ascending
descending
found: 12 books

BROOKS, MARTHA & MAUREEN HUNTER
I Met a Bully on the Hilll
Canada, Scirocco Drama. 1995, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-896239-02-1) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 52 pages. Square tight like new copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 26297
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Drama Plays Theatre Canada 0896239021
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Atlantis
Canada, Scirocco Drama. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1-896239-23-4) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. 120 pages. Square tight copy with light wear to covers. Signed with inscription by author on first inside page. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7421
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Plays Theatre Drama Canada 1896239234
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Atlantis
Scirocco Drama. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 1896239234) Soft Cover. "A passionate encounter on the Greek island of Santorini .. Ben is a Canadian in his fifties who has taken refuge on the sunny isle - thought to be the legendary Atlantis. He encounters Micea, a mystical local woman." First performed Feb.8 1996 at the Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg with Eric Peterson and Stavroula Logothettis. Reviewed in the Calgary Herald as "Rich in classical allusions, sparkling with local colour, leavened with humour, and imbued thtoughout with a gentle lyricism, Hunter's writing is utterly intoxticating." 120p. Near Fine.
Book number: 16829
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Santorini Atlantis Plays Drama Drama/ Plays/Theatre Greek Influence on Literature 1896239234
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Beautiful Lake Winnipeg
Blizzard Publishing Ltd, Canada, 1990. (ISBN: 0921368100). Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.102. A man accompanies his fiancee to her cabin, only to find her ex-husband waiting for them. A riveting story of obsession and sadistic manipulation. pencil notes on inside back cover. Fine.
Book number: 000368
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Canada Plays 0921368100 Canada 0921368100
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Beautiful Lake Winnipeg
Winnipeg: Blizzard, 1990, . Paper bound, author's presentation copy with her signature on half title page. As new in card covers.
Book number: 9957
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Footprints on the moon
Winnipeg, J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921368070). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [11] 95.Signed and dedicated by the author on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated By Author.
Book number: A01128
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Drama 0921368070
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Footprints on the Moon
Winnipeg: Blizzard, 1989,. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 95pp. New in card covers.
Book number: 5637
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Footprints on the Moon
Winnipeg, Blizzard Publishing. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-921368-07-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 95 pages. Square tight copy with 6" crease on back cover and light cover wear. Interior is unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 5333
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Plays, Drama, Theatre, Canada 0921368070
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
The Menu
North Vancouver / Blaine, The menu/ Mareen Hunter. 1979, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 25.5 x 20 cm, maroon vinyl hardcover three-ring binder, clear acetate first page, four dividers one for each season of the year, periodic page inserts dating from 1979 to 1982 for menus, entertaining tips and recipe printed on salmon coloured paper, each sectionally paginated. Maroon slipcase from the national Geographic magazine. No markings, Fine in Fine (-) slipcase. (2.9 FO 77/3. Fine/Fine -.
Book number: 38850
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: Oversized Books
Keywords: Menus Recipes Entertaining British Columbia Cookbooks
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, MAUREEN
Vinci
Winnipeg: Scirocco Drama, 2002, . paper bound, 1st edition, 92pp. Fine.
Book number: 13520
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Maureen Hunter Plays; Vinci Play 1896239862
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAUREEN HUNTER
Wild Mouth (Scirocco Drama)
Scirocco Drama, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light handling.() A passionate encounter between a grieving mother and a troubled soldier just back from France illuminates Wild Mouth, a new play by Maureen Hunter. Anna is a British-born immigrant who returns to her brother's prairie farm in 1917 to help with the harvest and to try to heal. There she meets Bohdan, a young man of Ukrainian descent who changed his name to Smith in order to get to the front. Anna's desperation to understand her son's death propels both of them to the edge of an abyss. This seven-character play explores the enduring connections between love and war, beauty and horror, creation and destruction. ID: mon0000089669 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000089669
USD 13.05 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1037]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAUGHLIN, MAUREEN; VOGT, MARYELLEN; DUMEZ, JUDY; HUNTER, ALYCE; ANDERSON, JOANNE A.; PETER, MARIAN GRAEVEN,
Portfolio Models: Reflections Across the Teaching Profession
Norwood, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Christopher-Gordon Pub, 1998. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 200 pgs. + index, bright crisp copy, appears unread
Book number: 32248
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Portfolios Education Job Hunting Business 0926842749
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search