ascending
descending
found: 16 books

EVANS, CHRISTOPHER & IAN HODDER.
Marshland communities and cultural landscapes from the Bronze Age to present day.
Cambridge, McDonald Institute, 2006. With 283 text-figures. Hardbound (one corner bumped). XXV & 509 pp. (The Haddenham Project, 2). ISBN: 1902937325.
Book number: E3281-5064
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Ancient Europe
Keywords: England - Engeland archaeology archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN
The domestication of Europe. Structure and contingency in neolithic societies
Wiley-Blackwell, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 331. ISBN: 9780631177692. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1569791
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780631177692
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN.
Pattern of the past. Studies in honour of David Clarke.
Cambridge, 1981. IX,443 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 190421
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Archaeology Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

IAN HODDER
Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology
London, Cambridge University Press. 1997, Second Edition. Soft Covers, 8vo. 221pp. Contents clean. Very Good.
Book number: 067468
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Archaeology, History
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN; HUTSON, SCOTT
Reading the Past : Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology
Cambridge University Press, 2003, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0521528844) Soft Cover. Some minor creasing else vg. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Good+.
Book number: 00063408
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0521528844
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN
Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521409578) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 1999. xiv, 221 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 036797
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0521409578
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN (ED.).
Simulation Studies in Archaeology.
Cambridge, University Press, 1978. Illustrated. Hardbound. VIII & 139 pp. (New Directions in Archaeology) (Ex-library copy).
Book number: H1834-2444
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: history of archaeology - geschiedenis van de archeologie theory - theorie
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN, ED.
Simulation Studies in Archaeology
Cambridge University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0521220254). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. viii, 139pp, illustrated. New DIrections in Archaeology series. Fine.
Book number: 23078
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0521220254
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IAN HODDER; CLIVE ORTON
Spatial Analysis in Archaeology
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. Softcover volume bound into library hardcover binding. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. No interior markings to text. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE069268I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Archaeology, Methodology, Mapping, Geographic Information Science, SOCIAL SCIENCE::Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN; ORTON, CLIVE.
Spatial Analysis in Archaeology.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. 8vo., pp.ix,270, hard covers, silver, b/w figures; owner’s autograph to front free endpaper, a very good copy, in vg unclipped dust-jacket, lightly creased to headband.
Book number: 20258
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN; ORTON, CLIVE
Spatial Analysis in Archaeology
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 270pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: q0593
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN & ORTON, CLIVE
Spatial Analysis in Archaeology
Cambridge, Cambridge University press. 1981. Soft, 8vo. has some darkening to spine, v light rubbing to cover, some light staining to inside covers and closed edges, otherwise ok. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 40703
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

IAN HODDER
Towards Reflexive Method in Archaeology: The Example of Catalhoyuk (BIAA monograph)
McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research, 2000. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Nearly new: just a trifle bumped at a couple of corners, otherwise very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 1902937023. ISBN/EAN: 9781902937021.
Book number: 036122
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology;
In shopping cart

More information

HODDER, IAN ET AL
Journal of European Archaeology Vol. 2. 2 Autumn 1994
Aldershot, Avebury, 1994. First. Board HB. 8vo. 3 dents to lower and 1 to upper front board. Good+ .
Book number: 500002962
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARREN GUYON; HODDER PETER; SPEDEN IAN; SEARLE E.J
A Bibliography Of New Zealand Geology 1951-1969
Wellington, New Zealand Geological Society. 1977, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 193 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The primary aim in preparing this bibliography has been to produce quickly an adequate source to New Zealand geological literature 1951-69 in a form that would be available to as wide an audience as possible. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 024318
USD 38.70 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3074]
Catalogue: Geography/Maps
In shopping cart

More information

AINSWORTH, C.J.; RATCLIFFE-DENSHAM, H.B.A.; BREEZE, DAVID J.; BOWMAN, ALAN K.; DRINKWATER, J.F.; FRERE, S.S.; ST. JOSEPH, J.K.; HIND, J.G.F.; HODDER, IAN; HOGG, A.H.A.; RAE, ALAN; SIMPSON, GRACE; TOMLIN, ROGER; WACHER, J.S.; WILSON, D.R.; ET AL.
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 5 1974. (Volume V - 1974. )
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1974.. 519 pp + 44 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, tables, (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Spectroscopy and a Roman Cremation from Sompting, Sussex; The Roman Fortl et at Barburgh Mill, Dumfriesshire; Roman military records from Vindolanda; Coin-hoards and the chronology of the Gallic Emperors; The Roman fortress at Longthorpe; Agricola's Fleet and Portus Trucculensis; Some Marketing Models for Romano-Br i t i s h c oarse pottery; The Llantwit Major Villa; a reconsideration of the evidence; The Roman Fort at Cramond, Edinburgh: excavations 1954-66; Haltwhistle Burn, Corstopitum and the Antonine Wall: a reconsideration; The date of the 'Barbarian Co ns pi ra cy '; Vi llae in Urbibus?; Romano-British Villas from the Air; Types of late Belgic and early Romano-British Pottery-kilns in the Nene valley; Carpow and Caracalla; Notes: A Coin of Tasciovanus - The end of Ermine Street at the Humber - Le ad Sea lin g f rom Old Winteringham - A Note on the Broadbridge Head - A Marble Cockerel from the Bradwell Roman villa - A Coin of Valentinian III from Wroxter - Some recent finds of late Roman Buckles - A Christian Monogram from Richborough; Roma n B rita in i n 19 73: S ites Explored - Inscriptions - Appendix. The Vindolanda writing tablets; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interior - tiny dint on first few pages, small red ink line at bottom of first page, sm all bump to fo re-ed ge o f appro x, first 30 pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - slight twist to spine, minor edge wear, smalll bump at top of front hinge, bump at fore-edge of front cover, soft creasing on t op h alf o f fron t cove r, sm al l corn er creases on front cover. Very Good-.
Book number: 20037
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Forts, Fortifications, Fortresses, Walls, Villas, Coins, Coinage, Ermine Street, Buckles, Inscriptions, Pottery Kilns, Agricola, Ships, Gallic, Burials, Barbarian Conspiracy, Coin-Hoards, Vindolanda, Bradwell
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search