ascending
descending
found: 21 books

 -
BROOKE-HUNT, VIOLET
Lord Roberts - a Life for Boys
London; Nisbet 1901. 1st Edition. Tissue-guarded frontis. Very good copy in the original decorated green cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 45895
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-HUNT, VIOLET,
Lord Roberts: A Life for Boys
London, James Nisbet and Co, 1901. Prize Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Morocco, Very Good. ix, 346 pp. Maroon full morocco prize binding. Aeg. Inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Tight copy. VG.
Book number: 5139
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Indian Rebellion Abyssinia Afghanistan Boer War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKE-HUNT, VIOLET (-1910)
Prisoners of the Tower of London; Being an Account of Some Who at Divers Times Lay Captive Within Its Walls, By Violet Brooke-Hunt
London. Dent 1901. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 347 p. (incl. Front.ports. ) 20 cm. Subjects: Tower of London (London. England) --Trials --Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 118404
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-HUNT, VIOLET
The Story of Westminster Abbey: Being Some Account of That Ancient Foundation, Its Builders and Those Who Sleep Therein
London, James Nesbit, 1904. Hardcover. Early Edition. 8vo. Maroon half leather with comb-marbled boards. Comb-marbled endpapers and edges. 356 pp. B/w plates. Light inscr. to blank flyleaf. Pages and binding beautifully clean and bright. VG+.
Book number: 7984
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-HUNT VIOLET:
The Story of Westminster Abbey.
London. James Nisbet. 1902. Hardback. First Ed. Rubbed and slightly marked crimson cloth with black illus. line drawing to Front cover & bright gilt Font. cover & spine titles. Small label on front end paper with owners initials. 7.7" x 5.3". xii pp. + 356 pp. Illus. Tissue-guarded Frontis. + 31 B/W plates. Wt: 0.75 Kg. Good +.
Book number: 7985
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Church History. Westminster Abbey.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"MARCEL PROUST. JOSEPH CONRAD, ARNOLD BENNETT, ARTHUR SYMONS, COMPTON MACKENZIE, CLIVE BELL, VIOLET HUNT, ALEC WAUGH, J MIDDLETON MURRY"
Marcel Proust. An English Tribute. Collected and introduced by C.K.Scott Moncrief.
"Chatto & Windus, London", 1923. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 148pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered at spine. Boards faded, rubbed and a little marked. Tips of several corners bumped. Endpapers browned and with a hint of spotting to preliminary leaves. An interesting collection of twenty-one analytical essays published the year after ProustÆs death, contributions include Joseph Conrad, Arnold Bennett, Arthur Symons, Compton Mackenzie, Clive Bell, Violet Hunt, Alec Waugh, J Middleton Murry &c.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BC040610001
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: S. R. CROCKETT, MARY & JANE FINDLATER, VIOLET HUNT
The Cornhill Magazine, New Series, Volume VII (7), July - December 1899
London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. Contains: Little Anna Mark by S. R. Crockett: conclusion of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: The Rise of the Short Story by Bret Harte, The Old Man's Son by H. A. Vachell, His Widows by Violet Hunt, Void of Understanding by Mary Findlater, An Editor by James Payn, George Borrow by Jane H. Findlater Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, a little faint foxing, cloth rubbed at head of spine, good++. A heavy item which will require additional postage.
Book number: 01230
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FIELDING, JANE; HUNT, VIOLET
Kitty Purrpuss: The Story of a Cat
Chicago, The Goldsmith Publ.. Hard Cover. A good orange hardcover. Heavy wear to spine; hinge cracked. Some marks and foxing on title page, but clean and bright otherwise. No date listed. Good.
Book number: 2T3350
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Animal Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HARDWICK, (JOAN) [VIOLET HUNT].
An Immodest Violet. The Life of Violet Hunt.
(London): Deutsch, (1990). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. xvi, 205 pp. Plates inserted. Advance copy for review, with Canadian distributor's promo sheet laid in. Important Candian poet Miriam Waddington's copy, with her pencil review notes on the front and re ar endpapers and occasional light pencil notes in text margins; corner crease to three leaves; else a VG+ unworn jacketless copy.
Book number: 18527
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNT, VIOLET ILLUSTRATED BY BIRKENRUTH, ADOLPH
The Cat
Adam & Charles Black, 1905. Hardback. Good condition. Animal autobiographies. Blue pictorial boards, colour plates. Spine faded. Spine and corners bumped. Inscriptions in pencil to front endpaper. Bookplate to front pastedown. Tissue guard to frontis is torn. Some plates worn at edges and slightly creased. Foxing to contents. Page joints to prelims have surface damage from glue.
Book number: 805330
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CATS CATS (CHILDRENS) Birkenruth, Adolph
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNT, VIOLET ILLUSTRATED BY BIRKENRUTH, ADOLPH
The Cat
Adam & Charles Black, 1905. Hardback. Good condition. Animal autobiographies. Blue pictorial boards, colour plates. Spine browned, covers rubbed & lightly marked. 4 colour plates missing. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers a little grubby, front hinge lightly pulled. A few margin marks and pencil marks.
Book number: 626332
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CATS CATS (CHILDRENS) Birkenruth, Adolph
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNT, VIOLET [ISABEL, 1862 -1942.]
A HARD WOMAN: A Story in Scenes.
London: Chapman & Hall, Ld. 1895. First printing. The second book by this 'notorious new woman novelist' who was known not only for her many books, but also for her rather tumultuous relationships with H. G. Wells, Somerset Maugham and especially Ford Maddox Ford. 345 pp. Very good condition (slight wear to ends of spine, a hint of spine slant, front hinge starting, printed on cheap paper and so this copy has significant - but inevitable - browning to the pages). Overall, an attractive copy of this very uncommon title, bound in very dark blue-green with an art nouveau decoration of a tall teasel on the front cover, and several smaller teasels on the spine; bright lettering on spine and front cover in gilt.
Book number: 24646
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: art nouveau binding,
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, VIOLET
I Have This to Say: The Story of My Flurried Years
New York, Boni & Liveright. 1926. Hard Cover. This is an almost very good hardcover copy in blue cloth boards, the title in light blue on the front cover. Spine sunned and darkened. Interior pages clean throughout. A few magazine clippings from the period tipped in to the blank front and rear endpapers. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Frontispiece drawing, a portrait of Violet Hunt + other drawings and photographs illustrate this fascinating memoir. The period covered is 1908 through 1915. Isobel Violet Hunt (1862- 1942) was a British author and literary hostess. Despite her considerable literary output, Violet Hunt's reputation rests more with the literary salons she held at her home, South Lodge, in Campden Hill. Among her guests were Rebecca West, Ezra Pound, Joseph Conrad, Wyndham Lewis, D. H. Lawrence, and Henry James. She helped Ford Madox Hueffer establish The English Review in 1908. Many of these people were subsequently characterized in her novels, most notably Their Lives and Their Hearts. Though never married, Violet Hunt carried on a number of relationships, mostly with older men. Among her lovers was Somerset Maugham and H. G. Wells, though her most notable affair was with the married Ford Madox Hueffer, who lived with her from about 1910 to 1918 at her home South Lodge (a period including his brief 1911 imprisonment). She was fictionalized by Ford in two novels: as the scheming Florence Dowell in The Good Soldier and as the shrewish Sylvia Tietjens in Ford's tetralogy Parade's End. She was also the inspiration for the character Rose Waterfield in W. Somerset Maugham's novel The Moon and Sixpence and Nora Nesbit in Of Human Bondage. 9" high X 6" wide, 306 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010028
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Violetta Hunt
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT VIOLET
The house of many mirrors, vol 2.
Louis Conard. 1916. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 295 pages.
¶ Novel. Volume 2 on 2.
Book number: RO60002045
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNT, VIOLET
The Life Story of a Cat
A. & C. Black Ltd., 1932. Hardback. Very good condition. The story of Loki, a Persian cat. Brown pictorial cloth, colour frontis. iv + 223 pages. Surface paper damage to endpapers where sticky paper/label has been removed. A few hinges pulled.
Book number: 626348
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CATS (CHILDRENS) CATS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNT, VIOLET
The Life Story of a Cat
A. & C. Black Ltd., 1923. Hardback. Very good condition. The story of Loki, a Persian cat. Brown pictorial cloth, colour frontis. iv + 223 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper which is also browned as is the rear endpaper. 2" loss of rear pastedown to vertical edge. Foxing to outer page edges.
Book number: 598947
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CATS (CHILDRENS) CATS
In shopping cart

More information

VIOLET BROOKE-HUNT.
Lord Roberts: A Life for Boys.
L: 1901 1st ed. 346p. First edition. Decorated cloth. Front cover stained; a reading copy.
Book number: 5572
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT,VIOLET
More Tales of the Uneasy
William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. Hard Cover. A very good plus red hardcover. Minimal wear to boards with slight sun faded spine, very clean and tight. 1st edition 1925.
Book number: 3HOR1342
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-HUNT,VIOLET
The Story of Westminster Abbey Being Some Account of That Ancient Foundation,Its Builders and Those Who Sleep Therein
London, James Nisbet & Co. 1904, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book beautifully bound in full brown tree calf 'tree calf,' named for the visual image created on the surface of the leather of a tree trunk and spreading branches. Marble calf bindings reached great popularity during the nineteenth century.This copy with five raised bands to spine.The second compartment down spine has a brown moroccan title label lettered in gilt,with each of the other spine sections elaborately gilt tolled with floral leaf pattern design.All page edges are marbled with marbled endpapers and with gilt decorated crest of Christ Church Canterbury to the upper cover.The patterned marbled endpapers that remain vibrant and bright.This copy has one neat ownership bookplate to the front pastedown.With b&w illustraitons.Lovely firm binding with no hinge weakness and their are no internal markings or foxing within the book.8vo (ix) 356pp Sixth Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 59425
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MALMESBURY, SUSAN; VIOLET BROOKE-HUNT
Golden String; A Day Book for Busy Men and Women
London, John Murray. 1904, 2nd edition. (Illustrated cloth) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 374pp. 12mo. Illustrated cover with gilt in illustration and lettering to front and spine. Gilt fore-edges. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Violet Brooke-Hunt. Age toning to pages. Started at rear, at head. Red silk book-mark is missing. Shelf wear to front and rear as expected. Slight sunning and staining to spine and rear. Clean and tight. A day book with prose and insights for each day of the year.
Book number: 113915
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Diaries, Day Book, Diaires, Poetry, Prose, Quotations
In shopping cart

More information

[HARRIS,] SUSAN, COUNTESS OF MALMSBURY; VIOLET BROOKE-HUNT (EDITORS).
Golden String: a day book for busy men and women.
London: John Murray, 1912 2nd edition. 8vo in fours. vii[i], 374[2]pp, [6]pp calendar at rear. Contemporary full polished-calf gilt, raised bands, inner-dentelles, integral silk place-marker, aeg - signed binding by Bumpus of Oxford Street. Calf very slightly rubbed and stained.
Book number: 41806
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Catalogue: Binding
Keywords: Binding
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search