| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
{Akdamot le-Madda ha-Historiyyah} ({Muqaddima}). Prolegomena to history. Translated into Hebrew with an introduction and notes by Immanuel Koplewitz. Jerusalem, 1966, Or.cloth., LII, 407 pp. Book number: 18902 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ibn Khaldoun. Colloque mai 1962. Casablanca, Dar el Kitab, 1962. 40, 77 pp. geniet. Illustraties. naam op titelpagina, rug licht beschadigd ¶ Grotendeels Arabische tekst Book number: 580435 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Pré-Moderne filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le livre des Exemples tome I ISBN : 207011425. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, Gallimard. 2002. In-12 Carré. Relié plein cuir, Sous emboîtage. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1557 pages. Filé doré et rhodoide. ¶ Autobiographie Muqaddima. Texte traduit, présenté et annoté par Abdesselam Cheddadi. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0101298 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Littérature africaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. New York, 1967. Second edition, with corrections and augmented bibliography, 3 volumes, cxv,481,xlv,463,xl,613p. 3 coloured frontisp. 16 plates, 3 figures (folding diagram in pocket), bibliography, indices, 8vo original cloth. Very good copies, Bollingen Series, 43. Book number: 38509 € 385.00 [Appr.: US$ 483.44 | £UK 308.5 | JP¥ 38404]
Keywords: middle east | In shopping cart More information div> |
A selection from the Prolegomena of Ibn Khaldun, with notes and an english-german glossary Leiden, Brill, 1948. vi + 111pp.(of which 40pp.in arab), 2nd ed. softcover, 20cm. VG, in the series "Semitic study series" no.4, [copy from the library of prof.Jacques Ryckmans] -- De LezenaarBook number: T56937 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde filologie philologie Arabica Arabic Orientalia lettres litterature arabe Asiatica Semitica Semitisch | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah: Prolegomena to History [IN HEBREW]. Jerusalem: Bialik Institute,1966.IN HEBREW. 165x235 mm. 52+407 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ edges tattered. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: A_109_100 USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Middle Ages Political Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah: Prolegomena to History [IN HEBREW]: Translated from Arabic with an Introduction and Notes by Immanuel Koplewitz. Jerusalem: The Bialik Institute ,2002.230X155 mm. 407pp. Hardcover. Spine slightly bumped at the lower edge. In good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: D_202_065 USD 18.06 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1435]
Keywords: The Middle East & The Arab World World History Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discours sur l'histoire universelle SINDBAD, 1978. Broché, in-8. Tome 1, Al-Muqaddima, traduction nouvelle et notes par Vincent Monteil, la civilisation humaine, la civilisation bédouine, nations sauvages et tribus, dynasties, monarchie, califat et fonction publique, un livre très actuel. Exemplaire de bibliothèque, usage, bon état, couverture un peu défraîchie. EAN/ISBN: 9782727400325/2727400322. -- A tout livreBook number: 24985 € 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.86 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4040] Catalogue: Histoire
Keywords: 9782727400325 2727400322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discours sur l'Histore Universelle. Vol 3 (only) Paris: Sindbad 1978. . pp 931 - 1426p thick paperback, well preserved, vol 3 ONLY. Book number: PAQ151449 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Historiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mauqaddimah: An Introduction to History [ 3 Volumes ]. BOLLINGEN SERIES XLIII. NY: Pantheon Books, [ 1958 ]. 3 volumes. First complete English translation. Illustrated with color frontispieces and some b/w plates through out ( some folding ), including a folding plate in a pocket at the back of vol. 3. cxv, 481; xiv, 463; xi,603 pp. 8vo, Gray-green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Spines a bit worn and rubbed, owner's name in colored pencil on all front pastedowns, some penciled notes on rear endpapers, edges lightly soiled. Overall, a very acceptable set of this important work. Housed in a very worn slipcase. Book number: 46506 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Islamic Scholarship, Early History, Arabic History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History (Second Edition - Three Volume Boxed Set). Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Complete in three volumes. Bollingen Series XLIII. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. Fold-out Za'irajah (astrological chart) in pocket on rear paste-down of Volume Three. Second edition, with corrections and augmented bibliography. Each volume is fine in a near fine (age toned along the spines, small chip at the base of Volume One), price clipped dust jacket. Housed in a near fine (light shelf wear) slipcase. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 58345 USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 557.5 | £UK 446.5 | JP¥ 55606] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Translation Literature in Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History Princeton University Press, 1970. Reprint. Very good indeed in the original thin card wrappers as issued. Book number: 54663 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY ISLAM HISTORIOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. Abridged and edited by N.J. Dawood. Routledge and Kegan Paul in association with Secker and Warburg, London, 1967. XIV,465p. Cloth. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 23185 € 62.50 [Appr.: US$ 78.48 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6234]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah An introduction to history [Abridged]. Routledge, 1978. 480pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 477444 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: History / Islam 0710089045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah. An introduction to history. New york, Pantheon Books, 1958, 1e druk, Ill.: Geillustreerd. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: goed, band: linnen. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. 3 delen. Bollingen Series XLIII. Book number: 114446 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938] Catalogue: Algemene geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. London, Rourledge and Kegan Paul & Secker and Warburg, 1967. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 465 pp. Translated from the Arabic. Abridged edition. Ibn Khladûn, an Arabian scholar of the fourteenth century, investigated the problems of the philosophy of history and sociology with a breadth and vigour unusual for his time. (Very good copy). Book number: 37493 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis / / / filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History (Second Edition - Three Volume Boxed Set). NY:: Pantheon Books, 1958. Hardcover. Complete in three volumes. Bollingen Series XLIII. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. Fold-out Za'irajah (astrological chart) in pocket on rear paste-down of Volume Three. First edition thus. Each volume is very good in a very good (age darkened along the spines, two small chips along the spine of Volume One). Housed in a good (shelf worn and tape repaired along the edges) slipcase. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 60037 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Translation Literature in Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Muqaddimah. : An Introduction to History. Princeton University Press, 2005. Reprint. 8vo, 465pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. ¶ Translated by Franz Rosenthal. Bolligen Series. Book number: 85532 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: History Middle Eastern | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MUQADDIMAH An Introduction to History Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1989, reprint, wrappers. Card covers sl. thumbed, conts. clean & tight: a very good copy. 8vo, pp. xiv, 465. The Muqaddimah, or "Introduction", is the earliest critical study of history. It was written in 1377. ISBN 0691017549 Book number: 037805 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Arabic Arab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Os prolegômenos ou filosofia social. Traduç‹o integral e direta do Arabe de José Khoury e Angelina Bierenbach Koury. Com introduç‹o por Jamil Almansur Haddad. Em apêndice a Autobiografia de Ibn Khaldun, um planisfério e mapas de Idrissi e um vocabulário árabe-potuguês, I-III. [THREE VOLUMES]. S‹o Paulo, Editora Commercial Safady, 1958-60. Three volumes. Crown quarto Pp. (xvi) general index; xx, 568, including the original errata slip tipped-in; 443, (4); 463, xxxiii general index, (16), (20) general index. Hardcover, uniformly bound in handsome half cloth and matching boards, gilt spines, with the original wrappers, printed in red and black, bound in. In a very fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent set, practically unused. ¶ First edition. Rare. Book number: 3830 € 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1130.13 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 89775] Catalogue: Near East: Archaeology, Culture, History
Keywords: Art history culture Anthropology native aboriginal indigenous Cuneiform script spijkerschrift écriture cunéiforme escritura cuneiforme scrittura cuneiforme Linguistics linguistic Linguistique Philologie Sprachwissenschaft science phonology morpholog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Voyage d'Occident et d'Orient. Autobiographie présentée et traduite de l'arabe par Abdesselam Cheddadi. Deuxième édition. Paris, Sindbad, 1984, gr. in-8vo, 331 p., brochure originale. ¶ L'auteur est un homme d'Etat et un juge musulman, d'origine andalouse. Oeuvre d'un esprit rationaliste, très en avance sur son temps, que l'on peut considerer comme précurseur de la critique historique et le fondateur de la sociologie. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 89131 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: history histoire orientalism orientalisme travel, exploration voyages biography, biographies biographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |