| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ben Watson Country Life, 1926. 1st edn. 4to. Original green cloth (Fine). Pp. xiv + 146 (some light spotting to fore-edges and prelims; no inscriptions), illus with 15 coloured plates.. Book number: 48810 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Sporting Books-Shooting & Big Game
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Kettle K.C. B London, Nelson, 1941. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good reading copy. Red stiff card covers, with gilt lettering to spine. FFEP has been removed. Good. Book number: 001016 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author C
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't You Agree? / C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne London : Hutchinson & co. ltd 1936. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 287 p. [8] leaves of plates : ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Voyages and travels. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0 -- MW BooksBook number: 183018 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The escape agents London, Harrap, 1925. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 1st.ed.. Inscrip on front pastedown; feps browned; spine a little bumped, with small green stain. Book number: BOOKS066388I GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Continent. Hutchinson & Co., London, c. 1930. 287 pp, end-papers foxed, paper browned, d/j a little rubbed, else very good copy in rare, illustrated d/j. Book number: 149130 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: modern firsts england | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rev. Capt. Kettle London, Hutchinson, 1935. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Reprint.. Undated - probably 1930s. Some light foxing; spine slightly bumped; dust jacket worn at edges with some fading on spine. Bright colourful dust jacket showing Kettle with revolver confronting natives.. Book number: BOOKS024029I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rev. Captain Kettle London, Hutchinson, 1935. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Undated reprint, c.1935. Spine very slightly faded. Book number: BOOKS060116I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The trials of Commander McTurk London, Hutchinson, 1925. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) . Undated reprint - probably 1920s. Red cloth; spine faded. Book number: BOOKS014288I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't You Agree Hutchinson, U.K. 1936. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. C J Cutcliffe Hyne (Charles John Cutcliffe Wright Hyne) (1866 - 1944) aka Weatherby Chesney. Known for his Captain Kettle books. ' This volume is made up of kind and other thoughts which have occurred to me from time to time. In places I have criticised existing conditions unfavourably, but, according to my lights, fairly. When I have pointed out a fault, I have always tried to suggest a suitable remedy. I hope you, who read, will agree with my views. If not do not - well, you will do the other thing. Kettlewell, By Skipton, Yorkshire '. 288 pages with a further 24 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated with 11 black and white photographs. Book - in Very Good professionally rebound blue boards with existing original spine and gilt lettering. Contents, replaced endpapers, some scattered browning to some pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 99910437. Book number: 99910437 GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 57.35 | JP¥ 4556] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Cutcliffe-Hyne Writer Author Biography Captain Kettle WBMXX Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ben Watson London, Country Life. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Holiday, Gilbert. 1st UK edition, 4to, 146pp, illustrations by Gilbert Holiday, edges a little dusty & spotted o/w VG Copy, no DJ. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 4820 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Field Sports, Country Matters, Fiction Holiday, Gilbert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ben Watson London, Country Life. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Holiday, Gilbert. 1st UK edition, 4to, 146pp, illustrations by Gilbert Holiday, VG/VG+ Copy, no DJ. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 23953 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Field Sports, Country Matters, Fiction Holiday, Gilbert | In shopping cart More information div> |
But Britons ARE Slaves London, Desmond Harmsworth. 1931, First Edition. Cloth. Essays critical of Labour government policies. Spine dull, frayed at top; some pencil underlining; hinges cracked, free endpapers missing. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 002677 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Politics, Economics, Social Studies
Keywords: Right Wing Politics, Economics, Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Kettle K C B London, C Arthur Pearson, 1935. 8th. Hardcover. slight roll spine. Good + . Book number: 500025282 GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Kettle K.C.B. (the last adventures). London, C. Arthur Pearson , 1924. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Reprint. Pages slightly browned; binding tight; spine darkened & bumped, with very worn & dull lettering.. Book number: BOOKS127107I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Kettle's Bit London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 283pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn reading copy. Boards rubbed & marked. Spine lean. Fep missing. Library binding (but no stamps). Spotting within . -- Barter BooksBook number: bch148c GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Captured Cruiser; Two Years from Land" (1890'S?) 320pp with frontispiece and five other illustrated plates. Illustrated cloth. Some fading to backstrip and boards, else fine. Book number: 33368 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: fiction novels travels exploration discovery navigations sailing seas boats ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captured Cruiser GB, Blackie. Hardback. Ill.: F. Brangwyn. Blue cloth with small framed pictures of ships on spine and front cover. Pictorial dw features two men in frame on spine and sailimnh ship in frame on front cover. Bw frontis & 3 other plates. Presentation plate on front pastedown hand dated 1939 but book looks c1920s. Very clean book covers but text edges bit dusty. Entire dw is rather dust marked. VG+/G+ DW. Book number: kb908.982 GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: F. Brangwyn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captured Cruiser London: Blackie & Son, not dated but circa 1929. First Edition. Cloth hardback with pictorial boards and spine. Small neat period inscription to front endpaper dated 1929. All pages are very good indeed with no other inscriptions. 288pp. llustrated by F. Brangwyn. Book number: 13766 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Bragwyn, Fiction, Cutliffe, Crime, Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captured Cruiser London, Blackie. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. No date, presentation sticker on ffep is dated 1934. Navy blue cloth with black lettering and a picture of a ship. A small bulge at the bottom of front cover. The frontispiece is loose. Some foxing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006171 AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.36 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2015] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Children, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescents, Fiction, General Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captured Cruiser GB, Blackie. Hardback. c1902. Pictorial cloth. Good+. Book number: f60.027 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Filibusters GB, Hutchinson. Reprint. Hardback, Fcp. 1920s. Rear hinge broken. G++/G++ DW. Book number: d006A.019 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Filibusters GB, Hutchinson. Reprint. Hardback. ?1930s. G+/No DW. Book number: f60.028 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Filibusters GB, Hutchinson. Reprint. Hardback. ?1930s. Red clth lettered in black. 190 x 125 mm. 285 pages. Clean tight book but first section loose (probably from new). Small sticker "Bromby's" on title page and rear endpaper. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb231.016 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Firemen Hot GB, Methuen. 1914, 3rd Edition. Hardback. VG/No DW. Book number: f62.029 GBP 34.05 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.38 | JP¥ 4241] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Further Adventures of Captain Kettle London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1940. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Some creasing to the top edge of unclipped dustwrapper and fading to spine of same, bottom edge at the front is stuck onto the board. Otherwise a good tight copy of this small hard-cover novel featuring the author's ''Captain Kettle'' character. Originally published in 1899, this is a much later edition from 1940, being part of the publisher's ''Nelson's 1/6 Novels'' series. 320pp. Good/Good. Book number: 006230 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Captain-Kettle | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page