| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1908 books on 77 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Literature and Science Chatto 1963. first edition. Blue cloth gilt. AS New in dw Book number: 94669 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100,000 Say No! Aldous Huxley and 'Dick' Sheppard Talk About Pacifism London, The Peace Pledge Union. 1936, First Edition. Pamphlet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Aldous Leonard Huxley (26 July 1894 - 22 November 1963) was an English writer and one of the most prominent members of the famous Huxley family. Best known for his novels including Brave New World and a wide-ranging output of essays, Huxley also edited the magazine Oxford Poetry, and published short stories, poetry, travel writing, and film stories and scripts. Huxley spent the later part of his life in the United States, living in Los Angeles from 1937 until his death. Aldous Huxley was a humanist and pacifist, and he was latterly interested in spiritual subjects such as parapsychology and philosophical mysticism. He is also well known for advocating and taking psychedelics. By the end of his life Huxley was considered, in some academic circles, a leader of modern thought and an intellectual of the highest rank, and highly regarded as one of the most prominent explorers of visual communication and sight-related theories as well. Fine. Book number: 028548 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Politics Philosophy Socialism Government Anarchism Anarchy Pacifism Ww1 Great War Sociology European Social History Belgium Milatary Militaria France Germany Russia Milatrism Peace Non-Violence Pacifists Peace Pledge Union Disarmament Arms Trade Aldous Hu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adonis And The Alphabet And Other Essays. London, Chatto and Windus. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. 285 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023129 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adonis And The Alphabet And Other Essays London, Chatto and Windus. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. 285 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 050713 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AFTER MANY A SUMMER THE VANGUARD LIBRARY. 1953. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 245 pages. Manque sur la page de faux-titre. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062524 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ALBERO D'OLIVO. Saggi su atteggiamenti e realtà spirituali. Traduzione dall'inglese di A. Prospero. Bari, Laterza, 1939. In-16 gr. brossura, pp. 223,(3). Prima edizione italiana. Volume della Collana "Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna". Intonso. Pagine leggermente ingiallite per la qualità della carta, peraltro in buono stato (good copy). Book number: 16995 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: LETTERATURA FILOSOFIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antic Hay New York: Modern Library, 1951. Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 31192 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antic Hay London, Chatto & Winus. 1926. Hard Cover. good condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000306 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antic Hay London: Penguin Books, 1948. Paperback. Penguin 1948; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13781 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antic Hay London, Chatto and Windus. 1923, First Edition. Hardback, Gift inscription to endpaper (not by the author); boards soiled and spine sunned. Very Good. Book number: 019193 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTE, ARTE Y TODO LO DEMAS. G.P.. 1967.. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 414 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Jaquette émoussée. ¶ N°86. Texte en espagnol. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20075793 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langues espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRAVE NEW WORLD THE ALBATROSS. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60064513 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brave New World Revisited Harper & Brothers, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition (stated) with publication code K- H, 5 3/4'' x 8 1/2'', Light blue paper boards with black cloth spine, decorative spine with gold gilt titles, some sun fading of covers at edges, no cover wear, dj price clipped, has some edge wear and a 2 inch tear at top front edge by spine, the book contents are clean, tight, and unmarked, 147 pages. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000015220 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000015220 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
CERCLE VICIEUX Nouvelles Editions Latines, 1948. 391 pages. 'Les Maîtres étrangers'. 'Antic Hay', Roman trad. de l'anglais par René Legrand. Intro. de Jean Fayard. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40207343 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CERCLE VICIEUX EDITIONS DU SIECLE. 1932. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 350 pages. Coiffes de tête et de pied abîmée. Ouvrage débroché et rousseur sur la couverture. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par René LEGRAND. Introduction de Jean FAYARD. Collection "Les maîtres étrangers". -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240001074 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cercle Vicieux Nouvelles Editions Latines, 1948. 391 pages. 'Les Maîtres étrangers'. 'Antic Hay', Roman trad. de l'anglais par René Legrand. Intro. de Jean Fayard. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40030773 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTED ESSAYS BANTAM BOOKS. 1960. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 399 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062992 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Essays by Aldous Huxley. 1960 400pp cloth, libary binding, Library Cancel. Book number: 15774 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: essays nature travel love sex | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Essays Chatto & Windus, 1st edn, 1960 400p, hardback, VG/VG-, dustwrapper (some soiling) Book number: 52175 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTRAPUNTO ISBN : 8435015602. EDHASA/POCKET. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 563 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Iborra. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais. Titre original : Piont counter point. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60092171 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTREPOINT TOME 2. FEUX CROISES AMES ET TERRES ETRANGERES. PLON., 1941. 306 pages. Traduit par JULES CASTIER. Préface de ANDRE MAUROIS. In-12 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150147860 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contrepoint. TOME 2 PLON ET NOURRIT, 1947. 306 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre. Traduit par Jules Castier. Préface de André Maurois. Collection "Feux Croisés - Ames et Terres Etrangères". In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80110415 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTREPOINT. PLON., 1941. 328 pages. Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par JULES CASTIER. Préface de ANDRE MAUROIS. In-12 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150147190 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contrepoint. PLON, 1930. V + 328 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, avec code de bibliothèque sur la coiffe en-tête. Tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Dernières pages restaurée. Mors fendus en coiffes. Collection "Feux Croisés - Ames et Terres Etrangères". Traduit par Jules Castier. Préface de André Maurois. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80109858 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Croisière d'Hiver. Voyage en Amérique Centrale (1933). PLON ET NOURRIT, 1935. 316 pages. Une carte en noir et blanc, coloriée aux crayons de couleurs. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre. Traduction de Jules Castier. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80112791 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page