| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Blackie's Children's Annual 28th Year Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London 1931. London 1931. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper upper cover with cream cloth spine, brown lettering and illustration to the spine. Quarto 11'' x 8½''. First Story is 'The Hole in The Road' by Madeline Barnes. Contains 200 printed pages of text with full page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, orange and green nasturtium design to the end papers. Lower spine end turned in, rubs to the corners, tan age spots to the closed page edges and in Very Good condition. Book number: 60112 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diplomacy: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme Dated 4th October 1924. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' with blue tinted text, blue photograph to the front cover of one of the female stars from the play. Contains 22 printed pages of text with blue tinted photographs of the characters from the play, and navy tinted advertisements. Small piece of paper missing to the fore edge of the front cover where the sealed price has been broken to open the programme. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59807 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Children's Annual, 37th year [1940] Published by Blackie and Son, London and Glasgow, 1940. illustrated by Vernon Soper, Cecil Orr, J. M. Branson, and others. 144 pages, complete with 8 colour plates and line illustrations throughout, front cover has a boy and girl on a carousel, First Edition, corners scuffed with board showing, rear board lightly stained, edges of boards rubbed but front clean, spine lightly soiled and scuffed at tail, owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper, front hinge split, some margins lightly thumbed otherwise internally clean, book in good condition, pictorial paper to boards, cream cloth spine with blue titles and illustration, 27 x 20 cm approx. Hardback. Book number: 46584 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Cumming, Primrose, Hunter, Norman, Lee, Clifford, et al., Blackie's Children's Annual 37th year" | In shopping cart More information div> |
ART SINCE 1950: American and International: Seattle World's Fair April 21 to October 21 1962. Seattle: 1962. First printing, a trade paperback. Exhibition catalog of the 'contemporary' art exhibit - both painting and sculpture - at the 1962 World's Fair, Illustrated throughout with photographs in both full color and black and white. Index of artists. 160 pp. Other issues of this journal in stock. Very near fine in illustrated covers. Book number: 47992 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: sculpture, world's fair, exhibit catalog, seattle, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fwg [Frederic W. Goudy] Tributes Chicago, Privately printed, 1948, First American Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b7826 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Story And Picture Book, with Twenty-Four Plates in Colour published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. London, New York, no date given [1929]. illustrated by Gordon Robinson, S I Venus, B Butler and others. unpaginated, selection of short stories, complete with 24 colour plates and numerous illustrations in the text, First Edition, light scratch to front cover othewise externally clean, covers well preserved in a glassine wrapper (torn), neat previous owner's inscription at front and 1 other page, a very nice clean copy, in very good condition, red cloth spine with glazed pictorial sides, black titles to spine, publisher's advert at rear cover, 24.5 x 20.5 cm, Hardback. Book number: 38208 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Heward, Constance, Hunter, Norman, et al., My Story And Picture Book, with Twenty-Four Plates in Colour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advertising Through the Press : A Guide to Press Publicity London, United Kingdom, Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons. 1925, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has wonderful illustrations of advertising styles of a variety of products. Red waxed cloth bds with Black titles and borders (fresh not worn, spine sl. faded, bottom cnrs canted) pp 133 with illustrtions through text and 16 pages of ads to rear (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed) Original blue publishers wrapper has tanned spine with chips to ends, sl soiled, not scuffed but cnrs mildly rubbed. An excellent copy. Near Fine/Very Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 8199 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Business, Finance & Marketing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Since 1950: American and International Seattle, Seattle World's Fair. 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 160 pp. illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Exhibition held April 21-October 21, 1962. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Faint stain/back cover. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 050405 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Branestawm Bodley Head, 1980. (ISBN: 0370303628) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00037156 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Teachers Fiction Children Juvenile School 0370303628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Box of Branestawms London, Penguin Books/A Puffin Book, 1970. Paperback. Three softcover books in slipcase. A boxed set containing "The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm," "Professor Branestawm's Treasure Hunt," and "The Peculiar Triumph of Professor Branestawm." Illustrations in "The Incredible Adventures" are by W. Heath Robinson; the other two are illustrated by George Adamson. The slipcase is in Fine condition. The books have very lightly rubbed. Near Fine . Book number: 73351 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chamber's Scottish Histories - The Making of Scotland Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers Ltd. 1961. Paperback with Stiff Wraps. Ill.: John Mackay. Ex-School Library, Wear to the spine, school stamp. Linnen cloth with stiff wraps. Chapters include Early Times, The Beginning of Scotland, Queen Margaret and Her Family, The Golden Age of Scotland, The Fight for Freedom and Kings and Barons. G-. Book number: 6712 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Scotland, Scots, North Britian, History, World History Books Set in States & Countries 1h World History 1scotland John Mackay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chamber's Scottish Histories - the Making of Scotland - Book 1 UK: W. & R. Chambers Ltd,1966, 1966. Softcover. Reading copy only; illustrated softback covers a bit marked/grubby; some dog eared corners; some underlining of text; tear to bottom spineG;. Book number: 79807 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Chamber's Scottish Histories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers's 'No Lumber' Scottish Histories; Vol. III Modern Times (From 1714) (vol 3) W & R Chambers, 1954, 176 pp. Paperback., Linen wraps.. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Ownership inscription.. Book number: 25625 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: History and Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Bakwerdz on the Carpet and Other Incredible Stories GB, Bodley Head. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0370301617). Hardback. Glazed pictorial boards. Owners label on front endpaper. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb064.008 GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.37 | JP¥ 585]
Keywords: Stories Children's Fiction 0370301617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust-Up at the Royal Disco and Other Incredible Stories Bodley Head, 1975. 1st. Wegner, Fritz. Very Good. Book number: 71336 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Young Children
Keywords: Humour Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust-up at the Royal Disco and Other Incredible Stories London : Bodley Head, 1975. 0370109805. 1st edition. Very good condition hardback in a fine condition protected dust jacket. 93 pages, with illustrations by Fritz Wegner. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 41552 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Norman Hunter Fritz Wegner Children's Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust Up at the Royal Disco Puffin Books, 1978, First Puffin Editiion. (ISBN: 0140309896) Paperback. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Good. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p. Book number: 00040679 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: 0140309896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust-up at the Royal Disco and Other Incredible Stories London : Bodley Head, 1975. 0370109805. 1st edition. Very good condition hardback in a fine condition protected dust jacket. 93 pages, with illustrations by Fritz Wegner. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 65278 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Norman Hunter Fritz Wegner Children's Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frantic Phantom & Other Incredible Stories Puffin, 1976. Good-. First Thus. Paperback. Book number: 004508 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Humour W. Heath Robinson Geraldine Spence | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frantic Phantom and Other Incredible Stories The Bodley Head, 1st 1973. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Continuing the funny saga of the mythical kingdom of Incrediblania. Purple boards with gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 93 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Date and old price in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is price-cut and faded to spine. ISBN: 0370109074 Book number: 734970 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Spence, Geraldine 0370109074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frantic Phantom and Other Incredible Stories The Bodley Head, 1st 1973. Hardback. Very good condition. Continuing the funny saga of the mythical kingdom of Incrediblania. Purple boards with gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 93 pages. SIGNED by author to half-title page. Spine a little faded. Corners bumped. Initials of previous owner in ink to front endpaper. A little page edge-browning. A nice copy. ISBN: 0370109074 Book number: 425001 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Spence, Geraldine 0370109074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frantic Phantom and Other Incredible Stories The Bodley Head, 1st 1973. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Continuing the funny saga of the mythical kingdom of Incrediblania. Purple boards with gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 93 pages. Small name to front endpaper. Dustwrapper faded to spine, sticker remains to front flap. ISBN: 0370109074 Book number: 326118 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Spence, Geraldine 0370109074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HEY PRESTO. A book of effects for conjurers. With 41 Diagrams by Sid Lorraine. London, Edward Bagshawe & Co. 1931, First Edition. Hardcover, 12,5cm x 19cm. Livre, 86 pages - [3ff - Catalogue]. Original cover, lightly rubbed on the edges, corners and spine. Corner of ffep is cut. Stamp of "Ed Ward", Vice Pres. of Leicester Magic Circle (He was President in 1951-52) on the bottom corner of title page. Very light foxing to a few pages. Otherwise, inside pages are in very good condition, clean and tight. Photo of Norman Hunter tipped in on page 4 (before the introduction - Photo in very good condition). Many illustrations. Photos available upon request. Good condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002277 CAD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 76.06 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6042] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: Magic, Illusion and Conjuring | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Home-Made Dragon And Other Incredible Stories. London, Puffin, 1974 Paperback, VG++, spine faded, contents clean and tight, pges sl. tanning, doesn't seem read, a very nice copy, pp96 Book number: 9101 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: juvenile fiction
Keywords: short stories, juvenile fiction dragon Fritz Wegner humour comedy magic fantasy 014030679X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homemade Dragon and Other Incredible Stories (Puffin Books) Puffin Books 1974 Paperback, 96pp. Part of spine is torn, (ISBN: 014030679X). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 228148 NZD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.24 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens014030679X 014030679X | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page