| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 401 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
'Titch' of the Div. Cav. : a Memoir of L/sergt. P. L. Titchener Presbyterian Bookroom, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. 82 pages + frontispiece. Paper covered boards. No signatures. Bagnall W1471.; 12mo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 000987 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: New Zealand Presbyterian 2nd NZEF Divisional Caval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers of the head 1977. Paperback. Pp: 119. ISBN: 9780846703860. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1283133 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780846703860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ships and Quaysides of Ulster Belfast. 1990. The Friar's Bush Press. 1st Ed. (VI), 90 PP with 87b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 17.9 x 21.5. (ISBN: 0946872325) ¶ The Harland & Wolf Historic photograph Collection at the Ulster Folk & Transport Museum. Book number: 40131 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Shipbuilding Liners 0946872325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus and the Shroud: A Resource Book for Religious Studies Holt, Rinehart & Winston Ltd., 1984. 48 pp. Paperback. Very good. Book number: 381296 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Work & Welfare Practice : 3rd. Edition Longman & Co, Australia, 1999. Third Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Previous owners inscription on half title page. Covers have some minor shelf wear & there is an old price label on rear cover. Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm-250mm. 260 pages. MC Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sociology & Culture; Australia; Modern; Education. ISBN: 0582811619. ISBN/EAN: 9780582811614. Inventory No: 465. Book number: 465 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; Australia; Modern; Education. Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health Service Prospects; an International Survey Published on the Lancet's 150th Anniversary in October 1973; Edited By I. Douglas-Wilson and Gordon Mclachlan London. Lancet; Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust 1973. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 346 p. Illus.maps. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Medical Care & Medical Economics. Public Health. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0900511060. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 34774 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0900511060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage Kingston Queen's University At Kingston Ontario, Agnes Etherington Art Centre. 1973, Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover, Folio. (12)218pp. Indexed. Notes. Profusely illustrated with photos, maps, facsimiles & old prints. Very nice production covering French & Indian era to the early 20th century. Stiff paper cover. Vg-fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 7964 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Canada History; Queen's University | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage Kingston Kingston, Ontario, Queen's University. 1973, First Canadian. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rust coloured stiff card illustrated wraps,NEAR FINE. Profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions of photos, drawings, plans, etc. Produced to accompany an exhibition planned in honor of the 300th anniversary of European settlement in the Kingston area. Contents include : Archaeological Evidence; The Indian and French Period; The Loyalists and the War of 1812; The Aftermath; Artists' Kingston; Churches and Churchmen and the Birth of a University; Kingston Triumphant; Kingston Elegance; Transportation; Natives and Visitors - A Kingston Portrait Gallery; Progress, Stabilitas - A Long Victorian Afternoon; A Kingston Photographic Album. Near Fine. Book number: 016387 USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: Canadian History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by THREE authors at their stories: Michael Swanwick, Steven Baxter and Ian McDonald. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Good in a very good dustjacket (tight, straight copy, but some crinkling from dampness to lower corner of most pages, no staining, text not affected.) ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 40642 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. SIGNED by Michael Swanwick at his story 'The Very Pulse of the Machine.' One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 42332 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Cory Doctorow, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick and Ian MacDonald at their stories. Included in this volume are stories by Steven Baxter, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Charles Wilson, Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (light overall edgewear to the dj). ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 46120 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: by Dozois on the title page and by at their stories. Included in this volume are stories by Steven Baxter, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Charles Wilson, Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, Cory Doctorow, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick, Ian MacDonald and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 52984 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Cory Doctorow, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick and Ian MacDonald at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, Steven Baxter and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (some minor wear to covers, light crease on back cover, no creases on spine and overall tight and clean. ISBN: 0-312204450 Book number: 47710 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312204450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. SIGNED by three authors: by Dozois on the title page, by Robert Charles Wilson at his story 'Divided by Infinity' and by Michael Swanwick at his story 'The Very Pulse of the Machine.' One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 45622 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories: Steven Baxter and Ian McDonald. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Very good condition (some crinkling to the lower edges of the first quarter of the textblock.) ISBN: 0-312204450 Book number: 38908 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312204450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding the earth. A reader in the earth sciences 1972. Paperback. Pp: 383. ISBN: 9780851413082. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U633482 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780851413082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding the earth: a reader in the earth sciences Artemis Press, Sussex, 1972, 2nd edition.Publ.for the Open University .Paper covers.0 85141 308 0.V.g./ No Jacket .V.g. spine sunned, sm.folds on cover.First published in 1971, this rapidly went to a second edition (1972) and was reprinted almost annually thereafter.The O.U.has a justified reputation as having one of the leading schools of Geology in the UK, and this textbook written by the late Professor Gass and two of his senior lecturers is stimulating and comprehensive.In English. Book number: 1009 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: 0851413080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberal Awakening - the LM Story. Investigator Press, Leabrook SA, 1973. 159 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, cartoons, boards lightly rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.. Signed by Steele Hall on front end-paper. Book number: 194401 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: politics australia liberal movement history signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The After Death Experience Guild Publishing Limited, 1988 234p, 16 pages of plates, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket (Published by arrangement with Sidgwick and Jackson Limited) Book number: 99344 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood & the Shroud London, Weidenfield, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Book number: 500023908 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: Shroud | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Cinéma, par Henri Agel. Paris, Castermann, 1955. 2ème édition, 10ème mille. Collection ' Synthèses Contemporaines '. Long envoi de l'auteur. 1 vol in-8, (13X20cm), 365 pp., broché. Complet des 48 photographies n&b hors-texte. ¶ Le Cinéma, par Henri Agel. Book number: 61397 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Columbus Myth. London e.a., Simon & Schuster. Did men of Bristol reach America before Columbus?. Goed.. Uitg. 1991. Illustraties en foto's.Gebonden. Book number: H133 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Columbus | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Columbus Myth London, Simon and Schuster. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, Did men of Bristol reach America before Columbus? An historical investigation by the author of 'The Turin Shroud'. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006059 GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.61 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Columbus; Cabot | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enquête aux frontières de la mort, par Ian Wilson, préface de François Brune. Traduit de l'anglais par Raoul de Claunet et Laurent Guyénot. Paris, Editions Exergue, 1998. 1 vol gr. in-8, (16X24cm), 316 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ Enquête aux frontières de la mort, par Ian Wilson, préface de François Brune. Traduit de l'anglais par Raoul de Claunet et Laurent Guyénot. Book number: 66209 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evidence of the Shroud Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Michael O'Mara Books 1986 158p many photographs by Vernon Miller dustwrapper Book number: 43733 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page