ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARR, RONALD G.; ST JAMES-ROBERTS, IAN; KEEFE, MAUREEN RUTH
New Evidence on Unexplained Early Infant Crying: Its Origins, Nature, and Management
Johnson & Johnson Pediatric Institute. 2001. (ISBN: 093156221x). Soft Cover. 336 pages. Papers presented at a conference. Cover slightly creased at top. Very good.
Book number: 012545
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Catalogue: Pediatric
Keywords: Pediatrics Medical Unexplained Early Crying Management Child 093156221x
In shopping cart

More information

BORSLEY, ROBERT D. AND IAN ROBERTS.
The Syntax of the Celtic languages. A comparative perspective.
Cambridge [England] ; New York, NY, USA : Cambridge University Press, 1996. Orig. boards. With dustjacket. 368 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. Includes bibliographical references pp. 341-356 and index. - (tear in rear side of dustjacket, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. Price when new GBP 70. ISBN: 0521481600. Gewicht/Weight: 900 grs.
Book number: 21754
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

BORSLEY, ROBERT D. & ROBERTS, IAN G.; EDITORS:
The Syntax of the Celtic Languages : A Comparative Perspective
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (1996). orig.boards. 23x15cm, viii,368 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 10 papers. Includes: Long head movement in Breton [Robert D. Borsley, et al]; Some syntactic effects of suppletion in the Celtic copulas [Randall Hendrick]; Fronting constructions in Welsh [Maggie Tallerman]; Bod in the present tense and in other tenses [Alain Rouveret]; Pronominal enclisis in VSO languages [Ian Roberts & Ur Shlonsky]; Aspect, agreement and measure phrases in Scottish Gaelic [David Adger]; A minimalist approach to some problems of Irish word order [Jonathan David Bobaljik & Andrew Carnie]; Subjects and subject position in Irish [James McCloskey]; Negation in Irish and the representation of monotone decreasing quantifiers [Paolo Acquaviva]; On structural invariance and lexical diversity in VSO Languages: arguments from Irish noun phrases [ Nigel Duffield]: ["This volume brings together ten chapters on the Celtic languages using the insights of principles-and-parameters theory. The leading researchers in the field examine Welsh, Irish, Breton and Scots Gaelic in comparative perspective, making reference to recent work on English, French, Arabic, German and other languages. The editors have provided a substantial introduction which seeks to make the volume accessible to theoreticians unfamiliar with the Celtic languages and also to Celtic specialists who are less familiar with the theoretical framework underpinning the work. The Syntax of the Celtic Languages makes a substantial contribution both to linguistic theory and to our understanding of the Celtic languages" - Publisher's description]
Book number: BOOKS012662I
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Celtic Linguistics, Irish Language, Scottish Gaelic, Breton Welsh, Comparative, Languages, Linguistic, Syntax, ,
In shopping cart

More information

PRUDENCE F. ROBERTS AND IAN H. BOYDEN.,
Frank Boyden: Prints & Books.
Seattle, Hallie Ford Museum of Art and University of Washington Press, 2006. Softbound. ISBN: 1930957556. As New. Color wraps. 152 pp. over 150 color and bw plates.
¶ Includes a chronology and exhibition checklist. Beautiful plates. An uncommon examination of the prints of this artist, usually known for his Ceramic work.
Book number: 105374
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 1930957556
In shopping cart

More information

BRYCE IAN B D AND ROBERTS ALASDAIR
POST-REFORMATION CATHOLIC SYMBOLISM, FURTHER AND DIFFERENT SAMPLES
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. A 12 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Supplied unbound in a clear plastic folder. Very good.
Book number: 800356
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Pnas 126 1996 Scotland Scottish Archaeology History Post-Reformation Catholic Symbols Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

BRYCE IAN B D AND ROBERTS ALEXANDER
POST-REFORMATION CATHOLIC HOUSES OF NORTH-EAST SCOTLAND
National Museums of Scotland. 1993. Unbound, 7" x 10" tall. Offprint from Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries Scotland, Volume 123, Presented in clear plastic folder with plastic binder. 9 pages. Very good.
Book number: 003917
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scottish Post Reformation Catholic Houses North East Scotland Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

FOREWORD BY T W GARDNER. E CECIL CURWEN; GEORGE AITCHISON; HENRY D ROBERTS; T W GARDNER; FRANK MOTT HARRISON; F H TOYNE; J S NORTH; S P B MAIS; IAN C HANNAH; W BUDGEN;
N.U.T. Converence Souvenir, Brighton 1934. Includes: Footprints of Prehistoric Man around Brighton; Early History of Brighton; Short History of the Royal Pavilion; Modern Brighton; A Few Interesting Sussex Churches; The Sussex Downs; Chichester and Weat S
Printed by Brighton Herald Ltd, 1934. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Firm dark blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and crest, lightly rubbed at spine ends, binding sound except most of front portrait photograph pages have been cut out and removed, all plates relating to text remain, clean pages, bookplate of C P Willard on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3261-6426.
Book number: 3261-6426
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: Sussex, Hampshire, Isle of Wight;
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, IAN; ROBERTS, GWENDA.
Social Work with Children and Families: Getting Into Practice.
London Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2004. 2nd ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 364 pp. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084.
Book number: 23593
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Catalogue: textbook
Keywords: textbook, society, sociology, social work, health, therapy, families, childhood, family therapy 1843101084
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, IAN; ROBERTS, GWENDA
Social Work with Children and Families - Getting Into Practice
London & Bristol, Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1997. (ISBN: 1853023655) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. Paperback, 287 pages, a former library book with minimal library markings. The spine is un-creased, the binding is sound and there is an clear adhesive tape repair to a tear to the lower edge of the back cover/spine hinge. The front free endpaper has been removed and the book has minor pencil reference marks and notes and minor shelf/edge use. The interior is clean. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 023454
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Social Work with Children _family 1853023655
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTON, KENNETH. TONY WESTAWAY. IAN ROBERTS [ET AL]
The Impact of Trade Policy on the Donor Country's Economy / Kenneth Button and Tony Westaway, with Ian Roberts, Jim Love, Dieter Schumacher
Aldershot. Hants. England ; Brookfield. Vt.USA : Avebury Pub.C1988 1988. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 92 p. ; 31 cm. Bibliography: p. 90-92. Subjects: Economic assistance. British --Evaluation. Export credit --Great Britain --Evaluation. Industries --Great Britain --Evaluation. Series: AMERG economic studies. Fine copy in the original colour printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0566070480. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 149521
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 0566070480
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, ART INSTITUTE OF & WARDROPPER, IAN & ROBERTS, LYNN SPRINGER
European decorative arts in the Art Institute of Chicago
Harry N. Abrams, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 140. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U842403
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, ART INSTITUTE OF & WARDROPPER, IAN & ROBERTS, LYNN SPRINGER
European decorative arts in the Art Institute of Chicago
Abrams, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 140. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1034511
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, ART INSTITUTE OF & WARDROPPER, IAN & ROBERTS, LYNN SPRINGER
European decorative arts in the Art Institute of Chicago
Harry N. Abrams, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 140. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U842404
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIE, IAN; ROBERTS, ROSEMARY [ILLUS.]
Angkor Apparent. Signed Limited Edition
Wetherby: The Celtic Cross Press, 1988. 81/110. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 26pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Includes list of subscribers. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Signed by author on limitation page .
Book number: r7453
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD H C WIX, IAN J E KEIL, MARILYN PALMER & JAMES ROBERTS:
Bygone Loughborough in Photographs, volume 2.
Leicestershire Libraries and Information Services, 1982. Second impression (softcover), volume two. 8vo, c. 160pp. 299 illustrations. Original printed card wrappers. Some light rubbing and scuffing of the covers, else this copy is in very good condition. ISBN 0850220076
Book number: 25820
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD H C WIX, IAN J E KEIL, MARILYN PALMER & JAMES ROBERTS:
Bygone Loughborough in Photographs.
Leicestershire Libraries and Information Services, nd [c. 1980]. Second edition (softcover). 8vo, c. 100pp. 149 illustrations. Original printed card wrappers. This copy is in very good condition. ISBN 085022005X
Book number: 25819
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: 2
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD H C WIX, IAN J E KEIL, MARILYN PALMER & JAMES ROBERTS:
Bygone Loughborough in Photographs.
Leicestershire Libraries and Information Services, nd 1982. Third impression (softcover). 8vo, c. 100pp. 149 illustrations. Original printed card wrappers. Foxing to the title page, else this copy is in very good condition. ISBN 085022005X
Book number: 28499
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCLUDE:HERMAN DOH; ALAN BELL; WILLIAM B TODD AND PETER J WALLIS; IAN LANCASHIRE; ANTHONY S G EDWARDS; MICHAEL KIERNAN; JOHN O HAYDEN
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XXIX, No. 4 December 1974
The Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Compositorial Responsibility in Fortune by Land and Sea 1655; The Journal of Sir Frederic Madden 1852; Provincial Booksellers c. 1744 - The Harleian Miscellany Subscription List; Robert Wyer's Alleged Edition of Heywood's Play of the Weather; The Author as Scribe - Cavendish's Metrical Visions and Ms Egerton 2402; The Order and Dating of the 1613 Editions of Bacon's Essays; Substantive Errors in the Standard Edition of Wordsworth's Poetry; The Craftsman of The Country Journal; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090027.
Book number: 12210090027
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE; GARDNER DOZOIS (EDITOR) (HARLAN ELLISON, IAN MCDONALD, TERRY BISSON, KEITH ROBERTS)
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 14 No. 8 (#159) August (Aug) 1990 (Xenogenesis, Toward Kilimanjaro)
NY: Davis Publications. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Wayne Barlowe. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/one TINY tear at head/one TINY chip at heel, front cover has one faint reading crease parallel to spine, rear cover has one VERY faint crease at upper edge. Otherwise the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004557
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, PRUDENCE F. & IAN H. BOYDEN; FRANK BOYDEN
Frank Boyden: Prints & Books
Salem, Hallie Ford Museum of Art. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1930957556). Paperback. 4to, 152 pp, fine in stiff wraps. Lavishly illustrated in color and b&w. Includes a chronology and exhibition checklist. Fine.
Book number: 5703
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Frank Boyden, Book Arts, Contemporary Printmakers, Artists Books 1930957556
In shopping cart

More information

GROSVENOR IAN, MCLEAN RITA & ROBERTS SIÂN (EDS)
Making Connections: Birmingham Black International History
Black Pasts, Birmingham Futures Group, 2002 147p, colour and b/w illustratons throughout, 7.7”x 9.9”, paperback, a very gcod copy [0954371305]
Book number: 106594
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS IAN
Craft, Class and Control: The Sociology of a Shipbuilding Community
Edinburgh University Press - for the University of Durham 1993 238p dustwrapper
Book number: 23178
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, IAN; CARLTON, RICHARD; RUSHWORTH, ALAN
Drove Roads of Northumberland
Stroud: History Press, 2010. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 160pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: d0422
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818]
Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England Farming and Country
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, IAN, CARLTON RICHARD, RUSHWORTH ALAN
Drove Roads of Northumberland
Stroud, The History Press, 2010. (ISBN: 9780752442303) Large Octavo, 160 pp. illustrated, new softback
Book number: 041247
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: drovers roads - northumberland -
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. ANNE E FINNEY. LINDA SMITH; T G MANBY; GRAHAM LEE; IAN LAWTON; STEPHEN HAIG; DAVE WELDRAKE; ED DENNISON; TREVOR PEARSON; A BURGESS & I ROBERTS;
Forum 2001, The Annual Newsletter of CBA Yorkshire
Council for British Archaeology, Yorkshire, Leeds, Yorkshire, 2001. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Obituary - Edward Vere Wright; Recent Archaeological Work in the North York Moors National Park 2000-2001; Wilstrop Hall, Green Hammerton, A Roman Villa Site; Building Survey in 2000-2001; Educational Projects in West Yorkshire; Recent Work by EDAS; Recent Work of the Scarborough and District Archaeological and Historical Society; Recent Projects by MAP Archaeological Consultancy Ltd; Recent Projects by Archaeological Services WYAS. Crisp clean green and white covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50312020079.
Book number: 50312020079
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Yorkshire, Archaeology Yorkshire; British History; England; Archaeology. British History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search