| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hitler, 1889-1936: Hubris Penguin Books, 1999 pp.xxx,845, 32 pages of photos, paperback, a very good copy [0140288988] First published in 1998 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 98734 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Germany after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler, 1936-45: Nemesis Allen Lane: The Penguin Press, 2000 1115p, 48 pages of plates, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0713992298] Book number: 90695 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Germany after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'opinion allemande sous le nazisme, Bavière 1933-1945, par Ian Kershaw. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-Emmanuel Dauzat. Paris, CNRS Editions, 2002. Collection CNRS Plus. 1 vol petit in-8, (19X12cm), 375 pp., broché. Importante bibliographie et index en fin d'ouvrage (19 pages). Bon état. ¶ L'opinion allemande sous le nazisme, Bavière 1933-1945, par Ian Kershaw. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-Emmanuel Dauzat. Book number: 34785 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle of the Pacific (History of the World Wars Special series, No. 5) Paperback. Very Good. Softcover 1975 Marshall Cavendish Corp. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 64 pages; black-and-white photos; detailed color illustrations; diagrams; cutaways; maps. Language: English. Contents: Pearl Harbor: A Blow for Empire; The Fight for Wake; Blitzkrieg of the Rising Sun; Battle of the Coral Sea; Battle of Midway; Guadalcanal: Japan's First Land Defeat; Guadalcanal: The Sea Battles; The Road to Victory: Guadalcanal to Okinawa. No ISBN. ISBN: 2903639450 Book number: 0512B873095 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: History/Military
Keywords: World War II, WWII, military, history, attack, battleship, warship, turning point | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bolton Priory: The Economy of a Northern Monastery 1286-1325 Oxford, 1973. 213 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library. Book number: 380604 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bolton Priory Rentals and Ministers Accounts 1473-1539. [The Yorkshire Archeological Society Recird Series Vol CXXXII]. Printed for the Society, 1970. xxviii, 72 pp, map. Original blindstamped brown cloth gilt. 23 cm x 15 cm. Ex library copy with usual evidence. Minor rubbing to extremes. -- John TurtonBook number: 33860 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bolton Priory Rentals and Ministers' Accounts, 1473-1539. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1970. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Yorkshire Achaelogical Society Record Series Vol CXXXII for the Year 1969. xxviii, 72pp. Book number: 73154 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: yorkshire england english social history bolton priory rentals accounts | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOLTON PRIORY RENTALS and MINISTERS' ACCOUNTS Leeds: Yorkshire Archaeological Society (YAS), 1970 Record Series # 132 . Hardback in brown, gilt to front and spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 225x145mm. xxviii,72 pages with two maps, a folding table and index. Very Good near Fine. Transcripts of a Rental of 1473 (Chatsworth MS 69E) the Dissolution Inventory (1539) (PRO SC/6/Hen VIII, 7452) and the Dissolution Rental (1538-39) (PRO SC/6/Hen VIII, 4542) for the monastery of Bolton in Craven in the North Riding of Yorkshire. Book number: 4259 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Archives
Keywords: amazon, Bolton Priory, Abbey, Craven, Clifford family, Malhamdale, Airedale, Harewood, Barden, Hazlewood, Wharfe, Appletreewick, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Che cos'è il Nazismo? Problemi interpretativi e prospettive di ricerca. Traduz.di G.Ferrara degli Uberti. Torino, 1995, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.La Nuova Cultura,49. cm.15x22, pp.362, br. sopracop.fig. Book number: 109708 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices. Ten Decisions that Changed the World. 1940-1941. First Edition; Large 8vo; pp. xxiv, 324; 28 b/w illustrations, 5 maps, notes, index, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (London), Allen Lane, (2007). "'Fateful Choices' is a remarkable book that looks into the terrible heart of modern age, and attempts to understand how decisions that changed or ended millions of lives really came about". Book number: 87699 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: Second World War 2 II military Great Britain war warfare militaria 1940-1941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices Ten Decisions That Changed the World, 1940 New York: Penguin Press, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781594201233. Lght edge wear to DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 2.1 x 8.8 x 6.5 Inches; 656 pages; In a mere nineteen months, from May 1940 to December 1941, the leaders of the world's six major powers made a series of related decisions that decided the course and outcome of World War II, cost the lives of millions, and profoundly shaped the course of human destiny from that point forward. How were these decisions made? What were the options facing these leaders as they saw them? What intelligence, right and wrong, did they have? What was the impact of personality, what that of larger forces? In a brilliant work with haunting contemporary relevance, Ian Kershaw tells the connected stories of these ten fateful decisions from the shifting perspectives of the protagonists, and in so doing rescues them from the sense of inevitability that now envelops them and restores to them a feeling of vivid drama and contingency-the feeling that things could have turned out very differently indeed. Each chapter follows the process of arriving at one decision, from the viewpoint of the leader who made it: Decision 1: May 1940. The British War Cabinet, driven by Churchill, agrees to fight on after the German blitzkrieg defeat of France, despite loud calls for negotiated settlement. Decision 2: Hitler decides to attack the Soviet Union. Decision 3: Japan decides to seize the "Golden Opportunity" and turn south, going after the colonial empires of the countries that have fallen to Hitler. Decision 4: Mussolini decides to join the war on Hitler's side to grab a share of the spoils. Decision 5: Roosevelt decides to lend a helping hand to England. Decision 6: Stalin decides he knows best and ignores all the clear signals that Germany is going to invade. Decision 7: Roosevelt decides to wage undeclared war. Decision 8: Japan decides to go to war against the United States. Decision 9: Hitler decides to declare war on the USA. Decision 10: Hitler decides to kill the Jews. Decision relates to subsequent decision, though never simply or necessarily as expected. The clash of personalities, the various weaknesses of the different political systems, the challenge of intelligence, the misdiagnosis of risk and possibility: all play their part. And after nineteen months, though much remained to be decided, the world's fate had been profoundly altered by these ten choices.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14522 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Militaria::WWII
Keywords: 9781594201233 WWII Leadership Militaria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices Uitgever: Penguin Us Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9781594201233 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41929 € 21.89 [Appr.: US$ 27.49 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2184]
Keywords: 9781594201233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices; Ten Decisions That Changed the World, 1940-1941 New York, Penguin Press 978-1-59420-123-3. (ISBN: 978-1-59420-123-3) . 2007, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 624pp. Maps, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Book about , Winston Churchill, Benito Mussolini, Theodore Roosevelt & Josef Stalin. Time Period 1940. Book number: 138328 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 2, International Relations, Politics--Europe, World Affairs, World Leaders, World War 2 9781594201233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices : Ten Decisions That Changed the World, 1940-1941 Penguin. 2008. (ISBN: 0141014180). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 78234 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: History/Histoire
Keywords: 0141014180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices: Ten Decisions That Changed The World 1940-1941. London, Penguin. 2007. First edition, first printing; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. In this book Kershaw re-creates ten critical decesions taken between May 1940 (when Britain decided to fight on rather than surrender) and the autumn of 1941 (when Hitler decided to destroy Europ's Jews). Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0713997125. Book number: 1416 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0713997125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful choices. Ten decisions that changed the world, 1940-1941 Penguin, 2007. Pp: 623. In a mere nineteen months, from May 1940 to December 1941, the leaders of the world's six major powers made a series of related decisions that decided the course and outcome of World War II, cost the lives of millions, and profoundly shaped the course of human destiny from that point forward. How were these decisions made? What were the options facing these leaders as they saw them? What intelligence, right and wrong, did they have? What was the impact of personality, what that of larger forces? In a brilliant work with haunting contemporary relevance, Ian Kershaw tells the connected stories of these ten fateful decisions from the shifting perspectives of the protagonists, and in so doing rescues them from the sense of inevitability that now envelops them and restores to them a feeling of vivid drama and contingency-the feeling that things could have turned out very differently indeed. Each chapter follows the process of arriving at one decision, from the viewpoint of the leader who made it: Decision 1: May 1940. The British War Cabinet, driven by Churchill, agrees to fight on after the German blitzkrieg defeat of France, despite loud calls for negotiated settlement. Decision 2: Hitler decides to attack the Soviet Union. Decision 3: Japan decides to seize the "Golden Opportunity" and turn south, going after the colonial empires of the countries that have fallen to Hitler. Decision 4: Mussolini decides to join the war on Hitler's side to grab a share of the spoils. Decision 5: Roosevelt decides to lend a helping hand to England. Decision 6: Stalin decides he knows best and ignores all the clear signals that Germany is going to invade. Decision 7: Roosevelt decides to wage undeclared war. Decision 8: Japan decides to go to war against the United States. Decision 9: Hitler decides to declare war on the USA. Decision 10: Hitler decides to kill the Jews. Decision relates to subsequent decision, though never simply or necessarily as expected. The clash of personalities, the various weaknesses of the different political systems, the challenge of intelligence, the misdiagnosis of risk and possibility: all play their part. And after nineteen months, though much remained to be decided, the world's fate had been profoundly altered by these ten choices. ISBN: 9781594201233. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1119796 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781594201233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices Ten Decisions That Changed the World 1940-1941 New York, Penguin. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781594201233). Hardcover, 8vo. pp625."In a mere nineteen months, from May 1940 to December 1941, the leaders of the world's six major powers made a series of related decisions that decided the course and outcome of World War II, cost the lives of millions and reshaped the course of human destiny from that point forward. How were these decisions made? What were the options facing these leaders as they saw them? What intelligence, right and wrong, did they have? What was the impact of personality, what that of larger forces? In a work with contemporary relevance, Ian Kershaw tells the connected stories of these ten fateful decisions from the shifting perspectives of the protagonists, and in so doing rescues them from the sense of inevitability that now envelops them and restores to them a feeling of vivid drama and contingency - the feeling that things could have turned out very differently indeed.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 110316 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 9781594201233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful choices. Ten decisions that changed the world. 1940 - 1941. New york, Penguin Books., 2007, 1e druk, Ill.: Geillustreerd. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: goed, band: gekartonneerd. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Book number: 114800 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Tweede wereldoorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices. Ten Decisions That Changed the World 1940-1941 London, Allen Lane. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 978713997125). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at top front edge near spine, top spine edge slightly rubbed. xxiv, 624pp, including List of Works Cited. With 28 black-and-white photographs. The author re-creates ten critical decisions taken between May 1940 (when Britain decided to fight on rather than surrender) and the autumn of 1941 (when Hitler decided to destroy Europe's Jews). Fine/Very Good. Book number: 6612 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Second World War Wwii Hitler Winston Churchill Russia Germany France Japanese Mussolini Roosevelt Stalin 978713997125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices Ten Decisions That Changed the World 1940-1941 New York, Penguin. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780143113720). Softcover, 8vo. pp xxiv[2] 624."In a mere nineteen months, from May 1940 to December 1941, the leaders of the world's six major powers made a series of related decisions that decided the course and outcome of World War II, cost the lives of millions and reshaped the course of human destiny from that point forward. How were these decisions made? What were the options facing these leaders as they saw them? What intelligence, right and wrong, did they have? What was the impact of personality, what that of larger forces? In a work with contemporary relevance, Ian Kershaw tells the connected stories of these ten fateful decisions from the shifting perspectives of the protagonists, and in so doing rescues them from the sense of inevitability that now envelops them and restores to them a feeling of vivid drama and contingency - the feeling that things could have turned out very differently indeed.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 112990 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 9780143113720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices: The Decisions That Changed the World 1940-1941 London, Allen Lane. 2007, 1st. H. Back, 8vo. Minor shelf wear to extremities of jacket. No wear or damage to boards; contents are clean and bright. Small brown stain to fore-edge. pp624. Very Good/Good. Book number: 049423 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: History Military Second-World-War Ww2 Politics War-Fare War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Choices: Ten Decisions That Changed the World, 1940-1941 (Allen Lane ... Fine condition. Allen Lane, 2007. First edition-first printing. Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and scratch on the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps. The book is new with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the half-title page. 644pp including List of illustrations, list of maps, dramatic personae, notes, list of works cited, index. Price un-clipped. First edition. Heavy book. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780713997125 Book number: 826 GBP 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.09 | JP¥ 3979] Catalogue: History : Europe
Keywords: 9780713997125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heulen met Hitler, Britse ambivalentie ten aanzien vam Nazi-Duirsland Het Spectrum 2004, 432 pag., pb, bibl., register, 15x23 /1, conditie goed. Book number: 68321 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Engeland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heulen met Hitler. Britse ambivalentie ten aanzien van Nazi-Duitsland. Utrecht. Het Spectrum. 2004. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: 432pp. map, list abbreviations, notes, sources, bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-90-274-9771-0. Book number: 38861 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9789027497710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page