ascending
descending
found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HUNT, RICHARD A. AND HUNT, JOAN A.
AWAKEN YOUR POWER TO LOVE
Nashville, Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0840792603) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1994 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor shelfwear to wraps. "Interactive techniques to strengthen and empower your marriage." 276 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022080
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0840792603
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS (CONTRIBUTOR OLIVER MOWAT BIGGAR; FREDERICK BIRCHALL; CLARE BOOTHE; RICHARD O. BOYER; HENRY BRECKINRIDGE; GERALD CAMPBELL; GREGORY CLARK; JOHN W. DAFOE; JAMES G. GARDINER; FREDERICK GRIFFIN; MATTHEW H. HALTON; JAMES HILTON; LAWRENCE HUNT;
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues]
Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18.
Book number: 136342
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, RICHARD A. & HUNT, MICHAEL ED.
Open Government. A Study of the Prospects of open Government Within the Limitations of the British Political System.
Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Scarce. Condition vg in dj. Examines open government "...from the perspective of both increasing Freedom of Information in Britain, and reforming Section 2 of the Official Secrets Act". 194pp.
Book number: 52062
AUD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 60.62 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4816]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy 20th century twentieth british britain government freedom information of political science
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, RICHARD A.; HUNT, MICHAEL (EDS.)
Open Government : A Study of the Prospects of Open Government Within the Limitations of the British Political System
London, Croom Helm. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 070993484x). hardcover. Used, Light wear to jacket, peeling at one corner. Contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 217632
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Great Britain_politics and Government_1997- Political 070993484x
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, RICHARD A.; MICHAEL HUNT (EDITORS).
Open Government: a study of the prospects of open government within the limitations of the British political system.
London: Croom Helm, 1987 1st edition. 8vo. 194pp. Original black cloth gilt, slightly rubbed and chipped d/w.
Book number: 21617
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHAPMAN HUNT Open Government British Politics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARK, WILLIAM W. (ED.); DYNES, WAYNE R.; JOHNSON, DANIELLE VALIN; PLAGNIEUX, PHILIPPE; RANDALL, RICHARD H. JR.; CARR, ANNEMARIE WEYL; KAHN, DEBORAH; HUNT, LUCY-ANNE; HOEY, LAWRENCE; BOEHM, BARBARA DRAKE; CAHN, WALTER; JOUBERT, FABIENNE
Gesta: International Center of Medieval Art, Volume XXVIII/1 (1989)
Fort Tryon Park, NY: International Center of Medieval Art, 1989. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Dynes, "Art, Language and Romanesque"; Johnson, "The Analysis of Romanesque Architectural Sculpture: Verifying the Steps of a Methodology"; Plagnieux, "Le portail du XIIe siècle de Saint-Germain-des-Prés à Paris: etat de la question et nouvelles recherches"; Randall, "Medieval Ivories in the Romance Tradition"; Carr, "Illuminated Musical Manuscripts in Byzantium: A Note on the late Twelfth Century"; Kahn, "Recently Discovered Eleventh-Century Reliefs from Canterbury"; Hunt, "The al-Mu allaqa Doors Reconstructed: An Early Fourteenth-Century Sanctuary Screen from Old Cairo"; Hoey, "The Design of Romanesque Clerestories with Wall Passages in Normandy and England"; Boehm, "Necrology: Harry Bober (1915-1988)"; Cahn, "Bibliography of Harry Bober"; Joubert, "Recent Acquisitions, Musée de Cluny, Paris; Tete de Moise provenant du portail de droite de Saint-Denis."; 11.0" tall; 108 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1950013
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Medieval Middle Ages Art Architecture Europe European All Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE BERNARD SHAW [STARRING HARCOURT WILLIAMS, MARTITA HUNT, ERIC PHILLIPS, JOHN GIELGUD, ADELE DIXON, RICHARD RIDDLE IN] PLAYED BY THE VIC. SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
The Dark Lady of the Sonnets and Androcles and the Lion: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London
Performance Programme Dated 1929-1930 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 6'' with black lettering and simple sketch of the theatre to the front cover. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59578
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

CRANE, RICHARD AND ADRIAN [FOREWORD BY LORD HUNT OF LLANFAIR WATERDINE]
Running The Himalayas
Published by New English Library, Mill Road, Dunton Green Sevenoaks, Kent First Edition 1984. Kent 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black Rexene covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 10'' x 7''. Contains 127 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout, maps to the end papers. Fine condition book in Fine condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0450060829
Book number: 58672
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: MOUNTAINEERING
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, H. W. CARLESS., REVISED BY R. H. C. DAVIS AND RICHARD HUNT, AND SUPPLEMENTED BY HAROLD HARTLEY AND OTHERS.
A History of Balliol College
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1963, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0631076905). hardcover. Clean Copy, A splendid copy bound with gilt college crest. Protected in clear cellophane wrap. Unmarked and apparently unread. Very Good/Plastic Cover.
Book number: 068774
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0631076905
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED JOAN EVANS, CONTRIBUTIONS BY: CHRISTOPHER BROOKE; GEORGE ZARNECKI; JOHN HARVEY; CHRISTOPHER HOHLER; RICHARD HUNT; T S R BOASE; DONALD KING
The Flowering of the Middle Ages: The Structure of Mediaeval Society; The Monastic World; The Mason's Skill; Kings and Castles; The Sum of Knowledge; King Death; Currents of Trade
Guild Publishing, London, 1985. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrated dust-jacket has light wear at edges, clean, firm dark red covers, gilt lettering on spine, clean pages and end-papers, numerous colour and black and white photographs and drawings Contents include: The Structure of Medieval Society: The pope and the beggar; Wealth, charity and hopes of heaven; Anointed kings, the secular monarch; Bishop-princes; Papacy by election; the Senate of the Holy See; King-Making; The politics of Marriage, Ways to Salvation. The Monastic World, the Contribution of the Orders: Cluny, the spirit of reform; Art for the new age; The road to Compostela; The severities of St Bernard; Cistercian prosperity - the ideal fades; Hermits of the Chartreuse; Warrior monks; The making of books; 'Fashioned with marvellous subtlety. The Mason's Skill, the Development of Architecture: 'Building Big' - a fresh concept; The origins of Gothic; Dimension and Design; the architect's status; the 'classic' century; Diverging styles; Achievements of Gothic Maturity; the rekindling fire. Kings and Castles, Court Life in Peace and War: A safe stronghold; the rise of the knights; Chivalry as a career; the castle-builders; Patterns of defence; Peaceful Uses; Fearful symmetry; the royal routine, the economics of piety. The Sum of Knowledge, Universities and Learning: Students and studies; Seven Liberal Arts; Light from the Greek and Arab world; the Emergence of Aristotle; Authority and observation; Mediaeval Libraries; the written word. King Death, Mortality, Judgment and Remembrance : 'A heavy judgment awaits you'; The fate of the soul; 'What other place is there?'; Prayers for the Dead; Panoply of the tomb; The gim reality; Dance of Death; The art of dying. Currents of Trade, Industries, Merchants and Money: Food and Clothing; Market towns and the great fairs; Carriage by land and sea; the Hazards - piracy, shipwreck and war; The tools of trade; Some business careers; the mediaeval art-market; the merchant in Society. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. Inventory No: 42411090205. This book is much heavier than 1kg, and may incur significant additional delivery charges..
Book number: 42411090205
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , medieval history History; European History; Medieval history; Church & Ecclesiastical History; Europe; Medieval 10th to 15thc; European History Medieval history Church & Ecclesiastical History
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD H. AND WAYE, JEROME D. (EDS)
Colonoscopy - Techniques, Clinical Practice and Colour Atlas
London, Chapman and Hall. 1983, Third Printing. (ISBN: 041222710X) Hard Cover. Written by contributing authors, who have all been "at the forefront in establishing colonoscopy as a practical diagnostic and therapeutic procedure". Includes 188 color plates of slides of the endoscopic appearance of the normal and diseased colon. Contains a foreward by Dr. Hiromi Shinya, who notes that he introduced the technique of colonoscopic polypectomy to the world in 1969. Previous owner's name on ffep. Minor wear on bottom corner of dust jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 014226
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Gastroenterology
Keywords: Colonoscopy, Colon Disease, Intestinal Disease, Intestinal Disorders, Gastroenterology, Gastrointestinal Disease, Colon Cancer, Colon Polyps, Endoscopy, Flexible Sigmoidoscopy, Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Diverticular Disease, Diverticulitis, Ibd, Rectal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNT, RICHARD A.
Calculus with Analytic Geometry
Harper & Row, 1st 1988. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Black pictorial glazed boards. Ex-lib with minimal blind stamps to prelims else fine. ISBN: 0060430362
Book number: 628519
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS 0060430362
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD A. AND JOAN A. HUNT
Called to Minister
Abingdon, 1982. 124 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 274746
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, FREDERICK KNIGHT / ANDREWS, ALEXANDER / HATTON, JOSEPH / BOURNE, HENRY RICHARD FOX,
Chapters in the History of British Journalism 7 volume full set.
Routledge, 1998. 2336pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Full 7 volume set The Fourth Estate(vols.1-2), The History of British Journalism(vols. 3-4), Journalistic London(vol 5) and English Newspapers(vols 6-7).
Book number: 505117
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 203.81 | JP¥ 16190]
Keywords: History 0415184786
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, FREDERICK KNIGHT / ANDREWS, ALEXANDER / HATTON, JOSEPH / BOURNE, HENRY RICHARD FOX,
Chapters in the History of Journalism (Chapters in the History of British Journalism) 7 volume full set.
Routledge, 1998. 2336pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Full 7 volume set The Fourth Estate(vols.1-2), The History of British Journalism (vols. 3-4), Journalistic London(vol 5) and English Newspapers(vols 6-7).
Book number: 472841
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: History 0415184786
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
A Cure for Killers
Constable. (ISBN: 0-09-475120-X) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 116166
USD 33.86 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2690]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 009475120x
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
A Cure for Killers
London, United Kingdom, Constable & Company. 1995. (ISBN: 009475120x) . A fine black hardcover w/ a fine dust jacket. 1st Edition 1995.
Book number: 2MY1824
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 009475120x
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
A Cure for Killers.
London, Constable. 1995, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. The Mob kills a scientist who found an easy cure for Heroin addiction, thus threatening their livelyhood. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. As New/As New.
Book number: 7074
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery - Drugs - Heroin - Mafia
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
A Cure for Killers - a Dci Sidney Walsh Novel of Suspense
London: Constable, 1995, 1995. 009475120X. Hardcover. ISBN: 009475120X. 8vo hbk with illustrated board covers; ex-lib copy; fep untidily removed; a couple of rubber stamps and '50p' written on half title page; perfectly sound; G+; ; DCI Sidney Walsh; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 80436
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 009475120x Dtective Dci Sidney Walsh
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD.
Deadlocked.
London:: Constable, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094730202. A DCI Sidney Walsh novel of Suspense. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47989
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0094730202 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
Deadlocked
GB, Constable. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0094730202). Hardback. Slight browned patch on top text edge. Fine/nrFine DW.
Book number: d136.002
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: Walsh, Sidney (Fictitious Character)_fiction Fiction_mystery 0094730202
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
Deadlocked
NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312134614. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13350
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312134614 Fiction 0-312-13461-4 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, RICHARD
Deadlocked
London, Constable, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 24099
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HUNT
Death of a Merry Widow
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995; First Printing of First U. S. Edition; ex-library copy with only card holder to rear fly leaf; else no other library markings, light glue stains to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 06269
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HUNT
Death of a Merry Widow
St Martins Pr, 1994. Hardcover. 0312117736 First U.S. Edition. Fine in dust jacket minor scratches to back panel.. Fine .
Book number: BING81911059
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0312117736
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search