ascending
descending
found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BAYLESS, RAYMOND; LEFEBURE, CHARLES; MACKLIN, JOHN; HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.; SMITH, SUSY; HERVEY, MICHAEL
The Exorcism Series Set of 8 Books: I-Possessed By the Devil; II-Witness to Witchcraft; III-Caravan of the Occult; IV-Strange Talents; V-Widespread Psychic Wonders; VI-A Look Through Secret Doors; VII-Fraternity of the Weird; VIII-Strange Encounters
Ace Books, 1967. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. 8 books. Light scuffing and wear to covers. Tight square books; clean pages; very good otherwise. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 068891
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Paranormal
Keywords: Paranormal; Vintage Paperbacks; Vintage Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD BERNHARDT J
My Savage Muse (the Story of My Life Edger Allan Poe) an Imaginative Work
New York: Everest House, 1980. 0896960587. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896960587. Everest House 1980; An imaginative work by Bernhardt J Hurwood, good to very good in dust jacket; 336 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8973
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0896960587 America
In shopping cart

More information

GOSFIELD, FRANK AND HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Korea: Land of the 38th Parallel
New York, Parents' Magazine Press. 1973. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Moderate wear; typical library marks. An adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 070240
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Korea, 38th Parallel, Korean War
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Assault on Bordeaux
Leisure LB570DK. [1978]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (War Fiction, World War II).
Book number: 700813
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: War Fiction, World War II
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
The Bisexuals
Canada, Fawcett. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-449-03074-0) Mass Market Paperback. 208 pages. Solid copy with a slight spine roll, a reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. "A book that rips the lid off the secret world where men and women are swinging both ways.". Very Good -.
Book number: 17308
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Sex Sexuality Homosexuality Gay Adult Fiction, Erotica 0449030740
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Born Innocent
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1975. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0441308678. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,nick at spine ends,name on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 44489
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Fiction Juvenile Detention Young Girl Hurwood, Bernhardt J. Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J. - NOVELIZATION; DIPEGO, GERALD - BASED ON A SCRIPT BY...
Born Innocent (Tv Tie-in Edition)
Ace Books, 1975. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minor tone, edge wear & light cover corner crease to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1975 Mass Market Paperback. 210 pp. "Born Innocent was a television movie which was first aired under the NBC World Premiere Movie umbrella on September 10, 1974. Highly publicized and controversial, Born Innocent was the highest-rated television movie to air in the United States in 1974. The movie dealt with the physical, psychological and sexual abuse of a teenage girl, and included graphic content never before seen on American television at that time. The movie starred Linda Blair (fresh off her success with The Exorcist) as a teenage runaway, who was eventually sentenced to do time in a juvenile detention center, which doubled as a reform school for the girls. Blair's character, Christine Parker, came from an abusive home. Her father (played by Richard Jaeckel) beat her, which caused Chris to run away many times. Her mother (Kim Hunter) was unfeeling, sitting in her recliner, watching television and smoking cigarettes all day. While the movie has a morality play tone, showing the harsh effects of the detention center on a young girl, it also blames society for Christine's downfall, as her social worker does not find out that her parents caused her to run away, and then had her sent off to reform school when she told others. One scene in particular that gained the movie infamy was the rape of Blair's character in the communal showers by a girl gang led by lesbian Denny (Janit Baldwin) with a toilet brush handle; this scene had the distinction of being the first all-female rape scene aired on American television. This scene was not glossed over in promotional spots for the movie; Linda Blair's screams as she was being attacked were aired in the promos, with the announcer intoning, "She was born innocent, but that was fourteen years ago!" The scene drew much outcry on its first airing and was eventually pulled from the movie entirely when it was blamed for the rape of a nine-year-old girl, committed by some of her peers with a glass soda pop bottle. The California Supreme Court would declare the film was not obscene, and that the network which broadcast it was not liable for the actions of the persons who committed the crime. Olivia N. v. National Broadcasting Company, 126 Cal. App.3d 488 (1981). In a response to the incident, re-airings in the late 1970s and 1980s did not air any of the rape sequence. The real-life rape, in part, helped establish the Family Viewing Hour which became mandatory for the networks in the late 1970s, as the movie was aired in the eight and nine o'clock hours on the East Coast, when some children may not have been in bed." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1526411
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARDT J HURWOOD
Chilling Ghost Stories
Scholastics. (ISBN: 9780590029797) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0072121
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590029797
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARDT J HURWOOD
Eerie Tales of Terror and Dread
Scholastic. 1978. (ISBN: 9780590024570) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0041331
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590024570
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Eerie Tales of Terror & Dread
Scholastic, 1973. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 111 pages. Moderate wear, yellowing to page edges; solid book. Short stories. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 057058
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: Paranormal
Keywords: Paranormal;
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Eerie Tales of Terror & Dread
Scholastic: Scholastic, 1973. . pb, vg, g wraps; B024304; 111.
Book number: 24304
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Hurwood
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Eerie Tales of Terror & Dread
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 1973. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0590408798. pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,front cover/spine labels,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamps on title & dedication pgs/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 47462
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0590408798 Fiction Horror Juvenile Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Eerie Tales of Terror & Dread
Scholastic TK 2327. 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 906886
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Erotica
Paperback Library 55-967, U.S. 1968, 1st printing.. PBK 285 pgs. Light reading crease on front cover at spine, otherwise VG. Original title was The Golden Age of Erotica. "An adult look at the art, literature and drama of the bawdiest era in history.".
Book number: 663
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Sex, Literature. Adult Fiction, Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Erotica
Paperback Library 55-967. 1968. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Erotica, Adult).
Book number: 764000
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotica, Adult
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Geboren in onschuld
CentriPress. 1977 186pp paperback knikje in voorplat
Book number: 101357427
€  21.50 [Appr.: US$ 27 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
Ghosts Ghouls & Other Stories
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1971, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #TK1684 Pictorial wrappers (skull & skeletons), 144pp. Bright, crisp, a bit of very light rubbing on wrappers near spine, tinyest bump to front bottom corner, edges lightly faded. (Very Good +).
Book number: 008046
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
The Girls, the Massage, & Everything
Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-02855-0) . 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Sexuality, Adult).
Book number: 673496
USD 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 985]
Catalogue: Sexuality
Keywords: Sexuality, Adult 0449028550
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J. (EDITOR)
The Girls, The Massage, & Everything
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1973. First printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition.
Book number: 026073
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARDT J. HURWOOD
The Golden Age of Erotica
1969 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 58578
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs PAPERBACK erotica literature sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
The Golden Age of Erotica
London, Tandem. 1968, First U.K. Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0426020308) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A superb study of erotica during the 17th and 18th centuries. Includes extracts, index and bibliographies. New.
Book number: 039538
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Social History Pornography Songs Verse Poetry Folklore Drama Books Publishing Sexuality Sexual Behaviour English Literature Literary Criticism Spanking Flagellation Censorship Victorian Erotic Literature 0426020308
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
The Golden Age of Erotica
British, Tandem. 1969, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-4260-2030-8) Mass Market Paperback. 223 pages. Square tight copy with creases on spine and light scuff marks on top corner of front cover, else covers show minor wear. Small felt pen mark on top edge of book. Date stamp on inside front cover and previous owner's name rubber stamped on first inside page. Book covers the 17th and 18th centuries. Very Good.
Book number: 12917
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: History Sex Literature Adult 0426020308
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.;
The Golden Age Of Erotica.
Sherbourne Press, Inc. 1965, in-8vo, 320 S. + 1 Bl., orig. clothbound, jacket
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 95913
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: sexuality sexualite erotics erotisme
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
The Golden Age of Erotica
London, Tandem. 1968, First U.K. Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0426020308) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A superb study of erotica during the 17th and 18th centuries. Includes extracts, index and bibliographies. New.
Book number: 037448
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Social History Pornography Songs Verse Poetry Folklore Drama Books Publishing Sexuality Sexual Behaviour English Literature Literary Criticism Spanking Flagellation Censorship Victorian Erotic Literature 0426020308
In shopping cart

More information

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.
The Golden Age of Erotica
Los Angeles, Sherbourne Press. 1965, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Study of erotica during the 17th and 18th centuries. Includes extracts, index and bibliographies. Paperback edition also available. Fine/Good.
Book number: 002498
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1120]
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Social History Pornography Songs Verse Poetry Folklore Dr Ama Books Publishing Sexuality Sexual Behaviour English Literature Literary Criticism Censorship
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search