| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown. found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The American Historical Review, Volume 108, Number 1 (February 2003) Washington, D.C.: American Historical Association, 2003. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Library stamp marks on title page. No other writing or marks. Wraps have light shelf wear. 336 pp. Contents: Lynn Hunt, "The World We Have Gained: The Future of the French Revolution"; Margaret C. Jacob & Matthew Kadane, "Missing, Now Found in the Eighteenth Century: Weber's Protestant Capitalist"; Robert Crews, "Empire and the Confessional State: Islam and Religious Politics in Nineteenth-Century Russia"; Martha Hodes, "The Mercurial Nature and Abiding Power of Race: A Transnational Family Story"; Rebecca L. Spang, "Paradigms and Paranoia: How Modern Is the French Revolution?"; Reviews.; Ex-Library; 10.25" (26 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1010039 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Scholarly Academic History Historical Research All History History: : British and European | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arizona Historical Review. Vol. V. No. 4. January, 1933. Effie R. Keen, Editor. Phoenix, AZ: The Arizona State Historian, 1933. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brown wraps. The wraps are bumped with some light soiling to the rear wrap. The head of the spine is chipped. Title & pages 253-346. The bottom corners of the last few leaves are creased & there is minor foxing to the front edges of a few pages. Illustrated with 3 black-and-white plates & a folding map. Very good. Among the contents are the first four chapters of "Phoenix--A History of Its Pioneer Days and People" by James M. Barney, "Arizona Place Names" by Will C. Barnes, a continuation of "Kino of Pimeria Alta" by Rufus Kay Wyllys and "A Description of Sonora in 1772" by Alfred Barnaby Thomas. Book number: 14394 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Arizona; Periodical; the Arizona Historical Review; Phoenix--a History of Its Pioneer Days and People; Arizona Place Names; Kino of Pimeria Alta; Description of Sonora in 1772; Effie R. Keen; Folding Map; Plates; History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bits of Travel at Home Roberts Bros., 1894, 413 pp. Hardback., 12mo brown cloth.. VG hardback, no dustwrapper (light edgewear, paper sticker on spine and ownership inscription). Clean unmarked text.. Book number: 35313 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Folklore and Mythology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bits of Travel at Home. Boston:, Roberts Bros.,, 1878., First Edition, Hardback 24mo, about five inches tall. Brown cloth stamped in gilt and decorated in blind. 414 pages plus 4 pages of ads (therefore BAL 10434, first state). Portions of the book on California (including a lengthy section on Yosemite) and New England. But fully half the book concerns Colorado with plenty of commentary on the scenery and the people. Wynar, 2125. Covers modestly edge worn with tips barely worn through to boards. Spine ends a little frayed with very slight loss of material. Inside soundly bound with christmas gift note from 1878 in pencil on the first blank. A few pages with a small stain at upper corner. A bit of a lean to the spine, and some gatherings a little uneven at the foredge but all soundly attached. Very good. Book number: 10122 USD 198.90 [Appr.: EURO 151 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 15447] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Travel California Colorado Colorado | In shopping cart More information div> |
BITS OF TRAVEL. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Early printing. An account of travels in Europe - in Germany, Austria (especially Salzburg) and in Italy. The first chapter of this book is A German Landlady and this edition includes a brief new prefatory note from Hunt in which she says that she had only received the photograph of 'my good Fraulein' which is added as the frontispiece. Also includes an engraving of the valley and village of Gastein. Appealing small format measuring just 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 inches tall. 304 pp. Very good+ overall in terra cotta stamped cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, all edges tinted (tidemarks affecting the outer margin of the last several pages, tissue guards still present.) Book number: 43341 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: germany, italy, austria, women authors, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bits of Travel Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. reprint. hardcover. Illustrated. 12mo, 304 pp, Bound in green cloth, all edges stained red. Nearly fine copy . Book number: BOOKS041426I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Feast of the poets, with notes and other pieces in verse. By the editor of The examiner. New York, Van Winkle and Wiley, 1814. Hardcover; contemporary calf. Front cover lacking, backstrip and back cover slightly edge-worn, previous owner's name on title-page, some marginal dampstaining. Book number: 20696 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2990] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fine Victorian Pictures, Drawings and Watercolours. The Property of the Hon. Lady Agnew-Somerville [Et Al]. Friday, 3 June 1994 at 10: 30 A.M. Precisely. At 8 King Street, St. James's S.W. 1. (Catalog). London: Christie's, 1994. - Small quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped with a tiny tear to the surface film of the front wrap. 209 & [15] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. There is a small stain to the bottom edge. Very good. Book number: 17894 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; British Art; Victorian Art; Nineteenth Century Art; 19th Century Art; Fine Victorian Pictures, Drawings and Watercolours; Auction Catalog; Christie's; Illustrations; William Holman Hunt; Dante Gabriel Rossetti; Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema; Lord Frederic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunt Slonem: Exotica Waterville Colby College Museum of Art 1997 . 144 page exhibition catalog. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 17364 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Exhibition Catalogs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The relevance of models for social anthropology. London : Tavistock, 1965. Paperback. xl, 238 pp. (A.S.A. monographs, 1). Sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #223972 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verses. Roberts Brothers, 1874. New and Enlarged Ed.. hardcover. First Printing; Green boards, lightly edgeworn; 4-3/8" x 5-7/8". Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 195190 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verses By H.H. Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1871. Previous owner's name. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, frayed on edges. Interior clean (except a couple of pages where it looks like a flower was pressed. ) Previous owner's name. Hard cover Brown cloth, gilt titles, 107 p., 4.5"x6". Book number: 990003329 USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4194] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poets, Women, Helen Hunt Jackson, American; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verses. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1888. 191p, 4.25x5.75 inches, first edition, ex-library copy, number on spine, bookplate, gift inscription and evidence of pocket on rear inner cover removed, green cloth, gilt titles.. Book number: 159733 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Poetry 1880s Nineteenth Century Women California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auction Sale Catalogue: New-York, Sotheby's, 1991 June 19: THE NELSON BUNKER HUNT COLLECTION, IMPORTANT GREEK AND ROMAN COINS. 27,5 x 22 cm, ca. 420 nn pp, with 22 coloured plates and numerous b/w ill., publisher's cloth with d.w. (important sale of Roman and Classical coins).. . Book number: 2357 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Old West: From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Contains 300 plates, 134 of them in color; a lovely volume. Not price-clipped. 335 pp. including bibliography. . Book number: 12032 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art. Paintings - the American West. George Catlin. Frederic Remington. Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Old West New York, Promontory Press, 1985. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Reissue of a book first published in 1971 by Alfred A. Knopf. 335 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1860 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Gilcrease Institute. Old West. ART::American::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Old West Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394466691) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FINE tan buckram hardcover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, bright, clean, very small tear to bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Interior clean. Western art, bronzes, and history of the wild American West. 335 pgs. Art. AR507599. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 507599 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552] Catalogue: Art Books
Keywords: Art, American Western, Indians 0394466691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Old West: From the Collection of Gilcrease New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs, edge wear and creases on dust jacket; light normal wear on book exterior, with rippling on pages, appears to be from a light dampstain. Illustrated in color. 335 pages. Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 045369 USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Art, Artists, Artistic, Artwork, Art Work, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Creative, Creativity, Creation, Culture, Heritage, Society, Social, Civilization, Expression, Impression, Movement, Period, Education, Museum, Treasures, | In shopping cart More information div> |
AWAKEN YOUR POWER TO LOVE Nashville, Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0840792603) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1994 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor shelfwear to wraps. "Interactive techniques to strengthen and empower your marriage." 276 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022080 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0840792603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations of Abnormal Psychology NY, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor edgewear. Early 20th century work on abnormal psychology, first discussing a general consideration of mental disorders, and then focused on considerations of specific diseases. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024988 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Abnormal Psychology, Psychological Disturbances, Behavioral Disorders, Behavior Disorders, Mental Illness, Personality Disorders, Psychiatric Illness, Neuroses, Psychiatry, Mental Disorders, Major Mental Disorders | In shopping cart More information div> |
Public Library Architecture May not be noted. Spiral bound. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 99 pages; McDonald, Joseph A. And Hunt, Donald H. Public Library Architecture Philadelphia Drexel Press, 1967. Comb Bound, Card Stock Cover, Very Good, bibliography of architectural works to be found on public libraries included amongst other articles and panel discussions. No writing, clean inside and out. Chapters include. 25 years of public library architecure, library building plans, library development, etc. ; 0 . Book number: 5149 USD 29.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2314]
Keywords: Bibliography Of Architectural Bibliography Library Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reports of Mr. A. Michel and Dr. T. Sterry Hunt, on the Gold Region of Canada, Transmitted By Sir W.E. Logan to the Honorable Commisioner of Crown Lands, February, 1866 Ottawa, Printed by Hunter, Rose & Co. 1866, First edition. Softcover , Tall octavo. Original yellow printed wrappers. Pp 28. Partial spine splits neatly repaired, light darkening to margins of front cover, else a near fine copy of this report on gold mining in Quebec. TPL 4523 . Book number: 29971 USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7262] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Gold; Quebec | In shopping cart More information div> |
WAGNER FERNAND NATHAN. non date. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 39 pages. Nombreuses illustrations dans le texte et hors texte. Frontispice en couleur. ¶ Illustrations de A. dugo. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60043724 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Livre scolaire : lecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zebulon Pike's Damned Rascals; Occasional Papers No. 1 - Pikes Peak Posse of the Westerners Colorado Springs, CO, Pikes Peak Posse of the Westerners. 1979, First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps; includes: How the Westerners Came to Be; The Worst Storm in Colorado Springs History; The Ninth Attempt: Construction of the El Paso County Courthouse; Victor's Skaguay Builders: the Woods Family; and Colorado City's Gusher; 51 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 21515 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Colorado
Keywords: Colorado, History, Western Americana, Pikes Peak, Colorado Springs | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'm not scared 2004. Paperback. Pp: 200. In a tiny community of five houses in the middle of rural Italy, the adults are sheltering indoors while six children venture out on their bikes across the scorched, deserted countryside. Exploring a dilapidated farmhouse, Michele discovers a secret so momentous, so terrible, that he dare not tell anyone. ISBN: 9781841954424. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1337445 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781841954424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page