| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 244 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books: Decider, The Sugar Pavilion, Point of Impact, Blitzcat London, Reader's Digest. 1994, Condensed Edition. 528 pages, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 3167 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374] Catalogue: Anthologies/Miscellanies
Keywords: 528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das fremde Gesicht / Tochter der Sonne / Im Fadenkreuz der Angst / MRS. Pollifax und das Sizilianische Abenteuer Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest . Gebundene Ausgabe, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Das fremde Gesicht / Tochter der Sonne / Im Fadenkreuz der Angst / MRS. Pollifax und das Sizilianische Abenteuer, Mary Higgins Clark / Linda L. Shuler / Stephen Hunter / Dorothy Gilman gut - gebraucht Book number: BU206137 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 697]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of British Health Policy, the State of Welfare London, United Kingdom, Collins Educational Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0044454716). paperback. Government Library Reference, Library sticker to spine and FEP. Text is clean, tight and bright. Some rubbing / wear to cover edges and corners. The authors' primary purpose is to analyze the forces that have shaped British health policy over the last two decades, but they have also provided up-to-date factual information. Areas covered include the funding of the service, resources, allocation, health care priorities, organization and management, industrial relations, medical careers, and the evaluation of the NHS's performance. The government white paper "Working for Patients" and its possible impact are integrated into the text, and a second feature is the use of political theory to produce an integrated explanation for the policy trends observed. The authors are all leading specialists in the fields of health policy and management. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 035764 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 560] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Social Science Human Services Political 0044454716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of British Health Policy London, Unwin Hyman. 1990. (ISBN: 0044454716). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, stamp to inside back cover and page block. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008814 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP„ 1146] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0044454716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Managing: Power and Culture in the National Health Service London, Macmillan Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0333513126). paperback. Government Reference Library, Library sticker on the spine, inside of the cover and on the FEP. Stamp on title page. Successive reorganisations of the British NHS have been designed to optimise effective resource use and to hold professionals to account for what they do. The various changes have proceeded in isolation from any evidence that they will succeed. This book reviews all published research evidence on the organisation and management of the NHS and reports findings of a major study carried out by the authors on the introduction of general management into the NHS using two key concepts:Power and Culture. The book considers the implications of the research findings for the major market principles and competition into the NHS. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037546 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP„ 4483] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Social Science Human Services Medical 0333513126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
38 Ways to Entertain Your Babysitter Annick Press, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 1550377949. 0.13 x 10.52 x 8.54 Inches; 48 pages; Way-cool ideas to keep babysitters happy! Leo and his younger sister, Daisy, are left with a new babysitter for the whole day, and their mom is relying on them to ensure that Halley has a great time. That's quite a task. But Leo and Daisy are up to the challenge! Over the course of the day, Leo, Daisy, and Halley make all kinds of magic. They turn an ordinary piece of bread into a colorful butterfly sandwich; make an animated movie from a pile of paper; and transform mashed potato into an erupting volcano! As the characters in the story perform an activity, simple step-by-step instructions appear alongside. Each requires only easy-to-find, around-the-house objects and little cleanup! Funky, bright-colored illustrations embellish the humor and allow the reader to follow different stages of each activity. An amusing, original story with a trio of well-defined, quirky characters sets the scene for 38 easy, creative, no-mess, home activities.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 84449 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 1550377949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 47th Samurai Pocket Star. 2008. (ISBN: 9780743458009) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0085358 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780743458009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 47th samurai. A Bob Lee Swagger novel Simon & Schuster, 2007. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 384. Reclaiming a lost military sword for a Japanese war veteran, Bob Lee Swagger is forced to postpone his retirement when a self-proclaimed samurai brutally murders the veteran's family, a crime Swagger vows to avenge. By the author of Havana. 150,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780743238090. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U794719 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP„ 848] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780743238090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 47th Samurai: A Bob Lee Swagger Novel New York, Simon & Schuster. 2007, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0743238095) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Bob Lee Swagger. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030010 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1946] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 0743238095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE 47TH SAMURAI A Bob Lee Swagger Novel (Bob Lee Swagger Novels) New York, Simon & Schuster 2007, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780743238090 ¶ 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 384 pages; No ownership marks. Book number: 58873 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1346] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 47th Samurai: A Bob Lee Swagger Novel New York, Simon & Schuster. 2007, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0743238095) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Bob Lee Swagger. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030141 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 0743238095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 47th Samurai: A Bob Lee Swagger Novel. Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Pocket Star, 2008. (ISBN: 0743458001) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Very Good Wraps have light wear. No markings in text. Book number: 051491A USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Action Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gunfight: The Plot to Kill Harry Truman - and the Shoot-Out that Stopped It New York, Simon & Schuster. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743260686) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, ix, 368 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "American Gunfight is the fast-paced, definitive, and breathtakingly suspenseful account of an extraordinary historical event -- the attempted assassination of President Harry Truman in 1950 by two Puerto Rican Nationalists and the bloody shoot-out in the streets of Washington, D.C. that saved the president's life. Written by Pulitzer Prize-winner Stephen Hunter, the widely admired and bestselling novelist and author of such books as Havana, Hot Springs, and Dirty White Boys, and John Bainbridge, Jr. an experienced journalist and lawyer, American Gunfight is at once a groundbreaking work of meticulous historical research and the vivid and dramatically told story of an act of terrorism that almost succeeded. They have pieced together, at last, the story of the conspiracy that nearly doomed the president and how a few good men -- ordinary guys who were willing to risk their lives in the line of duty -- stopped it. It is a book about courage -- on both sides -- and about what politics and devotion to a cause can lead men to do, and about what actually happens, second by second, when a gunfight explodes. It begins on November 1, 1950, an unseasonably hot afternoon in the sleepy capital. At 2:00 P.M. in his temporary residence at Blair House, the president of the United States takes a nap. At 2:20 P.M. two men approach Blair House from different directions. Oscar Collazo, a respected metal polisher and family man, and Griselio Torresola, an unemployed salesman, don't look dangerous, not in their new suits and hats, not in their calm, purposeful demeanor, not in their slow, unexcited approach. What the three White House policemen and one Secret Service agent cannot guess is that under each man's coat is a 9mm German automatic pistol and in each head, a dream of assassin's glory. At point-blank range, Collazo and then Torresola draw and fire and move toward the president of the United States. Hunter and Bainbridge tell the story of that November day with narrative power and careful attention to detail. They are the first to report on the inner workings of this conspiracy; they examine the forces that led the perpetrators to conceive the plot. The authors also tell the story of the men themselves, from their youth and the worlds in which they grew up to the women they loved and who loved them to the moment the gunfire erupted. Their telling commemorates heroism -- the quiet commitment to duty that in some moments of crisis sees some people through an ordeal, even at the expense of their lives." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 049340 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: XXX::COLLECTIBLES
Keywords: Collectible 0743260686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gunfight: The Plot to Kill Harry Truman and the Shoot-out That Stopped It. New York, Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 368. Book number: MASTER220801I USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1152] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gunfight: The Plot to Kill President Truman--and the Shoot-out That Stopped It Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2007. (ISBN: 0743260694). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, AMERICAN GUNFIGHT is the fast-paced, definitive, and breathtakingly suspenseful account of an extraordinary historical event the attempted assassination of President Harry Truman in November of 1950 by two Puerto Rican Nationalists and the bloody shoot-out in the streets of Washington, D.C. that saved the president's life.Written by Pulitzer Prize-winner Stephen Hunter and John Bainbridge, Jr. an experienced journalist and lawyer, AMERICAN GUNFIGHT is at once a groundbreaking work of meticulous historical research and the vivid and dramatically told story of an act of terrorism that almost succeeded. They have pieced together, at last, the story of the conspiracy that nearly doomed the president and how a few good mean ordinary guys who were willing to risk their lives in the line of duty stopped it.Hunter and Bainbridge are the first to report on the inner workings of this conspiracy; they examine the forces that led the perpetrators to conceive the plot. Very Good. Book number: 076306 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1287] Catalogue: History::United States
Keywords: 0743260694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gunfight: The Plot to Kill President Truman--and the Shoot-Out That Stopped It Simon & Schuster, New York, 2007. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 500 g; XIV, 370 pages, includes source notes, bibliography, index, and 14 black-and-white photographs (graphic), in photographic illustrated paperback binding. The book has been read, but apart from slight rubbing of the heel of the spine, shows no damage. On November 1, 1950 there was an assassination attempt on Pres Truman. The authors investigate a "forgotten incident" in the American presidential history. An incident which Time magazine called "A weird assassination plot "involving "in rational, unpredictable behaviour," in dismissal. And "the acts of violence made no sense -- except communists who thrive on disruption in the Caribbean and elsewhere" Size: Large Format Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0226145 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: SECRET SERVICE TRUMAN, HARRY S., Puerto Rico and Assassin History; True Crime; America; True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light. NY: Doubleday, 1996. 1. Advanced Readers Copy. 461 pp. Large 8vo, Black paper wrappers. . Good+/No jacket issued. Head and heel lightly bumped. Corners mildly splayed. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Mild to moderate scattered foxing on edges and pages; more so in preliminaries. Still quite good. Interior clean and tight. 0385480423. Book number: 35899 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 790] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light New York, NY: Doubleday, 1996. 0385480423. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385480423. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 37420 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
Keywords: 0385480423 Swagger Bob Lee Fictitious Character Fiction Arkansas Editions Mysteries Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light. New York, Random House, c1996, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 463p. Book number: 006852 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0385480423. SOFT COVER ADVANCED READING COPY. Published by Doubleday in 1996. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8504564 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1270]
Keywords: 0385480423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light New York, New York, U.S. A. Doubleday. 1996, Stated First. (ISBN: 9780385480420) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. C-00155, Atb, Pa, 463 Pp, Top Front Corner of Dj Torn Off. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 006456 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2379] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Swagger Bob Lee Fictitious Character | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light Island, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 528. Weaving together characters from the best-selling Point of Impact and Dirty White Boys, a gripping thriller builds to an exhilarating climax with an explosion of gunfire that blasts open the secrets of two generations. Reprint. ISBN: 9780440223139. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1323228 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780440223139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385480423). Soft Cover. Advance softcover proof. Sequel to Point of Impact. Very good plus/near fine with light bump to top corner at foreedge, some aging to paper. 461 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 11395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: 0385480423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light. New York, Doubleday, 1996. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 463pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight, attractive second printing, signed large and sloppy by Hunter in black fineline on the title page. . Book number: 23194 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Modern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light. NY: Doubleday, (1996). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703547 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page