ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VIRGINIA IRONSIDE
A Distant Sunset
Great Britain, Wordsworth Editions, 1994. 1st Wordsworth Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1853265136 Paperback Richard Applegate loved her - and Elizabeth believed in him. And so she gave herself to him on the day he left for India; on the day he promised his constant protection and vowed to return to make her his wife..But Richard never wrote. Destitute, broken-hearted and pregnant with his child, Elizabeth married a man she loathed. Couple of slight creases to cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 020610
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.53 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: Fiction/Romance
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Goodbye, Dear Friend Coming to Terms with the Death of a Pet
Robson Books Ltd, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 1861050313. 192 pages including resources. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 0.61 x 8.46 x 5.27 Inches. New .
Book number: 36264
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2617]
Keywords: 1861050313
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGINIA IRONSIDE
How to Have a Baby and Stay Sane
Unwin Hyman Publishing. 1989. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1989/Gd. condition/88 pages - Tackles tricky areas of pregnancy, birth, hospital, feeding, travelling, working and coping. [TK230583]. Good.
Book number: 30583
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Woman Issues
Keywords: pregnant, women, birth, baby, hospital, coping, travelling, visiting, working mothers, literature, woman issues
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VIRGINIA IRONSIDE
Human Zoo
Walker Books Ltd. 1991-03-28, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744519357) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 127 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 067390
GBP 5.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.92 | JP¥ 629]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0744519357
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
The Human Zoo
Walker Books, 1991. 1st. Holden, Caroline. Brown covers, gilt lettering. Very Good.
Book number: 79535
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Zoo
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
The Human Zoo
UK: Walker, 1991. 0744519357. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0744519357. Illustrated by Caroline Holden. Hbk in d/w; 8vi; 1st ed; an extremely clean and little read ex-library book; usual rubber stamps; a zoo story with a difference - the humans are on the inside; ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 82800
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0744519357 Children's Childrens Animals Animal Lovers
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Janey and Me
Fourth Estate : 2003. 1841157503. As New. Hardback.
Book number: 39248
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.64 | JP¥ 2116]
Keywords: Virginia Ironside
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Janey and Me
Fourth Estate : 2003. 1841157503. As New. Hardback.
Book number: 39062
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.64 | JP¥ 2116]
Keywords: Virginia Ironside
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Nee, ik wil niet bij een leesclub !
Contact, 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 256. Om haar 60e verjaardag het hoofd te bieden begint een vrouw een dagboek. ISBN: 9789025426866. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U507602
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789025426866
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Nee, ik wil niet bij een leesclub !
Contact, 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 256. Om haar 60e verjaardag het hoofd te bieden begint een vrouw een dagboek. ISBN: 9789025426866. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1778206
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789025426866
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE,VIRGINIA
No! I Don't Want to Join a Book Club: Diary of a 60th Year.
, Viking Penguin 2007, 1st American, Hardcover. New. Hardcover.New in dust jacket.231 pages.ISBN:9780670038183.
¶ Hardcover.New in dust jacket.231 pages.ISBN:9780670038183.No remainder marks.
Book number: 029755
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Humor
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
No! I Don't Want to Join a Bookclub
Melbourne, Fig Tree, 2006. (ISBN: 1905490127) Trade paperback, 247 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 26603
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 1905490127
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
No! I Don't Want to Join a Bookclub
ePenguin, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780141025834. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1169371
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 9780141025834
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGINIA IRONSIDE
No! I Don't Want To Join A Bookclub
Fig Tree 2006 Paperback, 256pp. "'Bookclub people always seem to have to wade through Captain Corelli's Mandolin or, groan,The God of Small Things. They feel they've forever got to poke their brain with a pointed stick to keep it working. But either you've got a lively brain or you haven't. And anyway, I don't want to be young and stimulated any more. Those oldies who spend their lives bicycling across Mongolia at eighty and para-gliding at ninety, aren't brilliant specimens of old age. No, they're just tragic failures who haven't come to terms with aging. I want to start doing old things, not young things.' Too young to get whisked away by a Stannah Stairlift, or to enjoy the luxury of a Walk-In Bath (but not so much that she doesn't enjoy comfortable shoes), Marie, is all the same, getting on in years - and she's thrilled about it! ", (ISBN: 9781905490127). Good.
Book number: 489918
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781905490127 9781905490127
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
No! I Don't Want to Join a Book Club: Diary of a 60th Year
Viking, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal corner edge wear in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2007 Hard Cover. 231 pp. "Don't harass her about parasailing or taking Italian language courses. Forget about suggesting she join a gym. Marie Sharp may be a little creaky in the bones as she heads toward the big 6-0, but she's fine with it. She would rather do without all the moving-to-Florida-bicycling-across- Mongolia-for-the-hell-of-it hoopla that her friends insist upon. She's already led an exciting life: She came of age in the 1960s, after all. Now, with both a new grandchild and a new man on the horizon, all she wants to do is make the most of what she considers the most interesting stage of her life. In this wonderfully astute novel based on the author's own experiences, No! I Don't Want to Join a Book Club is the funny—and often poignant—fictionalized diary of an older woman . a decade or two past her prime and content to leave it all behind her. So don't tell her to take a gourmet cooking class, and whatever you do, don't you dare tell her to join a book club. Fresh and truly unique, moving gracefully on in years has never been more hilarious than in this forthright grandma's take on the "third phase" of life.".
Book number: 1527073
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA,
No! I Don't Want to Join a Bookclub
Penguin, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780670916245. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: hd72
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction_humorous 9780670916245
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Phantom of Burlap Hall
London, United Kingdom, Walker Books Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 074452153X) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 14269
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 074452153x Children Books School Story Burlap Hall Ghosts Phantoms, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGINIA IRONSIDE
Poltergeist of Burlap Hall
Great Britain, Walker Books, 1993. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 074455411x Paperback .
Book number: 036545
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Problems! Problems! Confessions of an Agony Aunt
London: Robson Books, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket. Large octavo, x + 189pp. Near-fine in dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 29341
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Journalism, Media, Newspapers, Magazines, Problem Pages, Sex, Virginia Iro Nside, Family, Relationships
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGINIA IRONSIDE
Problems! Problems! - Confessions of an Agony Aunt
Robson Books. 1991 180pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine
Book number: 50883
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: magazines writers jounalists
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Roseanne And The Magic Mirror
Published by Walker Books, London, 1990. Illustrated by Caroline Holden. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, First Edition, book and dustwrapper in fine condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 6194
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Childrens fiction, Ironside, Virginia, Roseanne And The Magic Mirror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA ILLUSTRATED BY HOLDEN, CAROLINE
Roseanne and the Magic Mirror
Walker Books, 1st 1990. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Roseanne is having a bad day - at least 3 horrible things have happened and that's not counting school dinners... B/w illustrations. ISBN: 0744515319
Book number: 583023
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Holden, Caroline 0744515319
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Spaceboy at Burlap Hall
Walker Books Ltd, London, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mick Brownfield -- Cover Art. Good/Good. 198pp. last 3 blank. Black colour boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the top spine edge and there is dust marks to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Mick Brownfield, with pink, white and black writing on this front panel and pink and white on the spine. Minor creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A new boy at Burlap Hall is out of this world -- literally. When he starts to reveal an unearthly and sinister powers, Tom, Miles and Susan try and thwart him. Sequel to Vampire Master. Adolescent Reading. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Mick Brownfield -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102413
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Adolescent Reading, Children's Fantasy, " School Book" -- Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Adolescent
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE VIRGINIA
Spaceboy at Burlap Hall
London, Walker Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744512484) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 194 pp, white sticker on fep. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 18084
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: General Fiction 0744512484
In shopping cart

More information

IRONSIDE, VIRGINIA
Spaceboy at Burlap Hall
London, Walker Books, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0744512484
Book number: BOOKS052561I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0744512484
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search