| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 306 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Croquis Parisiens Lausanne: Mermod, 1955. Softcover. Wraps, No. 598 of 3000 copies of this group of Parisian sketches, with illustrations by Toulouse-Lautrec and Van Gogh, fine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pp. Book number: 22767 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: France Art Paris Q | In shopping cart More information div> |
188x125mm, Crès, , . 1914, Paris, illustré, demi toile, étiquette de titre au dos. Book number: 11161 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marthe London, Fortune Press. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first English translation, undated (but 1958), near fine, pages unopened, as new, 82pp intro & notes by Baldick, French original 1876, decadent novel about a man's obsession with a prostitute in Paris. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 002832 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Decadent French Literature Translated English First English Edition Huysmans Marthe Prostitution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres. Correspondance à trois. Réunies et présentées par Daniel Habrekorn. Paris, Les Editions Thot, 1980. In-8, broché, 315 pp. Glossaire aphabétique des noms cités en fin d'ouvrage. Bel exemplaire avec des planches hors-texte, portraits et fac-similés. Book number: 16838 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Correspondance Litteraire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercure de France. N° 835, 1 er avril 1933. Contient entre autres : La Solution du Conflit sino-japonais, par le Dr. A. Legendre (32 pages). Souffrance, nouvelle, par Z. Hippius ( 11 pages). Le Jardin inutile, poème, par Léo Porteret (9 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1933. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : L'Arythmie et les Arythmiques, par E. Jacques-Dalcroze ( 16 pages). Où en est la Question de l'Education sexuelle ?, par Marcelle Réja 26 pages). Y-a-t-il des Caractères nationaux ?, par le Dr Félix Regnault ( 10 pages). La Vallée qui rêve, roman de Francisco Contrebas (31 pages). Notes et Documents littéraires : J.-K. Huysmans et le journal bruxellois l' 'Actualité ' (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 256 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge et la couverture défraichie. ¶ La Solution du Conflit sino-japonais, par le Dr. A. Legendre (32 pages). Souffrance, nouvelle, par Z. Hippius ( 11 pages). Le Jardin inutile, poème, par Léo Porteret (9 pages). L'Arythmie et les Arythmiques, par E. Jacques-Dalcroze ( 16 pages). Où en est la Question de l'Education sexuelle ?, par Marcelle Réja 26 pages). Y-a-t-il des Caractères nationaux ?, par le Dr Félix Regnault ( 10 pages). La Vallée qui rêve, roman de Francisco Contrebas (31 pages). Notes et Documents littéraires : J.-K. Huysmans et le journal bruxellois l' ' Actualité ' (5 pages). Book number: 61187 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Table Ronde. N° 125, mai 1958. Numéro Spécial : Le Surnaturel d'après Lourdes. Contient entre autre : A la recherche de Lourdes, par René Laurentin (9 pages). Bernadette de Lourdes et Lucia de Fatima, par Rémy (13 pages). Dernières apparitions mariales, par Raymond Christoflour (13 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1958. Contient aussi : Pour le licencié Zapata, par André Thérive (6 pages). Lourdes : perspectives d'une sociologie du sacré, par Alphonse Dupront (23 pages). A Lourdes avec Zola, par René Ternois (13 pages). Notes inédites sur Lourdes, de J.-K. Huysmans, présentées par Pierre Lambert (10 pages). La ville de Lourdes, citée de pélerinage, par Henri Bernard-Maitre (17 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14,5X22,5cm), 185 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le dos défraichi. ¶ Numéro Spécial : Le Surnaturel d'après Lourdes. A la recherche de Lourdes, par René Laurentin (9 pages). Bernadette de Lourdes et Lucia de Fatima, par Rémy (13 pages). Dernières apparitions mariales, par Raymond Christoflour (13 pages). Pour le licencié Zapata, par André Thérive (6 pages). Lourdes : perspectives d'une sociologie du sacré, par Alphonse Dupront (23 pages). A Lourdes avec Zola, par René Ternois (13 pages). Notes inédites sur Lourdes, de J.-K. Huysmans, présentées par Pierre Lambert (10 pages). La ville de Lourdes, citée de pélerinage, par Henri Bernard-Maitre (17 pages). Book number: 65559 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
J.-K. Huysmans sous divers aspects. Notes, textes oubliés, references et bibliographie. Avec quatre lithographies d'Odilon Redon. Paris, Éditions G. Crès & Cie., 1927. Original wrappers. (8), 148 p. Uncut. Of an edition of 575 numbered copies, this is one of 550 on vélin de Sorel-Moussel. First edition. Cover a bit worn, backstrip browned. Loosening. ¶ One of the Redon prints is in colors, three are in black-and-white. Book number: 253704 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
185x120mm, Agence Parisienne de Distribution, GALLOT, H.-M. , . 1954 Paris, broché. Ex-libris moderne. planches en n/b, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 16880 CHF 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Keywords: Littérature France | In shopping cart More information div> |
190x120mm, Grasset, SEILLIERE, Ernest. , . 1931, Paris, broché. Bon état. Book number: 38206 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Littérature Biographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
195x130mm, Les Tables Claudiennes chez H. Lardanchet, BILLY, André. , . 1942 Lyon, broché. Couverture rempliée. Rousseurs sur couverture. Un des 500 ex. sur vélin pur fil Navarre, numéroté no 400/550. Book number: 16882 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Littérature France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les types de Paris Paris, Plon, Nourrit 1889 dessins de Jean-Francois Raffaëlli 1st ed. - Cloth, binding poor, inside good Book number: T91519 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476] Catalogue: Topografie, genealogie
Keywords: Paris | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES SOIREES DE MEDAN. GRASSET - LES CAHIERS ROUGES, 1990. 239 pages. Couverture souple illustrée en couleurs. HENNIQUE LEON. ALEXIS PAUL. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150130882 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
185x115mm, Desclée de Brouwer, MARTINEAU, René. , . 1946 Sans lieu, broché. Dos abîmé. planches en n/b, Book number: 16894 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Littérature France | In shopping cart More information div> |
190x115mm, Grasset, SEILLIERE, Ernest. , . 1931 Paris, broché. Book number: 16886 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Littérature France Biographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
190x120mm, Albin Michel, DESCAVES, Lucien. , . 1941 Paris, broché. planches en n/b, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 16885 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Littérature France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain [A Rebours] New York, Hartsdale House. 1931, Reprint. Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Ill.: Aaidenberg, Arthur. A solid, tight copy in a cream-colored decorative cloth binding with blue and green design; text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows bumped corners, soiling, minor staining, rubbing at corners and spine ends, and a small ding to outer rear extremity; previous owner's name on front free endpaper. 339 pp, illustrated. Originally published in 1884, this is Huysmans' best known work. Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 013641 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novels French Novelists Nineteenth 19th Century Literature & Literary Aaidenberg, Arthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain [A Rebours] New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1931. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Arthur Zaidenberg. 8vo, 339 pp, Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS044009I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain. N Y, N Y, Lieber & Lewis 1922, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages; Quote from Dorian Gray, "It was the strangest book that he had ever read...Dorian Gray could not free himself from the influence of this book." First English translation. A story. Scarce DJ with dust stains and front split along spine. Book number: 31530 USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7940]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain. (A Rebours). Dover (1969), 12 mo., xlix,206 pp., frontis. port.; reprint 1931 ed.; VG/paperback, some ink notes; ISBN: 0486221903 Book number: LR17123 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain Paris, Groves & Michaux. 1926, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare edition of Huysmans' classic, better known as Against Nature. Machine numbered edition No. 638. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005588 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Decadence 1890s Occult Horror Fantasy Symbolists French Literature Gothic J.K. Huysmans Erotica Dandy Dandies Dandyism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain New York, Albert and Charles Boni, 1930. Softcover. 12mo. Second printing. Book is in VG- condition; spine is heavily sunned, covers are lightly soiled and one corner is creased. Inside covers and endpapers are wrinkled slightly. Translated from the French by John Howard, with an introduction by Havelock Ellis. 331 pp. . Book number: 13906 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: A Rebours. John Howard. Havelock Ellis. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against The Grain (a Rebours). Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 206 pages. Book number: 49509X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( . . ). 0486221903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain. From the French of John Howard [Pseud. ] Introduction By Havelock Ellis. New York, Lieber & Lewis, 1922. Black ribbed cloth gilt lettered, red top page edges. pp(xiv), (15)-331, [3] pp + frontispiece illustration. Decorative red title page border, decorative head pieces and initials. Red top edges faded; gilt spine lettering dulled but clear; spine very lightly sunned; light damp spots to front and rear covers; VG jacketless copy otherwise, no previous owner names. First edition in English of À REBOURS (Paris, 1884). Connolly MODERN MOVEMENT #4. One the most influentual books of the Decadants (Wilde's Dorian Gray had several copies bound to suit his mood and the season, and Valéry read it five times). This first run at the text in English was an incomplete translation. It omits the author's preface, chapter 6, and an episode at the end of chapter 9. Book number: 11679 USD 79.70 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6331] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain (a Rebours). New York, Hartsdale House, 1931. Hardcover., G-/G- Lower Corner of Rfep Torn Away (4-Inch Triangle). Pages: 339. In Mylar. Book number: MASTER065197I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against The Grain Random House Paperback. loose pages. Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 527148 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page