| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 121 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Oldfield New York, The MacMillan Company. 1902, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Third Printing. A Kentucky tale of the last century. The binding has a few spots on the front; the spine is slightly worn top and bottom. There is an owners inscription on the FEP. There are tiny tears on a few pages at the top; no other marks or tears noted. 431 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 000126 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction: : First Editions
Keywords: Novels, Romance, Children, Kentucky, the South, Oldfield | In shopping cart More information div> |
Round Anvil Rock U.S.A. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1903, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Cover is marked, bumped and nicked top and tail. Weakness/gap on front and rear hinge and at places throughout book, light foxing to FEP and BEP, Page block yellowed and foxed and foxing on occasional pages. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 156945 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberte 172 L Autre Grece Aout 1987 Montreal, 1987. Cartonnage D'éditeur, 13 X 19 Cm. 130 pages. Comme Neuf. Book number: 036144 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 2005,-Winter 2006 (Numbers 148-149); Fortieth Anniversary Issue Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 291 pp. Contents: Robinson, "The Fate of Ideas: Competition"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris: European Values"; Vargas Llosa, "Extemporaneities: Sleeping with the Enemy?"; Barber, "Politics and Culture: The Price of Irony"; Jay, "Force Fields: The Kremlin of Modernism"; Koestenbaum, "The Funhouse: Five Fassbinder Scenes"; Huston, "Writers & Writing: Elfriede Jelinek"; Schneider, "Letter from Germany: Goodbye America?"; poetry by many contributors.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1440078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Magazine Magazines Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Adoration. Toronto, McArthur and Company, 2003. First Edition, 8VO, 309 pp. F/F ¶ A fine copy. Book number: 24996 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 1552783731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Adoration Toronto: Mcarthur, 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552783731. New book, unmarked, in bright dj.. New in New dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15266 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 1552783731 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une adoration Actes Sud 2003 livre en parfait état comme neuf Book number: 1329D € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Adoration Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552783731. Stiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket; about new. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 309 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29038 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 1552783731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Adoration McArthur & Co. 2003. (ISBN: 9781552783733) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0056164 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781552783733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Adoration Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552783731. Tight clean book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. ; 309 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24013 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 1552783731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNE ADORATION ISBN : 2742743510. Actes Sud. 2003. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 399 pages. ¶ 'Un endroit où aller'. Roman. Jaquette de Leonor Fini. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40149330 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: XXI ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
A l'amour comme à la guerre. Correspondance 1984. Paperback. Pp: 329. ISBN: 9782020067928. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1535704 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9782020067928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A l'amour comme à la guerre ISBN : 2020067927. SEUIL. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 329 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160064982 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Lettres, correspondance littéraire | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANTIQUE DES PLAINES ISBN : 2742704906. BABEL. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 318 pages. ¶ Roman . Illustration de couverture Karl Bodmer. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90126894 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Les prières | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantique des Plaines. Roman. Arles, Editions Actes Sud, 1993. 271p. br. ISBN : 2-7427-0051-X.. Book number: 132-460 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. Canada. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantique des plaines BABEL 142, 1995. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782742704903/2742704906. -- A tout livreBook number: 33432 € 9.90 [Appr.: US$ 12.43 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 988] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: 9782742704903 2742704906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANTIQUE DES PLAINES ISBN : 2290047708. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°4770. 1998. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90065809 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolce Agonia a Novel Toronto, McArthur and Company. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552782441). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Black bds, 259pp. Houston's THE MARK OF THE ANGEL was shortlisted for the Giller Prize. (1.5 JM FO 1/0. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 32665 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Fiction 1552782441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolce Agonia McArthur & Company, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, unmarked, Dust Jaket,() Already a critical success in France, Dolce Agonia is a scintillating dissection of modern life and death and love and friendship. A group of cosmopolitan friends in midlife gather in New England for a Thanksgiving dinner - and are trapped there when it snows. Sean, the Irish hard-drinking poet is their host, but hasn't told them he's dying of cancer. In fact none of them would be there if they didn't have the kind of dysfunctional lives and problems which prevent them being with their own families. With the exception of the enigmatic outsider, a new young trophy wife, they all know too much about each other. Relationships and histories criss-cross: they have little in common except a mutual past and a search for meaning in the present. And meanwhile they're all at the mercy of fate. ID: mon0000096750 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000096750 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books, Huston, Nancy Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolce Agonia Arles: Lemeac Editeur / Actes Sud, 2001. Soft Cover. ISBN: 2760921794. About new book, unmarked, in pink card covers with matching dj; still stiff to open. en francais. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15239 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 2760921794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolce Agonia Toronto: Mcarthur and Company, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552782441. About new book, unmarked, in crisp bright dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 17314 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 1552782441 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolce Agonia. Toronto, McArthur and Company, 2001. First Edition, 8VO, 259 pp. F/NF ¶ Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Book number: 15685 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 1552782441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolce Agonia : A Novel McArthur and Co, Toronto, 2001. First Canadian Edition, Hard Cover. Fine first ediiton hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar f/f . Book number: 27811 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL, Canadian Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'empreinte de l'ange Actes Sud 1998 livre en parfait état comme neuf Book number: 1328D € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'EMPREINTE DE L'ANGE ISBN : 2742717730. ACTES SUD. 1998. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 328 pages. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30035271 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page