight on Music - Grades 3-5 Festival of Caribbean Music: A Musical Featuring the Songs of Irving Burgie
Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Publishing, New York, 2004. 2nd Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - no interior marks noted, pages lightly tanned, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 100 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz.
Book number: 007932
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Homeschool Muscial Performance music rhythm beat melody tune lyrics vocal Music; United States; Modern; Education. NOISBN Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARRE, JOHN LE; MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM; JOHN IRVING; HARLAN COBEN; TOM PAUKA; JANET FRAME; MARIO VARGAS LLOSA; PAUL THEROUX.
De kleermaker van Panama + Bloedverwanten + Hotel New Hampshire + Spoorloos + Gedroomde kansen + Naar het Is-Land + Het groene huis + De grote spoorwegcarrousel [Vakantiepakket met 9 boeken]
Quirido, De Arbeiderspers e.a. 9x dikke paperback., GRATIS VERZENDING binnen Nederland. Worden niet los van elkaar verkocht..
Book number: D453/79238
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Aanbieding
In shopping cart

More information

CHALMER, R.C.: JOHN H. IRVING
The Meaning of Life in Five Great Religions
Westminster, 1965. 165 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: VL4902
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHALMERS, R.C. & JOHN A. IRVING (EDS.)
Challenge and Response: Modern Ideas and Religion
Toronto: Ryerson, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in clean green cloth; contents clean bright and unmarked; 129 pp, circulated only once.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14202
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CHALMERS, R.C. & JOHN A. IRVING (EDS.)
Challenge and Response: Modern Ideas and Religion
Toronto: Ryerson, 1959,. Hard bound, first edition, 129pp. Previous owner name & date on front free endpaper else very good in slightly edge-torn but o/w very good dust jacket.
Book number: 1609
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; IRVING, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Christmas Carol and Other Stories
New York, Modern Library. 1995. (ISBN: 0679601791) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxii, 339 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Scarce edition. "A handsome gift edition, this volume includes Dickens's immortal Christmas favorite, A Christmas Carol. Complete with original illustrations, a selection of some of Dicken's other Christmas stories, and an Introduction from John Irving, this book will make an ideal present for the holiday season." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029134
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0679601791
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; IRVING, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
Great Expectations
New York, Bantam Books; Bantam Classics Ser. 1981, 37th printing. (ISBN: 0553213423) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxviii, 458 pp. biblio.; 18 cm. First published, 1860-61. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "In the marshy mists of a village churchyard, a tiny orphan boy named Pip is suddenly terrified by a shivering, limping convict on the run. Years later, a supremely arrogant young Pip boards the coach to London where, by the grace of a mysterious benefactor, he will join the ranks of the idle rich and 'become a gentleman.' Finally, in the luminous mists of the village at evening, Pip the man meets Estella, his dazzingly beautiful tormentor, in a ruined garden--and lays to rest all the heartaches and illusions that his 'great expectations' have brought upon him. Dickens's biographer, Edgar H. Johnson, has said that--except for the author's last-minute tampering with his original ending--Great Expectations is 'the most perfectly constructed and perfectly written of all Dickens's works.' In John Irving's Introduction to this edition, the novelist takes the view that Dickens's revised ending is 'far more that mirror of the quality of trust in the novel as a whole.' Both versions of the ending are printed here. / Charles Dickens was born in a little house in Landport, Portsea, England, on February 7, 1812. The second of eight children, he grew up in a family frequently beset by financial insecurity. At age eleven, Dickens was taken out of school and sent to work in London backing warehouse, where his job was to paste labels on bottles for six shillings a week. His father John Dickens, was a warmhearted but improvident man. When he was condemned the Marshela Prison for unpaid debts, he unwisely agreed that Charles should stay in lodgings and continue working while the rest of the family joined him in jail. This three-month separation caused Charles much pain; his experiences as a child alone in a huge city - cold, isolated with barely enough to eat - haunted him for the rest of his life. When the family fortunes improved, Charles went back to school, after which he became an office boy, a freelance reporter and finally an author. With Pickwick Papers (1836-7) he achieved immediate fame; in a few years he was easily the post popular and respected writer of his time. It has been estimated that one out of every ten persons in Victorian England was a Dickens reader. Oliver Twist (1837), Nicholas Nickleby (1838-9) and The Old Curiosity Shop (1840-41) were huge successes. Martin Chuzzlewit (1843-4) was less so, but Dickens followed it with his unforgettable, A Christmas Carol (1843), Bleak House (1852-3), Hard Times (1854) and Little Dorrit (1855-7) reveal his deepening concern for the injustices of British Society. A Tale of Two Cities (1859), Great Expectations (1860-1) and Our Mutual Friend (1864-5) complete his major works. Dickens's marriage to Catherine Hoggarth produced ten children but ended in separation in 1858. In that year he began a series of exhausting public readings; his health gradually declined. After putting in a full day's work at his home at Gads Hill, Kent on June 8, 1870, Dickens suffered a stroke, and he died the following day." - Publisher. Good.
Book number: 026261
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553213423
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search