| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Buffalo Bill Entrapped or A Close Call Street & Smith, New York, 1915. First Edition, Softcover. Fair. Heavy foxing to covers, corner of cover torn, lacks wraps, spine degraded. Good otherwise, complete and age toned but not brittle. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038502 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hank Jasper (Beadle's Frontier Series No. 87) Arthur Westbrook, Cleveland, 1909. Early Edition, Softcover. Good Condition. One of 100 in what was apparently an Arthur Westbrook reprint. Wear at spine ends. Bright and attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040641 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: pulps Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Bill the Scout (Beadle's Frontier Series No. 9) Arthur Westbrook, Cleveland, 1908. Early Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. One of 100 in what was apparently an Arthur Westbrook reprint.. Wear at spine ends. Bright and attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040632 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: pulps Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADVENTURES Of BUFFALO BILL From BOYHOOD To MANHOOD. Deeds of Daring and Romanic Incidents in the Life of Wm. F. Cody, the Monarch of Brodermen. Beadle's Boy's Library of Sport, Story and Adventure. Vol. I. No 1. New York: Beadle and Adams, 1881 [1946]. 11-1/2" x 9". Facsimile Reprint No. 14. 15, [1] pp. Printed paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering and illustration printed to front wrapper., Withal a VG+ copy. Book number: 36099 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The BOY GUIDE. Beadle's Frontier Series No. 5. Cleveland OH: The Arthur Westerbrook Company, (1908). 12mo. 7" x 5". 100 pp. Color pictorial paper wrappers., [laid in]/spine paper chipped). ¶ A reissue of the very scarce Beadle & Munro series from the early 1860s (cf. Bragin, p. 6). Book number: 27292 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buffalo Bill and Grizzly Dan; or a Prairie Mystery (Buffalo Bull Border Stories #157) Street and Smith, 1911. Paperback. Vintage 1911 paperback. 4 3/4" X 7". Front and back cover missing (and some of spine) but text is complete. Light/moderate foxing throughout. Some nibbling to first two pages. Front matter lists 60 Buffalo Bull Border Stories. Back matter lists the Horatio Alger and Nick Carter series. Fair . Book number: 015555 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Westerns
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buffalo Bill's Traitor Guide or Buffalo Bill's League NY, Street & Smith Corporation Publishers. 1908. Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, very aged and fragile, yellowed, newsprint textblock is clean and tight; one prelim page repaired with clear tape; rebound by Denver Bookbinding with their binder's ticket affixed to the rear ep; 312pp. Very Good+. Book number: SJ3335 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Buffalo Bill Traitor Guide, Buffalo Bill's League, Buffalo Bill, Western Americana Adventure Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA JOE, The Mysterious Plainsman. The Strange Adventures of an Unknown Man, Whose Real Identity, like that of the "Man of the Iron Mask" is Still Unsolved. Beadle's Boy's Library of Sport, Story and Adventure. Vol. III. No. 54. New York: Beadle & Adams, 98 William St., 1882. 4to. 11" x 8-1/4" [scant]. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1st edition (cf Johannsen BEADLE 54-B4). 14, [2] pp. Text triple column. Last 2 pages adverts. Printed self wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve., VG+ copy. Large wood engraving to front wrapper. Book number: 29441 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Freelance the Buccaneer. Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 3 [15¢]. Browning to text block, wear to covers; price erased from front panel. Some mild chipping to edges of first few leaves. A good copy. . Book number: 3906 CAD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.65 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1720] Catalogue: Books in Original Wrappers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ISODOR The Young Conspirator or the Fatal League. Beadle's Half Dime Library. Vol. XVI. No. 402. New York: Beadle and Adams, 1885. 11-1/2" x 8-1/4". "Third Edition". 15, [1] pp. Triple column text. Last page an advert. Printed, self wrappers. Disbound., to p. 1. A Good copy. Large wood engraving to page 1. Book number: 30990 USD 52.25 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lafitte's Lieutenant Cleveland, OH, The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. Soft Cover, 12mo. 196p pulp paperback. Significant creasing and chipping to spine. Bit of red plastic attached to back cover. Light-medium wear to edges, some handling soil. Pages browned but clean and readable. Stapled together and glued into wraps. Glue is brittle but holding. Good-. Book number: 067638 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of Legendary Lore: Sketches of Romance and Reality on the Eastern Shore of the Chesapeake. Easton, MD: The Gazette Publishing House, 1898. . . 308p, [7], indexed, illustrations, map. 24cm. First edition. Green cloth with titling and an illustration in black. Very minor insecting to the covers; otherwise in very good condition. . Book number: 13383 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Marylandia
Keywords: Maryland History Chesapeake Bay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Montezuma the Merciless. Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1930. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 2 [15¢]. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. . Book number: 3905 CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.47 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2580] Catalogue: Books in Original Wrappers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Montezuma the Merciless Cleveland, OH, The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1930. Softbound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback, 226 pages. Digest size vintage paperback with colorful pirate cover art. In Good condition with light chipping and small tears at the spine ends, a crease on the back cover, and an erased pencil price on the front cover. Spine is soiled. Pulp paper is age browned. Front cover is starting to separate at the inside hinge but the binding is sound. The pages are clean and unmarked. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 067835 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: Pulps Vintage Paperback Novel Adventure Fiction Pirates New Orleans Nautical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YOUNG MOUNTAINEER: Beadle's Frontier Series #2. Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Company, c. 1908. Digest sized paperback. One of a series of 100 titles in Beadle's Frontier Series. Coverful front cover illustration. 100 pp. Good condition - the usual rather severe toning to the pages, but only slight chipping to bottom of spine, and minor edgewear - previous owner added some captions to the cover illustration, a tight copy, spine lettering still readable. A fragile format which rarely survived in this condition. Book number: 36942 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Juvenile series
Keywords: vintage books, adventure series, dime novels, pulp fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |