ascending
descending
found: 10 books

MERVYN J. HUSTON
Canada Eh to Zed
Edmonton, Hurtig. 1973. (ISBN: 0888300719). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. prev owner inscribed. Good.
Book number: 000274
CAD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.24 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0888300719
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J
Canada Eh to Zed: A Further Contribution to the Continuing Quest for the Elusive Canadian Identity
Edmonton, Hurtig, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial dj. 142 pp. Illustrated. Clean in slightly rubbed dj. VG / GOOD.
Book number: 2031
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
Golf and Murphy's Law
Hurtig. (ISBN: 0-88830-208-8) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Golf, Humor).
Book number: 255349
USD 28.63 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2274]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Golf, Humor 0888302088
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
Golf and Murphy's Law
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 0888302088). Ill.: Graham Pilsworth. Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, 157 pages. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" hardcover. Illustrated with cartoons by Graham Pilsworth.
Book number: 012278
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: GOLF, MURPHY'S LAW, 0888302088 Graham Pilsworth
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
Golf and Murphy's Law
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1981. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Graham Pilsworth. 8vo, 156 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS036702I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Sports & Games
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
The Great Canadian Lover
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1970, First Hurtig Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, p.o. name on fep. 144p. (white dustjacket with black titles. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
Book number: 007168
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 547]
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
The Great Canadian Lover
Toronto, The Musson Book Company Limited. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover,FINE,blue cloth. 144pp.
Book number: 007449
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
A Textbook of Pharmaceutical Arithmetic
Toronto, Canada, The Canadian Pharmaceutical Association. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy (Fine apart from just a touch of light foxing to top edge) in red cloth boards. vii + 109 pages. A complete mastery of the arithmetic processes used in the practice of pharmacy is essential to the pharmacist. He or she must be thoroughly familiar with all aspects of metrology and with all calculations involved in compounding and dispensing and in the determination of dosages and potencies (assays). Mathematics is basic to the practice of pharmacy and is the foundation on which all aspects of the profession rest. Pharmacists must always be 100% correct in their calculations - a life may depend on it. The purpose of the book is provide, in succinct fashion, a detailed introduction to the subject, and which present a considerable number of problems and their workings. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 008762
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Pharmaceutical Arithmetic, Dosage Calculations, Proof Strength, Thermometry, Solubility
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J
A Textbook of Pharmaceutical Arithmetic
Canadian Pharmaceutical Association, 1969. Hardcover. Canadian Pharmaceutical Association, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. red boards; clean, binding tight; prev. owner's name on front pastedown.n . Very Good .
Book number: 013916
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, MERVYN J.
A Textbook of Pharmaceutical Arithmetic
Toronto, Canadian Pharmaceutical Association. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 109pp. Appendices, index. There is a previous owner's label.
Book number: 124571
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science, Arithmetic, Pharmacology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search