| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 690 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Fundamental Principles of the Metaphysic of Morals Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1984. Paperback. 067260177X Careers Very good cover little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB20R1258 USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 589]
Keywords: 067260177x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Groundwork of the metaphysic of morals translated and analysed by P. J. Paton Harper Torchbooks, New York, 1991. reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the book includes notes, index of proper names, and a general index. The actual translation is preceded in the book by 40 pages of analysis and is followed by 10 pages of careful notes. Both the analysis and the notes have an essentially similar function. They are bridges between the text of the Groundwork in the wider context in terms of which the text is to be understood. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 148, [12] pages, in original softcover binding which has been faded at the top and right-hand sides of the rear panel. Previous owners sticker on the inside of the front panel, there does not appear to be any other damage, and the book appears to be free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241762 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy ethics and morality Immanuel Kant philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theoretical Philosophy After 1781 (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 9780521460972). hardcover. Used, Book is in like new shrinkwrapped condition. MB. Like New/Like New. Book number: 255624 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780521460972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Living Thoughts of Kant London, Cassell & Co. 1942, First Edition. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Small red hardback, cloth boards a little worn at edges and slightly marked in places, spine sunned. Woodcut frontispiece. Foxed page block. Contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 252393 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Immanuel Kant. Die Persönlichkeit als Einführung in das Werk. München, Bruckmann, 1909. 2. Auflage. IX, 982 S. OLwd. Book number: 14262AB € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant on History and Religion; with a translation of Kant's 'On the failure of all attempted philosophical theodicies' (Includes Immanuel Kant--On the Failure of All Attempted Philosophical Theodocies.) Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-0125-8) . 1973. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 355pp. Tables, chart, notes, bibliography, indices. The corners are lightly bumped, the dust jacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. Includes Immanuel Kant (On the Failure of All Attempted Philosophical Theodocies). Book number: 139756 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, History, Philosophers, Reason, Religious Doctrine, Theology 0773501258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Lebenswerk Immanuel Kants. Hamburg, Kulturverlag, 1947. Neue Ausgabe. Mit 1 Portrait. 205 S. OPpbd. Kapital mit Fehlstelle. Book number: 13996AB € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes sur le Beau dans les Arts. (second title in the convolute.) Essai sur le Sentiment du Beau et du Sublime (de Kant). Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1815, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 244 pp, with manuscript ex-dono by Droz. BOUND AFTER; Essai sur Le Sentiment du Beau et du Sublime. Traduit de L'Allemand du Célèbre Kant, par M.Veyland. Paris, Dentu, 1823, viii + 226 pp. Two works in one binding, 19th century half cloth.." . Book number: 19863 € 210.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.7 | £UK 168.25 | JP¥ 20948]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On History: Immanuel Kant (The Library of Liberal Arts) Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 067260387X) Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 062646 USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 548] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Immanuel Kant 067260387x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commentary on Kant's Critick of the Pure Reason: Translated from the History of Modern Philosophy By Professor Kuno Fischer, with an Introduction, Explanatory Notes, and Appendices (Critique) London, Longman's, Green & Co. 1866. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in nice shape but for a few minor marks in Introduction, a few more in a few other places. Bound in dark brown leather spine and tips, marbled boards, all sound, text block strong. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 15336 USD 35.35 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2808] Catalogue: CONSIGNMENT
Keywords: A Commentary on Kant's Critick of the Pure Reason: Translated from the History of Modern Philosophy By Professor Kuno Fischer, with an Introduction, Explanatory Notes, and Appendices | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematische Darstellung der Kantischen Vernunftkritik zum Gebrauch akademischer Vorlesungen nebst einer Abhandlung über ihren Zweck, Gang und ihre Schicksale. In der Felseckerschen Buchhandlung, Nürnberg 1794. 4 Bll., 192 S. Kl.-8°. späterer marmorierter Pappband, Vorsätze erneuert, alter Stempel auf Titel, Papier altersbedingt etwas gebräunt/braunfleckig und teils knickspurig, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, selten, Book number: 19328 € 336.00 [Appr.: US$ 421.92 | £UK 269.25 | JP¥ 33516] Catalogue: Rara
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Immanual Kant. London:, NLB,, 1971.. Hardcover. 0902308521. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition in English with Scuff Ffep in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Edge Wear. 8vo. 236 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 40829 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Philosophy 0902308521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes and Fragments Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant, 2005, 663 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 24 x 16 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 308526&FI € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sämtliche Werke. Leipzig, Felix Meiner, 1920-1940. 10 vols. Cloth (uniform bindings). - Bindings sl. worn & discoloured along the spine.*Complete set (various ed.) from the library of W.F. Hermans. - In three of the volumes (vols 3,4 & 8) annotations & markings in pencil by W.F. Hermans. Book number: 191165 € 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 690.64 | £UK 440.75 | JP¥ 54863]
Keywords: Dutch literature Hermans Philosophy Kant Nederlandse letterkunde Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personenindex 1. und 2. Stufe zu Kant's Gesammelte Schriften, hrsg. von der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften Band 1-23. Bonn, Philosophisches Seminar, 1962-64. 21 Bände und 1 Nachtragsband. 4to. Orig.-Kartoniert. Personenindex 1. Stufe: 1 Band, Personenindex 2. Stufe: 20 Bände. Buchstaben A-Z. Und: Nachträge I. - Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 19471AB € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant on Absolute Value; a Critical Examination of Certain Key Notions in Kant's Groundwork of the Metaphysic of Morals and of His Ontology of Personal Value London, George Allen & Unwin. [1972]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 345pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Previous owner's label. Based on the work of Immanuel Kant. Book number: 109789 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critique of Pure Reason. The Critique of Practical Reason and Other Ethical Treatises. The Critique of Judgement (Great Books of the Western World 42) U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852291639 Hardback Hardback. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. Ribboned bookmark. General Contents: The Critique of Pure Reason, translated by J. M. D. Meidklejohn. Fundamental principles of the Metaphysic of Morals, translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott. The Critique of Practical Reason, translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott. Preface and Introduction to the Metaphysical Elements of Ethics, With a Note on Conscience, translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott. General Introduction to the Metaphysic of Morals, translated by W. Hastie. The science of Right, translated by W.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) Hastie. The Critique of Judgement, translated by James Creed Meredith. 613 pp. . Book number: 085687 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Politics.Theology Religion philosophy
Keywords: The Critique of Pure Reason The Critique of Practical Reason and Other Ehtical Treatises The Critique of Judgement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analytic of the Beautiful from the Critique of Judgment Usa: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1963. Paperback. The Bobbs-Merrill Co 1963; A good working copy in paperback -a few pen marks; 141 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30577 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critica della ragion pratica Bari, Laterza, 1979. Universale Laterza. 19 cm, br. ill, pp. xiii, 228. Ottimo. Book number: "BH525 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critica della ragion pura Bari, Laterza, 1979. Universale Laterza. 2 vol, 18 cm, br. ill, pp. lxiv, 775. Ottimo. Book number: "BH404 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critick of Pure Reason Bound with an Analysis of Kant's Critick of Pure Reason, by the Translator of That Work. London: William Pickering. 1844. London, William Pickering, 1848. 2nd & First. Cloth. 8vo. rebound in modern cloth 625pp & 215pp. Very Good . Book number: 24339 GBP 227.70 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 US$ 356.98 | JP¥ 28358]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique of Judgement Usa: Hafner Publishing, 1968. Paperback. Hafner Publishing 1968; Translated by J H Bernard, good to very good in paperback -a few pencil marks. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30943 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique of Pure Reason. Introduction by A.D. Lindsey. Translated by J.M.D. Meikeljohn J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd (Everyman's Library), reprint, 1964 (1934) pp.xxxiv,483, decorated end-papers, ‘larger format', a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 91938 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique of Pure Reason. Introduction by A.D. Lindsey. Translated by J.M.D. Meikeljohn. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd (Everyman's Library), reprint, 1959 (1934) pp.xxxiv,483, decorated end-papers, ‘larger format', a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (in a proetctive plastic wrapping) (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 92098 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critique of Pure Reason. The Critique of Practical Reason and other (translated by J. Harward)ethical treatises. The Critique of Judgement Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 814p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.) Book number: 98135 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page