| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mataora: The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Art Auckland, New Zealand, David Bateman. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869531981). hardcover. Used, Hardback showing minor edgewear, jacket a little sunned. Contents remain clean, sound, bright throughout. As New/Very Good. Book number: 221789 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Art & Photography
Keywords: Art Maori Studies 1869531981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mataora. The Living Face. Contemporary Maori Art New Zealand, David Bateman. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1869531981) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 167 pp, colour illustrations. Fine/Fine. Book number: 77030 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 63.56 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5049] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Art 1869531981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Short Stories - Fourth Series Oxford University Press 1984 Paperback, 274pp. "Spanning the decade from the mid-seventies, this selection explores the diverse directions New Zealand short fiction has taken since it left the realism of the farm in search of the surrealism of the modern city. This volume also reflects the emergence of women writers in recent years. ", (ISBN: 9780195581096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 486375 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"9780195581096 9780195581096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auckland: the City in Literature Exisle Publishing 2003 Hardcover. (ISBN: 0908988362). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 588258 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ, Short_Story, Travel"0908988362 0908988362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful New Zealand Auckland, Reed Books, 2003. (ISBN: 0790006030) 280x210mm, 160 pages, profusely illustrated, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 30997 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0790006030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful South Island of New Zealand Birkenhead, Auckland, New Zealand, Reed Publishing (NZ), Limited. 1998. (ISBN: 0790006057). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Lots of photographs of the breath taking New Zealand scenery . (AN37202z). Good. Book number: 7202z USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: tourism new zealand, sightseeing, 0790006057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful North Island of New Zealand Auckland, Reed Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0790006049) 280x210mm, 80 pages, profusely illustrated, paperback. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31988 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419] Catalogue: New Zealand - Local Histories (NI)
Keywords: 0790006049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful South Island Auckland 10, New Zealand, Reed Publishing Group (NZ) Ltd ,New Zealand. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0790006057) Decorated Card (Softback) , Quarto. Book, pp88. The most beautiful colour photographs of one of the most beautiful places in the world that i have ever seen. As New. Book number: 002930 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0790006057 Travel Australasia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Miss Mansfield A Tribute to Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp Auckland, Viking Books, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket which a Australian price sticker on corner, 191pp. Book number: 10348 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Novel Novella Literature Stories Nz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Miss Mansfield: A Tribute to Kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670826243). Hard Cover. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dustjacket has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 035731 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670826243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Swimmer Auckland: Penguin Books, (1997). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140272402. No signatures. Some rubbing at tail of spine and corners of wrappers. Some dog-earing. Bookseller's price sticker to rear wrapper. ; 423 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 230mm x 150mm. "'The Dream Swimmer' continues the odyssey of Tama Mahana, grandson and heir to the matriarch, as he takes up the mantle of leadership, along with his grandmother's battles with the Pakeha." - from the rear wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 8763 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0140272402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Swimmer Auckland, Penguin. 1997. Soft Cover, 23cm. 423pp. A novel, sequel to The Matriarch. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 003475 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
Get on the Waka: Best Recent Maori Fiction Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2007. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good. Very clean, square and tight with no underlining and no splits, just a neat previous owner gift inscription at the head of the title-page. 17 stories and extracts from established writers, most of whom have won awards and recognition in New Zealand and overseas. ISBN: 079001162X. ISBN/EAN: 9780790011622. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036664 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Get on the Waka: Best Recent Maori Fiction Reed Pub. 2007 Paperback, 184pp. (ISBN: 9780790011622). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 327531 NZD 39.68 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 29.91 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2376] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Maori, NZ, Short_Story"9780790011622 9780790011622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into the World of Light: An Anthology of Maori Writing Auckland, New Zealand, Heinemann. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868635804) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This contemporary anthology of Maori writing focuses on the 1970s, a period of stunning achievements in Maori literature. Covers concerns of people from a Maori perspective caught in the racial and cultural cross currents of the time." Includes poetry and stories from Hone Tuwhare, Alistair te Ariki Campbell, Bub Bridger, Patricia Grace, Witi Ihimaera, Keri Hulme and many others. CONDITION Heavy card wraps, 312 pages. Bright and crisp copy with faded spine and top edge, bump top front cnr. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14177 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0868635804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kahu, Fille Des Baleines Papeete. 2008. Au Vent des Iles. 1st French edition. Translated from the 2005 edition New Zealand original The Whale Rider by Yan Peirsegaele. 48 PP with colour illustrations by Bruce Potter. Laminated pictorial boards. French text. New. Oblong: 22.6 x 31. (ISBN: 9782915654493) ¶ Legends, on the arrival and impact of Byron on the continent of Hawaiki Nui. Book number: 56846 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Tahiti 9782915654493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Kowhai Tree Huia 2002 Hardcover, 32pp. "A lonely little kowhai tree longs for a baby brother to keep her company. When her wish is granted, she is left to protect him in a forest crowded with fairy tale creatures, nosy weak, inconsiderate pigs and chainsaw-weilding woodcutters. Will he survive? Much-loved author Witi Ihimaera and internationally honored illustrator Henry Campbell have joined forces to produce a great book filled with fun rhymes and rich illustrations that will keep children entertained for hours. ", (ISBN: 9781877283642). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 395557 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2169] Catalogue: General
Keywords: NZ9781877283642 9781877283642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Kowhai Tree Huia Publishers, Wellington, New Zealand, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. near fine oblong soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased nf/-- . Book number: 56453 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: CHILD AND YOUTH FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori. Wellington, New Zealand, A. B. Shearer, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover - Staple-Bound Very Good Wraps have light rubbing to edges. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 049950C USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: New Zealand Natives Tourism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori Wellington. 1975. A.R. Shearer, Government Printer. 1st Ed. 45 PP with colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 20.2 x 26.5. Book number: 50770 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori Art the photography of Brain Brake Auckland, Reed. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0790009269) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Brian Brake. as new 148pp including 95 colour plates (photographs). 12" tall. Photographs of maori taonga by world acclaimed photographer. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001531 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: New Zealand Non-Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Maori Art Carving Brian Brake Photography 0790009269 Brian Brake | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matriarch Picador, Auckland, 1988. Softcover. Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Creases in cover and spine. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330271180. ISBN/EAN: 9780330271189. Inventory No: 9178. -- Berry BooksBook number: 9178 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matriarch Macmillan 1988 Paperback, 456pp. (ISBN: 9780330271189). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 480883 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Maori, NZ"9780330271189 9780330271189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matriarch Auckland, Picador. 1988. Soft Cover, 20cm. 456pp. Epic novel, winner of the Wattie Book of the Year 1986. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 000172 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: The Matriarch | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page