| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
La corona regale. Cheter Malchut. A cura di S.J.Serra. Firenze, 1990, Nardini Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Medievale,6. cm.13x20,5, pp.84, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 17569 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Letteratura Medievale
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Corona regale. Traduz.dagli originali ebraici di Antonio Belli. Torino, 1968, Vincenzo Bona Ed. Ediz.in 900 esemplari numerati cm.14x21, pp.LVII,15 tavv.a col.e bn.ft, cornici a col, leg.ed.in imitl Book number: 141431 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365] Catalogue: Ebraica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avencebrolis (Ibn Gebirol) Fons vitae (fasciculus II), ex Arabico in Latinum translatus ab Iohanne Hispano et Dominico Gundissalino, ex codicibus Parisinis, Amploniano, Columbino, primum edidit Clemens Baeumker [part 2 out of 3] Münster, Aschendorff, 1892. pp.73-209, 25cm. in the series "Beiträge zur Geschichte der Philosofie des Mittelalters. Texte und Untersuchung" Band I Heft III, pages uncut, few foxing and stains of humidity in margins (not affecting the text), text in good condition, [fasciculus II is part 2 of this work which is complete in 3 parts: Band I Heft 2-4; Avencebrol = Shelomoh Ben-Yehudah Ibn-Gabirol, Ibn Gebirol, c.1021-c.1058, Andalucian Hebrew poet and Jewish philosopher], [text in Latin], OCLC 633676520, F74995 -- De LezenaarBook number: F74995 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophie middeleeuwen mediaevalia Spanje Spain Latin neoplatonisme Hebraica Judaica jodendom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salomo Ibn Gabirol Ostwestliches Dichtertum. Wiesbaden, 1976, Or.wrps., XIV, 785 pp. Book number: 3969 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Foi et Vie. Volume C, N° 5, décembre 2001. Vingt-neuvième Cahier d'Etudes Juives. Contient entre autres : Cahiers de Jérusalem, par Claude Vigée. Poèmes de Juda Hallévi et Salomon Ibn Gabirol, par M. Garel. ""Si ton désir te porte à connaîtreÉ"" de Bialik, par Bertrand Delattre et Patrick Sultan. Benjamin Fondane : un ""Ulysse juif"", par Monique Jutrin. ""Sommeil, extase noire"" de Claude Vigée, par Evelyne Frank. Emmanuel Eydoux : "" Chant de l'exil "" , par Michel Leplay. " Au Siège de la rédaction, Paris. Contient aussi : Le livre n'est pas une tombe : Edmond Jabès, par Maurice Boutin. Regard sur la poésie juive contemporaine, par Jean-Marcel Vincent. La poétique biblique d'Henri Meshonnic, par Jean Alexandre. 1 vol, in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ "Vingt-neuvième Cahier d'Etudes Juives. Cahiers de Jérusalem, par Claude Vigée. Poèmes de Juda Hallévi et Salomon Ibn Gabirol, par M. Garel. ""Si ton désir te porte à connaîtreÉ"" de Bialik, par Bertrand Delattre et Patrick Sultan. Benjamin Fondane : un ""Ulysse juif"", par Monique Jutrin. ""Sommeil, extase noire"" de Claude Vigée, par Evelyne Frank. Emmanuel Eydoux : "" Chant de l'exil "" , par Michel Leplay. " Book number: 32448 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dichos y narraciones de tres sabios judíos 1997. Hardcover. Pp: 232. ISBN: 9788489859173. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U404803 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 917] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9788489859173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Improvement of the Moral Qualities. An Ethical Treatise of the Eleventh Century by Solomon Ibn Gabirol printed from an Unique Arabic Manuscript, together with a Translation, and an Essai on the place of Gabirol in the History of the Development of Jewish Ethics by Stephen S. WISE. The Columbia University Press, New York, 1901, in-8, rel. éd. E.O. Book number: 6799 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KINGLY CROWN. London: Valentine & Mitchell, 1961. FIRST EDITION. One tip lightly pushed; else, A VERY GOOD+ hardcover volume. The Kingly Crown is considered the greatest Hebrew poem of the Middle Ages. 92 pages. Newly translated with an introduction and notes by Bernard Lewis. Octavo. Book number: 10-13540 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Judaism poetry religion Spanish Jewry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems of Solomon Ibn Gabirol. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2001. 8vo, 326pp. A near fine paperback copy. Book number: 85648 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
{Shirei Shlomoh ben Yehudah Ibn Gabirol}. Edited and with introductions by Ch.N. Bialik and Y.Ch. Rawnitsky. Vols. 1-6 (of 7) Tel-Aviv, 1924-1932, Or. boards, In Hebrew. Book number: 15846 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{Shirei ha-Chol} (Secular poems). Edited by H. Brody and J. Schirmann. With participation of J. Ben-David. Jerusalem, 1974, Or.cloth., XIX, 331 pp. Frontispiece and 5 plates. 4to. Hebrew. Book number: 14272 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{Tikkun Middot ha-Nefesh}). The improvement of the moral qualities. An ethical treatise of the 11th century by Solomon Ibn Gabirol, printed from a unique Arabic manuscript, together with a translation and an essay on the place of Gabirol in the history of the development of Jewish ethic, by Stephen S. Wise. 1902. Repr. New York, 1966, Or. cloth., IX, 118, 47 pp. and 1 plate. Book number: 49452 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salomo Gabirol und seine Dichtungen: [SERIES]: Schriften herausgegeben vom Institute zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur. Zwölftes Jahr: 1866-1867.. Leipzig: Oskar Leiner,1867.120X190 mm. 147 pages. Hardcover. Cover edges and corners slightly bumped. Spine with gilt lettering slightly bumped on edges. Binding visible on inner cover and pages 2-3. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: V_1033_122 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Jewish Poetry Middle Ages - Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Couronne Royale - Kether Malcouth Edition : PARIS, DERVY LIVRES, 1984 - 103 pages, 24 cm, broché - Très bon état ¶ Introduction, traduction et notes de Paul VUILLAUD - Préfaces de Gil Emeth et Chantal Maillard - Collection MYSTIQUES ET RELIGIONS - Couverture orange à rabats - Etat proche du neuf Book number: 24113 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253] Catalogue: SPIRITUALITE
Keywords: SPIRITUALITE - OCCULT - SPIRITUALITY - | In shopping cart More information div> |
La couronne royale (Kether Malchouth). Paris, Dervy, 1984, in-4, broché, 104 pp. - Etat neuf. Introduction, traduction et notes de Paul Vuillaud, préfaces de Gil Emeth et Chantal Maillard. ISBN: 2850761729. Book number: ECA2-397 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Esoterisme - Catalogue2 2850761729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crown for the King. New York:, Oxford University Press,, 1998., First American edition. 0195119622. 85 pp. An uncorrected proof in printed wrappers of poems translated from Hebrew by David Slavitt. Printed pub sheet laid in. Translation on facing page. Gibirol was a Spanish Jewish poet (ca.1021 - ca. 1058). Near fine.. Book number: 4884 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0195119622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingly Crown: Keter Malkut. Translation, Introduction, and Notes by Bernard Lewis. Additional Introduction and Commentary by Andrew L.Gluck University of Notre Dame Press 2003 pp.xx,188 a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [026803303X] Book number: 55731 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingly Crown: Keter Malkut. Translation, Introduction, and Notes by Bernard Lewis. Additional Introduction and Commentary by Andrew L.Gluck University of Notre Dame Press 2003 pp.xx,188 a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [026803303X] Book number: 55731 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Livre de la source de vie (Fons Vitae). Introd., trad. et notes par J. Schlanger. Aubier-Montaigne (Bibliothèque philosophique), Paris, 1970, in-8, br., 327 p. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex., malgré le dos lég. décoloré. Book number: 8874 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 211.02 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected poems of Solomon Ibn Gabirol Princeton, Princeton University Press, 2001. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . First edition. A clean, tidy copy, almost as-new.. ISBN: 0691070326 Book number: BOOKS119716I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0691070326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La source de vie. Livre III : De la démonstration de l'existence des substances simples. Traduction, introduction et notes par Fernand Brunner Paris, 1950, Or.wrps., 190 pp. Uncut. Frontcover loose. Book number: 59121 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Azharot / Azharoth [HEBREW] [ZHOLKVA, 1796]. Zholkva [Zhovkva /Zolkiew]: Mordechai Rabbin Stein,1796.EXTREMELY RARE! A late 18th-century reprint from the Ukrainian town of Zholkva of the Azharot - a poetic Hebrew text detailing the 613 Mitzvahs. The book was originally published in Amsterdam, 1701. 155x95mm, no pagination (~25 pages). Black quarter-cloth hardcover. Cover slightly worn. Cover edges bumped. Stamps on title page. Pages browning, slightly bumped at edges. This small and handsome prayer book is otherwise in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: ME_10_23 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Hebrew poetry Jewish liturgy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingly Crown. London: Vallentine - Mitchell,1961.8' 91pp. gilt hard cover. else in good condition. English . Book number: D_76_051 USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5281]
Keywords: Jewish Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |