| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After Anzac Day London, Andre Deutsch. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gold title on brown cloth boards. A small name to ffep and some age darkening to endpapers else very clean and unmarked. Pictorial dustjacket is price clipped and with a small tear to tail of spine. A novel, by the New Zealand author, of a civil servant who takes a young pregnant girl into his house which is told from within the characters' minds which is set in New Zealand. A SCARCE title in the UK. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001318 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Foreign Authors
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Sex GB, Penguin. 1965, 1st Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Charles Mozley (cover). , VG+. Book number: p02272 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Charles Mozley (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Sex Andre Deutsch, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 00045356 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Sex Oxford University Press 1988 Paperback, 192pp. (ISBN: 9780195581720). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 738482 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780195581720 9780195581720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Sex Andre Deutsch 1960 Hardcover. Foxing on dust jacket. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 369471 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Sex. : A Novel. Andre Deutsch, London. 1960. 8vo, 192pp. A good paperback copy. Uncorrected proof copy. ¶ Proof copy. New Zealand Novelist's second book. Book number: 73318 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
I dispetti di Dio Milano, Longanesi, 1959. la Gaja Scienza, 158. 19 cm, rilegatura in cartone editoriale, sovracop. illustrata, pp. 241. Ottimo con fascetta. Book number: "AO490 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: letteratura americana//novecento | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Whitcombe & Tombs 1972 Paperback, 180pp. (ISBN: 0723303568). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 276997 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0723303568 0723303568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy UK, Penguin 1962, Paperback Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soundly bound, foxing and toning to prelims and margins, text complete and clean, pp.189. Ships from professional UK bookseller immediately via first class mail domestically and via airmail to Europe and the rest of the World. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 018459 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1962. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Penguin paperback edition from 1962. Minor wear to the corners and yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback novel. Originally published in 1957, the story, set in small-town New Zealand , deals with a boy in a disfunctional working-class Catholic family. 190pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006438 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New-Zealand-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Penguin 1989 Paperback, 180pp. Ex Classroom Book, (ISBN: 0140018115). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 246815 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0140018115 0140018115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Whitcoulls 1972 Paperback, 180pp. (ISBN: 9780723303565). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 610646 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780723303565 9780723303565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Whitcombe & Tombs 1972 Paperback, 180pp. (ISBN: 0723303568). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 205837 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0723303568 0723303568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God boy Penguin, London, 2003. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 20 cm. 180 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0141187441. -- Random BooksBook number: 11697 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Children and adults New Zealand Fiction.; Children and adults New Zealand Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Penguin Paperback. (ISBN: 0723303568). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 207046 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0723303568 0723303568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Penguin 1989 Paperback, 180pp. Ex Classroom Book, (ISBN: 0140018115). Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 246887 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0140018115 0140018115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God Boy Whitcombe & Tombs, 1972. 1st Thus. Paperback. Slight wear to edges of covers. Very Good. Book number: 84970 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Hovercraft and Hoverports London. 1975. Pitman Publishing. 1st Ed. VII, 160 PP with tables and 57 figures (drawings, pland and 13 b/w photos). Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. 25.2 x 18.8. (ISBN: 027300316X) Book number: 38731 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Keywords: Shipping 027300316x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jet Aircraft of the World Published by Macdonald & Co. Ltd., 16 Maddox Street, London First Edition 1955. London 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 11½'' x 9''. Contains 176 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Shallow faded line across the top edge where dust wrapper is chipped. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with ragged piece of paper missing across the top edges, not price clipped 30/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author. Book number: 58650 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670] Catalogue: AEROPLANES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Music and the cognitive sciences 1990. [Yverdon], Harwood, 1993. Large 8vo, pp. 349. Softcover. Illustrated. From the series: Contemporary music review; Volume 9: Proceedings of Cambridge Conference on Music and the Cognitive Sciences, 1990. Very good copy. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 18882 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unlikely Bureaucrat New Zealand, Allen & Unwin. 1988. Paperback, 20.5 x 13.5cm. These memoirs of an "unlikely bureaucrat" follow his broadcasting years. They were years marked by controversy - the Springbok tour, allegations of political intervention in broadcasting. Ian Cross challenges his critics, justifies his actions, reveals his motives. Compelling reading from a man who has lived at the center of NZ politics. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005885 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unlikely Bureaucrat Harper Collins 1988 Paperback, 250pp. (ISBN: 0868615552). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 171322 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"0868615552 0868615552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music and the Cognitive Science: [SERIES]: Proceedings of Cambridge Conference on Music and the Cognitive Sciencesa, 1990 - Vol.9. Yverdon, Switzerland: Harwood Academic Publishers,1990.165x245mm. 349 pages. Paperback. Cover edges slightly bumped and worn. Spine edge slightly torn. Ex library copy with stamps. Otherwise in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_006_107 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Music Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
After ANZAC Day London, Andre Deutsch. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW has some tape stains, some tape satins top boards and endpapers, otherwsie VG, first edition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 009462 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Fiction Modern First Edition Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unlikely Bureaucrat Wellington, Allen & Unwin. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868615552) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. near fine, near as new, 242pp SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE, autobiographical memoir by journalist and author. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 003318 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: New Zealand Literary Memoir Biography Signed Copy Ian Cross the God Boy Journalism Broadcasting 0868615552 | In shopping cart More information div> |