ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLACKFORD, RUSSELL;IKIN, VAN;MCMULLEN, SEAN
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Praeger Pub Text. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313251126). Hb, 8vo. pp. xiv, (3), 247, "These bibliographies alone make the book a must purchase for any library with serious holdings in either science fiction or Australian literature..Readers interested in nineteenth -century fantastic literature will find Strange Constellations particularly valuable..Strange Constellations is as good a work of literary history as one could wish for..[C]oncise, judicious in its appraisal of the writers under consideration..clearly written.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 084024
CAD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 US$ 136.52 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10845]
Keywords: Australian Science Fiction 0313251126
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKFORD, RUSSELL AND VAN IKIN AND SEAN MCMULLEN
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction.
Troy, MO, Greenwood Pub Group, 1999. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy. A crisp clean copy in the original cloth.
Book number: 4828
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, D. ALASTAIR. EDITED BY C. W. IKIN. FOREWORD BY ROBERT MANSERGH
The...
Arms and Armour Press (1971) . Title: The Dress of the Royal ArtilleryHardback, VG+ in VG+ dw. 4to 157 pp. Illus from paintings and photographs; line drawings of details of facings; 18 colour plates 85368491x RoAYL aRTILLERY; 4973.
Book number: 4206
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Military.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, D. ALASTAIR. EDITED BY MAJOR C.W. IKIN. FOREWORD BY GENERAL SIR ROBERT MANSERGH.
The Dress of the Royal Artillery.
Arms and Armour Press / The Royal Artillery Institution, London, 1971.. 157 pp, large 8vo (9 15/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "The Royal Artillery have a long and glorious history and this volume is the first comprehensive account of their dress from 1716 to the 1960s. The colourful years up to 1902 are dealt wit h by separate chapters on headdress, jackets, footwear, mess dress and accoutrements. There are also separate chapters on service dress, tropical dress, battle dress, band uniforms, etc. and on badges, weapons and buttons, including details o f t h e early versions of service dress and of tropical dress, not readily available elsewhere, most of which relate to the British Army as a whole. There are 5 appendices which include the Scottish and Irish Artilleries and a list of Militia and V o lu nt ee r Artilleries. The 100 illustrations are almost entirely reproductions of contemporary paintings and photographs, or sketches from contemporary uniforms. In addition, the book has 18 colour plates." Previous owner's pencill notation on r ear fr ee end paper, slight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, one tiny corner bump, small shallow bumps at top/bottom edge of rear board. Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, a few small/tiny tears, lig ht brow ning on faded spine. light browing on rear panel and some edges, several small/tiny stains/water marks on front panel. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 23872
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Orders, Dress, Regimental, Regiments, Jackets, Coatees, Tunics, Breeches, Trousers, Overalls, Footwear, Mess, Belts, Girdles, Pouches, Sashes, Stocks, Battle, Khaki Drill, Tropical Scottish, Royal Irish, Badges, Bands, Weapons, Tropical, Parade, Bom
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNEY, PROFESSOR E. E. AND P. LYDDON-ROBERTS AND A. E. IKIN
The Teacher's Music Course in Three Parts: Part I: Staff Notation; Part II: Tonic Sol-Fa; Part III: How to Translate Music [Both Notations Complete]
Published by The Normal Press, Ltd., 110 Avondale Square, London Eighteenth Edition circa 1900. London circa 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 91; 74; 50 [xvi] printed pages of text. Pencil notes to the end papers and in Good clean condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 67326
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: MUSIC [Classical
In shopping cart

More information

GOODCHILD, K; IKIN, P; LEACH, J
Looking Back at Knutsford
Altrincham, Willow Publishing. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946361096). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, landscape 8vo, 48pp, a booklet of period photo illustrations with text and extended captions from the authors, similar in size and format to the series put out by Hendon Publishing in the 1970s; card covers; VG Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 29007
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Local History, Knutsford 0946361096
In shopping cart

More information

GOODCHILD K, IKIN P, LEACH J
Looking Back at Knutsford
Altrincham, Willow Publishing, 1984. Oblong Quarto, 48pp, illustrated boundin illus cream card covers
Book number: 39768
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Cheshire
In shopping cart

More information

GOODCHILD, K, IKIN, P AND LEACH, J
Looking Back at Knutsford:
(Willow Publishing, 1984) Full of black and white photographs. Paperback. A4 size. Covers somewhat worn, internally good. 48pp. ISBN: 0946361096
Book number: H13779
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0946361096, Knutsford, Cheshire, rural towns, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, pictures, images, illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

GROVER, STEVE & HELEN IKIN
Leicestershire dragonflies.
Leicester: Leicestershire Museums, Arts & Records Service, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, errata slip is laid in and inked corrections made to the text. Appears little used. 64 pages, colour & b/w illustrations in the text, glossary, reading list, index.. Very Good.
Book number: 37943
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Natural History Insect collecting Damselflies
In shopping cart

More information

HUTTON , LEONARD SIR , ALEC BEDSER , GODFREY EVANS & J T IKIN:
Cricket
Foulsham 1961 First VG/VG edgewear protective covered 96pp 8 b/w photos line drawings 6.5 x 4 145g
¶ This is a book about batting, bowling, wicket keeping and fielding in the sport of cricket.
Book number: 771
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: sport cricket batting bowling wicket fielding 0
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, VAN (EDITOR)
Australian Science Fiction
Chicago, Academy Chicago, 1984. Ed.: Unknown, Sm 8vo. Paperback. 0897331036. Lightly worn wraps. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 6818
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0897331036
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, VAN (ED.)
Australian Science Fiction. Portable Australian Authors.
Saint Lucia, QLD, Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0702219711). Paperback. Signed By the Author on title page "Van Ikin Syncon 83 12/6/83". VG+. Signed by Author.
Book number: ks.sh891.087
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: Fiction_collections Science Fiction Fiction Literature 0702219711
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IKIN, VAN (ED.)
Australian Science Fiction
St Lucia QLD, University of Queensland Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0702219614) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. A little rubbed to edges of cloth boards, clean pages, firm binding. Aged tape residue to endpapers. Unclipped dustwrapper. Edition not stated. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7491
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_sci-Fi_australian_anthologies_short Stories Short Stories & Anthologies Sci-Fi Top 1000 U500 0702219614
In shopping cart

More information

VAN IKIN
Australian Science Fiction
Academy Chicago Publishers 1984 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780897331036). Very Good.
Book number: 766124
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Science-Fiction, Short_Story"9780897331036 9780897331036
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, VAN (EDITOR).
Australian Science Fiction: An Anthology.
Brisbane, St Lucia University of Queensland Press, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight crease front cover corner, minor edgewear. 320 pp. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711.
Book number: 17854
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: australian fiction, science fiction, short stories, anthology, anthologies 0702219711
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, A. GRAHAM
The background of spiritual healing
London, Allen & Unwin, 1937. Used - Good. Good+ hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Spine and edge of front board faded..
Book number: BOOKS022994I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, R. R.
The Basin Centenary. 1867-1967.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 63; 8 illustrations, 1 full page map, acknowlegements; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, minor stains to wrapper and title page, a good copy. n.p., (c1967).
Book number: 32979
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: Australian local history Victoria Basin 1867-1967
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, A. GRAHAM. PHILLIPS, J.B. (FOREWORD)
Bay Windows Into Eternity: Glimpses Into the Unseen
London, George Allen and Unwin, 1961. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 135pp. Spine and corners bumped, edges foxed, dw chipped, grubby and slightly foxed. Good+/good.
Book number: 22192
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Occult Religion Christianity Spiritual Development Prayer
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, A. GRAHAM
Bay Windows Into Eternity: Glimpses Into the Unseen
New York, Macmillan. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312209053) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Fair condition HB with heavy foxing on fep and several pages, wear on cover edges. DW is fair with wear & tear, old price sticker shadow, soil. Ms. Ikin shows that man can see God's work in everything. 117 pages. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 002348
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Spirituality, Religion, Afterlife
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, VAN (ED),
Enigma (Australian sf fanzine): six issues.
1977-1978. First editions (& 1st printings). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine (unread) copies. Six issues of the University Of Sydney's sf magazine, edited by Van Ikin: Vol 8 no 1 (March 1977), Vol 9 no 1 (March 1978), Vol 9 no 2 (November 1978), Vol 9 no 3 (December 1978), vol 10 no 1 (January 1979) and Vol 10 no 2 (July 1979). Some fiction, including Terry Dowling's wonderfully titled ''Oriental On The Murder Express''.
Book number: 27518
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, VAN (ED.):
GLASS REPTILE BREAKOUT and Other Australian Speculative Stories.
(Nedlands), The Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, Univ. of W.A., 1990. Wrappers, pp. 161. Several page corners lightly water-affected else v.g.
¶ "... a collection of speculative fictions by Australia's new wave of science fiction and fantasy writers" (cover blurb). Greg Egan, Phillipa Maddern, Terry Dowling, Stephen Dedman, Lucy Sussex, etc.
Book number: 56919
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: WA Western Australia sci-fi science fiction fantasy speculative writers anthology literature Greg Egan Phillipa Maddern Terry Dowling Stephen Dedman Lucy Sussex
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, A. GRAHAM
The Great Awakening - Glimpses of Hope
London, Regency Press. 1966. Hard, 8vo. Some general shelfwear else VG. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 44932
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, A.G.
La guarigione spirituale ( psicologica e spirituale)
Milano, Bocca, 1953. Prima ed.italiana.. 16° : pp. 180. Br.or
Book number: 23197
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

A. GRAHAM IKIN
La Guarigione Spirituale ( Psicologica E Religiosa). (the Background of Spiritual Healing, Psychological and Religious).
Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1953 , I EDIZIONE. Condizioni: ottime. brossura editoriale. pagine 184. prezzo di copertina lire 800. a cura di g. de boni. traduzione di mariaclara e nora goldschmiedt. n° 79 della collana problemi dello spirito. i edizione ottobre 1953.
Book number: A14121-2020
€  13.89 [Appr.: US$ 17.44 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1386]
Catalogue: Spiritualità
In shopping cart

More information

IKIN, A.G.
La guarigione spirituale ( psicologica e spirituale)
Milano, Bocca, 1953. Prima ed.italiana.. 16° : pp. 180. Br.or
Book number: 23197
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search