ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CULBERT: WEDDE, IAN.
Bill Culbert: Making Light Work.
Auckland University Press, 2009. 4to, 270pp. A near fine hardback in like dust jacket.
¶ 'Light is the material of his art, "both object and the means by which objects are perceived."' This the first substantial monograph on one of New Zealand's most celebrated artists.
Book number: 80266
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: Monographs
In shopping cart

More information

DARWISH, MAHMOUD; INTRODUCED AND TRANSLATED BY IAN WEDDE & FAWWAZ TUQAN
Selected Poems
Cheadle: Carcanet Press, (1973). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856350640. No signatures. Some fading to dust wrapper spine. No tears or chips to dust wrapper.; 88 pages. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. "Mahmoud Darwish, a Palestinian and a Communist, is widely regarded, both in the Arab world and in Israel, as among the finest modern Arabic poets." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11302
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0856350640
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDDE IAN; MCQUEEN HARVEY
The Penguin Book of New Zealand Verse
Auckland, Penquin Books. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140423338) Soft Cover. 575 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a crease to front cover. The Context Of Where We Are Is Defined In This Anthology By Traditions Conveyed In The Maori Language, And By A Complete Re-reading Of New Zealand Poetry. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 056927
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0140423338
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE IAN
Made Over
Auckland, Stephen Chan. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Armitage. (200 gram rate) photographic printed card wraps, name to half title otherwise VG used copy, 79pp poems, illustrations by David Armitage, printed by the Pegasus Press. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001780
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Pegasus Press New Zealand Poetry David Armitage
In shopping cart

More information

IAN WEDDE
Symmes Hole
London, England: Faber and Faber, 1986. (ISBN: 0571146953). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.324 with acknowledgements. R in black felt marker on inside cover. In the late 1820's whaler James Heberly finds his home and true identity in a remote area of New Zealand. In the 1980s a young man in Wellington suddenly loses all knowledge of where and who he is. wrapped in mylar. no visibe defects. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000908
CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.43 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1623]
Keywords: New Zealand 0571146953 New Zealand 0571146953
In shopping cart

More information

MCKAY, FRANK (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ALISTAIR CAMPBELL; RUTH DALLAS; SAM HUNT; BRIAN TURNER; HONE TUWHARE; IAN WEDDE
Poetry New Zealand. Volume Five.
Dunedin: John Mcindoe. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0868680419. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Moderate foxing and a few small marks to card wrappers. Moderate rubbing to edges of wrappers.; 96 pages. Card wrappers. Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/8". An anthology of New Zealand poems. Many, but not all, have been previously published elsewhere. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4582
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 0868680419
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN.
Castaly: poems 1973-1977. Cover drawing by Jeffrey Harris.
[Auckland] Auckland University Press [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand author.
Book number: 40903
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Castaly: Poems 1973-1977
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0196479878. 78, [1] pages. Dimensions: 8 1/4" by 5 3/8". No signatures. Some creasing to top corner of front wrapper..; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003885
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 0196479878 New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Dick Seddon's Great Dive: A Novel
Auckland, New Zealand, Robin Dudding, 1976, First edition. Softcover . Comprising the whole issue of Islands 16, Vol. 9, No. 2. Card covers. Octavo, (113)-216 pp. Rubbed covers, lightly sunned edges, VG+ copy. Author's first novel.
Book number: 28959
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: Jpf
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Dick Seddon's Great Drive
Auckland, Robin Dudding. 1976. Soft Cover, 21.5 x 15.5. Islands 16. Vol.5, No 2, November 1976. 100 pages. Photograph on back of Ngaruawahia Regatta 1900s. First few pages loose. Good.
Book number: 005683
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Dick Seddon's Great Dive: A Novel
Auckland: Islands / Robin Dudding, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's rubber name stamp "D. M. Baxter" on front endpaper. Several small 1/4" tears along upper margin of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; The author's first novel, published as Islands 16 (Vol. 5, No. 2). This is the hardcover edition. [iv], (117)-212 pages. Red papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 217 x 148mm. The illustration on the front panel of the dust wrapper is by artist Ralph Hotere. "He knelt in the black sand. Eave wave sucked trenches beneath his knees." - the opening sentences. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11299
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Earthly Sonnets for Carlos
Akaroa: Amphedesma Press, 1975. First Edition. Original Wraps. No signatures. Light creasing to upper inner corners of leaves.; 60 pages. The author's fourth book of poetry. NZ poet. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10679
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Homage to Matisse
London: Amphedesma Press, 1971. First Edition. Original Wraps. Some fading and light foxing to dust wrapper.; Pages unnumbered. 11 poems. Browning to margins of wrappers. When Bill Manhire published a series of poems in collaboration with the illustrator Ralph Hotere ("Malady", published in 1970) , he used the name Amphedesma Press. "We needed to invent a press for the book to have come from. Ted Middleton, who was a friend of Ralph’s [...] suggested that we call it the Amphedesma Press. It’s a misspelling, not Ted Middleton’s, of Amphidesma, which I think has something to do with toheroa. " - Iain Sharp, "An Interview with Bill Manhire", in "In the Same Room". Alley, Elizabeth and Mark Williams (eds. ) . Auckland: AUP, 1992. "Homage to Matisse" is Ian Wedde's first book of poetry. His first novel "Dick Seddon's Great Dive" was published in 1976. New Zealand poet and novelist.; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10680
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
How to be Nowhere. Essays and Texts 1971-1994
Wellington, Victoria University Press. 1995. Soft Cover, 23cm. Ex-Library, 320pp. Select bibliography. Index of names. Lam plastic boards. Very Good.
Book number: 003933
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN.
Made over.
Auckland, Stephen Chan [1974]. Black paper wrappers with a photograph of the author on the front panel. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. [79 pp]. Illustrated by David Armitage. Review copy with a transmittal letter by the publisher laid in. New Zealand author.
Book number: 46607
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Made Over
Auckland: Stephen Chan, (1974). First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Armitage, David. No signatures. Moderate bump to head of spine. Moderate rubbing to margins of wrappers. No tears or chips to wrappers.; [viii], [80] pages. Dimensions: 9 3/4" by 6 5/8". Poetry. The author's second book.; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4936
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN & BURKE, GREGORY (ED)
Now See Hear!: Art, Language and Translation.
Wellington, Victoria University Press for the Wellington City Art Gallery. 1990. Soft Cover, 26 x 18.5. Ex-library, "The Wellington City Art Gallery is pleased to be able to offer in 1990 this collection of essays and artists' page works by NZ and Australian artists and writers. It is assembled around the central rubric of translation, and essays address translations between art, language, advertising, television, etc. 262 pp. Some pencil marks around some articles on the contents page. Usual library marks. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005559
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN & HARVEY MCQUEEN, EDS
The Penguin Book of New Zealand Verse
Auckland, Penguin. 1985. Library Boards, 20cm. Ex-Library, 575pp. Intro & notes by Ian Wedde & Margaret Orbell. Substantial section on the Maori tradition. Missing last p of index (after 'We said:..'.). Good.
Book number: 003907
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE IAN AND MCQUEEN HARVEY (EDS)
The Penguin Book of New Zealand Verse
Penguin. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140423338) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good.
Book number: 005056
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Penguins
Keywords: Fiction, Verse, Poetry, Prose, New Zealand, Kiwi, 0140423338
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
The Shirt Factory and Other Stories
Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1981, 1st Edition. 210x140mm. Softcover. Some wear on cover. Internally very good condition.
Book number: 9522
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
The Shirt Factory and Other Stories
Welington, Victoria University Press with Price Milburn. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0705507645) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 172. Very Good Plus.
-- Booked
Book number: 1001680
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Short Stories 0705507645
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE, IAN
Spells for Coming Out
Auckland: Auckland University Press, (1977). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0196479614. Illustrated by Paul, Joanna. Spine faded.; 57 pages. Poetry. The author's fifth book of poetry. Inscribed by the author. The inscription is dated 1977 and signed "Ian". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10678
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0196479614
In shopping cart

More information

IAN WEDDE
Survival Arts
Penguin 1988 Paperback, 176pp. (ISBN: 9780140105032). Good.
Book number: 583838
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140105032 9780140105032
In shopping cart

More information

WEDDE IAN
Survival Arts
London, Faber & Faber. 1988. (ISBN: 0571151167) Soft Cover. pp.170. Very Good.
Book number: 13060
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0571151167
In shopping cart

More information

IAN WEDDE
Survival Arts
Pelham 1988 Paperback, 170pp. (ISBN: 0140105034). Very Good.
Book number: 033792
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0140105034 0140105034
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search