| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Show Boat. The Ziegfeld Theatre / Week Beginning Monday, February 4, 1946 / Kern and Hammerstein's New Production of Showboat / Music by Jerome Kern, Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II / Staged by Hassard Short, Based on the Novel by Edna Ferber... . (Program). (New York: Playbill Incorporated, 1946). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & brown self-wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with light creasing to the top corner of the front cover. 48 pages. Profuse black-and-white pictorial ads. The page corners are very lightly bumped. Very good. This revival of "Show Boat" brought it back to the Ziegfeld Theatre where it was first introduced. The cast included Ralph Dumke as Captain Andy, Helen Dowdy as Queenie, Jan Clayton as Magnolia, Carol Bruce as Julie and Charles Fredericks as Gaylord Ravenal. Buddy Ebsen appeared as Frank. The cover photo is of Ralph Dumke and one of his female costars.The program information, George Freedley's gossip column and articles on fashion and cosmetics are interspersed with numerous ads. The back cover ad is for Chestefield cigarettes [featuring Claudette Colbert]. Arrow Shirts and Ties provides a theatre quiz and the House of Seagram congratulates Ray Milland on his performance as a desperate alcoholic in "Lost Weekend", drawing the moral that "some men should not drink" and urging their customers to drink responsibly. Book number: 16428 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Program; Playbill; Broadway; Ziegfeld Theatre; Music; Musical; Show Boat; Jerome Kern; Oscar Hammerstein II; Buddy Ebsen; Helen Dowdy; Jan Clayton; Carol Bruce; Charles Fredericks; Ralph Dumke; Advertising; Ads; Pictorial Ads. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rose-Marie Selection for Hammond Organ. New York, Harms Inc., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover - Staple-Bound Good Contains: Indian Love Call, Hard-Boiled Herman, Rose-Marie, Totem Tom-Tom, The Door of her Dreams and The mounties. Wraps have light edgewear, corner curl. No markings in text. Book number: 236651I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Music Lyrics Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carmen Jones. Based on Meilhac and Halevy's Adaptation of Prosper Merimee's Carmen. New York, Knopf, 1945, First edition. Hardcover . 12mo, xx, 140 pp. Terra cotta cloth. Frontispiece and 7 other stills inserted. Spine slightly age-darkened with gilt lettering dulled; endpapers lightly tanned; ink name to front free endpaper; book slightly leaned; else a VG+ clean and unworn copy, lacking jacket. One of Hammerstein's best works, and the one he himself most enjoyed, this reworking of the famous opera was set in a wartime factory in the Southern US and used an all-black cast of over 100 (Cosy Cole had a part as a drummer). It was produced by Billy Rose and had an initial run on Broadway of 502 performances, and was made into a film in 1954 featuring Harry Belafonte, Pearl Bailey, and Dorothy Dandridge. Book number: 7707 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP„ 5243] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Jpf | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carousel : Vocal Selections Hal Leonard Corporation. 1987. (ISBN: 088188636X). Paperback. A clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 021905 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Keywords: Musicals_librettos 088188636x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carousel : Vocal Selections Milwaukee WI, Williamson Music Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 088188636X) . Paperback, Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 018553 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Arts and Entertainment
Keywords: Musicals_librettos 088188636X | In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Own Little Corner New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1995. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671794582. Illustrated by Katherine Potter. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black and blue lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Bottom edge of front endpaper has one very small tear. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Here's the lyrical creation of composers Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, taken from their 1957 musical Cinderella. In my Own Little Corner follows a young girl through the telling of her dreams - dreams that she alone conjures up and enjoys to their fullest.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 20940 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0671794582 Youth Fiction Illustrated Oscar Hammerstein II Richard Rodgers Katherine Porter Music Musicals Cinderella Picture Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KING AND I gebaseerd op "Anna and the King od Siam" van Margaret Landon. Nederlandstalige versie: Richard Rodgers muziek-Oscar Hannerstein II teksten & liedteksten - Stefan Janski regie. Boordevol afbeeldingen. Premičre 24 september 1998 te Antwerpen, Theater 't Eilandje. Slappe kaft/geniet. Netjes. Geen pag.aand. Book number: 14390 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Musical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyrics Preface by Richard Rodgers. Simon and Schuster, New York, 1949. 8vo, HB, xvi + 215pp. Good condition. No d/w. Burgundy with black rectangular block on spine with lettering in gilt. Spine faded, general light wear, bumped, mild foxing. Bookplate on fep. Presentation copy- ffep is signed: ' To ... with my warmest regards, Oscar Hammerstein'. Interior vg. Scan available on request. Book number: 66005 AUD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 224.89 | £UK 143.5 | JP„ 17865]
Keywords: Music, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pipe Dream. (the Full Text and Lyrics of the Rodgers and Hammerstein Musical Play). Music by Richard Rodgers. Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II. Based on "Sweet Thursday" by John Steinbeck. New York: The Viking Press, 1956. - Octavo, silver cloth titled in yellow, mauve & black in a dust wrapper. There are some small, very light stains to the covers & there is a small dent to the bottom edge of each cover. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with some foxing to the head of the jacket spine & to the flaps. 158 & [6] pages. 14 pages of illustrations in black, mauve & green [including illustrated pastedowns & endpapers]. Also with decorations in yellow, mauve & black in the text. Very good. First edition. Book number: 19661 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; American Theatre; Theater; Stage; Musical; Musical Play; Pipe Dream; Rodgers and Hammerstein; Oscar Hammerstein II; Book and Lyrics; John Steinbeck Adaptation; Sweet Thursday; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Show Boat: A Musical Play in Two Acts London, Chappell & Co. Ltd. 1934. paperback. Used, In protective wrapper with card support. Small square of tanning on front. Page block grubby and a little warped from use. Covers faded and creased and spine is creased and worn, with tearing on top and bottom. Leading corners slightly dog-eared. Ink underline on p.27 and some minor staining and smudging elsewhere but with no text obscured. Inside the pages are bright and tight for age. TS. Good. Book number: 250695 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Performing Arts/Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Songs of Oscar Hammerstein Ii Hal Leonard, 1981. Hardcover. 66 songs, lyrics by Hammerstein, music by Jerome Kern, Richard Rodgers, and others. 9x12", 320 pp, b&w illus. VG, clean, uncreased spine.. Book number: 21581 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carmen Jones New York, Billy Rose. 1943, Original Program. Oversize Paper, Original 20pg. souvenir program from the 1943 production of Carmen Jones that was based on the opera by Bizet. This is a significant production because of the all black cast. The musical ran for 503 performances and appears to be from later in the run because of the critical blurbs that are printed in the program. The musical was later filmed by Otto Preminger with the great Dorothy Dandridge in the lead. The program is illustrated with photos and articles. There is also another large 20pg. souvenir program for a revial of the musical that was done at The New York City Center probably in the late 40's or early 50's. This program has some light damp staining. Also included is a vertical 36pg. oblong program from the 1991 London revival at The Old Vic that was directed by Simon Callow. Laid in is a foldover brochure for the production that announces Wilhelmenia Fernandez in the lead but she was replaced before the show opened. Sold as a collection only. Book number: 010381 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Opera, Musicals, Broadway, Theatre, African Americans, Plays, Programs Theatre and Plays Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Things You Are Sheet Music London, Chappell & Co, L, 1940. First edition. Paperback. Jessie Matthews Cover. Very Good . Book number: 500028534 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jerome Kern Song Book. . . The Words and Music of 50 of His Best-Loved Songs Simon & Schuster 1955, First, Hardcover. . Black cloth over grey, decorated spine. Binding tight and straight, corners sharp and inner pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket small tear to upper spine, mild edgewear, now contained within mylar cover. Stated first printing. ; 224 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 35570 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Show Boat : State Fair Musicals. Dallas, Tx, State Fair of Texas, 1956. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Staple Bound Soft Cover Good Programme from production starring Shirley Jones, with Margaret Hamilton, directed by George Schaefer. Wraps have edgewear, bottom spine corner torn. Pages are clean & unmarked. Book number: 009607 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Theatre Theater Programmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Show Boat Columbia Masterworks Record Album 331/3 Rpm Lp- Ml- 4058. Columbia Records. Non-Book. Very good condition. Part of a series. No actually album cover. Blue/white jacket & record. Record in vg condition. Jacket has previous owner's personal library ID on it along with some hand written notes. Library ID also on record label. Jacket has repairs. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message.. VG. Book number: 20471 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Vintage Records
Keywords: Vintage Record Album Music Revival Broadway Musical Show Boat | In shopping cart More information div> |
I've Told Every Little Star, song from the Broadway musical "Music In The Air" [sheet music] 1932. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano with lyrics; plain cover (Chappell, Sydney, 1932) Name whited out on cover, some edge wear. Good. Book number: MU10081 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Sheet music - Stage Productions
Keywords: Sheet Music, Printed Music, Music, Piano, Piano Music, Lyrics, Lyric, Musical, Musicals, Show, Shows, Stage, Stage Production, Stage Productions, Theatre Show, Theatre Shows, Theatre, Song, Songs, Tune, Tunes, Songbook, Songbooks, Song Book, Song Books, R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who? From the Musical 'Sunny' [Piano Sheet Music] Published by Chappell & Co., Ltd., 50 New Bond Street, London 1925. Piano sheet music in colour illustrated front. 8 printed pages. Without any tears to the paper and in Very Good clean condition. Book number: 49052 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
| In shopping cart More information div> |
D'ye Love Me From the Musical 'Sunny' [Piano Sheet Music] Published by Chappell & Co., Ltd., 50 New Bond Street, London 1925. Vintage piano sheet music in white paper covers 11'' x 9'' with blue and yellow illustration to the front cover. 5 printed pages of score with words. Without any tears and in Very Good clean condition. Book number: 64701 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1059] Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All At Once You Love Her, song from the musical "Pipe Dream" [sheet music] 1955. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Vintage 1950s song sheet music for piano with chords & lyrics (Williamson, 1955). Very Good. Book number: OP2417 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Sheet music - Stage Productions
Keywords: Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, Song, Songs, Vintage, Antiquarian, Musical, Musicals, Show, Shows, Stage, Broadway, Theatre, Theatres, Revue, Revues, Production, Productions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carousel from the Sound Track of the Motion Picture Capitol Records. 196-. Used Vinyl LP record(s), W964. One mono LP record in original sleeve. Stars Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones, Barbara Ruick, Robert Rpounseville, Claramae Turner. Record surfaces look fine; Very Good sleeve. (1.4 JM FO 3/5. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 90565 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 755] Catalogue: LP Records Popular Albums
Keywords: Lp Albums Music Recordings Modern Broadway Music Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carousel Vocal Score [sheet music] Chappell. 1945. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full vocal score, sheet music book for piano with full lyrics; edited by Dr Albert Sirmay; stage production presented at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London; includes a list of the cast. 190 pages, covers are soiled, spine worn, corners curled, pen notes on just a few pages, name on title page and another name and address on rear blank page. Good. Book number: MU8253 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3107] Catalogue: Sheet Music - Piano/Vocal Scores
Keywords: Sheet Music, Printed Music, Music, Vocal Score, Vocal Scores, Scores, Piano, Piano Music, Lyrics, Lyric, Musical, Musicals, Show, Shows, Stage, Stage Production, Stage Productions, Theatre Show, Theatre Shows, Theatre, Song, Songs, Tune, Tunes, Songbook, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower Drum Song Vocal Score [sheet music] London, Williamson Music. 1960. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full vocal score, sheet music for piano with full lyrics; stage production first performed at the St. James Theatre, New York on 1 December 1958 and at the Palace Theatre, London on 24 March 1960; includes a list of the cast. 171 pages, front cover is loose from binding, laminate lifting from surface of cover, pen & pencil notes on some pages and on rear blank page. Good. Book number: MU8255 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3107] Catalogue: Sheet Music - Piano/Vocal Scores
Keywords: Sheet Music, Printed Music, Music, Vocal Score, Vocal Scores, Scores, Piano, Piano Music, Lyrics, Lyric, Musical, Musicals, Show, Shows, Stage, Stage Production, Stage Productions, Theatre Show, Theatre Shows, Theatre, Song, Songs, Tune, Tunes, Songbook, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The King and I from the Sound Track of the Motion Picture (Vinyl Lp) USA, Capitol Records. 196-. Used Vinyl LP record(s), W740. One mono LP record in original sleeve. Stars Deborah Kerr, Yul Brunner, Rita Moreno. Record surfaces look fine; in Very Good sleeve. (1.4 JM FO 3/5. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 90567 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 714] Catalogue: LP Records Popular Albums
Keywords: Lp Albums Music Recordings Modern Broadway Music Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The King And I Vocal Score [sheet music] London, Williamson Music. 1951. (ISBN: No ISBN) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full Vocal Score, sheet music book of sheet music for piano with full lyrics; edited by Dr Albert Sirmay; score of the first performance at the St. James Theatre, New York, March 29, 1951; includes cast of the cast. 198 pages, name on title page, spine cocked & damaged at top, covers worn, a few stains on the edges of pages, pages are very good. Good. Book number: MU8250 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3107] Catalogue: Sheet Music - Piano/Vocal Scores
Keywords: Sheet Music, Printed Music, Music, Vocal Score, Vocal Scores, Scores, Piano, Piano Music, Lyrics, Lyric, Musical, Musicals, Show, Shows, Stage, Stage Production, Stage Productions, Theatre Show, Theatre Shows, Theatre, Song, Songs, Tune, Tunes, Songbook, | In shopping cart More information div> |