| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0195402502) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor quantity of markings. An anthology largely consisting of eyewitness accounts of - and often by - the working men, women, and children of Canada. Lean to spine. Average wear. Good working copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 41502260 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Abella, Irving; Millar, David: Editors the Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century Labour and Labouring Classes Canada Histoyr Addresses Essays Lectures Minor Quantity of Markings. An Anthology Largely Consisting of Eyewitness Accounts of - and Often By | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Labour Movement, 1902-1960 Canadian Historical Association. 1975. Paperback. Clean copy with light wear. Name inside front cover. Historical Booklet No. 28. Stapled wraps. Good. Book number: 24857 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours: Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 088619251x). Cloth, 4to. Frontis. 248 pp. illus. Inside flaps of dustjacket are sunned, else a fine copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002775 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica, History 088619251x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys Pubs. 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Oblong 4to, pp. 248. Light shelfwear; very good+ in slightly shelfworn, clipped vg dj. "In this beautifully illustrated and marvelously engaging history of the Jews in Canada, Irving Abella presents a story never before fully told.". b&w photos and illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 009888 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Canadian History, Jewish History, Museum Exhibitions, Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours - Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Hardcover. Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. black cover; clean inside and out; binding is tight . Very Good . Book number: 012728 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life In Canada Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. near fine large soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. photos 248pp nf/-- . Book number: 58254 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: JEWS_CANADA | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada. Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1990. First Edition, Square 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 088619251X. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 088619251X). Book number: J13679 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Immigrants
Keywords: 088619251x Canada, History, Jews. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Illustrated with over 300 photographs.Cloth in dj, Quarto. Vg in dj. Book number: 13361 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life In Canada Toronto, ON, Canada, Key Porter Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1552631087). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. 249, b/w illustrations, as new. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 067529 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Jews_canada 1552631087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A COAT OF MANY COLOURS / Two Centureis of Jewish Life in Canada Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Near fine cond. in very sl. chipped; else vg/nf dj. Small 4to, 248 pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Book number: 011954 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian Jews Jewish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Life in Canada , Two Centuries of . . . A Coat of Many Colours , Colors Toronto: Key Porter Pub, 1999. First. Soft Cover. Photos. 9 x 9-3/4" 1552631087 1999 Softcover ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 248 pages ... illustrated with B&W photos & historical photos & documents ... In 1738, a young Jewish adventurer named Esther Brandeau arrived in New France disguised as a man ... Her gender and faith were eventually discovered, and when she refused to convert to Catholicism, Esther Brandeau was forced to return to France ... But her courage, tenacity and conviction set the stage for the beginning of Jewish life in Canada ... From Halifax to Victoria, the scope of Canadian Jewish history is rich and diverse ... Jewish fur traders preceeded the arrival of the English in Upper Canada; Victoria was the fist city in British North America to have a Jewish mayor; Jewish women's groups were among the first in Canada to create charitable societies; and workers across the country today are benefiting from the efforts of the Jewish labour force in the early 1900s ... In the 1930s and 1940s, however anti-semitic factions gained strength throughout the country, and as recently as the 1950s Jews were barred from certain professions, hotels and clubs ... Yet the society that emerged from those dark years is a varied and creative mix, a veritable "coat of many colours" of people, traditions and occupations ... illustrated with over 300 photographs and with a text by one of Canada's leading authorities on Canadian Jewish history, this magnificent book presents a surprising and little-known history of a people ... This revised & updated book also contains an inspring new introduction, in which Irving Abella reflects on the challenges facing Jewish Canadians as they enter the new millennium ... " A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada " published by Key Porter Publishing, Toronto , in English only ... 1999 softcover ***. New . Book number: 5029 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: Canada , Canadian , Canadiana
Keywords: Irving Abella Canadian Jews Jewish studies Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalism, Communism and Canadian Labour the Cio, the Communist Party and the Canadian Congress of Labour, 1935-1956 University of Toronto Press, 1973. Cloth. ISBN: 0802002331. Blakc cloth covers with silver lettering to the spine, in Near Fine condition. The DJ is unclipped and in good condition, small tear on the back cover bottom edge, with a sticker scar on the front cover. Scuffing with edgewear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages. As New in Good dust jacket . Book number: 7785 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495] Catalogue: Communism, Canada
Keywords: 0802002331 Labor & Industrial Relations Congress of Industrial Organizations Canada Unions Political Science Communism & Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalism, communism, and Canadian labour, the CIO, the Communist Party, and the Canadian Congress of Labour 1935-1956. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. vii, [v], 256p, shelf worn dj.. Book number: 306 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Labor - American Canada Congress of Industrial Organizations Communist Party - Canada 1930s 1940s 1950s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalism, Communism, and Canadian Labour: The CIO, the Communist Party, and the Canadian Congress of Labour 1935-1956 Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975,. trade paperback, 256pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Few lines of scored text on first page of preface and concluding pages else very good. 460 grams. Book number: 22329 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Labour Studies
Keywords: Irving Abella Canadian Labour Nationalism Communism 0802061508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
None Is Too Many. Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948. Random House, 1983. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. x + 336pp. Several ills. Good clean tight sound copy in cloth-backed boards with d/w.very sl. rubbed to tail of spine. Winner of the National Jewish Book Award. ISBN 0394533283 Book number: 120587 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Military & Transport
Keywords: Military & Transport Second World War Second World War Judaica (Inc. History, Religion, Antisemitism, Holocaust) | In shopping cart More information div> |
None Is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948 N,Y. Random House. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394533283). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, First American edition. Very good condition, book and dust jacket. Illustrated. NO markings on text. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 080502 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0394533283 Canada, Jews, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
None is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948 Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919630316). Cloth, 8vo. xiii, 336 pp. illus. A fine copy of this important study of how Canada closed its doors to Jewish immigration during the Second World War. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005588 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Holocaust
Keywords: History, Politics, Judaica, Holocaust 0919630316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
None Is Too Many; Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948 Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1982, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 336pp. Illus. ports. Book number: 102667 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Ethnic
Keywords: Ethnic - Jewish, Canada, Jewish Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOne is Too Many; Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948.. New York, Random House, 1983. 1st American Edition. [xi] 336p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 020554 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Canada Judaica World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
None Is Too Many. Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933 - 1948. Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1982. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0919630316. Near Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0919630316). Book number: J06118 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: 0919630316 Canada, History, Jews, Ww II, Holocaust. | In shopping cart More information div> |
None is Too Many Canada and the Jews in Europe 1933-1948 New York, Random House, 1983. Third edition with a new epilogue A few b&w illus.Card covers, 8vo. Good. ISBN: 189555506X. Book number: 30080 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Holocaust World War II Judaica Immigration | In shopping cart More information div> |
None is Too Many Canada and the Jews in Europe 1933-1948 New York, Random House, 1983. A few b&w illus.Red cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0394533283. Book number: 22412 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Judaica World War II Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
None is Too Many Toronto, Canada, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1983. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. "..one of the most important books to be published in Canada in a decade." - Quest. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 064960 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Refugees-Jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
None is too many. Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948. New York, 1982, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, X, 336 pp. and 8 plates. Book number: 57082 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |