| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Charles... Bradlaugh: A Record of His Life and Work London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Hardcover. FIFTH EDITION. Bradlaugh's daughter (with the help of John M. Robertson) undertakes to make an accurate account of his life as a highly influential British Neo-Malthusan freethinker, who championed of birth control in the U.K. co-wrote a book on contraception, and was then prosecuted for obscenity. 452 pp. Previous owner's name to FFEP, some underlining and marginalia mostly toward end. Pages age-tanned, especially endpapers. Two scuffed lines to rear board, light wear to extremities, tiny chips to spine caps. Gilt and black lettering to spine, black lettering and portrait of Bradlaugh to frontboard, green cloth-covered boards. Bright. GOOD . Book number: 66709 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Bradlaugh, a Record of His Life and Work by His Daughter, with an Account of His Parliamentary Struggle, Politics & Teachings by John M. Robertson, M.P. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1908. Seventh Edition "Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good with no dust jacket. xxi, 452pgs, frontis;" Book number: 100376 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: CHARLES BRADLAUGH, a Record of His Life and Work By His Daughter, with an Account of His Parliamentary Struggle, Politics & Teachings By John M. Robertson, M.P. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Bradlaugh: A Record of His Life and Work by His Daughter: Volume 1 [of 2] Fisher Unwin, 1894 Prtrait, 400pp. Decorated blue cloth gilt. Library cancel else fine. * A detailed biography of the political activist Charles Bradlaugh (1833-1891), a famous atheist who founded the National Secular Society and who was repeatedly re-elected to parliament by Northampton during disputes caused by his refusal to take the religious Oath of Allegiance. Book number: 98759 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: atheism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Bradlaugh : A Record of His Life and Work / By His Daughter Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner ; with an Account of His Parliamentary Struggle, Politics and Teachings, By John M. Robertson London : T. Fisher Unwin 1908. 7th Edition. Physical desc. : 2v. In 1 (xxi. [1]. 400 p. ; 452 p. ) . [1] leaf of plates : ports. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical footnotes and index. Subject: Bradlaugh. Charles. 1833-1891. Politicians - England - Biography. Great Britain - Politics and government - 19th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 159570 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Bradlaugh : A Record of His Life and Work / By His Daughter, Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner ; with an Account of His Parliamentary Struggle, Politics and Teachings, By John M. Robertson London : T. Fisher Unwin 1908. 7th Edition. Description: 2 vol. In one : front. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bradlaugh. Charles. 1833-1891 --Politicians --England --Biography --Great Britain --Politics and government --19th century. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 149718 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Bradlaugh London : T. Fisher Unwin 1908. 7th Edition. Physical desc. : 452p.[1] leaf of plates : ports. Subjects; Bradlaugh. Charles (1833-1891). Great Britain -- Politics and government --19th century. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132444 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and conduct; or, the influence of religious beliefs on morals. Watts & Co. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a dustjacket which is edge worn with loss at the spine ends. A very well-preserved copy of an uncommon book, written by the daughter of the great freethinker Charles Bradlaugh, and issued by the Rationalist Press Association.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 14386 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Atheism Secularism Rationalism Charles Bradlaugh Freethinkers Philosophy Morals Slave Trade Libertarianism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penalties Upon Opinion; Or, Some Records of the Laws of Heresy and Blasphemy / Brought Together By Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner London: Watts & Co. 1934. 3rd Edition revised and enlarged edition. Physical desc.: 143 p. 17 cm. Subject: Blasphemy. Heresy. Series: Thinker's library ; no. 39. Very good copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179069 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Humanity's Gain from Unbelief : And Other Selections from the Works of Charles Bradlaugh / with Prefatory Note By His Daughter Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner London : Watts and Co. 1936. 4th Edition. Physical desc.: ix. 148 p. ; 17 cm. Subject: Jesus Christ --Atheism --Belief and doubt. Series: Thinker's library ; no. 4. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168421 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Thauma Ton Blachernon / The Miracle of Blaherna : A Play in Three Acts Nicosia, Zavallis Press. 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover. Play set partially in Kievan Rus c.864 AD. and partly in Constantinople. 203p. Parallel Greek / English text Text clean and neat, but paper covers a litle worn & stained. Very Good. Book number: 24033 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Books in Greek
Keywords: Drama Greek Greek Drama : Modern Drama/ Plays/Theatre Bi-Lingual Texts Zzzfind Zzzalibris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Bradlaugh a Record of His Life and Work By His Daughter 2 Vols London, T Fisher Unwin. 1895, Second Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue buckram blind embossed and with gilt titles, surface rubbing and dust soiling, closed edges dusty, foxed endpapers from paste action, contemporary ink name to feps, dated 1922, tissue guards present at frontispieces, vol 1 lacks fep and has name to half title instead, xv 400pp + xi 440pp + plates, biography of an atheist parliamentarian. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002062 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: British Free Thought Politics Victorian Parliament | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy (Summer 1994 | Volume 9 | No. 3). Hypatia,, 1994. Paperback. Unmarked. Includes "Identity, Knowledge, and Toni Morrison's Beloved: Questions about Understanding Racism" by Susan E. Babbitt, "Claire Loves Julie: Rading the Story of Women's Friendship in La Nouvelle Heloise" by Lisa Disch, Sue Campbell on the politics of emotional expression, Elisabeth Porter on abortion ethics, Jo Ellen Jacobs on Harriet Taylor Mill criticism and more. Book number: 18972 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Sociology Journals/Magazines Gender Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Special Issue: Feminism and Peace. Edited by Karen J.Warren and Duane L.Cady Spring, 1994 244p paperback Book number: 19268 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Women's Studies Philosophy Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rights of Man - Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution. Watts & Co., London, 1946. 259 pp, fine copy in red boards.. Thinker's Library edition. Book number: 198962 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: philosophy france french revolution history thinkers library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Springtime in Lithuania Adams Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1929612192). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m2824p USD 13.97 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Keywords: 1929612192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |