| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aragon, Poet of the French Resistance, Edited By Hannah Josephson and Malcolm Cowley New York. Duell. Sloan And Pearce 1945. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 167 p.21 cm. Translated into English by Rolfe Humphries. and others. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --France. World War. 1939-1945 --Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41919 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
...and Spain Sings: Fifty Loyalist Ballads Adapted by American Poets New York: Vanguard Press, 1937. 12mo. Boards. xx, 123 p. 2nd printing. Name stamp on half-title; else very good in lightly worn d. w. Â ¶ Contains several poems by Rafael Alberti. Among the American poets are John Peale Bishop, Katherine Anne Porter, William Carlos Williams, Muriel Rukeyser, Genevieve Taggard and Edna St. Vincent Millay. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 54936 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Spanish Civil War
Keywords: Spain Spanish Civil War Poetry Rafael Alberti Edna St. Vincent Millay William Carlos Williams Katherine Anne Porter Muriel Rukeyser John Peale Bishop | In shopping cart More information div> |
... and Spain Sings: Fifty Loyalist Ballads Adapted by American Poets New York: Vanguard Press, 1937. 12mo. Boards. xx, 123 p. 1st printing. A bit of wear & fading at top & base of spine; else about fine in d.w. with an inscription on the front panel, fading at spine & small chip at top of spine. ¶ Contains several poems by Rafael Alberti. Among the American poets are John Peale Bishop, Katherine Anne Porter, William Carlos Williams, Muriel Rukeyser, Genevieve Taggard and Edna St. Vincent Millay. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 79941 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Spanish Civil War
Keywords: Spain Spanish Civil War Poetry Rafael Alberti Edna St. Vincent Millay William Carlos Williams Katherine Anne Porter Muriel Rukeyser John Peale Bishop | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way Things Are, The De Rerum Natura. Indiana University, 1968. Paperback. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 55875 USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pause to Wonder: Stories of the Marvelous, Mysterious and Strange The Sun Dial Press, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with minor edge wear & some smudging across boards, text clean, binding tight. 1944 Hard Cover. 572 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction: Possibility of Pleasure; Reason - Ralph Hodgson; A Haunted House - Virginia Woolf; The Philosophy of Relative Existences - Frank R. Stockton; Birth - Liam O'Flaherty; The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - F. Scott Fitzgerald; Strong But Quirky - Irwin Shapiro; The Man That Stopped - Frank O'Connor; A Man And His Boots - W.B. Yeats; Off The Ground - Walter de la Mare; the Rime of True Thomas - John Buchan; The Haunted Man - Ralph Bates; A Horseman In The Sky - Ambrose Bierce; The Bowmen - Arthur Machen; Before The Battle At Lake Trasimenus - Livy; Private Martin Passy - William March; Ballad of the Buried Sword - Ernest Rhys; The Perfect Game - G.K. Chesterton; The Canterville Ghost - Oscar Wilde; The Rival Beauties - W.W. Jacobs; The Dong With The Luminous Nose - Edward Lear; A Haunted House - Pliny; The Transferred Ghost - Frank R. Stockton; A Beautiful Maiden - Charles Erskine Scott Wood; An Imperfect Conflagration - Ambrose Bierce; The Phantom Fence Rider of San Miguel - Henry Yelvington; Old Christmas - Roy Helton; The Real Right Thing - Henry James; The Quick and the Dead - Finley Peter Dunne; Lady Into Fox - David Garnett; Charley Lambert - J.M. Synge; The Bold Dragoon - Washington Irving; The Vixen - Wilfrid Wilson Gibson; A Blazing Starre Seene In The West - D.H. Lawrence; Dionysus And The Pard - Geoffrey Household; Story of Pygmalion - Ovid; The Chaser - John Collier; King Cheops' Daughter - Herodotus; Nelly Trim - Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Story of the Siren - E.M. Forster; The Unicorn In the Garden - James Thurber; Mount Shasta - Charles Erskine Scott Wood; The Wisdom of the King - W.B. Yeats; Orpheus and Eurydice - Virgil; A True Account - Cotton Mather; The Witch of Coos - Robert Frost; Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit To Heaven - Mark Twain; Colonel Sterett Relates Marvels - Alfred Henry Lewis; A True Story - Lucian; Macavity: The Mystery Cat - T.S. Eliot; Private Roger Jones - William March; Tall Tales of the G.I.'s - Sergeant Bill Davidson; The Elks - Julius Caesar; Sacre Du Printemps - Ludwig Bemelmans; The Elf In Algiers - John Steinbeck; Lord Deliver Us - Donald Cowie; The Voice of God - Winifred Holtby; The Judgement Seat - W. Somerset Maugham; The Sensitive Goldfish - Christina Stead; Panic- Orson Welles; The Soul of Laploshka - H.H. Munro (Saki); "No Trouble At All" - Ludwig Bemelmans; Welsh Incident - Robert Graves; The Angry Street: A Bad Dream - G.K. Chesterton; Artist Unknown - Heywood Broun; A Miracle of St. Scothinus; The Saint - Antonia White; The Silence of God - Osbert Sitwell; A Miracle of St. Goar; Building The Church - J.M. Synge; Private Edward Romano - William March; Blessed Patrick of the Bells - Lady Gregory; How Caedmon Learned To Sing - Bede; King O'Toole and St. Kevin - Samuel Lover; The Man Who Could Work Miracles - H.G. Wells; A Sheperd and A Sheperdess - Elizabeth Goudge; The Case of Prometheus - Max Beerbohm; The Road From Colonus - E.M. Forster; Mr. Valiant Summoned - John Bunyan; Philemon and Baucis - Ovid; The Fairy Goose - Liam O'Flaherty; The Passing Strange - John Masefield; Index of Authors. Book number: 1517554 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange to Tell Stories of the Marvelous and Mysterious Julian Messner. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Light blue cloth binding, red titles. International anthology of writers such as: Mann, Rilke, Heine, Pirandello, Goethe, Undset, Bunin, Verlaine, Gorki, Kafka, Proust, Hugo, Tolstoi, Asch, Silone, da Vinci, Colette and many, many others. Very good plus copy with minor edge soil and wear. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with wear at folds, head/heel of spine. Price of $3.75 intact. 532 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7240 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange to Tell, Stories of the Marvelous and Mysterious New York, Julian Messner, Inc. 1946, First Edition. hardcover. Some rubbign / wear to cover edges and corners. Bits of the original DJ taped to inside covers (front and back). Good/No Jacket. Book number: 099172 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Century Magazine. August, 1925, Volume 110, No. 4. New York: Century Co., 1925. [386-512 pp]. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy with small chip to tail of spine. ¶ Contains James Branch Cabell's The Mathematics of Gonfal, published in the Silver Stallion the following year, as well as Carl Van Doren on Moby Dick, and work by Rolfe Humphries, Llewelyn Powys, and an article on Albania by Elizabeth Cleveland, a nurse there just after the war. Book number: 26757 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: American Literature, Literature, Periodicals, James Branch Cabell, Carl Van Doren, Moby Dick, Rolfe Humphries, Llewelyn Powys, Albanian, Elizabeth Cleveland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The GYPSY BALLADS Of GARCIA LORCA. Translated by Rolfe Humphries with 3 Historical Ballads. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1953. 8vo. 1st edition thus. 64 pp. Pale green linen cloth binding with red stamped spine lettering. Red topstain. Green dust jacket., VG+/VG (closed vertical tear to top edge of front panel). Book number: 29923 USD 52.25 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeneid of Virgil. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. Cover is bent, and scuffed. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 043206 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeneid of Virgil - A Verse New York, N. Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1951. (ISBN: 0-684-71816-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 058364 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Greek Literature 0684718162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"After the Ice Storm" in New Yorker (February 21, 1948). New York, 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Minor wear to this issue. Book number: 014015 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Arbor Song" in New Yorker (July 2, 1949) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers; chip at the head of the spine. Book number: 022329 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed. Among this American poet's better-known collections is the award-winning "Wind of Time" (1951). ALS, 2pp, 8½" X 11", Amherst, MA, 1962 December 12. Addressed to Katherine Bowen. Near fine. Friendly personal content, closing with: "I continue to enjoy Amherst very much and am permitted still to look forward to active teaching in 63-4 at least. After that, who knows? I'd like to keep on until I'm 70, if I can stay competent and healthy.." With original envelope, addressed in his hand. . Book number: 14235 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: AUTOGRAPH, AUTOGRAPHS Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coat on a Stick: Late Poems Bloomington & London, Indiana University Press, 1969, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 0253112303) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/NF. 1st edition 2nd printing. Very small rubber ink stamp FFE else fine. 104 pages. Notes. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 012352 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0253112303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Rolfe Humphries Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. clean, tight; some writing on the end papers, prev. owner, etc. maroon cover with gilt on the spine and front cover . Good . Book number: 009812 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Rolfe Humphries. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1965. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in purple cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine . Book number: 31382 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa and other poems and sonnets. New York, Crosby Gaige, 1928.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Humphries.Dated 1929.Silver foil cover rubbed, as usual.Limited to 350 copies.; Signed by Author. Book number: 242625 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: United States World Literature Literature & Fiction Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa and Other Poems and Sonnets New York, Crosby Gaige, 1928. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 024359 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbid Thy Ravens Scribners, 1947. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine book in a Very Good to Near Fine dustjacket. First edition. Book number: 026207 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbid Thy Ravens N Y, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1947, First Edition 'A'. Hard Cover. 50pp. A Nice Bright Copy. Has light wear. DJ has several small tears and chipping. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 40433NLr USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: 1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Green armor on green ground; poems in the twenty-four official Welsh meters and some, in free meters, on Welsh themes N Y, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1956, First Edition A Present. Hard Cover. 72pp. Dj rubbed. Clean text, good binding. Nice copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 196140r USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: 1
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green Armor on Green Ground New York: Scribner, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardback. "Poems in the Twenty-four Official Welsh Meters and Some, in Free Meters, on Welsh Themes". Clean, tight book, dustjacket shows light wear to corners and spine tips, light sunning to top edge, moderate to spine. Book number: 50583 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Green Armor on Green Ground U. S. A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Hard Cover. DJ well worn with edges ripped, torn, faded, discoloured and stained and price clipped. HC/green with lightly rubbed corners and lightly dented spine ends. Fore edge is tanned. Flep has pon in ink. Inside pages are tanned but unmarked.. Very Good/Good . Book number: 006926 USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Literature/Poetry/Plays
Keywords: Literature Poetry Welsh | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page