ascending
descending
found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HURSTON, ZORA NEALE].,
CORDIALLY YOURS...
[Boston]: Boston Heald Book Fair Committee, 1939. Sm 8vo. 1st edition. 96 pp. NF (bpt)/NF (sp panel sltly sunned).
¶ Has Hurston's essay, "Now Take Noses"; Christopher Morley's "History of the Future"; DuBose Heyward's "A Tragic Fable"; Thornton Burgess' "In A Garden"; and others by such literati as Fairth Baldwin and Stweart H. Holbrook.
Book number: 9328
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
In shopping cart

More information

(HURSTON, ZORA NEALE)
"Now Take Notes"
Boston: The Boston Herald Book Fair Committee, 1939. In "Cordially Yours: A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays by America's Leading Authors. 12mo. Cloth. 96 p. 1st ed. Fine in d. w. with a few tears & a chip at top edge. Â
¶ Also contains material by Thornton W. Burgess, Hardie Gramatky, DuBose Heyward, Ben Ames Williams, Christopher Morley, et al.
Book number: 39406
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Literature Thornton W. Burgess DuBose Heyward Christopher Morley Ben Ames Williams Hardie Gramatky Boston Massachusetts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BALDWIN, JAMES; WRIGHT, RICHARD; ELLISON, RALPH; TOOMER, JEAN; WALKER, ALICE; MORRISON, TONI; HURSTON, ZORA NEALE; REED, ISHMAEL AND CHESNUTT, CHARLES W.) BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. AND BAUGHMAN, JUDITH S., EDITORS.
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction.
New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a laminated dust jacket with labels, ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9
Book number: 45489
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: 0814029989
In shopping cart

More information

(BALDWIN, JAMES; WRIGHT, RICHARD; ELLISON, RALPH; TOOMER, JEAN; WALKER, ALICE; MORRISON, TONI; HURSTON, ZORA NEALE; REED, ISHMAEL AND CHESNUTT, CHARLES W.) BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. AND BAUGHMAN, JUDITH S., EDITORS.
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction.
New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9
Book number: 17161
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: 0814029989
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, WHIT & MARTHA FOLEY (EDS. ) ; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ZORA NEALE HURSTON; GERTRUDE STEIN & WILLIAM FAULKNER
Story in America 1933-1934: Thirty-Four Selections from the American Issues of "Story," the Magazine Devoted Solely to the Short Story
London: Arthur Barker, (1934). First Edition. Original Cloth. First UK edition. No date (copyright 1934) . Xvi, 352 pages. 1/2" tear to page xvi. Some foxing. Moderate browning and spotting to top page edges. Spine faded. Cloth covers rubbed. 1/8" puncture hole in spine cloth. No signatures. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003290
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Short Stories American
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, LANGSTON, HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Mule Bone Signed Playbill
New York, Lincoln Center. 1991, Program. Paper, Playbill for the 1991 production of "Mule Bone" that played at the Ethel Barrymore Theatre in New York City. THE PLAYBILL HAS BEEN SIGNED ON THE FRONT COVER BY MOST IF NOT ALL OF THE CAST INCLUDING ARTHUR FRENCH, ROBERT EARL JONES, THERESA MERRITT, MYRA TAYLOR, PEGGY PETTITT AND PEE WEE LOVE. IN ADDITION THREE CAST MEMBERS HAVE SIGNED INSIDE THE PLAYBILL. The play was based on a story by Zora Neale Hurston and the play was written in 1930 and was full of problems between the two writers, and eventually ended their friendship. Also included is the rare playbill for the musical comedy "Simply Heavenly" that had a book and lyrics by Langston Hughes. The play ran for only 62 performances in 1957. Also of note is the fact that this is the 1st edition of the new Playbill that had a major face-lifting with this issue after nearly 75 years. The playbill includes a short piece by Hughes along with a piece by Tennessee Williams. And finally there is a playbill for "Tambourines To Glory" which was a gospel singing play adapted from his novel. The cast included Clara Ward, Hilda Simms, Robert Guillaume, Louis Gossett, Rosetta Le Noire and Mickey Grant. The Play was on Broadway during the 1963 season. All the playbill are in vg. condition and are being sold as a collection only.
Book number: 009479
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Playbills, Signed Playbills, African American Writers, Theatre, Plays , Hughes, Langston Theatre and Plays Programs Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
The Complete Stories
New York, Harper Perennial. 1995. (ISBN: 0061350184). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback, VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise clean copy. 305pp. bibliography, "About the Author" supplement included. Very Good.
Book number: 20693
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Zora Neale Hurston 0061350184
In shopping cart

More information

( HURSTON, ZORA NEALE ).
CORDIALLY YOURS... A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays by America's Leading Authors. Edited by Thomas Page.
New York, J. P. Lippincott. 1939, 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. pp. 96. With contributions by Zora Neale Hurston, DuBose Heyward, Faith Baldwin, Christopher Morley, among others. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with an unfortunate large horizontal chip [3/4" x 3"] on the top edge of f ront panel. Scarce.
Book number: 11198
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Literature/Fiction/Nonfiction/American Authors/. Electronic List, Winter
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE & ROBERT E. HEMENWAY
Dust Tracks on a Road an Autobiography
University of Illinois Press, 1990. trade paperback. ISBN: 0252010477. Second Edition including previously unpublished chapters; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 348 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 195828
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0252010477
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road; an Autobiography
London, Virago Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0-86068-663-9). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 348pp. Fine.
Book number: 24014
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0860686639
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road
New York, Harper Perennial. 1991. (ISBN: 0060965673). Soft Cover. A clean and unmarked copy. xii, 277 pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 17306
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Hurston Zora Neale 1901 1960 0060965673
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road an Autobiography
Harper Perennial, 1996. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0060921684. Minor edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.73 x 8.06 x 5.34 Inches; 308 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8510
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0060921684
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust tracks on a road: an autobiography
London, Virago Press, 1986. VG paperback. 1st UK ed.. First publication in the UK, in a new edition with several chapters restored.. ISBN: 0860686639
Book number: BOOKS084817I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0860686639
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road
HarperPerennial, New York, 2006. 6th Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. A candid, funny, bold and poignant autobiography from the author of Their Eyes Were Watching God. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pages + extras from Publisher - afterword, bibliography, chronology. Book in excellent condition - no spine creases, light reading crease along spine on front cover, lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz.
Book number: 006360
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: classic black african american Florida Harlem Renaissance black Biography & Autobiography; United States; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE.
Dust Tracks on a Road. An Autobiography.
London,Virago,1986. Pap.xviii+348p. New introduction: Dellita L. Martin.
Book number: 68612
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: AMERICA/AMERIKA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHIE, BLACK WOMEN/SCHWARZE FRAUEN
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road : An Autobiography
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. 1991. Soft cover. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: Pa206
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road : An Autobiography
USA, Harper Perennial 1996, Trade Paperback Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060921684 .
Book number: 019684
GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.88 | JP¥ 149]
Keywords: Hurston Zora Neale 1901- 1960 African
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road
NY: Harper Perennial, 1999. trade PB. ISBN: 0060921684. Very Good .
Book number: 65886
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060921684 African American
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE,
Dust Tracks On A Road, an Autobiography.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1942. First Edition. 8vo. . Original cream cloth, title located on upper cover and spine, slight stain on lower edge of upper cover, otherwise a fine copy. Brignano, p. 29.
¶ "An anthropologist, folklorist , novelist , Hurston exuberantly depicts her youth in Eatonville, Florida, her education at Howard University and Barnard College, her life in New York City, and her careers." (Brignano)
Book number: 11575
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

ZORA NEALE HURSTON
Dust Tracks on a Road
Lippincott Publishing. 1971. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Black women literature examined .. (TN47280z). Good.
Book number: 7280z
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088]
Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: society, politics, protest, africa, negro, heritage, community, racism, slavery, plantation, government, african,
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road
J.B. Lippincott Co. 1971, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles. With an Introduction by Larry Neal. Jacket illustration by Isa Barnett. Her autobiography, originally published in 1942. Very good plus with top edge soil, a couple of spots at foreedge. DJ, priced $5.95 and dated 10/71, also very good with edgewear to spine-ends, a couple of short closed tears, waterspotting to reverse at back panel. Rare even in this later edition. 286 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11095
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: African American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road: An Autobiography
Urbana/Chicago: University of Illinois Press, (c.1984). Second Edition. Softcover. [good solid copy, light soiling/spotting to top edge]. Trade PB Republication of the writer's autobiography, originally issued in 1942, restoring "several chapters that were either substantially altered or cut entirely from the published book." Still and all, as the editor (Hurston biographer Robert Hemenway) remarks in his introduction, it remains "one of the most peculiar autobiographies in African-American literary history, [insofar as it] presents an image of its author that fails to conform with either her public career or her private experience.". Very Good+ .
Book number: 15657
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: African-American Literature the South Harlem Renaissance Women Writers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Dust Tracks on a Road
HarperPerennial, New York, 2006. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. A candid, funny, bold and poignant autobiography from the author of Their Eyes Were Watching God. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pages + extras from Publisher - afterword, bibliography, chronology. Book in excellent condition - no interior marks noted, no spine creases, lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz.
Book number: 007104
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: classic black african american Florida Harlem Renaissance black Biography & Autobiography; United States; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Every Tongue Got to Confess: Negro Folk-tales from the Gulf States
New York, HarperCollins. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060188936). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Black marker remainder stripe to upper page edges, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. xxxiv, 279 pp. Dust jacket midly hand soiled. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 021123
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: African Americans_folklore 0060188936
In shopping cart

More information

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE
Every Tongue Got to Confess: Negro Folk-tales from the Gulf States
New York, HarperCollins. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060188936). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. xxxiv, 279 pp. Dust jacket midly hand soiled, short closed tear to front panel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17801
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: African Americans_folklore 0060188936
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search