ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHANG, IRIS
The Chinese in America: A Narrative History
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press 2003, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0670031232 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 027348
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: CHINESE AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Chinese in America : A Narrative History
New York, Viking. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670031232). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 496.remainder marks on the base of book.the author skillfully weaves together the broad historical panorama of chinese migration with fascinating case studies of individual chinese immigrants and the lives they made for themselves in the united states. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 058451
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: America
Keywords: Chinese Americans,History,American Studies, American History 0670031232
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS. (SIGNED).
The Chinese in America. A Narrative History.
New York:, Viking Press,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670031232. Signed By Iris Chang and Dated in the Year Og Publication without Personalization. A Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xvi, 496 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 25919
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Americana China Signed 0670031232
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS.,
The Chinese in America: A Narrative History (signed).
New York:, Viking Press, 2003. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0670031232. Inscribed By Author on Tilte Page in 2003! "1" in Number Row. Very Good+ (Short Tape Remnants on Boards, Otherwise Fine) in Fine Dj with Original $29. 95 Price. Uncommon Signed.
Book number: 16178
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: 0670031232
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
THE RAPE OF NANKING: THE FORGOTTEN HOLOCAUST OF WORLD WAR II
New York, Basic Books 1997, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780465068357
¶ - ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages
Book number: 50726
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 1997, 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0465068359). Hb, 8vo. pp. xi, ((3), 290, b/w photographs, "China has endured much hardship in its history, as Iris Chang shows in her ably researched The Rape of Nanking, a book that recounts the horrible events in that eastern Chinese city under Japanese occupation in the late 1930s. Nanking, she writes, served as a kind of laboratory in which Japanese soldiers were taught to slaughter unarmed, unresisting civilians, as they would later do throughout Asia. Likening their victims to insects and animals, the Japanese commanders orchestrated a campaign in which several hundred thousand--no one is sure just how many--Chinese soldiers and noncombatants alike were killed. Chang turns up an unlikely hero in German businessman John Rabe, a devoted member of the Nazi party who importuned Adolf Hitler to intervene and stop the slaughter, and who personally saved the lives of countless residents of Nanking. She also suggests that the Japanese government pay reparations and apologize for its army's horrific acts of 60 years ago. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 097190
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Nanking Massacre 0465068359
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANG, IRIS
The Rape Of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
USA, Basic. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465068359) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 290 pages. Index. Extensive footnotes. "This meticulously researched book is a moving drama that pays fitting tribute to the Americans and Europeans living in Nanking who risked their lives to rescue the Chinese people from rape and extermination." - Nien Cheng. "A powerful, landmark book, riveting in its horror." - Richard Rhodes. Above-average wear. Usual library markings. Binding open at title page. A worthy reading copy. Reading Copy/Fair.
Book number: 118a4546
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Nanking Massacres China History 1937 the Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War Ii Japanese Army 0465068359
In shopping cart

More information

IRIS CHANG
The Rape Of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust Of World War Ii
Penguin 1998 Paperback, 328pp. "In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians were systematically raped, tortured, and murdered -- a death toll exceeding that of the atomic blasts of Hiroshima and Nagasaki combined. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, Iris Chang has written what will surely be the definitive history of this horrifying episode.The Rape of Nanking tells the story from three perspectives: of the Japanese soldiers who performed it, of the Chinese civilians who endured it, and of a group of Europeans and Americans who refused to abandon the city and were able to create a safety zone that saved almost 300,000 Chinese. Among these was the Nazi John Rabe, an unlikely hero whom Chang calls the 'Oskar Schindler of China' and who worked tirelessly to protect the innocent and publicize the horror. More than just narrating the details of an orgy of violence, The Rape of Nanking analyzes the militaristic culture that fostered in the Japanese soldiers a total disregard for human life. Finally, it tells the appalling story: about how the advent of the Cold War led to a concerted effort on the part of the West and even the Chinese to stifle open discussion of this atrocity. Indeed, Chang characterizes this conspiracy of silence, that persists to this day, as 'a second rape'. ", (ISBN: 9780140277449). Very Good.
Book number: 869088
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.24 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1687]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction, War"9780140277449 9780140277449
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking : The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
Penguin. 1998. (ISBN: 0140277447) Paperback. 290 pp. Prev Owners name Inside. Very Good.
Book number: 010414
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Nanking World War, 1939-1945_china Massacres 0140277447
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS.,
The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II (signed).
New York:, Basic Books, 1997. Second Printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0465068359. Signed By Author on Title Page! Virtually As New in Dj.
Book number: 12660
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0465068359
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
London, Penguin Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140277447) Trade Paperback. 290 pp inc index, notes, and several b+w plates - Chang writes in depth of the massacres by the Japanese of the Chinese in 1937. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 008278
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iris Chang, Wwii, Second World War, World War Ii, Nanking, China, Politics, History, 0140277447
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking the forgotten holocause of world war II
New York, Penguin Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. some writing on half-title page but otherwise clean; binding tight; slight wear on edges of cover. Good .
Book number: 15833
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: history
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS.
Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II.
New York: Basic Books, 1997. 1. Signed by the author. Some b/w photos. 290 pp. 8vo, Black paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. Nice copy in like d.j. 0465068359.
Book number: 42274
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, World War II, Chinese History
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS.
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II.
London Penguin Books, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing spine. 290 pp. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history of this horrifying episode. Told from three perspectives: that of Japanese soldiers, that of Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone that saved 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447.
Book number: 23529
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: military
Keywords: military, world war 2 (ww2), criminology, asia, china, japan, nanking 0140277447
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking. The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
Penguin Books, London, 1998. Paperback First, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 290 pgs. photo illustrations. Clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0140277447. Inventory No: 11414.
Book number: 11414
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Keywords: NANKING WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_CHINA MASSACRES Military & Warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
the Rape of Nanking
Penguin Books Ltd, 1999. Eighteenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0965604926. 290 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread, nearly "as new" copy ; 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 28960
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0965604926 CHINA Japan World War II Nanking Massacre Iris Chang
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The rape of Nanking. The forgotten holocaust of World War II
Penguin, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 290. Harrowing account of one of the most brutal massacres in the history of wartime barbarity, which took place in December 1937 when Japanese invaders systematically raped, tortured and murdered more than 300,000 Chinese civilians. ISBN: 9780140277449. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1925229
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: 9780140277449
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS.
The Rape Of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust Of World War I I.
Basic Books, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacklet. Good condition. Tells the story[of the brutal massacres in China] from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers who performed it; of the Chinese civilians who endured it; and finally a group of Europeans and Americans who refused to abandon the city and were able to create a safety zone that saved almost 300,000 Chinese. Includes an Index.
¶ 290 pages.
Book number: 21108X1
USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4647]
Catalogue: CHINA
Keywords: ( Death ll Two Holocausts Media Chiang Kai Shek Germany Adolf Hitler Yangtze River Air Raids Education ). 0465068359
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
New York, Basic Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0465068359). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp, 13th printing copy. Signed and dated by Chang on title page. 290pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Signed By Author.
Book number: 025596
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0465068359
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
the Rape of Nanking. The forgotten holocaust of World War II
Melbourne, Penguin. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140277447). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xii,290pp, index. B&w plates. Owner name, small crease on back corner else vg. Very Good.
Book number: 317872
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: China History Asia 0140277447
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS.,
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II.
New York:, Basic Books, 1997. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0465068359. Stated First Edition with "1" in Number Row. Almost All Printings State First Edition, a True First Must Have the "1". Fine in Fine Dj with Original $25. 00 Price.
Book number: 12659
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0465068359
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
Australia, Penguin Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0140277447) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear with a slight wrinkling of two pages on the foreedge (less ten 1" wide). Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good.
Book number: 113964
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: History Modern
Keywords: Nanking Japanese Army Wwii Antrocities at Nanking Modern Chinese History 0140277447
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking. The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II In December 1937 the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking Nanjing and within weeks they systematically raped, tortured and murdered more than 300,000 Chinese civilians`.
Penguin Books, London, 1998-290 pp.paperback with photos as new.
Book number: 0645-896
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
Rape of Nanking
NY, Penguin. 1997, Not First. (ISBN: 9780140277449) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The Author Was Mentally Traumatised By the Research and the Necessary Writing of This Book That She Recently Committed Suicide,We Have Had Difficulty with the in Europe But We Never Accepted the Holocaust in China, This Imbalance Holds True Even Today, We Get Involved in Genocide in Europe But Seemingly Ignore the Same Type of Event in Africa, at Any Rate This Is the Most Thoroughly Researched and Well Written It Should Have Received a Pulitzer Prize,It Is Cholarly, an Exciting Investigation and a Work of Passion, Certain Parts Are Almost Unbearable for the Reader,290 Pages, Iris Chang, Books, NY, ISBN 0140277447, LC 97-24137, Not First,, Holocaust. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003532
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: History; Asia; ; 1937; ; Japan; 000008
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, IRIS
The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Group USA. 1998. (ISBN: 0140277447). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, In December 1937, in what was then the capital of China, one of the most brutal massacres in the long annals of wartime barbarity occurred. The Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking Nanjing and within weeks not only looted and burned the defenceless city, but systematically raped, tortured and murdered more than 300,000 Chinese civilians. The story of this atrocity continues to be denied by the Japanese government. Based on extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents in four different languages (many never before published), Iris Chang has written what will surely be the definitive, English language history of this episode. China has endured much hardship in its history, as Iris Chang shows in her ably researched The Rape of Nanking, a book that recounts the horrible events in that eastern Chinese city under Japanese occupation in the late 1930s. Nanking, she writes, served as a kind of laboratory in which Japanese soldiers were taught to slaughter unarmed, unresisting civilians, as they would later do throughout Asia. Likening their victims to insects and animals, the Japanese commanders orchestrated a campaign in which several hundred thousand--no one is sure just how many--Chinese soldiers and noncombatants alike were killed. Chang turns up an unlikely hero in German businessman John Rabe, a devoted member of the Nazi party who importuned Adolf Hitler to intervene and stop the slaughter, and who personally saved the lives of countless residents of Nanking. She also suggests that the Japanese government pay reparations and apologize for its army's horrific acts of 60 years ago. Fine.
Book number: 079857
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: History::War
Keywords: 0140277447 Nankinj, Japan, Invasion,Holocaust,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search