| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Belles of the Kitchen in Which the Celebrated Vokes Family will Appear. After Which at Eight o'clock, Will be Performed a New Drama in Four Acts, Entitled: Formosa or; The Railroad to Ruin [Act II Oxford The Bell Rings Old Swan Boat House on the Banks of the Thames. Act III The Collision, Storming of the Sponging House, Barnes Bridge on the Thames! The Oxford & Cambridge Boat Race, Gyas and Cloanthus] To Conclude with Maltby's Farce of Borrowed Plumes [Large Billboard Poster] Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London Thursday August 5th 1869. 22'' x 18'' which has been folded in half vertically. 120 mm repaired tear to the top front edge, small crease lines, paper clean. Book number: 58493 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES Bill Board Poster
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zoology: An Introduction To The Animal Kingdom. Golden Press, New York: 1958. Softcover. Reading copy. Zoology, the science of animal life, is one of the great areas if knowledge of tremendeous importance to us. Not only have the ideas of zoology challenged man's thinking about himself and his place in the world, but facrts about animals have been of great practical value. Better health, more food, improved clothing and scores of industrial improvements stem from applications of zoological knowledge. Chapters cover: The Living World, Animal Life in the Past, The Animal Kingdom, Lower Animals, Animal with Jointed Legs, Animals with Backbones, The Animal Body - How It Works, Maintaining the Race, and Animals and Environments. Includes an Index. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 66799X1 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( . . . Backbones . Skulls Reproduction Reptiles Mammals Adaptation Brain Birds Digestion Fish). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harper's Pictorial Library of the World War, Volume Xii: The Great Results of the War: Economics & Finance, Versailles Treaty. New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1920. Hardcover., G- in Red Cloth, Rubbed, Especially at Points & Spine. Pages: 384. Soiled. Also Covers the League of Nations, W/ Index. Book number: MASTER070339I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Are savings income? Reprinted from Publications of The American Economic Association. Vol.IX, No 1. April, 1908. Printed at the Princeton University Press. 27p. Orig. printed orange wrappers, slightly damaged at back. Some rust stains from (removed) staples and damp stain in upper margin. With loosely inserted slip Compliments of Irving Fisher. First separate edition. ¶ Fisher E- 106. OCLC records a single copy (Yale) only. Book number: 33630 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The equation of exchange for 1914, and the war. Reprinted from the American Economic Review, Vol.V, No.2, June, 1918. 6p. With folding chart. Orig. printed orange wrappers. Removed staples. First separate edition. ¶ Fisher E-569. Book number: 33635 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HOW TO LIVE FUNK & WAGNALLS. 1924. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 461 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Première page coin coupé n'altérant pas la lecture. Quelques écriture au stylo en début et fin de livre. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061114 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Live: rules for healthful living based on modern science authorized by & prepared in collaboration w/Hygiene Reference.... NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1917. 10th ed revisd. VG.Board of the Life Extension Institute, Inc. Blue binding, white outline (rubbed) and lettering. Table of food values,. notes on tobacco, degenerative tendencies, eugenics, index. Owner name. Book number: BOOKS043885I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Health
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Live - Rules for Healthful Living Based on Modern Science. Chautauqua, Chautauqua Press, 1917. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, darkened on spine and worn with rubbed edges. Pgs. are lightly tanning, with a small amount of foxing. Book number: 036484 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Live: Rules for Healthful Living Based on Modern Science Funk & Wagnalls, 1921. Hardcover. very good condition prior owners inscription on inside; prior owners inscription on inside; LIB2958001953; 461 pages. Book number: 61472 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Self Help
Keywords: 2958001953 Fisher | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Live: Rules for Healthful Living Based on Modern Science New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1917, Eleventh Edition. Hard Cover, 5 x 7 1/2 inches. A 100% readable copy, in a blue cloth binding; text appears generally clean and unmarked, with a couple of bent corners, o/w no creased or torn pages; binding shows light soiling, a small stain to front and moderate wear; hinges loosening, but still well-attached; edges of text block soiled. 345 pp, charts, tables, graphs. "The purpose of this book is to spread knowledge of Indvidual Hygiene and thus to promote the aims of the Life Extension Institute. These may be summarized briefly as: (1) to provide the individual and the physician with the latest and best conclusions on individual hygiene; (2) to ascertain the exact and special needs of the individual through periodic health examinations; (3) to induce all persons who are found to be in need of medical attention to visit their physicians.". Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 014394 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Nealth Nutrition Guides Manuals Handbooks Guidebooks Methods Techniques Guidelines Early Twentieth 20th Century Healthy Living Healthful Diet Food Poisons Exercise Lifestyle | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Live; Rules for Healthful Living Based on Modern Science. New York, NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1917, Oregon Journal Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Oregon Journal Edition (Portland, Oregon). 345 pages. A life Extension Institute Publication. Near Fine. Book number: 003757 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Health. Oregon Journal Edition Eugenics Life Extension Institute | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'impatience theory' of interest. A study of the causes determining the rate of interest. Estratto da Scientia, rivista di Scienzia Vol. IX, Anno V (1911), XVIII-2. Bologna, N.Zanichelli [etc.] [1911]. 24p., p.[378]-401. Orig. printed green wrappers, damaged at back. Some rust stains from (removed) staples. First separate edition. ¶ Fisher E-172. Book number: 33633 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
in the Tradition of Irving Fisher. Contributing Authors: William Fellner, Challis A. Hall, Tjalling C. Koopmans, John Perry Miller, Marc Nerlove, Richard Ruggles, Paul A. Samuelson, Herbert Scarf, James Tobin, Henry C. Wallich. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1967. 8vo. 4 Bll., 284 S. OLwd (St.a.T.). Book number: 2180CB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inflation ? New york, Adelphi Company. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. Black cloth covered boards. Gilt titles to spine which are faded. 104 pp. A clean tight copy. Some very light wear to top and tail of spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 550028A GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Kaufkraft des Geldes : ihre Bestimmung und ihre Beziehung zu Kredit, Zins und Krisen. Unter Mitwirkung von Harry G. Brown; Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Ida Stecker, durchgesehen von St. Bauer. Zweite Auflage (Unveränderte Abdruck der ersten Auflage). Berlin & Leipzig : Vereinigung wissenschaftlicher Verkeger, 1922. 2nd edition. Orig. halfcloth binding with printed boards. xx,435 pp. Paper occas. browned (as ususal). Binding slightly discolored. Upper joints weak, but intact. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. German translation of : The purchasing power of money : its determination and relation to credit, interest and crisis (1911).. ISBN Book number: #185166 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS economic theory, 1900-1950, Fisher, Irving. | In shopping cart More information div> |
League or War?. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1923. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 268 pp. Navy cloth boards, lightly scuffed with rubbed edges, bumped corners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 216311A USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: International Relation League of Nations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lengthening of Human Life in Retrospect and Prospect. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1927. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928, (20) pages, 4 text figures in b&w. A fine copy. Book number: 013660 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Index Numbers; a Study of Their Varieties, Tests, and Reliability, by Irving Fisher Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Hardcover. ISBN: 0965898326. /. 1927 third revised Houghton Mifflin ownership ink to front pastedown, otherwise tight and unmarked no jacket as issued.. Used: Very Good . Book number: 39091 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Making Index Numbers; Study Their Varieties, Tests, Reliability, by Irving | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Index Numbers, a Study of Their Varieties, Tests, and Reliability Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1927, 3rd Edition, Revised, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; front board a bit soiled; old price inked on ffep; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w diagram ils.; 1st pub. 1922; POLLAK PUBLICATIONS FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH, NO. 1.; POLLAK PUBLICATIONS FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 538 pages Book number: 32201 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: American Mathematicians American Neoclassicals 20th Century American Economic Thought Business Reference Economic Statistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Money and Credit Boston: American Institute of Finance, (1922). Wraps. 44 p. Complete Educational Course in the Science of Making Money Make More Money No. 15. A little wear at edges; else a very good copy.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 23078 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Economics Business Finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Muntillusie. Eene beschouwing over de geringe waardevastheid van ons geld. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1928. Papieren band, 128 pp, 19 x 12 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 22715 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Economie - Economy
Keywords: geld, valuta | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prohibition at its Worst New York, Alcohol Information Committee, 1927. Octavo, xiv + 255pp, bound in grey cloth covers Book number: 27133 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Inns, Innkeeping, Brewing, Cider , Wine
Keywords: Prohibition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prohibition At Its Worst Published by Alcohol Information Committee, 150 Fifth Avenue, New York, USA Tenth Revised Edition 1927. USA 1927. Hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 255 printed pages of text with monochrome charts throughout. Age darkened spine, S.P.E.S. plate to the front paste down and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 72349 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prohibition at its Worst New York, Alcohol Information Committee. 1927, Twelfth Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncommon in original d/j. Very Good/Good. Book number: 033027 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Addiction Crime Health Medicine Sociology Alcohol Alcoholism Chemistry Biology Psychology Physiology Psychopharmacology Alcoholic Wine Beer Malt Hops Business Social History Licensing Law Temperance Prohibition Drugs Brewing Liquor Economics Politcs Drink | In shopping cart More information div> |