| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 727 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Case of the Journeying Boy (Also released as: The Journeying Boy.) Berkley F860. 1963. (Mass market paperback) Good. Creases. Pseudonym of J. I. M. Stewart. Also released as: The Journeying Boy. (Mystery). Book number: 392435 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Vanguard Penguin 1298. 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of J. I. M. Stewart. (Mystery). Book number: 180461 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, July 1960, vol. 6, no. 8 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1960 Paperback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated wraps with one cover crease, pages browning a little.. Includes Intrigue At Paozan by Blochman, Appleby's Fables by Michael Innes, The Men in a Train by Louis Golding, Accessory Before the Fact by Russ Book number: 18714 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1960, vol. 13, no. 5 Great American Publications, New York, 1960 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with a few chips, pages browned.. Includes The Saint and the Story of a Dead Man by Charteris, Intrigue at Paozan by Lawrence G Blochman, Two Men in a Train by Louis Golding, Duty by Book number: 18723 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, October 1959, vol. 12, no. 4 Great American Publications, New York, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps with ring mark to front cover, pages browned.. Includes The Saint and the Unpopular Landlord by Charteris, The Secret of the Red Safe by Barry Perowne, The Bad Luck Murders by Craig Rice, Mysteri Book number: 18718 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, April 1955, vol. 3, no. 4 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1955 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages heavily browned.. Includes Shadow of the Guillotine by George Fielding Eliot, The Cigarette of Death by Hugh Wiley, The Seven Curses by Samuel Hopkins A Book number: 18632 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gollancz Detective Omnibus - The Moving Toyshop By Edmund Crispin; Appleyby's End By Michael Innes; Unnatural Death By Dorothy L. Sayers Gollancz 1951 Hardcover. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 744730 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery Of Edwin Drood. John Lehman, London: 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Supplementary illustrations on end papers. Small tears on spine of dustacket. When Charles Dickens died in 1870 he left the manuscript of The Mystery of Edwin Drood uncompleted. Since then many ingenious attempts have been made to provide a solution, some of which are listed in the bibliography at the end of this edition. ¶ 285 pages. Book number: 10785X1 USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Durdles Miss Rosa Bud 19th Century English Novels). | In shopping cart More information div> |
TheGollancz Detective Omnibus: The Moving Toyshop, Appleby's End, Unnatural Death Victor Gollancz, London, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of this collection. Red covers are darkened and lightly marked, sound binding, pages and end-papers are clean but a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08511100092. Book number: 08511100092 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: , crime fiction Crime Fiction; Fiction. Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Murder - The Body in the Basket - Dead Man's Shoes. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, 1954. Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Tan boards are rubbed on edges, chipping on spine tips, dampstains on front and back. First 2 sheets have missing lower corners. Text pages are clean with no markings. Book number: 322376 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine 13 New Stories February 1973 No 351 Davis Publications. 1973, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Good Copy of this paperback book which contains a series of short stories by various Author's including those listed above and one called 'A Carrot for a Chestnut' by Dick Francis beginning page 118 and ending on page 137.Dick Francis has SIGNED the book under the entry for his own contribution to the work.So it's a collectable title and one for the completist collector.One or two marks present to the covers and small schip to base os spine.Rare with his signature present,8vo 159pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 28714 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Psychology Australia, Prentice Hall. 1982. (ISBN: 0724811540) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very scarce title. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in near very good condition. Front cover and several page lightly creased, very light foxing on prelims. 520gr. Very Good. Book number: 008486 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Psychology/Human Mind
Keywords: Psychology Clinical; Medical Studies; Science; Human Studies; Human Mind; General Non-Fiction; Scarce; A1 0724811540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-005163-5) . 1981, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of J. I. M. Stewart. (Mystery). Book number: 180037 USD 11.23 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 892] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0140051635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers Penguin Books, 1980, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread but tanned. Otherwise very good. Main language English. ISBN 0140051635. Weight 115g.. -- BooksortBook number: 25093 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP¥ 995]
Keywords: 0140051635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMPERSAND PAPERS. Innes, Michael. THE AMPERSAND PAPERS. NY: Penguin Books, c1980. 192pp. near fine mass market paperback with only minimal rubbing on covers Book number: 82307 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1980. (ISBN: 0140051635). Mass Market Paperback. Has litle edge wear. New. Book number: 005937 CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.83 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Keywords: Mystery 0140051635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers NY: Dodd, Mead, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket, 1st US edition.. Book number: 017617 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers. London, Gollancz. 1978. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An Appleby novel. The Cornish coast is the setting for a bibliomystery concerning Wordsworth & Shelley Manuscripts. Review copy with the Canadian review slip laid in. Tear on rear endpaper (manufacturing flaw) else fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 12492 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Bibliomystery Wordsworth Shelley Bibliomystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-005163-5) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of J. I. M. Stewart. (Mystery). Book number: 351827 USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0140051635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers London, Book Club Associates. 1978, Reprint. 8vo, 192 pages, not illustrated. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 003790 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction/Crime, Murder, Mystery
Keywords: Michael Innes Crime Fiction 8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396076637). hardcover. Used, Black cloth boards (and dust jacket moreso) show light wear; contents clean and sound throughout. Very Good/Good. Book number: 203798 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0396076637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers Lond, Book Club Associates. 1978. 8vo. A rare treat an Appleby novel set on the Cornish Coast. Fading to the dustjacket. 192pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 053902 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Murder Fictional-Murder Detective-Story Popular-Fiction Classic-Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand papers London, Gollancz, 1978. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Edge of ffep slightly worn; pages generally clean in tight binding; yellow dust jacket not price-clipped. Dust jacket protected in clear removable film.. ISBN: 0575025212 Book number: BOOKS110302I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: 0575025212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers Gollancz, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. Some offset to the endpapers; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: r386 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ampersand Papers NY: Penguin Books, 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0140051635. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43881 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0140051635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page