| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Symposium landschapsparken, 18 en 19 maart 1976, Biologisch Centrum Haren (Gr.). Groningse Geografische Studenten Vereniging Ibn Battuta, Groningen 1976. (X, 41, V pp.) 30x21 cm. Wrappers, 2 maps, Dutch text. *Typescript. -- Narcis BooksBook number: 6916 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TRAVELS of ... A.D. 1325-1354. Translated with revisions and notes from the Arabic text edited by C. Defrémery and B.R. Sanguinetti by H.A.R. Gibb. Vol. III [Only]. CUP for Hakluyt Society, 1971. xi + pp.(539-771). 5 plates, 3 maps. Very sl. rubbed d/w. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Volume 141. Book number: 195814 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: AFRICA
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; AFRICA | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of Ibn Battuta A.D. 1325-1354, Volumes I, II & III Banham, Archival Facsimiles Limited / The Society. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1852970421) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Translated with revisions and notes from the Arabic text edited by C. Defremery and B.R. Sanguinetti, and reprinted by Archival Facsimiles Limited with the permission of the Halkuyt Society. Volumes I-III (of 5): Vol. I: xvii, 269pp; b/w frontis, 2 folding city plans, 3 other illus. Vol. II: xii, p271-.537, b/w frontis. 2 folding maps, 3 other illus. Volume III: xi, p539-771; 5 b/w plates, 3 maps. As new. (Due to the size/weight of this set, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 171967 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990] Catalogue: Voyage, Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Voyage Travel Exploration Ibn Battuta 1852970421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of Ibn Battuta A.D. 1325-1354, Volumes V (Hakluyt Society Second Series, Volume 190) London, The Hakluyt Society. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0904180670) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. x, 153pp. As new. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 172021 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Voyage, Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Voyage Travel Exploration Ibn Battuta 0904180670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of Ibn Battuta A.D. 1325-1354, Volumes IV (Hakluyt Society Second Series, Volume 178) London, The Hakluyt Society. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0904180379) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvi, p773-983pp; b/w frontis. As new. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 172022 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Voyage, Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Voyage Travel Exploration Ibn Battuta 0904180379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in Asia and Africa, 1325-1354 London: George Routledge & Sons, 1939. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo 398 pp. A volume in the Broadway Travellers series. Spine slightly faded, else a fine copy . Translated & with an introduction and notes by H.A.R. Gibb. Book number: BOOKS024833I USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The travels of Ibn Battuta A.D. 1325-1354. Vol. III u. IV (2 Bde.). Cambridge/London, University Press/Hakluyt Society, 1971, 1994 8°, (Fronti.), XI, S. 539-983, einige s/w Abb., OLwd. m. OU., Min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst tadell. (= The Hakluyt society, second series, Nr. 141 u. 178). 2 Bde. der 5bändigen Ausgabe. Aus dem Arabischen von H. A. R. Gibb. Text engl. Book number: 55166 CHF 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 82 US$ 107.93 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8382] Catalogue: Reisen
Keywords: Reisen - Europa Reisen - vor 1900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in Asia and Africa 1325-1354. New York, Robert M. McBride, 1929. 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 398; frontispiece, plates, maps; original red cloth, spine gilt, top edges stained red; spine slightly faded, otherwise very good or better. Part of the Argonaut series edited by Sir E. Denison Ross and Eileen Power. Translated and selected by H.A.R. Gibb with an introduction and notes. Book number: 30526 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Travel Asia Africa Islam Persia Anatolia India | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A.D. 1325-1354. Translated with revisions and notes from the Arabic text edited by C. Defrémery and B. R. Sanguinetti by H. A. R. Gibb. Hakluyt Society 1958, 12 mo., vols. 1 & 2 (of 5), xvii+269 & xi+271-537 pp., 2 frontis. & 6 + 5 figs., notes, biblios.; Kraus reprint 1986; 2 volumes bound in one; NF/no dj, Vols. 1 & 2 only; Book number: LR39960 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
O Viaggi di Ibn Battuta. Firenze, 1961. XXVI,300 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Bottom-edges of cloth a bit discol. D/j slightly worn.*Nice edition with fine col. plts. Book number: 207098 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 296.75 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23047]
Keywords: Travel Ethnography Reizen Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ibn Battuta: Travels in Asia and Africa 1325 - 1354 Delhi, India Oriental Books Reprint Corporation, 1986. F First Indian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition printed in India [1986], first published in England in 1929. In English. Illustrated with maps and black and white plates. Dark purple cloth with dustjacket. Minor smudging to lower edge of front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has only light edge rubbing and a slightly faded spine. Book number: 030031 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration, International Culture
Keywords: Travel Narrative Tangier Mecca Pilgrimage Egypt Syria Cairo Damascus India Central South Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of IBN Battuta: In the Near East, Asia and Africa, 1325-1354 Dover. 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. Book number: 45468 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Exploration & Travel
Keywords: A List | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |